Ranking
Densest barangays in Cagayan
Ranks 301 to 400 of 820 barangays in Cagayan. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301 | Agaman Norte | Baggao, Cagayan | 1,798 | 1,551 | +15.9% | about 402 |
| 302 | Casicallan Sur | Gattaran, Cagayan | 760 | 723 | +5.1% | about 398 |
| 303 | Lattac | Santo Niño, Cagayan | 1,644 | 1,628 | +1.0% | about 397 |
| 304 | Pata | Tuao, Cagayan | 2,638 | 2,555 | +3.3% | about 397 |
| 305 | Baybayog | Alcala, Cagayan | 2,246 | 2,376 | −5.5% | about 394 |
| 306 | Santor | Sanchez Mira, Cagayan | 1,097 | 1,071 | +2.4% | about 393 |
| 307 | Bauan West | Solana, Cagayan | 2,695 | 2,679 | +0.6% | about 388 |
| 308 | Pataya | Solana, Cagayan | 548 | 538 | +1.9% | about 386 |
| 309 | Simayung | Abulug, Cagayan | 1,539 | 1,507 | +2.1% | about 385 |
| 310 | Bulala Sur | Aparri, Cagayan | 845 | 836 | +1.1% | about 384 |
| 311 | Duyun | Rizal, Cagayan | 1,044 | 1,043 | +0.1% | about 384 |
| 312 | Callao Sur | Lasam, Cagayan | 988 | 898 | +10.0% | about 383 |
| 313 | Bayabat | Amulung, Cagayan | 1,580 | 1,636 | −3.4% | about 382 |
| 314 | Mapurao | Allacapan, Cagayan | 1,772 | 1,839 | −3.6% | about 380 |
| 315 | Concepcion | Amulung, Cagayan | 1,208 | 1,196 | +1.0% | about 378 |
| 316 | Catarauan | Piat, Cagayan | 1,048 | 1,008 | +4.0% | about 378 |
| 317 | Gadu | Solana, Cagayan | 3,595 | 3,567 | +0.8% | about 378 |
| 318 | Palao | Solana, Cagayan | 1,656 | 1,477 | +12.1% | about 378 |
| 319 | Capannikian | Claveria, Cagayan | 643 | 624 | +3.0% | about 376 |
| 320 | Lasilat | Baggao, Cagayan | 1,152 | 1,204 | −4.3% | about 375 |
| 321 | Divisoria | Enrile, Cagayan | 2,096 | 2,206 | −5.0% | about 374 |
| 322 | Rebecca | Gonzaga, Cagayan | 1,124 | 1,046 | +7.5% | about 373 |
| 323 | Mission | Santa Teresita, Cagayan | 1,420 | 1,510 | −6.0% | about 373 |
| 324 | Magacan | Sanchez Mira, Cagayan | 816 | 875 | −6.7% | about 371 |
| 325 | Dalin | Baggao, Cagayan | 1,320 | 1,186 | +11.3% | about 369 |
| 326 | Buyun | Santa Teresita, Cagayan | 1,921 | 1,899 | +1.2% | about 363 |
| 327 | Dacal | Sanchez Mira, Cagayan | 815 | 800 | +1.9% | about 361 |
| 328 | Cullit | Gattaran, Cagayan | 1,138 | 1,053 | +8.1% | about 359 |
| 329 | Anquiray | Amulung, Cagayan | 1,790 | 1,782 | +0.5% | about 357 |
| 330 | Poblacion | Calayan, Cagayan | 1,164 | 950 | +22.5% | about 355 |
| 331 | Allasitan | Pamplona, Cagayan | 1,337 | 1,238 | +8.0% | about 355 |
| 332 | San Luis | Tuao, Cagayan | 2,543 | 2,460 | +3.4% | about 355 |
| 333 | Simpatuyo | Santa Teresita, Cagayan | 2,675 | 2,671 | +0.2% | about 352 |
| 334 | Cabatacan East | Lasam, Cagayan | 2,143 | 2,047 | +4.7% | about 348 |
| 335 | Calapangan | Santo Niño, Cagayan | 761 | 737 | +3.3% | about 346 |
| 336 | Remebella | Buguey, Cagayan | 688 | 728 | −5.5% | about 344 |
| 337 | San Pedro | Lasam, Cagayan | 2,094 | 1,975 | +6.0% | about 344 |
| 338 | Agani | Alcala, Cagayan | 1,492 | 1,421 | +5.0% | about 343 |
| 339 | Bauan | Amulung, Cagayan | 328 | 332 | −1.2% | about 343 |
| 340 | Paddaya Weste | Buguey, Cagayan | 998 | 986 | +1.2% | about 342 |
| 341 | Taribubu | Tuao, Cagayan | 1,673 | 1,651 | +1.3% | about 341 |
| 342 | Taguing | Baggao, Cagayan | 2,362 | 2,312 | +2.2% | about 339 |
| 343 | Mabuttal East | Ballesteros, Cagayan | 1,422 | 1,359 | +4.6% | about 338 |
| 344 | Bidduang | Pamplona, Cagayan | 1,923 | 2,166 | −11.2% | about 337 |
| 345 | Tulutuging | Camalaniugan, Cagayan | 276 | 327 | −15.6% | about 334 |
| 346 | Santa Cruz | Gonzaga, Cagayan | 1,034 | 1,024 | +1.0% | about 334 |
| 347 | Toran | Aparri, Cagayan | 3,605 | 3,668 | −1.7% | about 332 |
| 348 | Santo Domingo | Piat, Cagayan | 3,463 | 3,502 | −1.1% | about 332 |
| 349 | Gammad | Iguig, Cagayan | 2,039 | 1,912 | +6.6% | about 330 |
| 350 | Poblacion | Rizal, Cagayan | 747 | 774 | −3.5% | about 329 |
| 351 | Bukig | Aparri, Cagayan | 879 | 854 | +2.9% | about 328 |
| 352 | Lucban | Abulug, Cagayan | 3,282 | 3,130 | +4.9% | about 325 |
| 353 | Calamagui | Amulung, Cagayan | 1,793 | 1,782 | +0.6% | about 325 |
| 354 | Cumao | Gattaran, Cagayan | 1,405 | 1,237 | +13.6% | about 324 |
| 355 | Babayuan | Amulung, Cagayan | 752 | 733 | +2.6% | about 323 |
| 356 | Capalalian | Pamplona, Cagayan | 943 | 756 | +24.7% | about 323 |
| 357 | Agaman | Baggao, Cagayan | 1,065 | 1,117 | −4.7% | about 321 |
| 358 | Labben | Allacapan, Cagayan | 2,212 | 2,199 | +0.6% | about 316 |
| 359 | San Juan | Lal-Lo, Cagayan | 898 | 795 | +13.0% | about 315 |
| 360 | Ballang | Buguey, Cagayan | 618 | 537 | +15.1% | about 314 |
| 361 | Namuccayan | Santo Niño, Cagayan | 1,121 | 1,111 | +0.9% | about 313 |
| 362 | Casingsingan Sur | Amulung, Cagayan | 831 | 786 | +5.7% | about 312 |
| 363 | Callao Norte | Lasam, Cagayan | 1,006 | 983 | +2.3% | about 312 |
| 364 | Calog Sur | Abulug, Cagayan | 2,689 | 2,685 | +0.2% | about 310 |
| 365 | San Vicente | Gattaran, Cagayan | 1,762 | 1,700 | +3.7% | about 308 |
| 366 | Nannarian | Peñablanca, Cagayan | 2,141 | 1,917 | +11.7% | about 307 |
| 367 | Balauini | Amulung, Cagayan | 965 | 959 | +0.6% | about 303 |
| 368 | Magsaysay | Lasam, Cagayan | 1,636 | 1,619 | +1.1% | about 303 |
| 369 | Casingsingan Norte | Amulung, Cagayan | 647 | 624 | +3.7% | about 301 |
| 370 | Angang | Tuao, Cagayan | 1,059 | 1,138 | −6.9% | about 301 |
| 371 | Calantac | Alcala, Cagayan | 2,643 | 2,980 | −11.3% | about 300 |
| 372 | Parabba | Peñablanca, Cagayan | 1,711 | 1,767 | −3.2% | about 300 |
| 373 | Maddarulug Norte | Enrile, Cagayan | 1,395 | 1,332 | +4.7% | about 298 |
| 374 | Magapit | Lal-Lo, Cagayan | 3,774 | 4,015 | −6.0% | about 298 |
| 375 | Carilucud | Solana, Cagayan | 1,930 | 1,883 | +2.5% | about 297 |
| 376 | Monte Alegre | Amulung, Cagayan | 1,277 | 1,244 | +2.7% | about 296 |
| 377 | Bulagao | Tuao, Cagayan | 3,862 | 3,761 | +2.7% | about 294 |
| 378 | Mabbang | Rizal, Cagayan | 457 | 475 | −3.8% | about 293 |
| 379 | Afusing Daga | Alcala, Cagayan | 3,158 | 3,147 | +0.4% | about 291 |
| 380 | Caratacat | Amulung, Cagayan | 1,496 | 1,425 | +5.0% | about 291 |
| 381 | Burot | Allacapan, Cagayan | 1,006 | 991 | +1.5% | about 290 |
| 382 | Dibalio | Claveria, Cagayan | 1,029 | 981 | +4.9% | about 290 |
| 383 | Matucay | Allacapan, Cagayan | 2,225 | 2,145 | +3.7% | about 288 |
| 384 | Logac | Lal-Lo, Cagayan | 2,390 | 2,387 | +0.1% | about 288 |
| 385 | Casicallan Norte | Gattaran, Cagayan | 853 | 842 | +1.3% | about 287 |
| 386 | San Vicente | Buguey, Cagayan | 1,403 | 1,288 | +8.9% | about 286 |
| 387 | Centro III | Lasam, Cagayan | 2,070 | 2,162 | −4.3% | about 286 |
| 388 | Paragat | Camalaniugan, Cagayan | 211 | 277 | −23.8% | about 285 |
| 389 | Luec | Camalaniugan, Cagayan | 344 | 332 | +3.6% | about 284 |
| 390 | Sanja | Aparri, Cagayan | 1,839 | 1,778 | +3.4% | about 283 |
| 391 | Amunitan | Gonzaga, Cagayan | 1,885 | 1,856 | +1.6% | about 283 |
| 392 | Mabanguc | Aparri, Cagayan | 1,026 | 1,021 | +0.5% | about 280 |
| 393 | Tubungan Este | Gattaran, Cagayan | 403 | 366 | +10.1% | about 278 |
| 394 | M. Antiporda | Buguey, Cagayan | 679 | 625 | +8.6% | about 276 |
| 395 | Bacsay Cataraoan Norte | Claveria, Cagayan | 412 | 378 | +9.0% | about 275 |
| 396 | Barbarit | Gattaran, Cagayan | 940 | 915 | +2.7% | about 275 |
| 397 | Cullit | Lal-Lo, Cagayan | 994 | 973 | +2.2% | about 275 |
| 398 | Fula | Buguey, Cagayan | 867 | 870 | −0.3% | about 273 |
| 399 | Bessang | Allacapan, Cagayan | 1,206 | 1,138 | +6.0% | about 272 |
| 400 | San Lorenzo | Lal-Lo, Cagayan | 1,469 | 1,449 | +1.4% | about 272 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Cagayan Valley (OpenSTAT table 0021A6DTPH1). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.