Ranking
Densest barangays in Cebu
Ranks 201 to 300 of 1,203 barangays in Cebu. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 201 | Calawisan | Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu | 16,821 | 15,740 | +6.9% | about 4,660 |
| 202 | Poblacion | Barili, Cebu | 5,159 | 5,081 | +1.5% | about 4,648 |
| 203 | Lourdes | Bogo City, Cebu | 268 | 354 | −24.3% | about 4,550 |
| 204 | Baring | Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu | 4,214 | 3,870 | +8.9% | about 4,493 |
| 205 | San Vicente | Bogo City, Cebu | 329 | 357 | −7.8% | about 4,458 |
| 206 | Subabasbas | Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu | 9,122 | 7,961 | +14.6% | about 4,365 |
| 207 | Tuburan Sur | Danao City, Cebu | 8,767 | 7,982 | +9.8% | about 4,319 |
| 208 | Danglag | Consolacion, Cebu | 6,607 | 4,513 | +46.4% | about 4,290 |
| 209 | Balud | Dalaguete, Cebu | 4,371 | 3,673 | +19.0% | about 4,285 |
| 210 | Day-as | Cordova, Cebu | 4,696 | 4,892 | −4.0% | about 4,231 |
| 211 | Caw-oy | Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu | 2,302 | 2,226 | +3.4% | about 4,185 |
| 212 | Sangat | San Fernando, Cebu | 7,871 | 6,633 | +18.7% | about 4,165 |
| 213 | Langtad | Naga City, Cebu | 9,136 | 7,078 | +29.1% | about 4,097 |
| 214 | Poblacion South | San Fernando, Cebu | 8,113 | 8,948 | −9.3% | about 4,097 |
| 215 | Poblacion | Daanbantayan, Cebu | 7,387 | 8,402 | −12.1% | about 4,081 |
| 216 | Poblacion | Santa Fe, Cebu | 2,374 | 2,487 | −4.5% | about 4,044 |
| 217 | Pit-os | Cebu City, Cebu | 6,685 | 7,752 | −13.8% | about 4,027 |
| 218 | Cotcot | Liloan, Cebu | 10,610 | 10,598 | +0.1% | about 4,004 |
| 219 | Poblacion | Sibonga, Cebu | 7,289 | 7,257 | +0.4% | about 3,919 |
| 220 | Langtad | Argao, Cebu | 3,504 | 3,417 | +2.6% | about 3,885 |
| 221 | Gabi | Cordova, Cebu | 6,847 | 6,140 | +11.5% | about 3,868 |
| 222 | Kalubihan | Cebu City, Cebu | 621 | 663 | −6.3% | about 3,833 |
| 223 | Logon | Daanbantayan, Cebu | 6,129 | 6,257 | −2.1% | about 3,831 |
| 224 | La Purisima Concepcion | Bogo City, Cebu | 710 | 821 | −13.5% | about 3,817 |
| 225 | Pitalo | San Fernando, Cebu | 9,579 | 7,886 | +21.5% | about 3,801 |
| 226 | Baliwagan | Balamban, Cebu | 6,004 | 6,141 | −2.2% | about 3,706 |
| 227 | Luray II | Toledo City, Cebu | 4,748 | 4,740 | +0.2% | about 3,681 |
| 228 | Ilaya | Dumanjug, Cebu | 910 | 1,070 | −15.0% | about 3,569 |
| 229 | Santa Cruz-Santo Niño | Balamban, Cebu | 2,010 | 2,035 | −1.2% | about 3,564 |
| 230 | Nailon | Bogo City, Cebu | 6,810 | 6,758 | +0.8% | about 3,528 |
| 231 | Taboc | Danao City, Cebu | 6,602 | 6,978 | −5.4% | about 3,512 |
| 232 | Gairan | Bogo City, Cebu | 10,354 | 10,548 | −1.8% | about 3,510 |
| 233 | Magay | Compostela, Cebu | 3,472 | 3,792 | −8.4% | about 3,479 |
| 234 | Tilhaong | Consolacion, Cebu | 2,446 | 2,171 | +12.7% | about 3,474 |
| 235 | Jubay | Liloan, Cebu | 14,938 | 14,904 | +0.2% | about 3,474 |
| 236 | Ibo | Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu | 7,453 | 8,318 | −10.4% | about 3,435 |
| 237 | Talisay | Santa Fe, Cebu | 2,852 | 3,161 | −9.8% | about 3,375 |
| 238 | Inoburan | Naga City, Cebu | 7,486 | 7,419 | +0.9% | about 3,372 |
| 239 | Ticad | Bantayan, Cebu | 7,952 | 7,745 | +2.7% | about 3,341 |
| 240 | Tangil | Dumanjug, Cebu | 3,214 | 3,125 | +2.9% | about 3,317 |
| 241 | Poblacion North | San Fernando, Cebu | 4,063 | 4,606 | −11.8% | about 3,277 |
| 242 | Canamucan | Compostela, Cebu | 5,253 | 4,976 | +5.6% | about 3,263 |
| 243 | Polo | Alcantara, Cebu | 4,380 | 1,783 | +145.7% | about 3,221 |
| 244 | Barangay III | Tuburan, Cebu | 195 | 215 | −9.3% | about 3,213 |
| 245 | Guinacot | Danao City, Cebu | 8,227 | 5,844 | +40.8% | about 3,176 |
| 246 | Poblacion | Tabogon, Cebu | 1,908 | 1,595 | +19.6% | about 3,133 |
| 247 | Tabagak | Madridejos, Cebu | 2,157 | 2,196 | −1.8% | about 3,108 |
| 248 | Poblacion III | Carcar City, Cebu | 9,653 | 7,329 | +31.7% | about 3,104 |
| 249 | Ibo | Toledo City, Cebu | 5,192 | 4,727 | +9.8% | about 3,090 |
| 250 | Corazon | Catmon, Cebu | 2,342 | 3,215 | −27.2% | about 3,078 |
| 251 | Liburon | Carcar City, Cebu | 8,734 | 9,245 | −5.5% | about 3,065 |
| 252 | Dumlog | Toledo City, Cebu | 7,173 | 6,594 | +8.8% | about 3,052 |
| 253 | Tubod | Minglanilla, Cebu | 6,568 | 5,136 | +27.9% | about 3,027 |
| 254 | Poblacion East | Moalboal, Cebu | 3,182 | 2,911 | +9.3% | about 3,002 |
| 255 | Banilad | Cebu City, Cebu | 7,124 | 6,336 | +12.4% | about 2,993 |
| 256 | Perrelos | Carcar City, Cebu | 19,317 | 16,818 | +14.9% | about 2,949 |
| 257 | Jaclupan | Talisay City, Cebu | 11,767 | 10,934 | +7.6% | about 2,949 |
| 258 | Poblacion | Ronda, Cebu | 1,448 | 2,059 | −29.7% | about 2,943 |
| 259 | East Poblacion | Naga City, Cebu | 430 | 406 | +5.9% | about 2,925 |
| 260 | Talima | Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu | 6,247 | 5,973 | +4.6% | about 2,919 |
| 261 | Barangay I | Malabuyoc, Cebu | 1,630 | 1,773 | −8.1% | about 2,916 |
| 262 | Cawit | Pilar, Cebu | 2,329 | 2,251 | +3.5% | about 2,900 |
| 263 | Botigues | Bantayan, Cebu | 2,985 | 2,959 | +0.9% | about 2,870 |
| 264 | Tinaan | Naga City, Cebu | 8,104 | 7,457 | +8.7% | about 2,854 |
| 265 | Bunakan | Madridejos, Cebu | 1,948 | 2,139 | −8.9% | about 2,827 |
| 266 | Vito | Minglanilla, Cebu | 11,521 | 11,133 | +3.5% | about 2,824 |
| 267 | Luyang | Carmen, Cebu | 6,717 | 6,590 | +1.9% | about 2,787 |
| 268 | Tapun | Dalaguete, Cebu | 5,048 | 4,738 | +6.5% | about 2,758 |
| 269 | Pandan | Bogo City, Cebu | 1,873 | 1,877 | −0.2% | about 2,746 |
| 270 | Sabang | Danao City, Cebu | 16,187 | 16,150 | +0.2% | about 2,734 |
| 271 | Poblacion | Pinamungajan, Cebu | 7,411 | 7,038 | +5.3% | about 2,705 |
| 272 | Guinsay | Danao City, Cebu | 10,878 | 10,394 | +4.7% | about 2,686 |
| 273 | Poblacion | Sogod, Cebu | 3,833 | 3,557 | +7.8% | about 2,662 |
| 274 | Buhisan | Cebu City, Cebu | 19,683 | 19,088 | +3.1% | about 2,656 |
| 275 | Daanglungsod | Toledo City, Cebu | 3,999 | 3,786 | +5.6% | about 2,631 |
| 276 | Pangan-an | Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu | 2,436 | 2,348 | +3.8% | about 2,611 |
| 277 | Hagnaya | San Remigio, Cebu | 3,947 | 4,222 | −6.5% | about 2,597 |
| 278 | Tungasan | Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu | 2,538 | 2,244 | +13.1% | about 2,585 |
| 279 | San Jose | Cebu City, Cebu | 7,412 | 8,027 | −7.7% | about 2,565 |
| 280 | Dakit | Bogo City, Cebu | 7,320 | 6,403 | +14.3% | about 2,542 |
| 281 | Dawis Norte | Carmen, Cebu | 4,802 | 4,701 | +2.2% | about 2,541 |
| 282 | Valladolid | Carcar City, Cebu | 12,724 | 12,722 | +0.0% | about 2,515 |
| 283 | Canduling | Ronda, Cebu | 1,216 | 1,364 | −10.9% | about 2,507 |
| 284 | Guibuangan | Barili, Cebu | 2,656 | 2,594 | +2.4% | about 2,506 |
| 285 | Santa Rosa | Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu | 5,375 | 5,388 | −0.2% | about 2,466 |
| 286 | Punta | San Remigio, Cebu | 3,376 | 3,272 | +3.2% | about 2,429 |
| 287 | Poblacion West | Moalboal, Cebu | 2,998 | 3,567 | −16.0% | about 2,418 |
| 288 | Cogon-Cruz | Danao City, Cebu | 7,163 | 5,116 | +40.0% | about 2,388 |
| 289 | Dunggoan | Danao City, Cebu | 7,640 | 7,313 | +4.5% | about 2,344 |
| 290 | Cogon | Compostela, Cebu | 8,535 | 7,975 | +7.0% | about 2,338 |
| 291 | Tuyom | Carcar City, Cebu | 7,519 | 6,787 | +10.8% | about 2,314 |
| 292 | Bitoon | Dumanjug, Cebu | 3,581 | 3,576 | +0.1% | about 2,296 |
| 293 | Minolos | Barili, Cebu | 3,257 | 3,163 | +3.0% | about 2,294 |
| 294 | Pondol | Balamban, Cebu | 10,728 | 10,250 | +4.7% | about 2,283 |
| 295 | Central | Cebu City, Cebu | 677 | 781 | −13.3% | about 2,279 |
| 296 | San Rafael | Barili, Cebu | 2,086 | 1,950 | +7.0% | about 2,270 |
| 297 | San Isidro | San Fernando, Cebu | 4,229 | 4,538 | −6.8% | about 2,226 |
| 298 | Poblacion | San Remigio, Cebu | 5,387 | 5,739 | −6.1% | about 2,226 |
| 299 | Cambanay | Danao City, Cebu | 4,769 | 4,320 | +10.4% | about 2,218 |
| 300 | Flores | Catmon, Cebu | 4,235 | 3,382 | +25.2% | about 2,217 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Central Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0071A6DTPH6). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.