Ranking
Densest barangays in Cebu
Ranks 401 to 500 of 1,203 barangays in Cebu. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 401 | Baring | Carmen, Cebu | 5,658 | 5,605 | +1.0% | about 1,266 |
| 402 | Panoypoy | Consolacion, Cebu | 1,422 | 1,339 | +6.2% | about 1,258 |
| 403 | Antipolo | Medellin, Cebu | 8,118 | 6,532 | +24.3% | about 1,253 |
| 404 | Sandayong Norte | Danao City, Cebu | 2,103 | 1,385 | +51.8% | about 1,252 |
| 405 | Esperanza | San Francisco, Cebu | 6,520 | 6,544 | −0.4% | about 1,247 |
| 406 | Tindog | Medellin, Cebu | 4,402 | 3,981 | +10.6% | about 1,244 |
| 407 | Azucena | Barili, Cebu | 2,334 | 2,216 | +5.3% | about 1,241 |
| 408 | Media Once | Toledo City, Cebu | 9,919 | 9,298 | +6.7% | about 1,240 |
| 409 | Lamintak Norte | Medellin, Cebu | 2,538 | 2,348 | +8.1% | about 1,238 |
| 410 | Southern Poblacion | San Francisco, Cebu | 4,604 | 4,618 | −0.3% | about 1,238 |
| 411 | Don Andres Soriano | Toledo City, Cebu | 17,933 | 18,948 | −5.4% | about 1,222 |
| 412 | Malbago | Madridejos, Cebu | 2,943 | 3,166 | −7.0% | about 1,221 |
| 413 | Cabungahan | Naga City, Cebu | 1,666 | 1,562 | +6.7% | about 1,216 |
| 414 | Carnaza | Daanbantayan, Cebu | 2,310 | 2,471 | −6.5% | about 1,197 |
| 415 | Balirong | Naga City, Cebu | 5,621 | 5,152 | +9.1% | about 1,193 |
| 416 | Santa Cruz | Liloan, Cebu | 3,037 | 2,689 | +12.9% | about 1,191 |
| 417 | San Agustin | Madridejos, Cebu | 3,187 | 3,027 | +5.3% | about 1,189 |
| 418 | Lower Poblacion | Pilar, Cebu | 872 | 826 | +5.6% | about 1,180 |
| 419 | Nangka | Balamban, Cebu | 7,263 | 7,237 | +0.4% | about 1,175 |
| 420 | Poog | Toledo City, Cebu | 5,302 | 7,082 | −25.1% | about 1,173 |
| 421 | Bagacay | Sibonga, Cebu | 2,939 | 2,805 | +4.8% | about 1,171 |
| 422 | Lawis | San Remigio, Cebu | 3,345 | 1,629 | +105.3% | about 1,170 |
| 423 | Landahan | Toledo City, Cebu | 2,492 | 1,776 | +40.3% | about 1,159 |
| 424 | Caleriohan | Dalaguete, Cebu | 2,652 | 2,557 | +3.7% | about 1,158 |
| 425 | Kodia | Madridejos, Cebu | 3,862 | 2,370 | +63.0% | about 1,156 |
| 426 | Okoy | Santa Fe, Cebu | 4,844 | 4,692 | +3.2% | about 1,156 |
| 427 | Sungko | Bantayan, Cebu | 3,816 | 3,780 | +1.0% | about 1,153 |
| 428 | Sabang | Sibonga, Cebu | 2,976 | 2,912 | +2.2% | about 1,153 |
| 429 | Santa Lucia | Asturias, Cebu | 4,810 | 4,658 | +3.3% | about 1,151 |
| 430 | Candaguit | Sibonga, Cebu | 2,675 | 2,513 | +6.5% | about 1,148 |
| 431 | Owak | Asturias, Cebu | 4,414 | 4,891 | −9.8% | about 1,146 |
| 432 | Canlumampao | Toledo City, Cebu | 4,630 | 5,029 | −7.9% | about 1,143 |
| 433 | Tulic | Argao, Cebu | 3,369 | 2,992 | +12.6% | about 1,138 |
| 434 | Polambato | Bogo City, Cebu | 4,315 | 4,332 | −0.4% | about 1,136 |
| 435 | Daanlungsod | Oslob, Cebu | 1,835 | 1,736 | +5.7% | about 1,133 |
| 436 | Mainit | Naga City, Cebu | 3,361 | 3,438 | −2.2% | about 1,132 |
| 437 | Cogon | Dumanjug, Cebu | 3,903 | 3,402 | +14.7% | about 1,131 |
| 438 | Tabunok | Sogod, Cebu | 4,104 | 4,064 | +1.0% | about 1,109 |
| 439 | Zaragosa | Badian, Cebu | 2,039 | 2,058 | −0.9% | about 1,102 |
| 440 | Siocon | Bogo City, Cebu | 2,250 | 1,893 | +18.9% | about 1,098 |
| 441 | Cawayan | Dalaguete, Cebu | 2,790 | 2,957 | −5.7% | about 1,094 |
| 442 | Ibabao | Sogod, Cebu | 2,942 | 2,814 | +4.6% | about 1,094 |
| 443 | Cantumog | Carmen, Cebu | 1,885 | 1,666 | +13.2% | about 1,090 |
| 444 | Bakhawan | Daanbantayan, Cebu | 3,202 | 3,074 | +4.2% | about 1,089 |
| 445 | San Roque | Ginatilan, Cebu | 2,564 | 1,563 | +64.0% | about 1,077 |
| 446 | Balud | San Fernando, Cebu | 4,641 | 4,950 | −6.2% | about 1,074 |
| 447 | Pajo | Daanbantayan, Cebu | 4,405 | 4,453 | −1.1% | about 1,069 |
| 448 | Kal-anan | Tabogon, Cebu | 1,527 | 913 | +67.3% | about 1,060 |
| 449 | Bagalnga | Compostela, Cebu | 2,929 | 3,127 | −6.3% | about 1,057 |
| 450 | Sacsac | Consolacion, Cebu | 3,154 | 2,468 | +27.8% | about 1,055 |
| 451 | Lupo | Barili, Cebu | 679 | 662 | +2.6% | about 1,054 |
| 452 | Bulasa | Argao, Cebu | 4,202 | 3,943 | +6.6% | about 1,053 |
| 453 | Kinatarkan | Santa Fe, Cebu | 2,141 | 2,124 | +0.8% | about 1,044 |
| 454 | Sapangdaku | Cebu City, Cebu | 8,809 | 8,214 | +7.2% | about 1,042 |
| 455 | Lutac | Naga City, Cebu | 5,450 | 5,498 | −0.9% | about 1,042 |
| 456 | Tajao | Pinamungajan, Cebu | 6,291 | 7,395 | −14.9% | about 1,042 |
| 457 | Langub | Santa Fe, Cebu | 2,553 | 2,532 | +0.8% | about 1,042 |
| 458 | Calaboon | Dumanjug, Cebu | 2,434 | 2,334 | +4.3% | about 1,040 |
| 459 | Prenza | Balamban, Cebu | 3,419 | 3,542 | −3.5% | about 1,039 |
| 460 | Bitoon | Daanbantayan, Cebu | 5,695 | 5,267 | +8.1% | about 1,034 |
| 461 | Doong | Bantayan, Cebu | 2,790 | 2,922 | −4.5% | about 1,026 |
| 462 | Santa Rosa | Danao City, Cebu | 1,591 | 1,572 | +1.2% | about 1,026 |
| 463 | Cahumayan | Danao City, Cebu | 4,749 | 4,589 | +3.5% | about 1,021 |
| 464 | Sudlon I | Cebu City, Cebu | 3,292 | 3,273 | +0.6% | about 1,019 |
| 465 | Northern Poblacion | San Francisco, Cebu | 5,317 | 5,334 | −0.3% | about 1,019 |
| 466 | Manlapay | Dumanjug, Cebu | 1,302 | 1,231 | +5.8% | about 1,017 |
| 467 | Camp 8 | Toledo City, Cebu | 2,063 | 2,237 | −7.8% | about 1,011 |
| 468 | Carmelo | Tuburan, Cebu | 2,483 | 2,394 | +3.7% | about 1,009 |
| 469 | Cabil-isan | Alcantara, Cebu | 1,237 | 943 | +31.2% | about 1,006 |
| 470 | Guiwanon | Argao, Cebu | 1,787 | 1,839 | −2.8% | about 1,004 |
| 471 | Gibitngil | Medellin, Cebu | 2,169 | 2,216 | −2.1% | about 1,004 |
| 472 | Poblacion | Samboan, Cebu | 4,439 | 3,887 | +14.2% | about 1,002 |
| 473 | Cabatbatan | San Fernando, Cebu | 2,324 | 2,075 | +12.0% | about 1,002 |
| 474 | Polog | Consolacion, Cebu | 2,714 | 2,601 | +4.3% | about 1,001 |
| 475 | Guiwang | Alcoy, Cebu | 1,448 | 1,827 | −20.7% | about 999 |
| 476 | Campusong | Borbon, Cebu | 2,370 | 2,360 | +0.4% | about 988 |
| 477 | Baod | Bantayan, Cebu | 2,577 | 3,290 | −21.7% | about 984 |
| 478 | San Jose Pob. | Catmon, Cebu | 3,016 | 3,761 | −19.8% | about 979 |
| 479 | Dapdap | San Remigio, Cebu | 1,851 | 1,985 | −6.8% | about 979 |
| 480 | Napo | Carcar City, Cebu | 7,105 | 7,224 | −1.7% | about 973 |
| 481 | Managase | Tabogon, Cebu | 1,877 | 1,543 | +21.7% | about 963 |
| 482 | Malbago | Daanbantayan, Cebu | 4,530 | 4,661 | −2.8% | about 962 |
| 483 | Hilantagaan | Santa Fe, Cebu | 4,357 | 4,318 | +0.9% | about 958 |
| 484 | Bateria | Daanbantayan, Cebu | 3,961 | 3,865 | +2.5% | about 957 |
| 485 | Macaas | Catmon, Cebu | 3,783 | 3,532 | +7.1% | about 951 |
| 486 | Mantalongon | Barili, Cebu | 3,020 | 3,013 | +0.2% | about 950 |
| 487 | Barangay VIII | Tuburan, Cebu | 1,986 | 2,792 | −28.9% | about 946 |
| 488 | Tamiao | Compostela, Cebu | 2,127 | 1,476 | +44.1% | about 937 |
| 489 | Lawaan | Dumanjug, Cebu | 3,237 | 3,025 | +7.0% | about 936 |
| 490 | Triumfo | Carmen, Cebu | 2,962 | 2,448 | +21.0% | about 931 |
| 491 | San Isidro | San Francisco, Cebu | 4,755 | 4,474 | +6.3% | about 929 |
| 492 | Tinubdan | San Fernando, Cebu | 2,575 | 1,764 | +46.0% | about 926 |
| 493 | Cambang-ug | Toledo City, Cebu | 4,650 | 4,125 | +12.7% | about 926 |
| 494 | Guiwanon | Ginatilan, Cebu | 1,238 | 1,205 | +2.7% | about 924 |
| 495 | Tal-ot | Barili, Cebu | 2,125 | 2,012 | +5.6% | about 920 |
| 496 | Kampingganon | Bantayan, Cebu | 3,079 | 1,108 | +177.9% | about 919 |
| 497 | Tubod-Bitoon | Dumanjug, Cebu | 2,781 | 2,447 | +13.7% | about 915 |
| 498 | San Miguel | San Remigio, Cebu | 1,840 | 2,391 | −23.0% | about 915 |
| 499 | Campangga | Barili, Cebu | 1,681 | 1,609 | +4.5% | about 914 |
| 500 | Taytay | Badian, Cebu | 2,840 | 2,544 | +11.6% | about 913 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Central Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0071A6DTPH6). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.