Ranking
Densest cities and municipalities in Davao Region
Tagum City (Davao del Norte) is the most crowded of the 49 cities and municipalities in Davao Region: 1,610 people for every km² in 2024.[1, 2]
Below are all 49 cities and municipalities, ordered by people for every km² of land, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | Province or region | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tagum City | Davao del Norte | 300,042 | 296,202 | +1.3% | 1,610 |
| 2 | Panabo City | Davao del Norte | 211,242 | 209,230 | +1.0% | 841 |
| 3 | Davao City | Davao del Sur | 1,848,947 | 1,776,949 | +4.1% | 660 |
| 4 | Digos City | Davao del Sur | 192,063 | 188,376 | +2.0% | 653 |
| 5 | Santo Tomas | Davao del Norte | 131,100 | 128,667 | +1.9% | 583 |
| 6 | Hagonoy | Davao del Sur | 58,689 | 56,919 | +3.1% | 494 |
| 7 | Carmen | Davao del Norte | 85,423 | 82,018 | +4.2% | 471 |
| 8 | Island Garden City of Samal | Davao del Norte | 119,701 | 116,771 | +2.5% | 426 |
| 9 | Braulio E. Dujali | Davao del Norte | 36,092 | 35,729 | +1.0% | 363 |
| 10 | Santa Cruz | Davao del Sur | 104,793 | 101,125 | +3.6% | 360 |
| 11 | Padada | Davao del Sur | 29,888 | 29,878 | +0.0% | 347 |
| 12 | Nabunturan | Davao de Oro | 85,949 | 84,340 | +1.9% | 318 |
| 13 | Magsaysay | Davao del Sur | 57,936 | 56,263 | +3.0% | 294 |
| 14 | Mawab | Davao de Oro | 41,050 | 39,631 | +3.6% | 283 |
| 15 | Bansalan | Davao del Sur | 64,816 | 62,737 | +3.3% | 273 |
| 16 | Santa Maria | Davao Occidental | 58,886 | 57,526 | +2.4% | 258 |
| 17 | Maco | Davao de Oro | 87,680 | 83,237 | +5.3% | 252 |
| 18 | Sulop | Davao del Sur | 40,134 | 35,151 | +14.2% | 249 |
| 19 | Sarangani | Davao Occidental | 22,041 | 22,515 | −2.1% | 248 |
| 20 | Matanao | Davao del Sur | 62,773 | 60,493 | +3.8% | 243 |
| 21 | New Corella | Davao del Norte | 60,454 | 57,913 | +4.4% | 242 |
| 22 | Asuncion | Davao del Norte | 62,929 | 61,893 | +1.7% | 236 |
| 23 | Mati City | Davao Oriental | 148,672 | 147,547 | +0.8% | 235 |
| 24 | Compostela | Davao de Oro | 89,224 | 89,884 | −0.7% | 226 |
| 25 | Banaybanay | Davao Oriental | 46,231 | 44,451 | +4.0% | 196 |
| 26 | Pantukan | Davao de Oro | 91,312 | 90,786 | +0.6% | 191 |
| 27 | Malalag | Davao del Sur | 40,280 | 40,158 | +0.3% | 189 |
| 28 | Malita | Davao Occidental | 118,438 | 118,197 | +0.2% | 189 |
| 29 | Sawata | Davao del Norte | 27,552 | 27,233 | +1.2% | 172 |
| 30 | Governor Generoso | Davao Oriental | 63,695 | 59,891 | +6.4% | 168 |
| 31 | Montevista | Davao de Oro | 46,581 | 46,558 | +0.1% | 163 |
| 32 | Kiblawan | Davao del Sur | 53,757 | 49,381 | +8.9% | 147 |
| 33 | Monkayo | Davao de Oro | 96,405 | 93,937 | +2.6% | 146 |
| 34 | Lupon | Davao Oriental | 68,717 | 66,979 | +2.6% | 120 |
| 35 | San Isidro | Davao Oriental | 35,984 | 33,664 | +6.9% | 117 |
| 36 | Don Marcelino | Davao Occidental | 45,681 | 45,540 | +0.3% | 110 |
| 37 | Jose Abad Santos | Davao Occidental | 72,552 | 73,381 | −1.1% | 105 |
| 38 | Cateel | Davao Oriental | 45,623 | 44,207 | +3.2% | 102 |
| 39 | Laak | Davao de Oro | 83,632 | 79,744 | +4.9% | 101 |
| 40 | Mabini | Davao de Oro | 43,971 | 43,552 | +1.0% | 97 |
| 41 | Kapalong | Davao del Norte | 80,731 | 81,068 | −0.4% | 95 |
| 42 | New Bataan | Davao de Oro | 50,212 | 51,466 | −2.4% | 91 |
| 43 | Maragusan | Davao de Oro | 67,759 | 64,412 | +5.2% | 81 |
| 44 | Tarragona | Davao Oriental | 27,349 | 26,996 | +1.3% | 79 |
| 45 | Manay | Davao Oriental | 39,271 | 39,572 | −0.8% | 65 |
| 46 | Baganga | Davao Oriental | 59,796 | 58,714 | +1.8% | 64 |
| 47 | Caraga | Davao Oriental | 39,630 | 39,704 | −0.2% | 50 |
| 48 | Boston | Davao Oriental | 15,074 | 14,618 | +3.1% | 33 |
| 49 | Talaingod | Davao del Norte | 28,665 | 28,333 | +1.2% | 31 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. Areas are the Land Management Bureau's 2019 masterlist.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Population and Annual Population Growth Rate of the Philippines and its Regions, Provinces, and Highly Urbanized Cities Based on the 2010, 2015, 2020 and 2024 Population Census (OpenSTAT table 0211A6DAPG0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.