Ranking
Fastest-growing barangays in Davao Region
Datu Salumay (Davao City, Davao del Sur) grew fastest of the 1,038 barangays in Davao Region that can be compared: up 74.6%, from 1,100 people in 2020 to 1,920 in 2024.[1, 2, 3]
Below are the first 100 of 1,038 barangays, ordered by how many more people they had in 2024 than in 2020, in percent, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Datu Salumay | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 1,920 | 1,100 | +74.6% |
| 2 | Balnate | Magsaysay, Davao del Sur | 2,439 | 1,411 | +72.9% |
| 3 | Santa Cruz | Panabo City, Davao del Norte | 1,984 | 1,175 | +68.9% |
| 4 | Mabunga | Bansalan, Davao del Sur | 2,326 | 1,436 | +62.0% |
| 5 | Matina Biao | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 3,302 | 2,205 | +49.8% |
| 6 | Mudiang | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 5,940 | 4,115 | +44.4% |
| 7 | San Vicente | Santo Tomas, Davao del Norte | 3,667 | 2,555 | +43.5% |
| 8 | San Miguel | Magsaysay, Davao del Sur | 2,449 | 1,734 | +41.2% |
| 9 | Baganihan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 2,126 | 1,507 | +41.1% |
| 10 | Sabud | Laak, Davao de Oro | 2,022 | 1,435 | +40.9% |
| 11 | Kiblagon | Sulop, Davao del Sur | 3,054 | 2,186 | +39.7% |
| 12 | Paquibato | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 3,105 | 2,272 | +36.7% |
| 13 | San Nicolas | Panabo City, Davao del Norte | 4,022 | 2,948 | +36.4% |
| 14 | Sirib | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 8,155 | 5,993 | +36.1% |
| 15 | Langgawisan | Maragusan, Davao de Oro | 4,102 | 3,019 | +35.9% |
| 16 | Panansalan | Compostela, Davao de Oro | 1,448 | 1,081 | +34.0% |
| 17 | Dulangan | Digos City, Davao del Sur | 2,526 | 1,900 | +33.0% |
| 18 | Tiguman | Digos City, Davao del Sur | 4,109 | 3,095 | +32.8% |
| 19 | Buca | Santa Maria, Davao Occidental | 3,171 | 2,422 | +30.9% |
| 20 | Saloy | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 2,862 | 2,190 | +30.7% |
| 21 | Southern Paligue | Padada, Davao del Sur | 2,373 | 1,821 | +30.3% |
| 22 | Manual | Kiblawan, Davao del Sur | 1,693 | 1,302 | +30.0% |
| 23 | Biao Joaquin | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 3,010 | 2,333 | +29.0% |
| 24 | Solongvale | Sulop, Davao del Sur | 1,457 | 1,139 | +27.9% |
| 25 | Macambol | Mati City, Davao Oriental | 6,290 | 4,952 | +27.0% |
| 26 | Cabligan | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 2,060 | 1,624 | +26.9% |
| 27 | Darong | Santa Cruz, Davao del Sur | 6,757 | 5,328 | +26.8% |
| 28 | San Roque | Digos City, Davao del Sur | 2,080 | 1,659 | +25.4% |
| 29 | Bayabas | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 4,365 | 3,489 | +25.1% |
| 30 | Palili | Sulop, Davao del Sur | 2,501 | 2,004 | +24.8% |
| 31 | Barangay 14-B | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 2,312 | 1,854 | +24.7% |
| 32 | Don Aurelio Chicote | Governor Generoso, Davao Oriental | 3,502 | 2,810 | +24.6% |
| 33 | La Union | San Isidro, Davao Oriental | 5,591 | 4,487 | +24.6% |
| 34 | Tibolo | Santa Cruz, Davao del Sur | 1,715 | 1,377 | +24.6% |
| 35 | Barangay 25-C | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 2,388 | 1,922 | +24.3% |
| 36 | Cebulano | Carmen, Davao del Norte | 3,301 | 2,662 | +24.0% |
| 37 | San Roque | Maco, Davao de Oro | 1,714 | 1,385 | +23.8% |
| 38 | Culaman | Jose Abad Santos, Davao Occidental | 4,023 | 3,265 | +23.2% |
| 39 | Tibuloy | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 2,981 | 2,432 | +22.6% |
| 40 | Inacayan | Laak, Davao de Oro | 1,312 | 1,072 | +22.4% |
| 41 | Waterfall | Sulop, Davao del Sur | 2,043 | 1,673 | +22.1% |
| 42 | Consolacion | Panabo City, Davao del Norte | 1,839 | 1,509 | +21.9% |
| 43 | Lumatab | Maco, Davao de Oro | 1,639 | 1,350 | +21.4% |
| 44 | Panibasan | Maco, Davao de Oro | 4,507 | 3,717 | +21.3% |
| 45 | Angalan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 3,319 | 2,741 | +21.1% |
| 46 | Baguio | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 5,807 | 4,801 | +21.0% |
| 47 | Camanchiles | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 2,211 | 1,829 | +20.9% |
| 48 | Tala-o | Sulop, Davao del Sur | 2,082 | 1,725 | +20.7% |
| 49 | Magsaysay | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 3,752 | 3,122 | +20.2% |
| 50 | Rizal | Bansalan, Davao del Sur | 4,378 | 3,649 | +20.0% |
| 51 | Datu Davao | Laak, Davao de Oro | 2,952 | 2,462 | +19.9% |
| 52 | Bullucan | Laak, Davao de Oro | 1,572 | 1,317 | +19.4% |
| 53 | Tagdangua | Pantukan, Davao de Oro | 5,662 | 4,765 | +18.8% |
| 54 | Felis | Malita, Davao Occidental | 3,425 | 2,889 | +18.6% |
| 55 | Subasta | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 6,206 | 5,245 | +18.3% |
| 56 | Tacul | Magsaysay, Davao del Sur | 3,965 | 3,358 | +18.1% |
| 57 | Bagong Negros | Kiblawan, Davao del Sur | 1,637 | 1,387 | +18.0% |
| 58 | Gumitan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 2,476 | 2,100 | +17.9% |
| 59 | Nanyo | Panabo City, Davao del Norte | 4,687 | 3,979 | +17.8% |
| 60 | Mikit | Baganga, Davao Oriental | 1,338 | 1,136 | +17.8% |
| 61 | Matina Pangi | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 22,277 | 18,919 | +17.8% |
| 62 | Lanuro | Hagonoy, Davao del Sur | 1,442 | 1,226 | +17.6% |
| 63 | Batinao | New Bataan, Davao de Oro | 1,585 | 1,349 | +17.5% |
| 64 | Semong | Kapalong, Davao del Norte | 3,815 | 3,253 | +17.3% |
| 65 | San Miguel | Island Garden City of Samal, Davao del Norte | 1,945 | 1,663 | +17.0% |
| 66 | Baracatan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 3,460 | 2,965 | +16.7% |
| 67 | Carmen | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 2,626 | 2,252 | +16.6% |
| 68 | Oregon | Governor Generoso, Davao Oriental | 1,381 | 1,186 | +16.4% |
| 69 | Elizalde | Maco, Davao de Oro | 6,055 | 5,204 | +16.4% |
| 70 | Talas | Sulop, Davao del Sur | 2,372 | 2,041 | +16.2% |
| 71 | Tamayong | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 8,036 | 6,916 | +16.2% |
| 72 | Barangay 28-C | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 3,639 | 3,133 | +16.2% |
| 73 | New Sambog | New Corella, Davao del Norte | 1,327 | 1,143 | +16.1% |
| 74 | Sergio Osmeña | Governor Generoso, Davao Oriental | 2,289 | 1,973 | +16.0% |
| 75 | Tanwalang | Sulop, Davao del Sur | 1,957 | 1,687 | +16.0% |
| 76 | Lipol | Sarangani, Davao Occidental | 1,885 | 1,625 | +16.0% |
| 77 | Kidadan | Santa Maria, Davao Occidental | 1,257 | 1,084 | +16.0% |
| 78 | New Camiling | Carmen, Davao del Norte | 4,438 | 3,829 | +15.9% |
| 79 | Crispin Dela Cruz | Governor Generoso, Davao Oriental | 2,690 | 2,323 | +15.8% |
| 80 | Darapuay | Bansalan, Davao del Sur | 2,039 | 1,763 | +15.7% |
| 81 | Sumimao | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 1,897 | 1,641 | +15.6% |
| 82 | Il Papa | Laak, Davao de Oro | 1,372 | 1,189 | +15.4% |
| 83 | Matutungan | Santa Cruz, Davao del Sur | 1,232 | 1,070 | +15.1% |
| 84 | Tugbok | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 25,244 | 21,927 | +15.1% |
| 85 | Tapak | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 8,131 | 7,065 | +15.1% |
| 86 | Tagbay | Island Garden City of Samal, Davao del Norte | 1,514 | 1,318 | +14.9% |
| 87 | New Cebu | Sulop, Davao del Sur | 1,241 | 1,081 | +14.8% |
| 88 | Salvacion | Mawab, Davao de Oro | 2,425 | 2,114 | +14.7% |
| 89 | Ula | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 8,021 | 7,003 | +14.5% |
| 90 | Cabangcalan | Banaybanay, Davao Oriental | 1,971 | 1,721 | +14.5% |
| 91 | San Vicente | Asuncion, Davao del Norte | 2,699 | 2,361 | +14.3% |
| 92 | Catalunan Pequeño | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 29,445 | 25,762 | +14.3% |
| 93 | Panoraon | Maco, Davao de Oro | 1,877 | 1,643 | +14.2% |
| 94 | Surop | Governor Generoso, Davao Oriental | 3,034 | 2,656 | +14.2% |
| 95 | Barangay 10-A | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 8,982 | 7,867 | +14.2% |
| 96 | Carcor | New Corella, Davao del Norte | 1,891 | 1,657 | +14.1% |
| 97 | Linawan | Bansalan, Davao del Sur | 1,221 | 1,072 | +13.9% |
| 98 | Kinuban | Maco, Davao de Oro | 2,792 | 2,452 | +13.9% |
| 99 | Mckinley | Sulop, Davao del Sur | 2,110 | 1,853 | +13.9% |
| 100 | Lampianao | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 1,319 | 1,159 | +13.8% |
How the comparison is kept fair
1,038 of the 1,162 barangays in Davao Region can be compared. The other 124 are left out.
- Only places with at least 1,000 people in the 2020 census are ranked, so a village that gained a few families does not top the list.
- A place is ranked only if the same place was counted in both censuses. Scene leaves out a place the PSA's list of changes shows as created, divided, merged or given a new code since the 2020 census, a place another one was carved out of, and a place with no 2020 count.
- The PSA's data carries no field that flags a changed border by itself; Scene reads the change list and the notes to each count, so a border change the PSA has not listed cannot be seen here.
The change is the percent difference between the two counts, as Scene works it out.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024 : Region XI (Davao Region) (OpenSTAT table 0111A6DTHP0). Published August 3, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 2nd Quarter 2026: Summary of Changes, every change to a place since 1977. Published June 30, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.