Ranking
Densest barangays in Camarines Norte
Ranks 101 to 200 of 282 barangays in Camarines Norte. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | Mangcamagong | Basud, Camarines Norte | 1,447 | 1,532 | −5.6% | about 540 |
| 102 | Bibirao | Daet, Camarines Norte | 2,154 | 2,173 | −0.9% | about 531 |
| 103 | Matango | Vinzons, Camarines Norte | 1,533 | 1,984 | −22.7% | about 523 |
| 104 | Pambuhan | Mercedes, Camarines Norte | 3,426 | 3,499 | −2.1% | about 516 |
| 105 | Cahabaan | Talisay, Camarines Norte | 892 | 940 | −5.1% | about 516 |
| 106 | Dalnac | Paracale, Camarines Norte | 2,332 | 2,379 | −2.0% | about 514 |
| 107 | Bakiad | Labo, Camarines Norte | 1,996 | 2,061 | −3.2% | about 509 |
| 108 | Caringo | Mercedes, Camarines Norte | 1,155 | 1,264 | −8.6% | about 500 |
| 109 | Guinacutan | Vinzons, Camarines Norte | 2,905 | 3,367 | −13.7% | about 499 |
| 110 | Santo Domingo | Vinzons, Camarines Norte | 4,486 | 4,656 | −3.7% | about 487 |
| 111 | Santa Elena | Talisay, Camarines Norte | 1,263 | 1,556 | −18.8% | about 480 |
| 112 | Santa Rosa Norte | Jose Panganiban, Camarines Norte | 4,372 | 4,196 | +4.2% | about 477 |
| 113 | Bagong Silang I | Labo, Camarines Norte | 3,208 | 3,285 | −2.3% | about 470 |
| 114 | Luklukan Sur | Jose Panganiban, Camarines Norte | 4,483 | 4,346 | +3.2% | about 440 |
| 115 | Dagotdotan | San Lorenzo Ruiz, Camarines Norte | 1,149 | 1,120 | +2.6% | about 440 |
| 116 | Santo Niño | Talisay, Camarines Norte | 757 | 861 | −12.1% | about 440 |
| 117 | Malaguit | Paracale, Camarines Norte | 2,186 | 2,161 | +1.2% | about 437 |
| 118 | San Jose | San Vicente, Camarines Norte | 2,373 | 2,532 | −6.3% | about 430 |
| 119 | Singi | Vinzons, Camarines Norte | 1,297 | 1,557 | −16.7% | about 422 |
| 120 | Fundado | Labo, Camarines Norte | 1,758 | 2,043 | −14.0% | about 412 |
| 121 | San Antonio | San Lorenzo Ruiz, Camarines Norte | 497 | 486 | +2.3% | about 411 |
| 122 | Hinipaan | Mercedes, Camarines Norte | 2,386 | 2,325 | +2.6% | about 407 |
| 123 | Tawig | Paracale, Camarines Norte | 4,048 | 4,142 | −2.3% | about 403 |
| 124 | Iberica | Labo, Camarines Norte | 2,239 | 1,975 | +13.4% | about 401 |
| 125 | Del Carmen | Talisay, Camarines Norte | 1,113 | 1,152 | −3.4% | about 398 |
| 126 | Tabas | Paracale, Camarines Norte | 2,131 | 2,230 | −4.4% | about 394 |
| 127 | Osmeña | Jose Panganiban, Camarines Norte | 2,959 | 2,869 | +3.1% | about 388 |
| 128 | Cayucyucan | Mercedes, Camarines Norte | 1,192 | 1,294 | −7.9% | about 388 |
| 129 | Mabilo II | Labo, Camarines Norte | 2,190 | 2,154 | +1.7% | about 374 |
| 130 | Man-Ogob | San Vicente, Camarines Norte | 2,982 | 3,303 | −9.7% | about 370 |
| 131 | Mambungalon | Mercedes, Camarines Norte | 2,461 | 2,425 | +1.5% | about 368 |
| 132 | Calabagas | San Vicente, Camarines Norte | 1,267 | 1,342 | −5.6% | about 365 |
| 133 | Manmuntay | Basud, Camarines Norte | 707 | 824 | −14.2% | about 347 |
| 134 | Dagang | Paracale, Camarines Norte | 990 | 825 | +20.0% | about 347 |
| 135 | Macogon | Labo, Camarines Norte | 2,390 | 2,537 | −5.8% | about 346 |
| 136 | Banocboc | Vinzons, Camarines Norte | 3,188 | 3,961 | −19.5% | about 345 |
| 137 | Guinacutan | Labo, Camarines Norte | 1,245 | 1,318 | −5.5% | about 341 |
| 138 | Mampili | Basud, Camarines Norte | 1,005 | 1,400 | −28.2% | about 338 |
| 139 | Tacad | Basud, Camarines Norte | 1,057 | 1,226 | −13.8% | about 337 |
| 140 | Nakalaya | Jose Panganiban, Camarines Norte | 1,426 | 1,767 | −19.3% | about 334 |
| 141 | Pinagbirayan Malaki | Paracale, Camarines Norte | 1,878 | 1,880 | −0.1% | about 334 |
| 142 | Dayhagan | Jose Panganiban, Camarines Norte | 559 | 629 | −11.1% | about 331 |
| 143 | Laniton | San Lorenzo Ruiz, Camarines Norte | 984 | 965 | +2.0% | about 329 |
| 144 | Gaboc | Mercedes, Camarines Norte | 1,261 | 1,268 | −0.6% | about 313 |
| 145 | San Felipe | Basud, Camarines Norte | 3,903 | 3,992 | −2.2% | about 310 |
| 146 | Basiad | Santa Elena, Camarines Norte | 3,365 | 3,362 | +0.1% | about 310 |
| 147 | Taisan | Basud, Camarines Norte | 1,486 | 1,597 | −7.0% | about 304 |
| 148 | Daguit | Labo, Camarines Norte | 3,805 | 4,116 | −7.6% | about 295 |
| 149 | Santa Elena | Jose Panganiban, Camarines Norte | 1,480 | 1,865 | −20.6% | about 292 |
| 150 | Mahawan-hawan | Labo, Camarines Norte | 1,710 | 834 | +105.0% | about 291 |
| 151 | Tabugon | Santa Elena, Camarines Norte | 2,211 | 1,920 | +15.2% | about 290 |
| 152 | Santa Cruz | Labo, Camarines Norte | 1,262 | 1,309 | −3.6% | about 288 |
| 153 | Mangkasay | Paracale, Camarines Norte | 1,394 | 1,522 | −8.4% | about 288 |
| 154 | Cabanbanan | San Vicente, Camarines Norte | 1,399 | 1,427 | −2.0% | about 288 |
| 155 | Pinagwarasan | Basud, Camarines Norte | 1,146 | 1,277 | −10.3% | about 280 |
| 156 | Daculang Bolo | San Lorenzo Ruiz, Camarines Norte | 1,664 | 1,939 | −14.2% | about 279 |
| 157 | Napilihan | Vinzons, Camarines Norte | 2,554 | 2,474 | +3.2% | about 279 |
| 158 | Angas | Basud, Camarines Norte | 1,386 | 1,483 | −6.5% | about 278 |
| 159 | Hamoraon | Mercedes, Camarines Norte | 1,408 | 1,383 | +1.8% | about 278 |
| 160 | Santa Rosa Sur | Jose Panganiban, Camarines Norte | 2,911 | 3,082 | −5.6% | about 277 |
| 161 | San Pedro | Santa Elena, Camarines Norte | 1,944 | 1,785 | +8.9% | about 277 |
| 162 | Talusan | Paracale, Camarines Norte | 690 | 660 | +4.6% | about 270 |
| 163 | Gumaus | Paracale, Camarines Norte | 4,396 | 4,220 | +4.2% | about 269 |
| 164 | Hinampacan | Basud, Camarines Norte | 801 | 792 | +1.1% | about 264 |
| 165 | Masalongsalong | Mercedes, Camarines Norte | 1,324 | 1,244 | +6.4% | about 263 |
| 166 | Bakal | Paracale, Camarines Norte | 1,112 | 1,154 | −3.6% | about 261 |
| 167 | Macolabo Island | Paracale, Camarines Norte | 804 | 860 | −6.5% | about 259 |
| 168 | Taba-taba | Basud, Camarines Norte | 694 | 671 | +3.4% | about 255 |
| 169 | Mangcayo | Vinzons, Camarines Norte | 1,155 | 1,172 | −1.5% | about 255 |
| 170 | Manlucugan | Vinzons, Camarines Norte | 1,039 | 1,212 | −14.3% | about 254 |
| 171 | Pagsangahan | Basud, Camarines Norte | 1,359 | 1,418 | −4.2% | about 253 |
| 172 | Mangcawayan | Vinzons, Camarines Norte | 1,434 | 1,627 | −11.9% | about 251 |
| 173 | Salvacion | San Lorenzo Ruiz, Camarines Norte | 450 | 492 | −8.5% | about 250 |
| 174 | Apuao | Mercedes, Camarines Norte | 582 | 635 | −8.4% | about 244 |
| 175 | San Antonio | Labo, Camarines Norte | 1,787 | 1,627 | +9.8% | about 239 |
| 176 | Fabrica | San Vicente, Camarines Norte | 1,455 | 1,441 | +1.0% | about 234 |
| 177 | Batobalani | Paracale, Camarines Norte | 5,005 | 5,210 | −3.9% | about 232 |
| 178 | Pinagtigasan | Vinzons, Camarines Norte | 1,657 | 1,852 | −10.5% | about 228 |
| 179 | Maulawin | Santa Elena, Camarines Norte | 2,163 | 2,415 | −10.4% | about 224 |
| 180 | Salvacion | Santa Elena, Camarines Norte | 929 | 716 | +29.8% | about 221 |
| 181 | Awitan | Paracale, Camarines Norte | 279 | 347 | −19.6% | about 220 |
| 182 | Aguit-It | Vinzons, Camarines Norte | 1,847 | 1,883 | −1.9% | about 218 |
| 183 | Calabasa | Labo, Camarines Norte | 2,183 | 2,057 | +6.1% | about 215 |
| 184 | Mabilo I | Labo, Camarines Norte | 1,627 | 1,798 | −9.5% | about 215 |
| 185 | Malatap | Labo, Camarines Norte | 2,800 | 2,704 | +3.6% | about 215 |
| 186 | Bagong Silang II | Labo, Camarines Norte | 1,726 | 1,734 | −0.5% | about 214 |
| 187 | Tigbinan | Labo, Camarines Norte | 3,120 | 3,708 | −15.9% | about 213 |
| 188 | Itok | Capalonga, Camarines Norte | 2,497 | 2,609 | −4.3% | about 211 |
| 189 | San Antonio | Capalonga, Camarines Norte | 782 | 920 | −15.0% | about 205 |
| 190 | Don Tomas | Santa Elena, Camarines Norte | 2,013 | 2,109 | −4.6% | about 203 |
| 191 | Langa | Basud, Camarines Norte | 901 | 974 | −7.5% | about 202 |
| 192 | Exciban | Labo, Camarines Norte | 3,156 | 3,823 | −17.5% | about 198 |
| 193 | San Rafael | Jose Panganiban, Camarines Norte | 2,158 | 3,405 | −36.6% | about 196 |
| 194 | Mandazo | Basud, Camarines Norte | 975 | 903 | +8.0% | about 194 |
| 195 | Dahican | Jose Panganiban, Camarines Norte | 1,653 | 1,628 | +1.5% | about 188 |
| 196 | Colasi | Mercedes, Camarines Norte | 2,280 | 2,286 | −0.3% | about 188 |
| 197 | Alayao | Capalonga, Camarines Norte | 2,986 | 3,306 | −9.7% | about 187 |
| 198 | Tarum | Mercedes, Camarines Norte | 1,606 | 1,630 | −1.5% | about 185 |
| 199 | Polungguitguit | Santa Elena, Camarines Norte | 1,484 | 1,578 | −6.0% | about 180 |
| 200 | Caayunan | Basud, Camarines Norte | 1,427 | 1,444 | −1.2% | about 178 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Bicol Region (OpenSTAT table 0051A6DTPH4). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.