Ranking
Densest barangays in Cebu
Ranks 901 to 1,000 of 1,203 barangays in Cebu. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 901 | Tag-ube | Compostela, Cebu | 1,657 | 1,523 | +8.8% | about 327 |
| 902 | Bullogan | Dumanjug, Cebu | 948 | 1,031 | −8.1% | about 327 |
| 903 | Pagsa | Poro, Cebu | 1,041 | 835 | +24.7% | about 327 |
| 904 | Saksak | Aloguinsan, Cebu | 1,211 | 1,085 | +11.6% | about 326 |
| 905 | Binabag | Bogo City, Cebu | 2,510 | 2,506 | +0.2% | about 326 |
| 906 | Bae | Sibonga, Cebu | 1,270 | 1,375 | −7.6% | about 324 |
| 907 | Cantolaroy | Sibonga, Cebu | 1,107 | 729 | +51.9% | about 324 |
| 908 | Anonang Norte | Bogo City, Cebu | 1,492 | 1,711 | −12.8% | about 322 |
| 909 | San Jose | Borbon, Cebu | 941 | 739 | +27.3% | about 322 |
| 910 | New Bago | Asturias, Cebu | 1,032 | 2,028 | −49.1% | about 320 |
| 911 | Caputatan Sur | Medellin, Cebu | 2,381 | 2,772 | −14.1% | about 320 |
| 912 | Bili | Borbon, Cebu | 957 | 815 | +17.4% | about 318 |
| 913 | Somosa | Tabogon, Cebu | 1,878 | 2,319 | −19.0% | about 317 |
| 914 | Can-abuhon | Ronda, Cebu | 838 | 915 | −8.4% | about 316 |
| 915 | Kabangbang | Bantayan, Cebu | 2,371 | 2,321 | +2.2% | about 315 |
| 916 | Duyan | Catmon, Cebu | 1,478 | 700 | +111.1% | about 315 |
| 917 | Licos | Danao City, Cebu | 2,406 | 2,109 | +14.1% | about 315 |
| 918 | Looc | Oslob, Cebu | 1,300 | 1,183 | +9.9% | about 315 |
| 919 | Mompeller | Argao, Cebu | 985 | 944 | +4.3% | about 313 |
| 920 | Adela | Poro, Cebu | 2,011 | 1,749 | +15.0% | about 313 |
| 921 | Zaragosa | Aloguinsan, Cebu | 1,386 | 1,278 | +8.5% | about 311 |
| 922 | Tapul | Tabogon, Cebu | 190 | 1,208 | −84.3% | about 309 |
| 923 | Biasong | Balamban, Cebu | 2,756 | 2,207 | +24.9% | about 308 |
| 924 | San Isidro | Tabogon, Cebu | 874 | 829 | +5.4% | about 308 |
| 925 | Camp 8 | Minglanilla, Cebu | 2,133 | 2,294 | −7.0% | about 306 |
| 926 | Tagnucan | Borbon, Cebu | 1,094 | 1,055 | +3.7% | about 305 |
| 927 | Banlot | Sibonga, Cebu | 2,038 | 1,980 | +2.9% | about 305 |
| 928 | Subayon | Toledo City, Cebu | 1,086 | 1,007 | +7.9% | about 303 |
| 929 | Kanluhangon | Tabuelan, Cebu | 811 | 1,001 | −19.0% | about 301 |
| 930 | Hingatmonan | Balamban, Cebu | 1,300 | 1,393 | −6.7% | about 300 |
| 931 | Valencia | Alegria, Cebu | 4,182 | 3,975 | +5.2% | about 299 |
| 932 | Olango | Aloguinsan, Cebu | 1,110 | 1,047 | +6.0% | about 299 |
| 933 | Kinawahan | San Remigio, Cebu | 964 | 1,198 | −19.5% | about 299 |
| 934 | Guimbangco-an | Sibonga, Cebu | 1,227 | 1,109 | +10.6% | about 298 |
| 935 | Panadtaran | Argao, Cebu | 740 | 617 | +19.9% | about 297 |
| 936 | Vito | Barili, Cebu | 1,365 | 1,292 | +5.7% | about 297 |
| 937 | Loong | Tabogon, Cebu | 1,350 | 1,354 | −0.3% | about 297 |
| 938 | McArthur | Tudela, Cebu | 1,114 | 1,533 | −27.3% | about 297 |
| 939 | Sumaguan | Argao, Cebu | 1,080 | 1,026 | +5.3% | about 296 |
| 940 | Bulak | Dalaguete, Cebu | 921 | 988 | −6.8% | about 296 |
| 941 | Sacsac | Dalaguete, Cebu | 1,769 | 1,995 | −11.3% | about 294 |
| 942 | Dakit | Sogod, Cebu | 1,431 | 1,226 | +16.7% | about 294 |
| 943 | Kambanog | Dumanjug, Cebu | 493 | 462 | +6.7% | about 293 |
| 944 | Bakyawan | Tuburan, Cebu | 740 | 890 | −16.9% | about 291 |
| 945 | Jolomaynon | Dalaguete, Cebu | 1,731 | 1,629 | +6.3% | about 290 |
| 946 | Libertad | Poro, Cebu | 1,239 | 1,216 | +1.9% | about 286 |
| 947 | Sudlon II | Cebu City, Cebu | 4,615 | 4,229 | +9.1% | about 285 |
| 948 | Taba-ao | Tabogon, Cebu | 1,504 | 1,344 | +11.9% | about 285 |
| 949 | Anislag | Pinamungajan, Cebu | 1,629 | 1,613 | +1.0% | about 282 |
| 950 | Sab-a | San Remigio, Cebu | 1,415 | 1,451 | −2.5% | about 278 |
| 951 | Lawaan | Alcantara, Cebu | 1,939 | 1,852 | +4.7% | about 277 |
| 952 | Manguiao | Asturias, Cebu | 2,179 | 2,036 | +7.0% | about 276 |
| 953 | Mabuli | Tabogon, Cebu | 1,853 | 1,674 | +10.7% | about 274 |
| 954 | Esperanza | Pilar, Cebu | 706 | 855 | −17.4% | about 273 |
| 955 | Nueva Caceres | Oslob, Cebu | 1,101 | 1,189 | −7.4% | about 272 |
| 956 | Vito | Balamban, Cebu | 2,601 | 1,869 | +39.2% | about 271 |
| 957 | Opao | Pinamungajan, Cebu | 693 | 655 | +5.8% | about 271 |
| 958 | San Juan | Tuburan, Cebu | 1,056 | 948 | +11.4% | about 271 |
| 959 | Lawaan | Danao City, Cebu | 1,611 | 1,595 | +1.0% | about 270 |
| 960 | Cagay | Sibonga, Cebu | 819 | 1,021 | −19.8% | about 270 |
| 961 | Gutlang | Argao, Cebu | 832 | 811 | +2.6% | about 269 |
| 962 | Cansuje | Argao, Cebu | 2,854 | 2,562 | +11.4% | about 268 |
| 963 | Bongdo Gua | Borbon, Cebu | 1,002 | 1,112 | −9.9% | about 268 |
| 964 | Duangan | Pinamungajan, Cebu | 1,263 | 1,591 | −20.6% | about 267 |
| 965 | Vive | Ronda, Cebu | 616 | 861 | −28.5% | about 267 |
| 966 | Canaocanao | Tabogon, Cebu | 2,024 | 1,856 | +9.1% | about 267 |
| 967 | Agbanga | Asturias, Cebu | 1,032 | 933 | +10.6% | about 265 |
| 968 | Tupas | Ronda, Cebu | 915 | 630 | +45.2% | about 264 |
| 969 | Sumon | Tuburan, Cebu | 1,339 | 1,008 | +32.8% | about 263 |
| 970 | Kanlim-ao | Tabuelan, Cebu | 1,390 | 1,054 | +31.9% | about 262 |
| 971 | Daan-Lungsod | Alcoy, Cebu | 2,144 | 2,392 | −10.4% | about 258 |
| 972 | Cajel | Borbon, Cebu | 1,603 | 1,543 | +3.9% | about 258 |
| 973 | Hagdan | Oslob, Cebu | 800 | 731 | +9.4% | about 257 |
| 974 | Mainit | Oslob, Cebu | 1,261 | 1,339 | −5.8% | about 257 |
| 975 | San Isidro | Pilar, Cebu | 620 | 643 | −3.6% | about 257 |
| 976 | Luka | Oslob, Cebu | 997 | 1,210 | −17.6% | about 256 |
| 977 | Sagay | Toledo City, Cebu | 1,238 | 1,591 | −22.2% | about 256 |
| 978 | Ubogon | Asturias, Cebu | 1,013 | 858 | +18.1% | about 255 |
| 979 | Lupa | Compostela, Cebu | 871 | 1,053 | −17.3% | about 253 |
| 980 | Kantubaon | Tabuelan, Cebu | 1,967 | 1,970 | −0.2% | about 253 |
| 981 | Arbor | Boljoon, Cebu | 1,203 | 1,235 | −2.6% | about 251 |
| 982 | Lunop | Boljoon, Cebu | 1,175 | 984 | +19.4% | about 251 |
| 983 | Bongdo | Borbon, Cebu | 1,715 | 1,640 | +4.6% | about 250 |
| 984 | Tubod | Sibonga, Cebu | 2,320 | 2,441 | −5.0% | about 250 |
| 985 | Jampang | Argao, Cebu | 2,710 | 2,741 | −1.1% | about 249 |
| 986 | Tubod | Asturias, Cebu | 1,049 | 947 | +10.8% | about 248 |
| 987 | Alambijud | Argao, Cebu | 1,587 | 1,655 | −4.1% | about 247 |
| 988 | Liburon | San Fernando, Cebu | 1,113 | 1,145 | −2.8% | about 247 |
| 989 | Lower Becerril | Boljoon, Cebu | 1,251 | 1,563 | −20.0% | about 246 |
| 990 | Candamiang | Santander, Cebu | 1,110 | 1,151 | −3.6% | about 242 |
| 991 | Nangka | Danao City, Cebu | 556 | 523 | +6.3% | about 240 |
| 992 | Libo | Tuburan, Cebu | 351 | 261 | +34.5% | about 239 |
| 993 | Lusaran | Cebu City, Cebu | 2,670 | 2,595 | +2.9% | about 237 |
| 994 | Nalhub | Dalaguete, Cebu | 1,891 | 1,980 | −4.5% | about 237 |
| 995 | Imelda | Pilar, Cebu | 561 | 577 | −2.8% | about 236 |
| 996 | Sulsugan | Badian, Cebu | 582 | 575 | +1.2% | about 235 |
| 997 | Marmol | Tuburan, Cebu | 1,427 | 1,550 | −7.9% | about 235 |
| 998 | Tominjao | Tuburan, Cebu | 1,581 | 1,185 | +33.4% | about 235 |
| 999 | Lanao | Pilar, Cebu | 1,094 | 947 | +15.5% | about 234 |
| 1,000 | San Juan | Pilar, Cebu | 832 | 796 | +4.5% | about 234 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Central Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0071A6DTPH6). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.