Ranking
Fastest-growing barangays in Camarines Norte
Mancruz (Daet, Camarines Norte) grew fastest of the 219 barangays in Camarines Norte that can be compared: up 34.1%, from 3,634 people in 2020 to 4,874 in 2024.[1, 2, 3]
Below are the first 100 of 219 barangays, ordered by how many more people they had in 2024 than in 2020, in percent, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mancruz | Daet, Camarines Norte | 4,874 | 3,634 | +34.1% |
| 2 | Masalong | Labo, Camarines Norte | 4,750 | 3,615 | +31.4% |
| 3 | Laniton | Basud, Camarines Norte | 2,439 | 1,888 | +29.2% |
| 4 | Bautista | Labo, Camarines Norte | 3,787 | 3,058 | +23.8% |
| 5 | Poblacion | Capalonga, Camarines Norte | 4,160 | 3,402 | +22.3% |
| 6 | Malangcao-Basud | Labo, Camarines Norte | 1,987 | 1,710 | +16.2% |
| 7 | Tabugon | Santa Elena, Camarines Norte | 2,211 | 1,920 | +15.2% |
| 8 | Pag-Asa | Labo, Camarines Norte | 1,488 | 1,296 | +14.8% |
| 9 | Cabusay | Labo, Camarines Norte | 1,860 | 1,639 | +13.5% |
| 10 | Iberica | Labo, Camarines Norte | 2,239 | 1,975 | +13.4% |
| 11 | San Isidro | Daet, Camarines Norte | 3,910 | 3,479 | +12.4% |
| 12 | Old Camp | Capalonga, Camarines Norte | 1,460 | 1,318 | +10.8% |
| 13 | Bagumbayan | Paracale, Camarines Norte | 6,186 | 5,589 | +10.7% |
| 14 | San Antonio | Labo, Camarines Norte | 1,787 | 1,627 | +9.8% |
| 15 | San Pedro | Santa Elena, Camarines Norte | 1,944 | 1,785 | +8.9% |
| 16 | Canapawan | Labo, Camarines Norte | 2,707 | 2,490 | +8.7% |
| 17 | Dogongan | Daet, Camarines Norte | 4,580 | 4,224 | +8.4% |
| 18 | Tuaca | Basud, Camarines Norte | 2,260 | 2,089 | +8.2% |
| 19 | Santa Cruz | Talisay, Camarines Norte | 1,838 | 1,701 | +8.1% |
| 20 | Caawigan | Talisay, Camarines Norte | 1,689 | 1,564 | +8.0% |
| 21 | Bulhao | Labo, Camarines Norte | 2,673 | 2,486 | +7.5% |
| 22 | Gabon | Talisay, Camarines Norte | 2,674 | 2,501 | +6.9% |
| 23 | Masalongsalong | Mercedes, Camarines Norte | 1,324 | 1,244 | +6.4% |
| 24 | Calabasa | Labo, Camarines Norte | 2,183 | 2,057 | +6.1% |
| 25 | Calasgasan | Daet, Camarines Norte | 4,383 | 4,141 | +5.8% |
| 26 | Calangcawan Sur | Vinzons, Camarines Norte | 5,740 | 5,436 | +5.6% |
| 27 | Barangay VII | Mercedes, Camarines Norte | 1,910 | 1,809 | +5.6% |
| 28 | Camambugan | Daet, Camarines Norte | 9,953 | 9,496 | +4.8% |
| 29 | Malacbang | Paracale, Camarines Norte | 1,672 | 1,604 | +4.2% |
| 30 | Santa Rosa Norte | Jose Panganiban, Camarines Norte | 4,372 | 4,196 | +4.2% |
| 31 | Gumaus | Paracale, Camarines Norte | 4,396 | 4,220 | +4.2% |
| 32 | Malatap | Labo, Camarines Norte | 2,800 | 2,704 | +3.6% |
| 33 | Poblacion Sur | Paracale, Camarines Norte | 1,796 | 1,737 | +3.4% |
| 34 | Tamisan | Jose Panganiban, Camarines Norte | 1,386 | 1,342 | +3.3% |
| 35 | Napilihan | Vinzons, Camarines Norte | 2,554 | 2,474 | +3.2% |
| 36 | Mambalite | Daet, Camarines Norte | 2,449 | 2,373 | +3.2% |
| 37 | Luklukan Sur | Jose Panganiban, Camarines Norte | 4,483 | 4,346 | +3.2% |
| 38 | Osmeña | Jose Panganiban, Camarines Norte | 2,959 | 2,869 | +3.1% |
| 39 | Bulala | Santa Elena, Camarines Norte | 2,232 | 2,167 | +3.0% |
| 40 | Del Rosario | Mercedes, Camarines Norte | 2,868 | 2,790 | +2.8% |
| 41 | Mocong | Basud, Camarines Norte | 1,040 | 1,013 | +2.7% |
| 42 | Hinipaan | Mercedes, Camarines Norte | 2,386 | 2,325 | +2.6% |
| 43 | Dagotdotan | San Lorenzo Ruiz, Camarines Norte | 1,149 | 1,120 | +2.6% |
| 44 | San Francisco | Talisay, Camarines Norte | 2,550 | 2,504 | +1.8% |
| 45 | Hamoraon | Mercedes, Camarines Norte | 1,408 | 1,383 | +1.8% |
| 46 | Mabilo II | Labo, Camarines Norte | 2,190 | 2,154 | +1.7% |
| 47 | Dumagmang | Labo, Camarines Norte | 3,020 | 2,971 | +1.7% |
| 48 | Dahican | Jose Panganiban, Camarines Norte | 1,653 | 1,628 | +1.5% |
| 49 | Santa Cruz | Jose Panganiban, Camarines Norte | 1,994 | 1,964 | +1.5% |
| 50 | Mambungalon | Mercedes, Camarines Norte | 2,461 | 2,425 | +1.5% |
| 51 | San Roque | Mercedes, Camarines Norte | 7,633 | 7,523 | +1.5% |
| 52 | Talobatib | Labo, Camarines Norte | 4,167 | 4,118 | +1.2% |
| 53 | San Nicolas | Talisay, Camarines Norte | 1,452 | 1,435 | +1.2% |
| 54 | San Isidro | San Lorenzo Ruiz, Camarines Norte | 1,466 | 1,449 | +1.2% |
| 55 | Malaguit | Paracale, Camarines Norte | 2,186 | 2,161 | +1.2% |
| 56 | Poblacion 2 | Basud, Camarines Norte | 2,781 | 2,752 | +1.1% |
| 57 | Bactas | Basud, Camarines Norte | 2,025 | 2,005 | +1.0% |
| 58 | Fabrica | San Vicente, Camarines Norte | 1,455 | 1,441 | +1.0% |
| 59 | Larap | Jose Panganiban, Camarines Norte | 6,341 | 6,282 | +0.9% |
| 60 | Kagtalaba | Santa Elena, Camarines Norte | 1,270 | 1,260 | +0.8% |
| 61 | San Jose | Talisay, Camarines Norte | 2,522 | 2,503 | +0.8% |
| 62 | Barangay III | Mercedes, Camarines Norte | 3,316 | 3,292 | +0.7% |
| 63 | Awitan | Daet, Camarines Norte | 1,724 | 1,713 | +0.6% |
| 64 | Lag-On | Daet, Camarines Norte | 6,301 | 6,264 | +0.6% |
| 65 | South Poblacion | Jose Panganiban, Camarines Norte | 1,663 | 1,660 | +0.2% |
| 66 | Plaridel | Santa Elena, Camarines Norte | 1,663 | 1,661 | +0.1% |
| 67 | Calaburnay | Paracale, Camarines Norte | 1,027 | 1,026 | +0.1% |
| 68 | Basiad | Santa Elena, Camarines Norte | 3,365 | 3,362 | +0.1% |
| 69 | Dalas | Labo, Camarines Norte | 5,654 | 5,650 | +0.1% |
| 70 | Sabang | Vinzons, Camarines Norte | 3,615 | 3,618 | −0.1% |
| 71 | Pinagbirayan Malaki | Paracale, Camarines Norte | 1,878 | 1,880 | −0.1% |
| 72 | Bagong Bayan | Jose Panganiban, Camarines Norte | 3,215 | 3,219 | −0.1% |
| 73 | Colasi | Mercedes, Camarines Norte | 2,280 | 2,286 | −0.3% |
| 74 | Lugui | Labo, Camarines Norte | 3,125 | 3,137 | −0.4% |
| 75 | Bagong Silang II | Labo, Camarines Norte | 1,726 | 1,734 | −0.5% |
| 76 | Gaboc | Mercedes, Camarines Norte | 1,261 | 1,268 | −0.6% |
| 77 | Bagasbas | Daet, Camarines Norte | 5,623 | 5,660 | −0.7% |
| 78 | Bibirao | Daet, Camarines Norte | 2,154 | 2,173 | −0.9% |
| 79 | Caayunan | Basud, Camarines Norte | 1,427 | 1,444 | −1.2% |
| 80 | Mangcayo | Vinzons, Camarines Norte | 1,155 | 1,172 | −1.5% |
| 81 | Santa Milagrosa | Jose Panganiban, Camarines Norte | 1,420 | 1,441 | −1.5% |
| 82 | Tarum | Mercedes, Camarines Norte | 1,606 | 1,630 | −1.5% |
| 83 | Malibago | Labo, Camarines Norte | 1,168 | 1,186 | −1.5% |
| 84 | Lalawigan | Mercedes, Camarines Norte | 1,638 | 1,666 | −1.7% |
| 85 | Aguit-It | Vinzons, Camarines Norte | 1,847 | 1,883 | −1.9% |
| 86 | Cabanbanan | San Vicente, Camarines Norte | 1,399 | 1,427 | −2.0% |
| 87 | Dalnac | Paracale, Camarines Norte | 2,332 | 2,379 | −2.0% |
| 88 | Pambuhan | Mercedes, Camarines Norte | 3,426 | 3,499 | −2.1% |
| 89 | San Felipe | Basud, Camarines Norte | 3,903 | 3,992 | −2.2% |
| 90 | Tawig | Paracale, Camarines Norte | 4,048 | 4,142 | −2.3% |
| 91 | Matacong | San Lorenzo Ruiz, Camarines Norte | 3,898 | 3,989 | −2.3% |
| 92 | Bagong Silang I | Labo, Camarines Norte | 3,208 | 3,285 | −2.3% |
| 93 | North Poblacion | Jose Panganiban, Camarines Norte | 1,867 | 1,917 | −2.6% |
| 94 | Gubat | Daet, Camarines Norte | 6,517 | 6,699 | −2.7% |
| 95 | Lanot | Mercedes, Camarines Norte | 1,259 | 1,297 | −2.9% |
| 96 | Calero | Jose Panganiban, Camarines Norte | 2,108 | 2,173 | −3.0% |
| 97 | Bakiad | Labo, Camarines Norte | 1,996 | 2,061 | −3.2% |
| 98 | Cobangbang | Daet, Camarines Norte | 3,903 | 4,035 | −3.3% |
| 99 | Del Carmen | Talisay, Camarines Norte | 1,113 | 1,152 | −3.4% |
| 100 | Santa Cruz | Labo, Camarines Norte | 1,262 | 1,309 | −3.6% |
How the comparison is kept fair
219 of the 282 barangays in Camarines Norte can be compared. The other 63 are left out.
- Only places with at least 1,000 people in the 2020 census are ranked, so a village that gained a few families does not top the list.
- A place is ranked only if the same place was counted in both censuses. Scene leaves out a place the PSA's list of changes shows as created, divided, merged or given a new code since the 2020 census, a place another one was carved out of, and a place with no 2020 count.
- The PSA's data carries no field that flags a changed border by itself; Scene reads the change list and the notes to each count, so a border change the PSA has not listed cannot be seen here.
The change is the percent difference between the two counts, as Scene works it out.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Bicol Region (OpenSTAT table 0051A6DTPH4). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 2nd Quarter 2026: Summary of Changes, every change to a place since 1977. Published June 30, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.