Ranking
Densest barangays in Cagayan
Ranks 101 to 200 of 820 barangays in Cagayan. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | Centro Norte | Santo Niño, Cagayan | 3,103 | 3,030 | +2.4% | about 1,236 |
| 102 | Cato | Tuao, Cagayan | 2,662 | 2,613 | +1.9% | about 1,221 |
| 103 | Namuac | Sanchez Mira, Cagayan | 3,724 | 3,689 | +1.0% | about 1,205 |
| 104 | Natappian East | Solana, Cagayan | 2,440 | 2,430 | +0.4% | about 1,196 |
| 105 | Redondo | Iguig, Cagayan | 1,368 | 1,444 | −5.3% | about 1,179 |
| 106 | San Esteban | Iguig, Cagayan | 1,406 | 1,314 | +7.0% | about 1,162 |
| 107 | Taggat Sur | Claveria, Cagayan | 2,172 | 2,150 | +1.0% | about 1,161 |
| 108 | Alimannao | Peñablanca, Cagayan | 3,244 | 3,221 | +0.7% | about 1,159 |
| 109 | Catayauan | Lal-Lo, Cagayan | 3,894 | 4,126 | −5.6% | about 1,155 |
| 110 | Centro Northwest | Solana, Cagayan | 1,973 | 1,949 | +1.2% | about 1,154 |
| 111 | Barangay III-A | Enrile, Cagayan | 2,509 | 2,604 | −3.7% | about 1,151 |
| 112 | Andarayan North | Solana, Cagayan | 2,866 | 2,645 | +8.4% | about 1,151 |
| 113 | Alibago | Enrile, Cagayan | 2,248 | 2,222 | +1.2% | about 1,147 |
| 114 | Centro Sur | Gattaran, Cagayan | 1,905 | 2,131 | −10.6% | about 1,127 |
| 115 | Lingu | Solana, Cagayan | 2,214 | 2,145 | +3.2% | about 1,118 |
| 116 | Larion Bajo | Tuguegarao City, Cagayan | 2,876 | 2,555 | +12.6% | about 1,115 |
| 117 | Ajat | Iguig, Cagayan | 1,422 | 1,411 | +0.8% | about 1,085 |
| 118 | Minanga Sur | Iguig, Cagayan | 1,145 | 1,088 | +5.2% | about 1,080 |
| 119 | Poblacion | Baggao, Cagayan | 3,421 | 3,408 | +0.4% | about 1,066 |
| 120 | Centro Northeast | Solana, Cagayan | 1,129 | 1,080 | +4.5% | about 1,065 |
| 121 | Villa | Santa Teresita, Cagayan | 2,252 | 2,217 | +1.6% | about 1,062 |
| 122 | Basi East | Solana, Cagayan | 1,827 | 1,821 | +0.3% | about 1,050 |
| 123 | Alabug | Tuao, Cagayan | 3,935 | 3,587 | +9.7% | about 1,049 |
| 124 | Bagumbayan | Tuao, Cagayan | 4,501 | 4,473 | +0.6% | about 1,044 |
| 125 | Cataggaman Viejo | Tuguegarao City, Cagayan | 4,600 | 4,499 | +2.2% | about 1,041 |
| 126 | Dugo | Camalaniugan, Cagayan | 1,763 | 1,796 | −1.8% | about 1,037 |
| 127 | Dodan | Peñablanca, Cagayan | 4,115 | 3,793 | +8.5% | about 1,021 |
| 128 | Santa Rosa | Iguig, Cagayan | 854 | 748 | +14.2% | about 1,018 |
| 129 | Leron | Buguey, Cagayan | 1,593 | 1,577 | +1.0% | about 1,002 |
| 130 | Centro | Pamplona, Cagayan | 1,771 | 1,061 | +66.9% | about 989 |
| 131 | Centro Norte | Alcala, Cagayan | 2,034 | 2,167 | −6.1% | about 987 |
| 132 | Barsat East | Baggao, Cagayan | 1,417 | 1,375 | +3.1% | about 984 |
| 133 | Tupang | Alcala, Cagayan | 2,601 | 2,532 | +2.7% | about 971 |
| 134 | Dassun | Solana, Cagayan | 4,397 | 4,207 | +4.5% | about 971 |
| 135 | Jurisdiccion | Alcala, Cagayan | 1,610 | 1,522 | +5.8% | about 970 |
| 136 | Taggat Norte | Claveria, Cagayan | 1,494 | 1,478 | +1.1% | about 964 |
| 137 | Progressive | Gonzaga, Cagayan | 2,034 | 2,406 | −15.5% | about 964 |
| 138 | Bulala | Camalaniugan, Cagayan | 1,603 | 1,528 | +4.9% | about 921 |
| 139 | Nicolas Agatep | Lasam, Cagayan | 1,071 | 1,059 | +1.1% | about 908 |
| 140 | Santa Barbara | Piat, Cagayan | 1,809 | 1,784 | +1.4% | about 900 |
| 141 | Fugu | Tuao, Cagayan | 2,105 | 2,048 | +2.8% | about 896 |
| 142 | Linao Norte | Tuguegarao City, Cagayan | 3,702 | 3,694 | +0.2% | about 881 |
| 143 | Centro I | Sanchez Mira, Cagayan | 2,415 | 2,484 | −2.8% | about 863 |
| 144 | Minanga Norte | Iguig, Cagayan | 1,119 | 1,202 | −6.9% | about 861 |
| 145 | Magalalag West | Enrile, Cagayan | 1,115 | 1,010 | +10.4% | about 858 |
| 146 | Tokitok | Sanchez Mira, Cagayan | 1,081 | 1,071 | +0.9% | about 858 |
| 147 | Dugayung | Amulung, Cagayan | 1,506 | 1,415 | +6.4% | about 856 |
| 148 | Cataggaman Pardo | Tuguegarao City, Cagayan | 5,039 | 4,772 | +5.6% | about 832 |
| 149 | Mungo | Tuao, Cagayan | 4,873 | 4,994 | −2.4% | about 830 |
| 150 | Lanna | Solana, Cagayan | 4,392 | 4,349 | +1.0% | about 826 |
| 151 | San Jose | Lal-Lo, Cagayan | 1,508 | 1,569 | −3.9% | about 820 |
| 152 | Dumpao | Iguig, Cagayan | 928 | 926 | +0.2% | about 814 |
| 153 | Bantay | Camalaniugan, Cagayan | 963 | 952 | +1.2% | about 809 |
| 154 | Langagan | Sanchez Mira, Cagayan | 2,464 | 2,436 | +1.2% | about 805 |
| 155 | Catotoran Sur | Camalaniugan, Cagayan | 1,088 | 959 | +13.5% | about 800 |
| 156 | Centro Sur | Santo Niño, Cagayan | 2,507 | 2,472 | +1.4% | about 798 |
| 157 | Santa Cruz | Ballesteros, Cagayan | 3,747 | 3,731 | +0.4% | about 797 |
| 158 | Atulu | Iguig, Cagayan | 1,433 | 1,401 | +2.3% | about 787 |
| 159 | Calaoagan Dackel | Gattaran, Cagayan | 1,293 | 1,198 | +7.9% | about 784 |
| 160 | Centro Sur | Alcala, Cagayan | 2,953 | 2,943 | +0.3% | about 777 |
| 161 | Calog Norte | Abulug, Cagayan | 1,149 | 1,037 | +10.8% | about 771 |
| 162 | Barangay IV | Enrile, Cagayan | 1,222 | 1,195 | +2.3% | about 759 |
| 163 | Malabbac | Iguig, Cagayan | 1,867 | 1,803 | +3.6% | about 759 |
| 164 | Cabaritan East | Ballesteros, Cagayan | 2,021 | 1,926 | +4.9% | about 754 |
| 165 | Centro West | Allacapan, Cagayan | 1,831 | 1,898 | −3.5% | about 750 |
| 166 | Poblacion II | Piat, Cagayan | 1,512 | 1,492 | +1.3% | about 749 |
| 167 | Dalla | Baggao, Cagayan | 1,766 | 1,673 | +5.6% | about 748 |
| 168 | Alannay | Lasam, Cagayan | 2,275 | 2,151 | +5.8% | about 748 |
| 169 | Ammubuan | Ballesteros, Cagayan | 1,529 | 1,466 | +4.3% | about 746 |
| 170 | Masisit | Sanchez Mira, Cagayan | 1,617 | 1,597 | +1.3% | about 745 |
| 171 | Centro | Lal-Lo, Cagayan | 1,325 | 1,423 | −6.9% | about 732 |
| 172 | Cadcadir West | Claveria, Cagayan | 610 | 610 | 0.0% | about 731 |
| 173 | Imurung | Baggao, Cagayan | 3,600 | 3,755 | −4.1% | about 729 |
| 174 | Palagao Norte | Gattaran, Cagayan | 2,153 | 2,150 | +0.1% | about 720 |
| 175 | Naruangan | Tuao, Cagayan | 2,023 | 2,105 | −3.9% | about 717 |
| 176 | Newagac | Gattaran, Cagayan | 2,155 | 2,195 | −1.8% | about 709 |
| 177 | Cagumitan | Tuao, Cagayan | 1,722 | 1,659 | +3.8% | about 706 |
| 178 | Alabiao | Tuao, Cagayan | 1,882 | 1,755 | +7.2% | about 705 |
| 179 | Macapil | Piat, Cagayan | 824 | 782 | +5.4% | about 692 |
| 180 | Catotoran Norte | Camalaniugan, Cagayan | 1,047 | 1,068 | −2.0% | about 689 |
| 181 | Centro Southeast | Solana, Cagayan | 722 | 745 | −3.1% | about 688 |
| 182 | Libag Norte | Tuguegarao City, Cagayan | 2,568 | 2,495 | +2.9% | about 688 |
| 183 | Centro VIII | Claveria, Cagayan | 907 | 888 | +2.1% | about 687 |
| 184 | Cabanbanan Sur | Gonzaga, Cagayan | 634 | 628 | +1.0% | about 685 |
| 185 | Gaddang | Aparri, Cagayan | 3,174 | 3,055 | +3.9% | about 681 |
| 186 | Capacuan | Santa Praxedes, Cagayan | 598 | 550 | +8.7% | about 680 |
| 187 | Nagattatan | Pamplona, Cagayan | 1,675 | 1,618 | +3.5% | about 678 |
| 188 | L. Adviento | Gattaran, Cagayan | 839 | 795 | +5.5% | about 677 |
| 189 | Centro | Abulug, Cagayan | 2,484 | 2,477 | +0.3% | about 673 |
| 190 | Cabuluan West | Ballesteros, Cagayan | 1,378 | 1,341 | +2.8% | about 672 |
| 191 | Fusina | Camalaniugan, Cagayan | 898 | 820 | +9.5% | about 670 |
| 192 | Cabuluan East | Ballesteros, Cagayan | 1,130 | 1,127 | +0.3% | about 669 |
| 193 | Flourishing | Gonzaga, Cagayan | 1,979 | 1,929 | +2.6% | about 666 |
| 194 | Centro West | Buguey, Cagayan | 737 | 732 | +0.7% | about 658 |
| 195 | Aggugaddan | Peñablanca, Cagayan | 2,560 | 2,656 | −3.6% | about 655 |
| 196 | Linao West | Tuguegarao City, Cagayan | 1,899 | 1,892 | +0.4% | about 653 |
| 197 | Nabannagan East | Lasam, Cagayan | 1,439 | 1,431 | +0.6% | about 648 |
| 198 | Baculod | Alcala, Cagayan | 2,228 | 2,315 | −3.8% | about 646 |
| 199 | San Francisco | Baggao, Cagayan | 2,469 | 2,377 | +3.9% | about 636 |
| 200 | Ignacio Jurado | Lasam, Cagayan | 1,864 | 1,709 | +9.1% | about 630 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Cagayan Valley (OpenSTAT table 0021A6DTPH1). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.