Ranking
Fastest-growing cities and municipalities in Davao Region
Sulop (Davao del Sur) grew fastest of the 49 cities and municipalities in Davao Region that can be compared: up 14.2%, from 35,151 people in 2020 to 40,134 in 2024.[1, 2]
Below are all 49 cities and municipalities, ordered by how many more people they had in 2024 than in 2020, in percent, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | Province or region | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sulop | Davao del Sur | 40,134 | 35,151 | +14.2% |
| 2 | Kiblawan | Davao del Sur | 53,757 | 49,381 | +8.9% |
| 3 | San Isidro | Davao Oriental | 35,984 | 33,664 | +6.9% |
| 4 | Governor Generoso | Davao Oriental | 63,695 | 59,891 | +6.4% |
| 5 | Maco | Davao de Oro | 87,680 | 83,237 | +5.3% |
| 6 | Maragusan | Davao de Oro | 67,759 | 64,412 | +5.2% |
| 7 | Laak | Davao de Oro | 83,632 | 79,744 | +4.9% |
| 8 | New Corella | Davao del Norte | 60,454 | 57,913 | +4.4% |
| 9 | Carmen | Davao del Norte | 85,423 | 82,018 | +4.2% |
| 10 | Davao City | Davao del Sur | 1,848,947 | 1,776,949 | +4.1% |
| 11 | Banaybanay | Davao Oriental | 46,231 | 44,451 | +4.0% |
| 12 | Matanao | Davao del Sur | 62,773 | 60,493 | +3.8% |
| 13 | Santa Cruz | Davao del Sur | 104,793 | 101,125 | +3.6% |
| 14 | Mawab | Davao de Oro | 41,050 | 39,631 | +3.6% |
| 15 | Bansalan | Davao del Sur | 64,816 | 62,737 | +3.3% |
| 16 | Cateel | Davao Oriental | 45,623 | 44,207 | +3.2% |
| 17 | Boston | Davao Oriental | 15,074 | 14,618 | +3.1% |
| 18 | Hagonoy | Davao del Sur | 58,689 | 56,919 | +3.1% |
| 19 | Magsaysay | Davao del Sur | 57,936 | 56,263 | +3.0% |
| 20 | Monkayo | Davao de Oro | 96,405 | 93,937 | +2.6% |
| 21 | Lupon | Davao Oriental | 68,717 | 66,979 | +2.6% |
| 22 | Island Garden City of Samal | Davao del Norte | 119,701 | 116,771 | +2.5% |
| 23 | Santa Maria | Davao Occidental | 58,886 | 57,526 | +2.4% |
| 24 | Digos City | Davao del Sur | 192,063 | 188,376 | +2.0% |
| 25 | Nabunturan | Davao de Oro | 85,949 | 84,340 | +1.9% |
| 26 | Santo Tomas | Davao del Norte | 131,100 | 128,667 | +1.9% |
| 27 | Baganga | Davao Oriental | 59,796 | 58,714 | +1.8% |
| 28 | Asuncion | Davao del Norte | 62,929 | 61,893 | +1.7% |
| 29 | Tarragona | Davao Oriental | 27,349 | 26,996 | +1.3% |
| 30 | Tagum City | Davao del Norte | 300,042 | 296,202 | +1.3% |
| 31 | Sawata | Davao del Norte | 27,552 | 27,233 | +1.2% |
| 32 | Talaingod | Davao del Norte | 28,665 | 28,333 | +1.2% |
| 33 | Braulio E. Dujali | Davao del Norte | 36,092 | 35,729 | +1.0% |
| 34 | Mabini | Davao de Oro | 43,971 | 43,552 | +1.0% |
| 35 | Panabo City | Davao del Norte | 211,242 | 209,230 | +1.0% |
| 36 | Mati City | Davao Oriental | 148,672 | 147,547 | +0.8% |
| 37 | Pantukan | Davao de Oro | 91,312 | 90,786 | +0.6% |
| 38 | Don Marcelino | Davao Occidental | 45,681 | 45,540 | +0.3% |
| 39 | Malalag | Davao del Sur | 40,280 | 40,158 | +0.3% |
| 40 | Malita | Davao Occidental | 118,438 | 118,197 | +0.2% |
| 41 | Montevista | Davao de Oro | 46,581 | 46,558 | +0.1% |
| 42 | Padada | Davao del Sur | 29,888 | 29,878 | +0.0% |
| 43 | Caraga | Davao Oriental | 39,630 | 39,704 | −0.2% |
| 44 | Kapalong | Davao del Norte | 80,731 | 81,068 | −0.4% |
| 45 | Compostela | Davao de Oro | 89,224 | 89,884 | −0.7% |
| 46 | Manay | Davao Oriental | 39,271 | 39,572 | −0.8% |
| 47 | Jose Abad Santos | Davao Occidental | 72,552 | 73,381 | −1.1% |
| 48 | Sarangani | Davao Occidental | 22,041 | 22,515 | −2.1% |
| 49 | New Bataan | Davao de Oro | 50,212 | 51,466 | −2.4% |
How the comparison is kept fair
49 of the 49 cities and municipalities in Davao Region can be compared. The other 0 are left out.
- Only places with at least 1,000 people in the 2020 census are ranked, so a village that gained a few families does not top the list.
- A place is ranked only if the same place was counted in both censuses. Scene leaves out a place the PSA's list of changes shows as created, divided, merged or given a new code since the 2020 census, a place another one was carved out of, and a place with no 2020 count.
- The PSA's data carries no field that flags a changed border by itself; Scene reads the change list and the notes to each count, so a border change the PSA has not listed cannot be seen here.
The change is the percent difference between the two counts, as Scene works it out.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Population and Annual Population Growth Rate of the Philippines and its Regions, Provinces, and Highly Urbanized Cities Based on the 2010, 2015, 2020 and 2024 Population Census (OpenSTAT table 0211A6DAPG0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 2nd Quarter 2026: Summary of Changes, every change to a place since 1977. Published June 30, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.