Ranking
Densest barangays in Cebu
Ranks 101 to 200 of 1,203 barangays in Cebu. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | Catarman | Cordova, Cebu | 5,868 | 5,844 | +0.4% | about 10,807 |
| 102 | Lahug | Cebu City, Cebu | 46,002 | 45,853 | +0.3% | about 10,773 |
| 103 | Binaobao | Bantayan, Cebu | 2,184 | 2,689 | −18.8% | about 10,706 |
| 104 | Calajo-an | Minglanilla, Cebu | 13,758 | 12,958 | +6.2% | about 10,344 |
| 105 | Pilipog | Cordova, Cebu | 4,661 | 4,660 | +0.0% | about 10,312 |
| 106 | Suba | Danao City, Cebu | 6,008 | 7,618 | −21.1% | about 10,288 |
| 107 | Cogon | Cordova, Cebu | 3,055 | 2,914 | +4.8% | about 10,116 |
| 108 | Bacayan | Cebu City, Cebu | 12,712 | 14,460 | −12.1% | about 10,089 |
| 109 | Bankal | Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu | 24,599 | 22,863 | +7.6% | about 10,000 |
| 110 | Banilad | Mandaue City, Cebu | 19,972 | 18,386 | +8.6% | about 9,986 |
| 111 | Poblacion Oriental | Consolacion, Cebu | 2,891 | 3,147 | −8.1% | about 9,734 |
| 112 | Jagobiao | Mandaue City, Cebu | 11,850 | 12,138 | −2.4% | about 9,713 |
| 113 | Poblacion Occidental | Consolacion, Cebu | 5,454 | 5,988 | −8.9% | about 9,705 |
| 114 | Centro | Mandaue City, Cebu | 3,072 | 2,980 | +3.1% | about 9,630 |
| 115 | Guadalupe | Cebu City, Cebu | 70,076 | 70,039 | +0.1% | about 9,457 |
| 116 | Taytay | Danao City, Cebu | 4,403 | 4,639 | −5.1% | about 9,368 |
| 117 | Zapatera | Cebu City, Cebu | 3,165 | 2,957 | +7.0% | about 9,364 |
| 118 | Bulacao | Talisay City, Cebu | 10,206 | 12,360 | −17.4% | about 9,363 |
| 119 | Mabolo | Cebu City, Cebu | 18,339 | 21,616 | −15.2% | about 9,357 |
| 120 | Biasong | Talisay City, Cebu | 10,948 | 10,418 | +5.1% | about 9,357 |
| 121 | Central Poblacion | Naga City, Cebu | 720 | 806 | −10.7% | about 9,219 |
| 122 | Santo Niño | Bogo City, Cebu | 678 | 894 | −24.2% | about 9,040 |
| 123 | Poblacion Looc | Dumanjug, Cebu | 1,391 | 1,326 | +4.9% | about 9,032 |
| 124 | Sambag | Bogo City, Cebu | 1,325 | 1,676 | −20.9% | about 9,014 |
| 125 | San Roque | Cebu City, Cebu | 4,079 | 3,617 | +12.8% | about 8,906 |
| 126 | Yati | Liloan, Cebu | 37,082 | 37,046 | +0.1% | about 8,850 |
| 127 | Caubian | Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu | 2,273 | 2,429 | −6.4% | about 8,844 |
| 128 | Mancilang | Madridejos, Cebu | 5,044 | 5,299 | −4.8% | about 8,834 |
| 129 | Babag | Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu | 33,521 | 30,839 | +8.7% | about 8,821 |
| 130 | Pajac | Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu | 23,574 | 22,116 | +6.6% | about 8,796 |
| 131 | Ibabao | Cordova, Cebu | 11,725 | 10,227 | +14.7% | about 8,750 |
| 132 | Aliwanay | Balamban, Cebu | 2,870 | 2,862 | +0.3% | about 8,671 |
| 133 | Umapad | Mandaue City, Cebu | 18,272 | 18,779 | −2.7% | about 8,538 |
| 134 | Basak | Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu | 68,667 | 71,990 | −4.6% | about 8,519 |
| 135 | Linao | Minglanilla, Cebu | 16,180 | 16,141 | +0.2% | about 8,471 |
| 136 | Poblacion Ward I | Minglanilla, Cebu | 2,310 | 2,306 | +0.2% | about 8,462 |
| 137 | Agus | Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu | 18,215 | 19,525 | −6.7% | about 8,356 |
| 138 | Buagsong | Cordova, Cebu | 5,754 | 5,733 | +0.4% | about 8,327 |
| 139 | South Poblacion | Naga City, Cebu | 6,920 | 6,912 | +0.1% | about 8,278 |
| 140 | Basak Pardo | Cebu City, Cebu | 18,667 | 17,854 | +4.6% | about 8,152 |
| 141 | Mactan | Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu | 48,100 | 50,964 | −5.6% | about 8,111 |
| 142 | Barangay II | Tuburan, Cebu | 2,166 | 2,110 | +2.7% | about 8,022 |
| 143 | Marigondon | Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu | 32,158 | 25,584 | +25.7% | about 8,019 |
| 144 | Japitan | Barili, Cebu | 4,273 | 4,258 | +0.4% | about 7,869 |
| 145 | Pakigne | Minglanilla, Cebu | 15,110 | 14,351 | +5.3% | about 7,789 |
| 146 | Casili | Consolacion, Cebu | 20,349 | 18,601 | +9.4% | about 7,708 |
| 147 | Pitogo | Consolacion, Cebu | 5,416 | 4,295 | +26.1% | about 7,682 |
| 148 | Subangdaku | Mandaue City, Cebu | 16,597 | 17,097 | −2.9% | about 7,613 |
| 149 | Barangay VII | Tuburan, Cebu | 1,452 | 1,397 | +3.9% | about 7,296 |
| 150 | Poblacion | Compostela, Cebu | 13,283 | 12,573 | +5.7% | about 7,180 |
| 151 | Carbon | Bogo City, Cebu | 185 | 277 | −33.2% | about 7,088 |
| 152 | Tugbongan | Consolacion, Cebu | 8,443 | 8,670 | −2.6% | about 7,036 |
| 153 | Barangay V | Tuburan, Cebu | 927 | 1,034 | −10.4% | about 7,023 |
| 154 | Tipolo | Mandaue City, Cebu | 15,738 | 15,790 | −0.3% | about 6,903 |
| 155 | Poblacion Sima | Dumanjug, Cebu | 508 | 538 | −5.6% | about 6,782 |
| 156 | Alegria | Cordova, Cebu | 4,472 | 4,461 | +0.3% | about 6,766 |
| 157 | Looc | Danao City, Cebu | 10,074 | 12,074 | −16.6% | about 6,716 |
| 158 | Maslog | Danao City, Cebu | 11,933 | 11,898 | +0.3% | about 6,704 |
| 159 | Lamac | Consolacion, Cebu | 11,376 | 11,221 | +1.4% | about 6,501 |
| 160 | Poblacion | Carmen, Cebu | 5,895 | 5,446 | +8.2% | about 6,478 |
| 161 | Poblacion Ward III | Minglanilla, Cebu | 2,207 | 2,681 | −17.7% | about 6,434 |
| 162 | West Poblacion | Naga City, Cebu | 3,550 | 4,077 | −12.9% | about 6,431 |
| 163 | Dapitan | Cordova, Cebu | 3,050 | 3,386 | −9.9% | about 6,224 |
| 164 | Barangay II | Malabuyoc, Cebu | 1,261 | 1,173 | +7.5% | about 6,212 |
| 165 | Talamban | Cebu City, Cebu | 28,918 | 33,382 | −13.4% | about 6,206 |
| 166 | Cabancalan | Mandaue City, Cebu | 12,198 | 14,841 | −17.8% | about 6,161 |
| 167 | Estaca | Compostela, Cebu | 7,447 | 7,231 | +3.0% | about 6,104 |
| 168 | Bulacao | Cebu City, Cebu | 27,337 | 28,675 | −4.7% | about 6,088 |
| 169 | Southern Poblacion | Tudela, Cebu | 873 | 745 | +17.2% | about 6,063 |
| 170 | Tayud | Liloan, Cebu | 21,984 | 21,978 | +0.0% | about 5,990 |
| 171 | Pardo | Cebu City, Cebu | 12,217 | 12,016 | +1.7% | about 5,960 |
| 172 | Hilotongan | Bantayan, Cebu | 2,477 | 2,535 | −2.3% | about 5,954 |
| 173 | Jugan | Consolacion, Cebu | 10,063 | 12,774 | −21.2% | about 5,954 |
| 174 | Tingub | Mandaue City, Cebu | 6,274 | 6,082 | +3.2% | about 5,919 |
| 175 | Catarman | Liloan, Cebu | 21,587 | 20,162 | +7.1% | about 5,850 |
| 176 | Poblacion | Madridejos, Cebu | 3,555 | 3,597 | −1.2% | about 5,837 |
| 177 | Cadulawan | Talisay City, Cebu | 7,504 | 6,291 | +19.3% | about 5,817 |
| 178 | Tingo | Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu | 4,050 | 3,231 | +25.4% | about 5,786 |
| 179 | Sangi | Toledo City, Cebu | 6,058 | 5,376 | +12.7% | about 5,715 |
| 180 | Tawason | Mandaue City, Cebu | 6,926 | 6,984 | −0.8% | about 5,585 |
| 181 | Tunghaan | Minglanilla, Cebu | 17,386 | 16,538 | +5.1% | about 5,555 |
| 182 | Poblacion | Toledo City, Cebu | 13,610 | 15,572 | −12.6% | about 5,555 |
| 183 | Lagtang | Talisay City, Cebu | 15,706 | 15,813 | −0.7% | about 5,550 |
| 184 | Tuyan | Naga City, Cebu | 13,036 | 13,444 | −3.0% | about 5,547 |
| 185 | Poblacion | Liloan, Cebu | 16,381 | 16,657 | −1.7% | about 5,515 |
| 186 | Poblacion | Dalaguete, Cebu | 6,612 | 6,695 | −1.2% | about 5,510 |
| 187 | Kasambagan | Cebu City, Cebu | 10,128 | 7,967 | +27.1% | about 5,504 |
| 188 | Punta Engaño | Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu | 11,871 | 11,425 | +3.9% | about 5,300 |
| 189 | Poblacion | Argao, Cebu | 7,196 | 6,009 | +19.8% | about 5,291 |
| 190 | Bungtod | Bogo City, Cebu | 2,338 | 2,736 | −14.6% | about 5,173 |
| 191 | Poblacion I | Carcar City, Cebu | 9,332 | 10,525 | −11.3% | about 5,156 |
| 192 | San Vicente | Liloan, Cebu | 15,716 | 13,069 | +20.3% | about 5,119 |
| 193 | Calero | Liloan, Cebu | 6,936 | 6,821 | +1.7% | about 5,100 |
| 194 | Bato | Toledo City, Cebu | 9,995 | 9,041 | +10.6% | about 5,023 |
| 195 | Poblacion Central | Dumanjug, Cebu | 1,037 | 1,179 | −12.0% | about 5,010 |
| 196 | Tayud | Consolacion, Cebu | 23,501 | 23,208 | +1.3% | about 4,937 |
| 197 | Panadtaran | San Fernando, Cebu | 6,878 | 6,219 | +10.6% | about 4,776 |
| 198 | Barangay IV | Tuburan, Cebu | 223 | 219 | +1.8% | about 4,765 |
| 199 | Northern Poblacion | Tudela, Cebu | 463 | 422 | +9.7% | about 4,754 |
| 200 | Inayagan | Naga City, Cebu | 10,894 | 10,351 | +5.3% | about 4,676 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Central Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0071A6DTPH6). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.