Ranking
Densest barangays in Camarines Norte
Barangay VI (Mercedes, Camarines Norte) is the most crowded of the 282 barangays in Camarines Norte: about 38,856 people for every km² in 2024.[1, 2, 3, 4]
Below are the first 100 of 282 barangays, ordered by people for every km² of land, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barangay VI | Mercedes, Camarines Norte | 1,461 | 1,646 | −11.2% | about 38,856 |
| 2 | Barangay VII | Mercedes, Camarines Norte | 1,910 | 1,809 | +5.6% | about 30,658 |
| 3 | Barangay IV | Mercedes, Camarines Norte | 1,527 | 1,816 | −15.9% | about 23,277 |
| 4 | Barangay I | Mercedes, Camarines Norte | 1,952 | 2,279 | −14.4% | about 21,404 |
| 5 | Parang | Jose Panganiban, Camarines Norte | 5,924 | 6,500 | −8.9% | about 21,007 |
| 6 | Barangay III | Mercedes, Camarines Norte | 3,316 | 3,292 | +0.7% | about 20,596 |
| 7 | Poblacion Norte | Paracale, Camarines Norte | 3,708 | 4,001 | −7.3% | about 19,723 |
| 8 | Barangay II | Mercedes, Camarines Norte | 3,786 | 3,944 | −4.0% | about 18,743 |
| 9 | Barangay IV | Daet, Camarines Norte | 6,741 | 8,133 | −17.1% | about 16,127 |
| 10 | Plaridel | Jose Panganiban, Camarines Norte | 2,272 | 2,450 | −7.3% | about 16,000 |
| 11 | Pinya | Labo, Camarines Norte | 1,189 | 1,483 | −19.8% | about 15,089 |
| 12 | North Poblacion | Jose Panganiban, Camarines Norte | 1,867 | 1,917 | −2.6% | about 13,628 |
| 13 | Barangay VI | Daet, Camarines Norte | 1,785 | 1,911 | −6.6% | about 11,297 |
| 14 | Barangay VIII | Daet, Camarines Norte | 2,281 | 2,936 | −22.3% | about 10,810 |
| 15 | Motherlode | Jose Panganiban, Camarines Norte | 2,974 | 3,086 | −3.6% | about 10,081 |
| 16 | Palanas | Paracale, Camarines Norte | 4,043 | 4,295 | −5.9% | about 10,007 |
| 17 | Barangay V | Daet, Camarines Norte | 4,326 | 4,831 | −10.5% | about 9,765 |
| 18 | Poblacion District I | San Vicente, Camarines Norte | 580 | 663 | −12.5% | about 9,105 |
| 19 | Barangay I | Daet, Camarines Norte | 1,969 | 2,348 | −16.1% | about 9,032 |
| 20 | Poblacion Sur | Paracale, Camarines Norte | 1,796 | 1,737 | +3.4% | about 8,891 |
| 21 | Barangay III | Vinzons, Camarines Norte | 1,885 | 2,145 | −12.1% | about 8,850 |
| 22 | San Francisco | Labo, Camarines Norte | 718 | 577 | +24.4% | about 8,821 |
| 23 | South Poblacion | Jose Panganiban, Camarines Norte | 1,663 | 1,660 | +0.2% | about 8,274 |
| 24 | Barangay III | Daet, Camarines Norte | 1,489 | 1,820 | −18.2% | about 7,445 |
| 25 | Barangay II | Vinzons, Camarines Norte | 1,598 | 1,865 | −14.3% | about 7,364 |
| 26 | Gumamela | Labo, Camarines Norte | 2,018 | 2,094 | −3.6% | about 7,181 |
| 27 | Barangay II | Daet, Camarines Norte | 2,416 | 3,040 | −20.5% | about 6,512 |
| 28 | Barangay V | Mercedes, Camarines Norte | 542 | 730 | −25.8% | about 6,166 |
| 29 | Barangay VII | Daet, Camarines Norte | 1,885 | 2,016 | −6.5% | about 5,854 |
| 30 | Poblacion | Talisay, Camarines Norte | 2,101 | 2,377 | −11.6% | about 5,820 |
| 31 | Anahaw | Labo, Camarines Norte | 2,156 | 2,524 | −14.6% | about 5,500 |
| 32 | Sabang | Vinzons, Camarines Norte | 3,615 | 3,618 | −0.1% | about 5,371 |
| 33 | Camambugan | Daet, Camarines Norte | 9,953 | 9,496 | +4.8% | about 5,211 |
| 34 | Poblacion | Capalonga, Camarines Norte | 4,160 | 3,402 | +22.3% | about 4,119 |
| 35 | Mancruz | Daet, Camarines Norte | 4,874 | 3,634 | +34.1% | about 4,096 |
| 36 | Barangay I | Vinzons, Camarines Norte | 1,787 | 2,218 | −19.4% | about 3,715 |
| 37 | San Roque | Mercedes, Camarines Norte | 7,633 | 7,523 | +1.5% | about 3,600 |
| 38 | Alawihao | Daet, Camarines Norte | 11,191 | 11,782 | −5.0% | about 3,443 |
| 39 | Poblacion District II | San Vicente, Camarines Norte | 756 | 884 | −14.5% | about 3,360 |
| 40 | Magang | Daet, Camarines Norte | 6,184 | 7,676 | −19.4% | about 3,307 |
| 41 | Poblacion 1 | Basud, Camarines Norte | 3,355 | 3,639 | −7.8% | about 3,050 |
| 42 | Calero | Jose Panganiban, Camarines Norte | 2,108 | 2,173 | −3.0% | about 2,534 |
| 43 | Lag-On | Daet, Camarines Norte | 6,301 | 6,264 | +0.6% | about 2,461 |
| 44 | Cobangbang | Daet, Camarines Norte | 3,903 | 4,035 | −3.3% | about 2,424 |
| 45 | Gubat | Daet, Camarines Norte | 6,517 | 6,699 | −2.7% | about 2,405 |
| 46 | Poblacion 2 | Basud, Camarines Norte | 2,781 | 2,752 | +1.1% | about 2,318 |
| 47 | Kalamunding | Labo, Camarines Norte | 793 | 1,128 | −29.7% | about 2,253 |
| 48 | Bagasbas | Daet, Camarines Norte | 5,623 | 5,660 | −0.7% | about 1,973 |
| 49 | Gahonon | Daet, Camarines Norte | 3,380 | 3,635 | −7.0% | about 1,770 |
| 50 | Pamorangon | Daet, Camarines Norte | 2,750 | 3,436 | −20.0% | about 1,425 |
| 51 | Larap | Jose Panganiban, Camarines Norte | 6,341 | 6,282 | +0.9% | about 1,409 |
| 52 | San Isidro | Daet, Camarines Norte | 3,910 | 3,479 | +12.4% | about 1,406 |
| 53 | Calabaca | Capalonga, Camarines Norte | 3,015 | 3,221 | −6.4% | about 1,364 |
| 54 | Borabod | Daet, Camarines Norte | 3,697 | 4,245 | −12.9% | about 1,359 |
| 55 | Manguisoc | Mercedes, Camarines Norte | 4,188 | 4,550 | −8.0% | about 1,305 |
| 56 | Bagong Bayan | Jose Panganiban, Camarines Norte | 3,215 | 3,219 | −0.1% | about 1,286 |
| 57 | Del Rosario | Mercedes, Camarines Norte | 2,868 | 2,790 | +2.8% | about 1,275 |
| 58 | Gabon | Talisay, Camarines Norte | 2,674 | 2,501 | +6.9% | about 1,199 |
| 59 | Caawigan | Talisay, Camarines Norte | 1,689 | 1,564 | +8.0% | about 1,165 |
| 60 | Itomang | Talisay, Camarines Norte | 1,391 | 1,502 | −7.4% | about 1,150 |
| 61 | Santa Elena | Santa Elena, Camarines Norte | 9,628 | 10,026 | −4.0% | about 1,131 |
| 62 | Dalas | Labo, Camarines Norte | 5,654 | 5,650 | +0.1% | about 1,100 |
| 63 | San Francisco | Talisay, Camarines Norte | 2,550 | 2,504 | +1.8% | about 1,032 |
| 64 | Santa Milagrosa | Jose Panganiban, Camarines Norte | 1,420 | 1,441 | −1.5% | about 1,029 |
| 65 | Tugos | Paracale, Camarines Norte | 5,792 | 6,294 | −8.0% | about 995 |
| 66 | Calintaan | Talisay, Camarines Norte | 1,369 | 1,429 | −4.2% | about 992 |
| 67 | Bulhao | Labo, Camarines Norte | 2,673 | 2,486 | +7.5% | about 972 |
| 68 | Dogongan | Daet, Camarines Norte | 4,580 | 4,224 | +8.4% | about 964 |
| 69 | Calangcawan Norte | Vinzons, Camarines Norte | 4,877 | 5,138 | −5.1% | about 940 |
| 70 | Pag-Asa | Jose Panganiban, Camarines Norte | 844 | 818 | +3.2% | about 937 |
| 71 | Salvacion | Jose Panganiban, Camarines Norte | 865 | 845 | +2.4% | about 907 |
| 72 | San Isidro | Talisay, Camarines Norte | 2,198 | 2,294 | −4.2% | about 879 |
| 73 | Bautista | Labo, Camarines Norte | 3,787 | 3,058 | +23.8% | about 832 |
| 74 | Mocong | Basud, Camarines Norte | 1,040 | 1,013 | +2.7% | about 813 |
| 75 | Tulay Na Lupa | Labo, Camarines Norte | 5,646 | 6,039 | −6.5% | about 791 |
| 76 | San Nicolas | Talisay, Camarines Norte | 1,452 | 1,435 | +1.2% | about 781 |
| 77 | Malasugui | Labo, Camarines Norte | 3,603 | 4,211 | −14.4% | about 777 |
| 78 | Mampurog | San Lorenzo Ruiz, Camarines Norte | 2,757 | 2,967 | −7.1% | about 772 |
| 79 | Santa Cruz | Talisay, Camarines Norte | 1,838 | 1,701 | +8.1% | about 772 |
| 80 | Quinapaguian | Mercedes, Camarines Norte | 742 | 884 | −16.1% | about 770 |
| 81 | Calangcawan Sur | Vinzons, Camarines Norte | 5,740 | 5,436 | +5.6% | about 748 |
| 82 | Awitan | Daet, Camarines Norte | 1,724 | 1,713 | +0.6% | about 737 |
| 83 | Masalong | Labo, Camarines Norte | 4,750 | 3,615 | +31.4% | about 736 |
| 84 | Binanuaan | Talisay, Camarines Norte | 2,562 | 2,925 | −12.4% | about 720 |
| 85 | Bagumbayan | Paracale, Camarines Norte | 6,186 | 5,589 | +10.7% | about 717 |
| 86 | Mantugawe | Basud, Camarines Norte | 1,195 | 1,307 | −8.6% | about 716 |
| 87 | San Lorenzo | Santa Elena, Camarines Norte | 5,592 | 5,802 | −3.6% | about 715 |
| 88 | Matnog | Basud, Camarines Norte | 3,672 | 3,967 | −7.4% | about 713 |
| 89 | Mambalite | Daet, Camarines Norte | 2,449 | 2,373 | +3.2% | about 712 |
| 90 | Calasgasan | Daet, Camarines Norte | 4,383 | 4,141 | +5.8% | about 692 |
| 91 | Catioan | Capalonga, Camarines Norte | 2,437 | 3,858 | −36.8% | about 673 |
| 92 | San Jose | Talisay, Camarines Norte | 2,522 | 2,503 | +0.8% | about 673 |
| 93 | Bactas | Basud, Camarines Norte | 2,025 | 2,005 | +1.0% | about 668 |
| 94 | Luklukan Norte | Jose Panganiban, Camarines Norte | 2,130 | 2,239 | −4.9% | about 661 |
| 95 | Capacuan | Paracale, Camarines Norte | 2,346 | 2,654 | −11.6% | about 627 |
| 96 | Laniton | Basud, Camarines Norte | 2,439 | 1,888 | +29.2% | about 619 |
| 97 | Ubang | Capalonga, Camarines Norte | 1,668 | 2,234 | −25.3% | about 613 |
| 98 | Cabusay | Labo, Camarines Norte | 1,860 | 1,639 | +13.5% | about 590 |
| 99 | Sula | Vinzons, Camarines Norte | 1,486 | 1,638 | −9.3% | about 576 |
| 100 | Talobatib | Labo, Camarines Norte | 4,167 | 4,118 | +1.2% | about 546 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Bicol Region (OpenSTAT table 0051A6DTPH4). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.