Ranking
Densest barangays in Cebu
Ranks 601 to 700 of 1,203 barangays in Cebu. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 601 | Coro | Dalaguete, Cebu | 1,671 | 1,320 | +26.6% | about 682 |
| 602 | Loay | Toledo City, Cebu | 1,794 | 1,807 | −0.7% | about 680 |
| 603 | Quisol | Danao City, Cebu | 1,708 | 1,618 | +5.6% | about 678 |
| 604 | Tonggo | San Fernando, Cebu | 2,780 | 2,479 | +12.1% | about 678 |
| 605 | Dapdap | Compostela, Cebu | 1,503 | 1,498 | +0.3% | about 677 |
| 606 | Paypay | Daanbantayan, Cebu | 3,166 | 3,305 | −4.2% | about 676 |
| 607 | Buenavista | Carcar City, Cebu | 3,956 | 3,664 | +8.0% | about 671 |
| 608 | Panalipan | Catmon, Cebu | 4,279 | 4,077 | +5.0% | about 657 |
| 609 | Banban | Bogo City, Cebu | 4,093 | 2,795 | +46.4% | about 652 |
| 610 | Patupat | Barili, Cebu | 1,933 | 1,871 | +3.3% | about 651 |
| 611 | Pasil | Santander, Cebu | 1,699 | 1,603 | +6.0% | about 651 |
| 612 | Canhabagat | Medellin, Cebu | 2,556 | 2,373 | +7.7% | about 650 |
| 613 | Panugnawan | Medellin, Cebu | 3,173 | 2,665 | +19.1% | about 648 |
| 614 | Awihao | Toledo City, Cebu | 5,818 | 5,062 | +14.9% | about 647 |
| 615 | Guimbawian | Pinamungajan, Cebu | 2,782 | 2,086 | +33.4% | about 644 |
| 616 | Balisong | Argao, Cebu | 2,035 | 2,275 | −10.6% | about 642 |
| 617 | Madridejos | Alegria, Cebu | 5,347 | 5,239 | +2.1% | about 641 |
| 618 | Dakit | Barili, Cebu | 2,135 | 2,131 | +0.2% | about 639 |
| 619 | Muabog | Tabogon, Cebu | 3,012 | 2,553 | +18.0% | about 638 |
| 620 | Manipis | Talisay City, Cebu | 2,723 | 2,624 | +3.8% | about 638 |
| 621 | Cantukong | Carmen, Cebu | 1,825 | 1,665 | +9.6% | about 636 |
| 622 | Uling | Naga City, Cebu | 6,632 | 6,242 | +6.3% | about 635 |
| 623 | Balao | Barili, Cebu | 3,063 | 2,871 | +6.7% | about 634 |
| 624 | Cambayog | Compostela, Cebu | 1,243 | 1,361 | −8.7% | about 634 |
| 625 | Dagatan | Badian, Cebu | 1,626 | 1,492 | +9.0% | about 633 |
| 626 | Cabadiangan | Alcantara, Cebu | 1,519 | 971 | +56.4% | about 625 |
| 627 | Talaytay | Argao, Cebu | 1,766 | 1,891 | −6.6% | about 624 |
| 628 | Camp 7 | Minglanilla, Cebu | 3,260 | 3,258 | +0.1% | about 621 |
| 629 | Cayang | Bogo City, Cebu | 5,384 | 5,127 | +5.0% | about 620 |
| 630 | Obo-ob | Bantayan, Cebu | 2,351 | 2,353 | −0.1% | about 615 |
| 631 | Kanyuko | Dumanjug, Cebu | 1,554 | 1,267 | +22.7% | about 614 |
| 632 | Dayhagon | Medellin, Cebu | 2,278 | 2,019 | +12.8% | about 614 |
| 633 | Luyang | San Remigio, Cebu | 2,553 | 2,561 | −0.3% | about 614 |
| 634 | Kayam | San Remigio, Cebu | 2,165 | 1,604 | +35.0% | about 612 |
| 635 | San Vicente | Tabogon, Cebu | 1,045 | 856 | +22.1% | about 608 |
| 636 | Atop-atop | Bantayan, Cebu | 3,694 | 3,671 | +0.6% | about 606 |
| 637 | Mabini | Poro, Cebu | 1,325 | 1,328 | −0.2% | about 605 |
| 638 | Bagay | Daanbantayan, Cebu | 5,395 | 5,151 | +4.7% | about 599 |
| 639 | Binaliw | Cebu City, Cebu | 3,086 | 3,493 | −11.7% | about 595 |
| 640 | Tigbawan | Tabuelan, Cebu | 2,114 | 2,237 | −5.5% | about 595 |
| 641 | Bugas | Badian, Cebu | 3,300 | 3,199 | +3.2% | about 594 |
| 642 | Lamacan | Sibonga, Cebu | 1,955 | 1,889 | +3.5% | about 594 |
| 643 | Tampa-an | Aloguinsan, Cebu | 2,348 | 2,150 | +9.2% | about 591 |
| 644 | Manduyong | Badian, Cebu | 1,975 | 1,797 | +9.9% | about 590 |
| 645 | To-ong | San Remigio, Cebu | 1,569 | 1,360 | +15.4% | about 590 |
| 646 | Lumbang | Dalaguete, Cebu | 901 | 863 | +4.4% | about 589 |
| 647 | Saavedra | Moalboal, Cebu | 3,760 | 3,381 | +11.2% | about 589 |
| 648 | Cagcagan | Poro, Cebu | 3,339 | 3,351 | −0.4% | about 589 |
| 649 | Olivo | Tabuelan, Cebu | 2,997 | 2,787 | +7.5% | about 589 |
| 650 | Mayana | Naga City, Cebu | 1,463 | 1,460 | +0.2% | about 588 |
| 651 | Candabong | Alcantara, Cebu | 1,645 | 2,595 | −36.6% | about 585 |
| 652 | Calumpang | Oslob, Cebu | 1,001 | 1,024 | −2.3% | about 585 |
| 653 | Sambag | Tabogon, Cebu | 1,292 | 953 | +35.6% | about 585 |
| 654 | Tubod | Badian, Cebu | 1,532 | 1,331 | +15.1% | about 583 |
| 655 | Lantawan | San Fernando, Cebu | 2,354 | 2,157 | +9.1% | about 583 |
| 656 | Biga | Toledo City, Cebu | 4,415 | 3,983 | +10.9% | about 579 |
| 657 | Bato | Sibonga, Cebu | 1,908 | 1,531 | +24.6% | about 578 |
| 658 | Kanguha | Dumanjug, Cebu | 714 | 720 | −0.8% | about 576 |
| 659 | Lataban | Liloan, Cebu | 2,523 | 2,516 | +0.3% | about 576 |
| 660 | Looc Norte | Asturias, Cebu | 2,469 | 2,911 | −15.2% | about 574 |
| 661 | Victoria | San Remigio, Cebu | 2,509 | 2,208 | +13.6% | about 573 |
| 662 | Poblacion | Borbon, Cebu | 5,682 | 5,286 | +7.5% | about 570 |
| 663 | Balidbid | Santa Fe, Cebu | 2,213 | 2,006 | +10.3% | about 570 |
| 664 | Angilan | Aloguinsan, Cebu | 2,257 | 2,656 | −15.0% | about 569 |
| 665 | Talaga | Argao, Cebu | 3,991 | 3,937 | +1.4% | about 569 |
| 666 | Lindogon | Sibonga, Cebu | 1,935 | 1,931 | +0.2% | about 569 |
| 667 | Marangog | Bogo City, Cebu | 2,285 | 2,582 | −11.5% | about 567 |
| 668 | Malatbo | Ginatilan, Cebu | 866 | 986 | −12.2% | about 566 |
| 669 | Ilaya | San Fernando, Cebu | 3,008 | 2,558 | +17.6% | about 565 |
| 670 | Corte | Carmen, Cebu | 3,062 | 3,038 | +0.8% | about 564 |
| 671 | Cogon | Naga City, Cebu | 4,757 | 4,654 | +2.2% | about 562 |
| 672 | Pugalo | Alcoy, Cebu | 3,339 | 2,669 | +25.1% | about 561 |
| 673 | Paril | Cebu City, Cebu | 1,810 | 1,847 | −2.0% | about 559 |
| 674 | Patag | Naga City, Cebu | 1,969 | 1,539 | +27.9% | about 558 |
| 675 | Cantipay | Carmen, Cebu | 2,238 | 2,140 | +4.6% | about 557 |
| 676 | Cabiangon | Pinamungajan, Cebu | 1,242 | 1,244 | −0.2% | about 557 |
| 677 | Sandayong Sur | Danao City, Cebu | 2,493 | 3,296 | −24.4% | about 555 |
| 678 | San Sebastian | Samboan, Cebu | 2,663 | 2,058 | +29.4% | about 554 |
| 679 | Mercedes | Poro, Cebu | 3,034 | 2,973 | +2.1% | about 553 |
| 680 | Dalahikan | Samboan, Cebu | 2,040 | 1,360 | +50.0% | about 553 |
| 681 | Antipolo | Tuburan, Cebu | 1,996 | 1,423 | +40.3% | about 551 |
| 682 | Tagjaguimit | Naga City, Cebu | 3,250 | 3,207 | +1.3% | about 550 |
| 683 | Fortaliza | Tuburan, Cebu | 1,266 | 1,347 | −6.0% | about 550 |
| 684 | Ibo | Danao City, Cebu | 1,622 | 1,270 | +27.7% | about 548 |
| 685 | Butong | Pinamungajan, Cebu | 2,404 | 2,394 | +0.4% | about 548 |
| 686 | Catmondaan | Catmon, Cebu | 3,532 | 3,347 | +5.5% | about 543 |
| 687 | Caduawan | Tabogon, Cebu | 2,889 | 3,016 | −4.2% | about 542 |
| 688 | Consuelo | San Francisco, Cebu | 6,661 | 6,260 | +6.4% | about 538 |
| 689 | Mabini | Cebu City, Cebu | 3,036 | 2,307 | +31.6% | about 537 |
| 690 | Kangwayan | Madridejos, Cebu | 1,348 | 1,365 | −1.3% | about 537 |
| 691 | Pancil | Barili, Cebu | 1,300 | 1,292 | +0.6% | about 535 |
| 692 | Tan-awan | Oslob, Cebu | 1,517 | 1,512 | +0.3% | about 532 |
| 693 | Canlumacad | Santander, Cebu | 840 | 875 | −4.0% | about 532 |
| 694 | Buluang | Compostela, Cebu | 1,658 | 1,609 | +3.1% | about 531 |
| 695 | Curva | Medellin, Cebu | 2,437 | 2,468 | −1.3% | about 531 |
| 696 | Putat | Tuburan, Cebu | 4,758 | 4,868 | −2.3% | about 531 |
| 697 | Cansayahon | Ronda, Cebu | 2,139 | 2,003 | +6.8% | about 529 |
| 698 | Kanghumaod | Dumanjug, Cebu | 2,492 | 2,204 | +13.1% | about 527 |
| 699 | Anonang Sur | Bogo City, Cebu | 2,278 | 2,208 | +3.2% | about 525 |
| 700 | Alfaco | Naga City, Cebu | 4,197 | 3,986 | +5.3% | about 525 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Central Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0071A6DTPH6). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.