Ranking
Densest barangays in Camarines Norte
Ranks 201 to 282 of 282 barangays in Camarines Norte. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 201 | Rizal | Santa Elena, Camarines Norte | 2,855 | 3,189 | −10.5% | about 174 |
| 202 | San Isidro | San Lorenzo Ruiz, Camarines Norte | 1,466 | 1,449 | +1.2% | about 173 |
| 203 | Kabuluan | Santa Elena, Camarines Norte | 2,047 | 2,463 | −16.9% | about 170 |
| 204 | Casalugan | Paracale, Camarines Norte | 1,220 | 1,621 | −24.7% | about 169 |
| 205 | Mampungo | Paracale, Camarines Norte | 874 | 883 | −1.0% | about 165 |
| 206 | Bulala | Santa Elena, Camarines Norte | 2,232 | 2,167 | +3.0% | about 164 |
| 207 | Calaburnay | Paracale, Camarines Norte | 1,027 | 1,026 | +0.1% | about 163 |
| 208 | Malacbang | Paracale, Camarines Norte | 1,672 | 1,604 | +4.2% | about 163 |
| 209 | Dancalan | Paracale, Camarines Norte | 751 | 711 | +5.6% | about 162 |
| 210 | Malangcao-Basud | Labo, Camarines Norte | 1,987 | 1,710 | +16.2% | about 159 |
| 211 | San Vicente | Santa Elena, Camarines Norte | 1,193 | 1,256 | −5.0% | about 158 |
| 212 | Manlimonsito | San Lorenzo Ruiz, Camarines Norte | 593 | 682 | −13.1% | about 153 |
| 213 | Kagtalaba | Santa Elena, Camarines Norte | 1,270 | 1,260 | +0.8% | about 151 |
| 214 | Matacong | San Lorenzo Ruiz, Camarines Norte | 3,898 | 3,989 | −2.3% | about 148 |
| 215 | Lidong | Basud, Camarines Norte | 521 | 456 | +14.3% | about 145 |
| 216 | Napaod | Labo, Camarines Norte | 1,138 | 1,415 | −19.6% | about 145 |
| 217 | Plaridel | Basud, Camarines Norte | 1,160 | 1,206 | −3.8% | about 134 |
| 218 | Santa Cruz | Jose Panganiban, Camarines Norte | 1,994 | 1,964 | +1.5% | about 134 |
| 219 | Canapawan | Labo, Camarines Norte | 2,707 | 2,490 | +8.7% | about 134 |
| 220 | Cagbalogo | Vinzons, Camarines Norte | 1,090 | 1,239 | −12.0% | about 133 |
| 221 | Anameam | Labo, Camarines Norte | 1,494 | 1,622 | −7.9% | about 128 |
| 222 | Binawangan | Capalonga, Camarines Norte | 1,780 | 1,895 | −6.1% | about 125 |
| 223 | Matoogtoog | Mercedes, Camarines Norte | 1,440 | 1,503 | −4.2% | about 121 |
| 224 | Pangpang | Labo, Camarines Norte | 675 | 676 | −0.2% | about 119 |
| 225 | Bagong Silang III | Labo, Camarines Norte | 972 | 646 | +50.5% | about 117 |
| 226 | Bagacay | Labo, Camarines Norte | 1,139 | 1,228 | −7.3% | about 114 |
| 227 | Matanlang | Labo, Camarines Norte | 687 | 634 | +8.4% | about 114 |
| 228 | Del Pilar | Capalonga, Camarines Norte | 1,597 | 1,901 | −16.0% | about 112 |
| 229 | Lalawigan | Mercedes, Camarines Norte | 1,638 | 1,666 | −1.7% | about 112 |
| 230 | Malaya | Labo, Camarines Norte | 1,756 | 1,930 | −9.0% | about 111 |
| 231 | Awitan | Labo, Camarines Norte | 607 | 750 | −19.1% | about 106 |
| 232 | Labnig | Paracale, Camarines Norte | 581 | 645 | −9.9% | about 106 |
| 233 | Plaridel | Santa Elena, Camarines Norte | 1,663 | 1,661 | +0.1% | about 106 |
| 234 | Catabaguangan | Capalonga, Camarines Norte | 902 | 689 | +30.9% | about 103 |
| 235 | Mactang | Capalonga, Camarines Norte | 732 | 756 | −3.2% | about 103 |
| 236 | Pinagbirayan Munti | Paracale, Camarines Norte | 332 | 637 | −47.9% | about 99 |
| 237 | Old Camp | Capalonga, Camarines Norte | 1,460 | 1,318 | +10.8% | about 98 |
| 238 | San Jose | Basud, Camarines Norte | 807 | 1,162 | −30.6% | about 97 |
| 239 | Magsaysay | Capalonga, Camarines Norte | 1,591 | 2,037 | −21.9% | about 97 |
| 240 | San Roque | Capalonga, Camarines Norte | 1,009 | 1,053 | −4.2% | about 96 |
| 241 | Malibago | Labo, Camarines Norte | 1,168 | 1,186 | −1.5% | about 93 |
| 242 | Camagsaan | Capalonga, Camarines Norte | 966 | 1,217 | −20.6% | about 91 |
| 243 | Asdum | San Vicente, Camarines Norte | 671 | 620 | +8.2% | about 91 |
| 244 | Guisican | Labo, Camarines Norte | 1,880 | 1,951 | −3.6% | about 90 |
| 245 | Maybato | Paracale, Camarines Norte | 818 | 911 | −10.2% | about 87 |
| 246 | Tanawan | Capalonga, Camarines Norte | 842 | 872 | −3.4% | about 86 |
| 247 | Benit | Labo, Camarines Norte | 886 | 850 | +4.2% | about 86 |
| 248 | Langga | San Lorenzo Ruiz, Camarines Norte | 348 | 399 | −12.8% | about 84 |
| 249 | Dumagmang | Labo, Camarines Norte | 3,020 | 2,971 | +1.7% | about 82 |
| 250 | Patag Ibaba | Santa Elena, Camarines Norte | 673 | 646 | +4.2% | about 82 |
| 251 | Tamisan | Jose Panganiban, Camarines Norte | 1,386 | 1,342 | +3.3% | about 81 |
| 252 | Bayabas | Labo, Camarines Norte | 1,342 | 1,479 | −9.3% | about 80 |
| 253 | Lanot | Mercedes, Camarines Norte | 1,259 | 1,297 | −2.9% | about 77 |
| 254 | San Martin | Jose Panganiban, Camarines Norte | 585 | 707 | −17.3% | about 75 |
| 255 | Catandunganon | Mercedes, Camarines Norte | 359 | 352 | +2.0% | about 74 |
| 256 | Oliva | Basud, Camarines Norte | 896 | 952 | −5.9% | about 71 |
| 257 | San Isidro | Jose Panganiban, Camarines Norte | 1,171 | 1,329 | −11.9% | about 69 |
| 258 | Mabini | Capalonga, Camarines Norte | 601 | 674 | −10.8% | about 68 |
| 259 | Lugui | Labo, Camarines Norte | 3,125 | 3,137 | −0.4% | about 66 |
| 260 | Patag Iraya | Santa Elena, Camarines Norte | 506 | 554 | −8.7% | about 65 |
| 261 | Tuaca | Basud, Camarines Norte | 2,260 | 2,089 | +8.2% | about 59 |
| 262 | Mataque | Capalonga, Camarines Norte | 1,215 | 1,401 | −13.3% | about 58 |
| 263 | San Jose | Jose Panganiban, Camarines Norte | 919 | 875 | +5.0% | about 54 |
| 264 | Binatagan | Basud, Camarines Norte | 458 | 453 | +1.1% | about 53 |
| 265 | San Ramon | San Lorenzo Ruiz, Camarines Norte | 688 | 716 | −3.9% | about 53 |
| 266 | Guinatungan | Basud, Camarines Norte | 790 | 864 | −8.6% | about 52 |
| 267 | San Pedro | Jose Panganiban, Camarines Norte | 947 | 1,028 | −7.9% | about 47 |
| 268 | Cabatuhan | Labo, Camarines Norte | 1,603 | 1,718 | −6.7% | about 45 |
| 269 | Bayan-bayan | Labo, Camarines Norte | 506 | 465 | +8.8% | about 44 |
| 270 | Villa Aurora | Capalonga, Camarines Norte | 1,206 | 1,275 | −5.4% | about 40 |
| 271 | Villa Belen | Capalonga, Camarines Norte | 500 | 602 | −16.9% | about 38 |
| 272 | Maisog | San Lorenzo Ruiz, Camarines Norte | 578 | 553 | +4.5% | about 35 |
| 273 | San Isidro | Capalonga, Camarines Norte | 230 | 224 | +2.7% | about 34 |
| 274 | Baay | Labo, Camarines Norte | 2,079 | 2,304 | −9.8% | about 31 |
| 275 | Maot | Labo, Camarines Norte | 489 | 574 | −14.8% | about 28 |
| 276 | Guitol | Santa Elena, Camarines Norte | 454 | 394 | +15.2% | about 28 |
| 277 | Pag-Asa | Labo, Camarines Norte | 1,488 | 1,296 | +14.8% | about 27 |
| 278 | Lucbanan | Capalonga, Camarines Norte | 624 | 759 | −17.8% | about 22 |
| 279 | San Pascual | Basud, Camarines Norte | 1,695 | 1,847 | −8.2% | about 19 |
| 280 | Submakin | Labo, Camarines Norte | 355 | 508 | −30.1% | about 18 |
| 281 | Iraya Sur | San Vicente, Camarines Norte | 291 | 367 | −20.7% | about 18 |
| 282 | Villa San Isidro | Santa Elena, Camarines Norte | 363 | 279 | +30.1% | about 15 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Bicol Region (OpenSTAT table 0051A6DTPH4). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.