Ranking
Densest barangays in Cagayan
Ranks 201 to 300 of 820 barangays in Cagayan. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 201 | Larion Alto | Tuguegarao City, Cagayan | 2,400 | 2,316 | +3.6% | about 622 |
| 202 | Calintaan | Amulung, Cagayan | 955 | 935 | +2.1% | about 620 |
| 203 | Bauan East | Solana, Cagayan | 2,551 | 2,540 | +0.4% | about 618 |
| 204 | Cabaggan | Pamplona, Cagayan | 1,068 | 848 | +25.9% | about 610 |
| 205 | Tungel | Baggao, Cagayan | 1,289 | 1,243 | +3.7% | about 608 |
| 206 | Barancuag | Tuao, Cagayan | 1,117 | 1,077 | +3.7% | about 607 |
| 207 | Centro II | Sanchez Mira, Cagayan | 2,640 | 2,669 | −1.1% | about 603 |
| 208 | Maxingal | Lal-Lo, Cagayan | 2,502 | 2,666 | −6.2% | about 597 |
| 209 | Centro II | Santa Praxedes, Cagayan | 919 | 913 | +0.7% | about 597 |
| 210 | Centro Norte | Gattaran, Cagayan | 1,171 | 1,290 | −9.2% | about 594 |
| 211 | Dammang | Sanchez Mira, Cagayan | 949 | 934 | +1.6% | about 593 |
| 212 | Nagrangtayan | Sanchez Mira, Cagayan | 930 | 876 | +6.2% | about 592 |
| 213 | Dabbac Grande | Baggao, Cagayan | 792 | 789 | +0.4% | about 591 |
| 214 | Callao | Peñablanca, Cagayan | 1,662 | 1,565 | +6.2% | about 589 |
| 215 | Bagu | Abulug, Cagayan | 2,086 | 1,998 | +4.4% | about 588 |
| 216 | San Lorenzo | Buguey, Cagayan | 953 | 944 | +1.0% | about 585 |
| 217 | Bacsay Cataraoan Sur | Claveria, Cagayan | 555 | 503 | +10.3% | about 582 |
| 218 | Nabaccayan | Gattaran, Cagayan | 1,808 | 1,913 | −5.5% | about 581 |
| 219 | Cabaritan West | Ballesteros, Cagayan | 2,974 | 2,954 | +0.7% | about 573 |
| 220 | Gang-ngo | Camalaniugan, Cagayan | 1,570 | 1,528 | +2.8% | about 571 |
| 221 | Battung | Tuao, Cagayan | 2,250 | 2,297 | −2.1% | about 571 |
| 222 | Santa Filomena | Abulug, Cagayan | 1,043 | 1,065 | −2.1% | about 570 |
| 223 | Anagguan | Rizal, Cagayan | 797 | 786 | +1.4% | about 569 |
| 224 | Pagbangkeruan | Alcala, Cagayan | 714 | 778 | −8.2% | about 567 |
| 225 | Pinopoc | Alcala, Cagayan | 1,882 | 1,728 | +8.9% | about 563 |
| 226 | Baua | Gonzaga, Cagayan | 2,085 | 2,286 | −8.8% | about 560 |
| 227 | Dalaya | Lal-Lo, Cagayan | 1,178 | 1,090 | +8.1% | about 558 |
| 228 | Taligan | Gattaran, Cagayan | 732 | 703 | +4.1% | about 555 |
| 229 | Gabut | Amulung, Cagayan | 1,103 | 1,086 | +1.6% | about 554 |
| 230 | Tabang | Santo Niño, Cagayan | 1,487 | 1,462 | +1.7% | about 549 |
| 231 | Sicatna | Piat, Cagayan | 756 | 534 | +41.6% | about 548 |
| 232 | Barangay II | Enrile, Cagayan | 2,651 | 2,671 | −0.8% | about 542 |
| 233 | Maddalero | Buguey, Cagayan | 1,723 | 1,714 | +0.5% | about 540 |
| 234 | Aquib | Piat, Cagayan | 1,868 | 1,102 | +69.5% | about 537 |
| 235 | Tallungan | Aparri, Cagayan | 3,437 | 3,421 | +0.5% | about 536 |
| 236 | Tallang | Baggao, Cagayan | 3,216 | 3,015 | +6.7% | about 536 |
| 237 | Niug Sur | Santo Niño, Cagayan | 783 | 770 | +1.7% | about 536 |
| 238 | Cordova | Amulung, Cagayan | 1,534 | 1,507 | +1.8% | about 533 |
| 239 | Barangay III | Enrile, Cagayan | 2,581 | 2,630 | −1.9% | about 527 |
| 240 | Calapangan Norte | Lasam, Cagayan | 1,044 | 910 | +14.7% | about 527 |
| 241 | Tucalana | Lal-Lo, Cagayan | 1,454 | 1,529 | −4.9% | about 525 |
| 242 | Baculud | Amulung, Cagayan | 2,153 | 2,151 | +0.1% | about 523 |
| 243 | Dagupan | Tuao, Cagayan | 2,175 | 2,145 | +1.4% | about 523 |
| 244 | Mala Este | Buguey, Cagayan | 438 | 402 | +9.0% | about 521 |
| 245 | Malibabag | Peñablanca, Cagayan | 1,165 | 1,416 | −17.7% | about 520 |
| 246 | Pacac-Pequeño | Amulung, Cagayan | 856 | 841 | +1.8% | about 519 |
| 247 | Bulala Norte | Aparri, Cagayan | 753 | 779 | −3.3% | about 516 |
| 248 | Daan-Ili | Allacapan, Cagayan | 1,883 | 1,870 | +0.7% | about 513 |
| 249 | Dagupan | Allacapan, Cagayan | 1,522 | 1,376 | +10.6% | about 511 |
| 250 | Batu-Parada | Santa Ana, Cagayan | 1,024 | 990 | +3.4% | about 507 |
| 251 | San Isidro | Baggao, Cagayan | 1,209 | 1,097 | +10.2% | about 500 |
| 252 | Temblique | Baggao, Cagayan | 1,008 | 1,006 | +0.2% | about 499 |
| 253 | Maddarulug Sur | Enrile, Cagayan | 3,030 | 3,092 | −2.0% | about 498 |
| 254 | Manalo | Amulung, Cagayan | 1,367 | 1,298 | +5.3% | about 497 |
| 255 | Dodan | Aparri, Cagayan | 3,122 | 2,708 | +15.3% | about 496 |
| 256 | Lallayug | Tuao, Cagayan | 2,570 | 2,479 | +3.7% | about 496 |
| 257 | Centro I | Santa Praxedes, Cagayan | 962 | 939 | +2.5% | about 493 |
| 258 | Calaoagan Bassit | Gattaran, Cagayan | 1,463 | 1,399 | +4.6% | about 489 |
| 259 | Alinunu | Abulug, Cagayan | 1,626 | 1,178 | +38.0% | about 487 |
| 260 | Nangalinan | Baggao, Cagayan | 1,606 | 1,499 | +7.1% | about 482 |
| 261 | Poblacion I | Piat, Cagayan | 518 | 1,181 | −56.1% | about 480 |
| 262 | Pinas | Claveria, Cagayan | 718 | 731 | −1.8% | about 479 |
| 263 | Marzan | Sanchez Mira, Cagayan | 983 | 968 | +1.6% | about 477 |
| 264 | Dacalla-Fugu | Camalaniugan, Cagayan | 1,205 | 1,171 | +2.9% | about 474 |
| 265 | Aggunetan | Lasam, Cagayan | 1,132 | 1,161 | −2.5% | about 470 |
| 266 | Minanga | Camalaniugan, Cagayan | 1,963 | 1,933 | +1.6% | about 464 |
| 267 | Basi West | Solana, Cagayan | 2,530 | 2,464 | +2.7% | about 464 |
| 268 | Annayatan | Baggao, Cagayan | 1,232 | 1,143 | +7.8% | about 463 |
| 269 | Nangalisan | Solana, Cagayan | 2,936 | 2,883 | +1.8% | about 459 |
| 270 | Nagtupacan | Pamplona, Cagayan | 700 | 502 | +39.4% | about 458 |
| 271 | Sto. Tomas | Tuao, Cagayan | 1,483 | 1,450 | +2.3% | about 456 |
| 272 | Carig | Tuguegarao City, Cagayan | 5,085 | 5,018 | +1.3% | about 456 |
| 273 | Linao | Aparri, Cagayan | 1,812 | 1,810 | +0.1% | about 449 |
| 274 | Bayo | Iguig, Cagayan | 1,931 | 1,764 | +9.5% | about 448 |
| 275 | Bulo | Allacapan, Cagayan | 1,293 | 1,271 | +1.7% | about 447 |
| 276 | Reyes | Tuguegarao City, Cagayan | 3,266 | 2,810 | +16.2% | about 438 |
| 277 | Libag Sur | Tuguegarao City, Cagayan | 3,097 | 2,919 | +6.1% | about 437 |
| 278 | Jurisdiccion | Camalaniugan, Cagayan | 714 | 711 | +0.4% | about 435 |
| 279 | Pata East | Claveria, Cagayan | 1,166 | 1,135 | +2.7% | about 432 |
| 280 | Calayan | Gonzaga, Cagayan | 2,153 | 1,998 | +7.8% | about 431 |
| 281 | Nabannagan West | Lasam, Cagayan | 2,719 | 2,671 | +1.8% | about 429 |
| 282 | Ubong | Solana, Cagayan | 1,522 | 1,515 | +0.5% | about 429 |
| 283 | Tagga | Tuguegarao City, Cagayan | 1,495 | 1,463 | +2.2% | about 427 |
| 284 | Pattao | Buguey, Cagayan | 3,347 | 3,695 | −9.4% | about 426 |
| 285 | Bagunot | Baggao, Cagayan | 1,352 | 1,351 | +0.1% | about 424 |
| 286 | San Antonio | Claveria, Cagayan | 333 | 299 | +11.4% | about 424 |
| 287 | Dummun | Gattaran, Cagayan | 1,456 | 1,750 | −16.8% | about 423 |
| 288 | Nanuccauan | Amulung, Cagayan | 777 | 772 | +0.7% | about 422 |
| 289 | Libertad | Abulug, Cagayan | 3,572 | 3,900 | −8.4% | about 421 |
| 290 | Calillauan | Solana, Cagayan | 1,265 | 1,226 | +3.2% | about 420 |
| 291 | Santor | Baggao, Cagayan | 1,158 | 1,140 | +1.6% | about 417 |
| 292 | Alilinu | Camalaniugan, Cagayan | 1,583 | 1,582 | +0.1% | about 415 |
| 293 | Palca | Tuao, Cagayan | 1,819 | 1,817 | +0.1% | about 415 |
| 294 | Mala Weste | Buguey, Cagayan | 1,116 | 1,106 | +0.9% | about 412 |
| 295 | Villa Leonora | Buguey, Cagayan | 897 | 888 | +1.0% | about 411 |
| 296 | Casili Sur | Camalaniugan, Cagayan | 608 | 649 | −6.3% | about 411 |
| 297 | Bangag | Solana, Cagayan | 4,615 | 4,529 | +1.9% | about 411 |
| 298 | Palloc | Ballesteros, Cagayan | 1,811 | 1,800 | +0.6% | about 406 |
| 299 | Gosi Sur | Tuguegarao City, Cagayan | 1,509 | 1,239 | +21.8% | about 405 |
| 300 | Bical | Lal-Lo, Cagayan | 737 | 764 | −3.5% | about 403 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Cagayan Valley (OpenSTAT table 0021A6DTPH1). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.