Ranking
Densest barangays in Cebu
Ranks 701 to 800 of 1,203 barangays in Cebu. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 701 | El Pardo | Boljoon, Cebu | 3,721 | 3,483 | +6.8% | about 524 |
| 702 | Tabla | Liloan, Cebu | 1,756 | 1,562 | +12.4% | about 524 |
| 703 | Bunga | Toledo City, Cebu | 5,659 | 5,361 | +5.6% | about 521 |
| 704 | Esperanza | Poro, Cebu | 3,469 | 3,488 | −0.5% | about 520 |
| 705 | Calidngan | Carcar City, Cebu | 3,703 | 3,882 | −4.6% | about 518 |
| 706 | Batad | San Remigio, Cebu | 1,628 | 1,839 | −11.5% | about 518 |
| 707 | Manga | Alcantara, Cebu | 2,136 | 2,102 | +1.6% | about 516 |
| 708 | Tabon | Dalaguete, Cebu | 3,384 | 3,436 | −1.5% | about 516 |
| 709 | Colawin | Argao, Cebu | 1,333 | 1,198 | +11.3% | about 515 |
| 710 | Bulongan | Toledo City, Cebu | 4,936 | 2,624 | +88.1% | about 515 |
| 711 | Tanibag | Pinamungajan, Cebu | 1,963 | 1,877 | +4.6% | about 513 |
| 712 | Baigad | Bantayan, Cebu | 1,615 | 1,612 | +0.2% | about 508 |
| 713 | Laaw | Borbon, Cebu | 1,609 | 1,536 | +4.8% | about 508 |
| 714 | Malingin | Bogo City, Cebu | 3,505 | 3,280 | +6.9% | about 507 |
| 715 | Langub | Argao, Cebu | 697 | 768 | −9.2% | about 505 |
| 716 | Lower Natimao-an | Carmen, Cebu | 1,360 | 1,524 | −10.8% | about 504 |
| 717 | Jomgao | Argao, Cebu | 925 | 998 | −7.3% | about 503 |
| 718 | Montañeza | Malabuyoc, Cebu | 3,306 | 3,212 | +2.9% | about 503 |
| 719 | Lugo | Borbon, Cebu | 3,326 | 3,048 | +9.1% | about 500 |
| 720 | Don Virgilio Gonzales | Medellin, Cebu | 1,623 | 1,547 | +4.9% | about 498 |
| 721 | Molobolo | Tuburan, Cebu | 787 | 718 | +9.6% | about 498 |
| 722 | Luyo | Barili, Cebu | 1,121 | 1,086 | +3.2% | about 496 |
| 723 | Tacup | San Remigio, Cebu | 2,270 | 2,913 | −22.1% | about 496 |
| 724 | Pawa | Dumanjug, Cebu | 1,138 | 1,204 | −5.5% | about 495 |
| 725 | Luy-a | Medellin, Cebu | 1,420 | 1,564 | −9.2% | about 495 |
| 726 | Budbud | Barili, Cebu | 1,795 | 1,846 | −2.8% | about 494 |
| 727 | Tubod | Barili, Cebu | 2,416 | 2,487 | −2.9% | about 494 |
| 728 | Mananggal | Dalaguete, Cebu | 894 | 983 | −9.1% | about 494 |
| 729 | Bugho | Moalboal, Cebu | 2,241 | 2,088 | +7.3% | about 494 |
| 730 | Tubigan | Compostela, Cebu | 926 | 698 | +32.7% | about 493 |
| 731 | Camugao | Pinamungajan, Cebu | 2,334 | 2,521 | −7.4% | about 493 |
| 732 | Maslog | Tabogon, Cebu | 1,340 | 1,464 | −8.5% | about 493 |
| 733 | Sayaw | Barili, Cebu | 1,052 | 1,071 | −1.8% | about 492 |
| 734 | Tapul | Talisay City, Cebu | 2,323 | 2,329 | −0.3% | about 492 |
| 735 | Calmante | Tudela, Cebu | 1,739 | 1,426 | +22.0% | about 491 |
| 736 | Bago | Asturias, Cebu | 2,189 | 2,069 | +5.8% | about 490 |
| 737 | Lambug | Badian, Cebu | 1,811 | 1,707 | +6.1% | about 487 |
| 738 | Mojon | Bantayan, Cebu | 3,318 | 3,218 | +3.1% | about 487 |
| 739 | Maravilla | Tabuelan, Cebu | 3,054 | 2,881 | +6.0% | about 486 |
| 740 | Dugyan | Dalaguete, Cebu | 969 | 1,055 | −8.2% | about 485 |
| 741 | Cabunga-an | San Francisco, Cebu | 2,008 | 2,334 | −14.0% | about 485 |
| 742 | Libo-o | Ronda, Cebu | 1,772 | 1,452 | +22.0% | about 483 |
| 743 | Puertobello | Tudela, Cebu | 2,969 | 2,702 | +9.9% | about 483 |
| 744 | Bagakay | Barili, Cebu | 1,003 | 1,011 | −0.8% | about 482 |
| 745 | Candabong | Dumanjug, Cebu | 1,101 | 1,102 | −0.1% | about 481 |
| 746 | Ginablan | Badian, Cebu | 739 | 660 | +12.0% | about 480 |
| 747 | Sibago | Pinamungajan, Cebu | 2,925 | 2,751 | +6.3% | about 480 |
| 748 | Odlot | Bogo City, Cebu | 2,874 | 2,814 | +2.1% | about 479 |
| 749 | Papan | Sibonga, Cebu | 1,002 | 917 | +9.3% | about 475 |
| 750 | Guadalupe | Bogo City, Cebu | 4,505 | 4,201 | +7.2% | about 474 |
| 751 | Alawijao | Badian, Cebu | 1,088 | 1,210 | −10.1% | about 473 |
| 752 | Malhiao | Badian, Cebu | 3,976 | 3,790 | +4.9% | about 473 |
| 753 | Cantibas | Balamban, Cebu | 2,142 | 1,623 | +32.0% | about 471 |
| 754 | Ablayan | Dalaguete, Cebu | 1,612 | 1,318 | +22.3% | about 470 |
| 755 | Busogon | San Remigio, Cebu | 2,091 | 1,795 | +16.5% | about 470 |
| 756 | Campo | San Francisco, Cebu | 3,257 | 3,207 | +1.6% | about 468 |
| 757 | Cagay | Barili, Cebu | 1,972 | 1,893 | +4.2% | about 466 |
| 758 | Poblacion | Boljoon, Cebu | 3,746 | 4,169 | −10.2% | about 466 |
| 759 | Buot-Taup Pardo | Cebu City, Cebu | 2,958 | 2,927 | +1.1% | about 466 |
| 760 | Daantabogon | Tabogon, Cebu | 1,248 | 1,606 | −22.3% | about 466 |
| 761 | San Jose | Poro, Cebu | 1,389 | 1,375 | +1.0% | about 465 |
| 762 | Giloctog | Barili, Cebu | 1,626 | 1,643 | −1.0% | about 463 |
| 763 | Doldol | Dumanjug, Cebu | 1,894 | 1,969 | −3.8% | about 463 |
| 764 | Paril | Barili, Cebu | 1,128 | 1,205 | −6.4% | about 462 |
| 765 | Panas | Consolacion, Cebu | 1,302 | 1,341 | −2.9% | about 462 |
| 766 | Bulak | Dumanjug, Cebu | 1,727 | 1,651 | +4.6% | about 461 |
| 767 | Poblacion | Alcoy, Cebu | 3,705 | 3,943 | −6.0% | about 460 |
| 768 | Basak | Compostela, Cebu | 1,903 | 2,059 | −7.6% | about 460 |
| 769 | Villahermosa | Pilar, Cebu | 1,146 | 1,177 | −2.6% | about 460 |
| 770 | Lut-od | Pinamungajan, Cebu | 3,404 | 3,219 | +5.8% | about 460 |
| 771 | Libjo | Tabogon, Cebu | 2,574 | 2,881 | −10.7% | about 460 |
| 772 | Tabunan | Borbon, Cebu | 1,993 | 1,846 | +8.0% | about 458 |
| 773 | Luhod | Barili, Cebu | 1,148 | 1,050 | +9.3% | about 457 |
| 774 | Camboang | Dumanjug, Cebu | 1,232 | 1,250 | −1.4% | about 455 |
| 775 | Salug | Dalaguete, Cebu | 1,220 | 1,323 | −7.8% | about 454 |
| 776 | Sirao | Cebu City, Cebu | 3,509 | 3,647 | −3.8% | about 453 |
| 777 | Lunas | Asturias, Cebu | 2,638 | 2,683 | −1.7% | about 452 |
| 778 | Teguis | Poro, Cebu | 1,847 | 1,765 | +4.7% | about 452 |
| 779 | Kantabogon | Aloguinsan, Cebu | 1,895 | 1,765 | +7.4% | about 449 |
| 780 | Basak | San Fernando, Cebu | 1,041 | 948 | +9.8% | about 449 |
| 781 | Pungtod | Oslob, Cebu | 1,703 | 1,567 | +8.7% | about 448 |
| 782 | Tabionan | San Fernando, Cebu | 2,556 | 2,285 | +11.9% | about 448 |
| 783 | Sanlagan | Badian, Cebu | 1,064 | 985 | +8.0% | about 447 |
| 784 | Rizal | Poro, Cebu | 836 | 786 | +6.4% | about 447 |
| 785 | Magcagong | Sibonga, Cebu | 1,581 | 1,191 | +32.8% | about 447 |
| 786 | Bunlan | Santander, Cebu | 2,256 | 2,296 | −1.7% | about 446 |
| 787 | Balhaan | Badian, Cebu | 516 | 478 | +8.0% | about 445 |
| 788 | Catolohan | Dalaguete, Cebu | 2,201 | 2,464 | −10.7% | about 445 |
| 789 | Binabag | Pinamungajan, Cebu | 2,099 | 2,264 | −7.3% | about 444 |
| 790 | Sacsac | Pinamungajan, Cebu | 1,430 | 1,547 | −7.6% | about 443 |
| 791 | Gawaygaway | San Remigio, Cebu | 1,847 | 1,764 | +4.7% | about 443 |
| 792 | Atabay | Alcoy, Cebu | 2,454 | 2,323 | +5.6% | about 442 |
| 793 | Maharuhay | Medellin, Cebu | 1,566 | 1,679 | −6.7% | about 442 |
| 794 | Tamiao | Bantayan, Cebu | 2,510 | 2,311 | +8.6% | about 438 |
| 795 | Mantayupan | Barili, Cebu | 2,740 | 2,614 | +4.8% | about 438 |
| 796 | Montserrat | Pilar, Cebu | 1,146 | 1,260 | −9.1% | about 436 |
| 797 | Colase | Samboan, Cebu | 1,215 | 1,103 | +10.2% | about 434 |
| 798 | Kalubihan | Barili, Cebu | 1,530 | 1,526 | +0.3% | about 433 |
| 799 | Kolabtingon | Dumanjug, Cebu | 748 | 708 | +5.7% | about 432 |
| 800 | Calambua | San Remigio, Cebu | 2,024 | 1,628 | +24.3% | about 432 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Central Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0071A6DTPH6). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.