Ranking
Densest barangays in Cebu
Ranks 301 to 400 of 1,203 barangays in Cebu. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301 | Maya | Daanbantayan, Cebu | 9,401 | 9,804 | −4.1% | about 2,217 |
| 302 | Colon | Naga City, Cebu | 5,430 | 5,245 | +3.5% | about 2,198 |
| 303 | Lamac | Pinamungajan, Cebu | 7,477 | 7,070 | +5.8% | about 2,193 |
| 304 | Tapon | Dumanjug, Cebu | 3,979 | 4,118 | −3.4% | about 2,163 |
| 305 | Lipayran | Bantayan, Cebu | 3,493 | 3,835 | −8.9% | about 2,130 |
| 306 | Ilihan | Toledo City, Cebu | 3,907 | 4,422 | −11.7% | about 2,089 |
| 307 | Poblacion | Asturias, Cebu | 6,509 | 6,702 | −2.9% | about 2,060 |
| 308 | Liong | Dumanjug, Cebu | 2,969 | 2,694 | +10.2% | about 2,048 |
| 309 | Poblacion | Aloguinsan, Cebu | 3,859 | 3,727 | +3.5% | about 2,031 |
| 310 | Tolotolo | Consolacion, Cebu | 5,504 | 4,072 | +35.2% | about 2,024 |
| 311 | Maghaway | Talisay City, Cebu | 8,004 | 7,119 | +12.4% | about 1,996 |
| 312 | Tubod | Toledo City, Cebu | 4,012 | 5,370 | −25.3% | about 1,996 |
| 313 | Bolinawan | Carcar City, Cebu | 14,058 | 13,499 | +4.1% | about 1,974 |
| 314 | Cogon | Bogo City, Cebu | 3,207 | 2,794 | +14.8% | about 1,967 |
| 315 | Aguho | Daanbantayan, Cebu | 6,334 | 5,992 | +5.7% | about 1,961 |
| 316 | Tugas | Madridejos, Cebu | 2,330 | 2,337 | −0.3% | about 1,958 |
| 317 | Sabang | Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu | 7,794 | 6,910 | +12.8% | about 1,953 |
| 318 | Patao | Bantayan, Cebu | 5,681 | 5,963 | −4.7% | about 1,952 |
| 319 | Santo Niño | Toledo City, Cebu | 7,562 | 7,049 | +7.3% | about 1,929 |
| 320 | Basdiot | Moalboal, Cebu | 6,620 | 6,867 | −3.6% | about 1,924 |
| 321 | Cambuhawe | Balamban, Cebu | 4,120 | 3,760 | +9.6% | about 1,916 |
| 322 | Palanas | Ronda, Cebu | 1,767 | 1,703 | +3.8% | about 1,898 |
| 323 | Lamintak Sur | Medellin, Cebu | 3,221 | 2,904 | +10.9% | about 1,841 |
| 324 | Cabangahan | Consolacion, Cebu | 2,889 | 3,053 | −5.4% | about 1,840 |
| 325 | Banhigan | Badian, Cebu | 3,003 | 3,041 | −1.3% | about 1,831 |
| 326 | Poblacion | Medellin, Cebu | 5,878 | 6,825 | −13.9% | about 1,831 |
| 327 | Mahawak | Medellin, Cebu | 2,447 | 2,946 | −16.9% | about 1,826 |
| 328 | Busay | Cebu City, Cebu | 16,465 | 17,145 | −4.0% | about 1,803 |
| 329 | Pandacan | Pinamungajan, Cebu | 8,132 | 7,583 | +7.2% | about 1,803 |
| 330 | Poblacion | Alegria, Cebu | 2,582 | 2,529 | +2.1% | about 1,768 |
| 331 | Maalat | Madridejos, Cebu | 3,052 | 2,864 | +6.6% | about 1,764 |
| 332 | Juan Climaco, Sr. | Toledo City, Cebu | 9,062 | 8,581 | +5.6% | about 1,753 |
| 333 | Pooc | Santa Fe, Cebu | 3,587 | 3,423 | +4.8% | about 1,725 |
| 334 | Ocana | Carcar City, Cebu | 11,183 | 10,469 | +6.8% | about 1,700 |
| 335 | Garing | Consolacion, Cebu | 3,643 | 3,431 | +6.2% | about 1,687 |
| 336 | Santo Niño | Malabuyoc, Cebu | 2,846 | 2,721 | +4.6% | about 1,684 |
| 337 | Poblacion | Badian, Cebu | 4,022 | 4,291 | −6.3% | about 1,669 |
| 338 | Lamacan | Argao, Cebu | 2,347 | 2,662 | −11.8% | about 1,665 |
| 339 | Santa Ana | Barili, Cebu | 2,211 | 2,405 | −8.1% | about 1,662 |
| 340 | Tarong | Madridejos, Cebu | 2,928 | 3,100 | −5.6% | about 1,645 |
| 341 | Kaongkod | Madridejos, Cebu | 3,930 | 4,028 | −2.4% | about 1,638 |
| 342 | Palanas | Alcantara, Cebu | 3,023 | 3,239 | −6.7% | about 1,625 |
| 343 | Pio | Tabogon, Cebu | 1,406 | 949 | +48.2% | about 1,620 |
| 344 | Maghanoy | Barili, Cebu | 1,533 | 1,424 | +7.7% | about 1,614 |
| 345 | Cantuod | Balamban, Cebu | 6,035 | 4,986 | +21.0% | about 1,609 |
| 346 | Daanlungsod | Medellin, Cebu | 3,271 | 2,947 | +11.0% | about 1,603 |
| 347 | Taytayan | Bogo City, Cebu | 4,508 | 4,784 | −5.8% | about 1,582 |
| 348 | Poblacion II | Carcar City, Cebu | 878 | 2,318 | −62.1% | about 1,579 |
| 349 | Pulangbato | Cebu City, Cebu | 8,310 | 8,037 | +3.4% | about 1,577 |
| 350 | Cogon | Tuburan, Cebu | 4,843 | 4,296 | +12.7% | about 1,567 |
| 351 | Poblacion | Ginatilan, Cebu | 2,384 | 3,219 | −25.9% | about 1,558 |
| 352 | Cadulawan | Minglanilla, Cebu | 7,136 | 6,272 | +13.8% | about 1,555 |
| 353 | Sulangan | Bantayan, Cebu | 6,061 | 6,022 | +0.7% | about 1,542 |
| 354 | Tapilon | Daanbantayan, Cebu | 8,830 | 8,843 | −0.2% | about 1,530 |
| 355 | Lanas | Naga City, Cebu | 3,479 | 3,270 | +6.4% | about 1,526 |
| 356 | Canbanua | Argao, Cebu | 1,676 | 2,731 | −38.6% | about 1,524 |
| 357 | Poblacion | Santander, Cebu | 2,852 | 2,902 | −1.7% | about 1,517 |
| 358 | Talavera | Toledo City, Cebu | 7,817 | 7,731 | +1.1% | about 1,515 |
| 359 | Rizal | Pinamungajan, Cebu | 3,170 | 3,054 | +3.8% | about 1,510 |
| 360 | Poblacion | Oslob, Cebu | 4,912 | 4,446 | +10.5% | about 1,507 |
| 361 | Kawit | Medellin, Cebu | 8,118 | 7,991 | +1.6% | about 1,506 |
| 362 | Bolocboloc | Barili, Cebu | 2,480 | 2,287 | +8.4% | about 1,503 |
| 363 | San Vicente | Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu | 4,370 | 4,209 | +3.8% | about 1,502 |
| 364 | Bonbon | Aloguinsan, Cebu | 9,518 | 9,023 | +5.5% | about 1,497 |
| 365 | Sillon | Bantayan, Cebu | 5,380 | 4,679 | +15.0% | about 1,494 |
| 366 | Kabac | Bantayan, Cebu | 6,070 | 5,487 | +10.6% | about 1,484 |
| 367 | Giwanon | Barili, Cebu | 1,982 | 2,055 | −3.6% | about 1,479 |
| 368 | Mangoto | Pinamungajan, Cebu | 2,982 | 2,728 | +9.3% | about 1,469 |
| 369 | Pangdan | Naga City, Cebu | 6,752 | 6,214 | +8.7% | about 1,465 |
| 370 | Simala | Sibonga, Cebu | 3,809 | 3,388 | +12.4% | about 1,454 |
| 371 | Naalad | Naga City, Cebu | 3,710 | 3,546 | +4.6% | about 1,449 |
| 372 | Carmen | Toledo City, Cebu | 5,009 | 4,857 | +3.1% | about 1,448 |
| 373 | Calongcalong | Toledo City, Cebu | 1,527 | 1,525 | +0.1% | about 1,401 |
| 374 | Bantigue | Bantayan, Cebu | 5,274 | 5,777 | −8.7% | about 1,399 |
| 375 | Buanoy | Balamban, Cebu | 13,538 | 14,093 | −3.9% | about 1,394 |
| 376 | Looc | San Remigio, Cebu | 2,394 | 2,369 | +1.1% | about 1,392 |
| 377 | Suba | Samboan, Cebu | 2,754 | 1,931 | +42.6% | about 1,384 |
| 378 | Maricaban | Santa Fe, Cebu | 6,076 | 5,771 | +5.3% | about 1,381 |
| 379 | Cambigong | Samboan, Cebu | 978 | 884 | +10.6% | about 1,370 |
| 380 | Budla-an | Cebu City, Cebu | 7,602 | 8,756 | −13.2% | about 1,367 |
| 381 | Santa Cruz | Ronda, Cebu | 3,359 | 3,573 | −6.0% | about 1,360 |
| 382 | Guiwanon | Bantayan, Cebu | 2,978 | 3,003 | −0.8% | about 1,348 |
| 383 | Sonog | San Francisco, Cebu | 4,088 | 4,004 | +2.1% | about 1,345 |
| 384 | Casay | Argao, Cebu | 1,463 | 1,040 | +40.7% | about 1,342 |
| 385 | Casay | Dalaguete, Cebu | 4,962 | 4,681 | +6.0% | about 1,341 |
| 386 | Cagat-Lamac | Danao City, Cebu | 2,072 | 1,392 | +48.9% | about 1,337 |
| 387 | Matab-ang | Toledo City, Cebu | 11,865 | 11,538 | +2.8% | about 1,332 |
| 388 | Liloan | Santander, Cebu | 2,390 | 2,330 | +2.6% | about 1,320 |
| 389 | Cabitoonan | Toledo City, Cebu | 4,110 | 5,483 | −25.0% | about 1,317 |
| 390 | Luyongbaybay | Bantayan, Cebu | 1,416 | 1,607 | −11.9% | about 1,311 |
| 391 | Argawanon | San Remigio, Cebu | 5,212 | 4,738 | +10.0% | about 1,310 |
| 392 | Maño | San Remigio, Cebu | 4,598 | 4,340 | +5.9% | about 1,303 |
| 393 | Abucayan | Balamban, Cebu | 6,221 | 6,111 | +1.8% | about 1,301 |
| 394 | Dawis Sur | Carmen, Cebu | 2,668 | 2,646 | +0.8% | about 1,301 |
| 395 | Looc | Ginatilan, Cebu | 1,187 | 1,172 | +1.3% | about 1,289 |
| 396 | Tubigagmanok | Asturias, Cebu | 5,541 | 4,857 | +14.1% | about 1,283 |
| 397 | Daan Lungsod | Tuburan, Cebu | 2,679 | 2,649 | +1.1% | about 1,282 |
| 398 | Tutay | Pinamungajan, Cebu | 2,764 | 2,796 | −1.1% | about 1,274 |
| 399 | Can-asujan | Carcar City, Cebu | 11,268 | 10,870 | +3.7% | about 1,272 |
| 400 | Bogo | Argao, Cebu | 4,090 | 3,967 | +3.1% | about 1,270 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Central Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0071A6DTPH6). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.