Ranking
Densest barangays in Cagayan
Ranks 501 to 600 of 820 barangays in Cagayan. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 501 | Villalaida | Tuao, Cagayan | 1,231 | 1,107 | +11.2% | about 194 |
| 502 | Camalaggoan/D Leaño | Claveria, Cagayan | 438 | 418 | +4.8% | about 193 |
| 503 | Malanao | Lal-Lo, Cagayan | 1,199 | 1,338 | −10.4% | about 193 |
| 504 | Dadda | Amulung, Cagayan | 2,313 | 2,196 | +5.3% | about 192 |
| 505 | Fugu | Ballesteros, Cagayan | 2,643 | 2,639 | +0.2% | about 192 |
| 506 | Maguirig | Solana, Cagayan | 3,125 | 3,110 | +0.5% | about 192 |
| 507 | Paruddun Sur | Aparri, Cagayan | 1,258 | 1,245 | +1.0% | about 191 |
| 508 | Mocag | Baggao, Cagayan | 3,142 | 3,135 | +0.2% | about 190 |
| 509 | Cabuluan | Alcala, Cagayan | 1,251 | 1,187 | +5.4% | about 189 |
| 510 | Culao | Claveria, Cagayan | 1,352 | 1,284 | +5.3% | about 188 |
| 511 | Estefania | Amulung, Cagayan | 2,581 | 2,565 | +0.6% | about 186 |
| 512 | Logung | Amulung, Cagayan | 610 | 608 | +0.3% | about 186 |
| 513 | Tagao | Lasam, Cagayan | 478 | 474 | +0.8% | about 186 |
| 514 | Matalao | Santo Niño, Cagayan | 1,130 | 1,115 | +1.4% | about 186 |
| 515 | Dadda | Tuguegarao City, Cagayan | 1,421 | 1,355 | +4.9% | about 184 |
| 516 | San Esteban | Alcala, Cagayan | 1,431 | 1,311 | +9.2% | about 183 |
| 517 | Asassi | Baggao, Cagayan | 2,626 | 2,568 | +2.3% | about 183 |
| 518 | San Juan | Pamplona, Cagayan | 505 | 751 | −32.8% | about 183 |
| 519 | Bantay | Solana, Cagayan | 1,624 | 1,608 | +1.0% | about 183 |
| 520 | Bugatay | Peñablanca, Cagayan | 1,444 | 1,499 | −3.7% | about 182 |
| 521 | Bangan | Sanchez Mira, Cagayan | 2,023 | 1,963 | +3.1% | about 182 |
| 522 | Santa Cruz | Santa Ana, Cagayan | 837 | 825 | +1.5% | about 182 |
| 523 | Sta. Maria | Claveria, Cagayan | 496 | 495 | +0.2% | about 181 |
| 524 | Roma Norte | Enrile, Cagayan | 1,659 | 1,553 | +6.8% | about 180 |
| 525 | Nangalasauan | Amulung, Cagayan | 1,571 | 1,584 | −0.8% | about 177 |
| 526 | Lattut | Rizal, Cagayan | 919 | 909 | +1.1% | about 176 |
| 527 | Nabbotuan | Solana, Cagayan | 959 | 1,158 | −17.2% | about 175 |
| 528 | Santa Barbara | Iguig, Cagayan | 1,557 | 1,508 | +3.3% | about 174 |
| 529 | Gabun | Lasam, Cagayan | 1,361 | 1,347 | +1.0% | about 174 |
| 530 | Caagaman | Aparri, Cagayan | 1,712 | 1,684 | +1.7% | about 173 |
| 531 | Gaggabutan East | Rizal, Cagayan | 1,055 | 1,016 | +3.8% | about 173 |
| 532 | Cadaanan | Solana, Cagayan | 2,820 | 2,666 | +5.8% | about 173 |
| 533 | Furagui | Solana, Cagayan | 1,745 | 1,736 | +0.5% | about 172 |
| 534 | Tucalan Passing | Lasam, Cagayan | 1,032 | 1,018 | +1.4% | about 171 |
| 535 | Kapanikian | Santa Ana, Cagayan | 772 | 883 | −12.6% | about 171 |
| 536 | Rapuli | Santa Ana, Cagayan | 3,394 | 3,262 | +4.1% | about 171 |
| 537 | Santo Tomas | Abulug, Cagayan | 1,150 | 1,091 | +5.4% | about 170 |
| 538 | San Isidro | Buguey, Cagayan | 1,019 | 1,008 | +1.1% | about 170 |
| 539 | Binalan | Aparri, Cagayan | 2,282 | 2,356 | −3.1% | about 169 |
| 540 | Balza | Buguey, Cagayan | 361 | 336 | +7.4% | about 169 |
| 541 | Alaguia | Lal-Lo, Cagayan | 1,196 | 1,227 | −2.5% | about 168 |
| 542 | Abariongan Uneg | Santo Niño, Cagayan | 1,174 | 1,167 | +0.6% | about 167 |
| 543 | San Vicente | Tuao, Cagayan | 1,027 | 1,023 | +0.4% | about 167 |
| 544 | Bisagu | Aparri, Cagayan | 1,846 | 1,780 | +3.7% | about 166 |
| 545 | Gaggabutan West | Rizal, Cagayan | 1,571 | 1,459 | +7.7% | about 166 |
| 546 | Gaddangao | Rizal, Cagayan | 1,170 | 1,135 | +3.1% | about 165 |
| 547 | Plaza | Aparri, Cagayan | 752 | 748 | +0.5% | about 164 |
| 548 | Taytay | Baggao, Cagayan | 1,567 | 1,449 | +8.1% | about 164 |
| 549 | Illuru Sur | Rizal, Cagayan | 1,283 | 1,259 | +1.9% | about 164 |
| 550 | Magdalena | Claveria, Cagayan | 791 | 786 | +0.6% | about 163 |
| 551 | Liwan Norte | Enrile, Cagayan | 2,799 | 2,776 | +0.8% | about 163 |
| 552 | San Roque | Peñablanca, Cagayan | 1,549 | 1,531 | +1.2% | about 163 |
| 553 | Nagatutuan | Gattaran, Cagayan | 617 | 600 | +2.8% | about 162 |
| 554 | Bugnay | Tuao, Cagayan | 2,094 | 2,083 | +0.5% | about 161 |
| 555 | Inga | Enrile, Cagayan | 1,100 | 1,063 | +3.5% | about 159 |
| 556 | Sampaguita | Solana, Cagayan | 6,208 | 6,073 | +2.2% | about 159 |
| 557 | San Manuel | Santo Niño, Cagayan | 930 | 906 | +2.7% | about 158 |
| 558 | Cagoran | Lal-Lo, Cagayan | 835 | 805 | +3.7% | about 157 |
| 559 | Banguian | Abulug, Cagayan | 2,124 | 2,091 | +1.6% | about 156 |
| 560 | Pussian | Alcala, Cagayan | 1,289 | 1,285 | +0.3% | about 154 |
| 561 | Sisim | Peñablanca, Cagayan | 1,930 | 1,898 | +1.7% | about 154 |
| 562 | Cadcadir East | Claveria, Cagayan | 670 | 651 | +2.9% | about 153 |
| 563 | Sidiran | Santo Niño, Cagayan | 621 | 587 | +5.8% | about 153 |
| 564 | Zitanga | Ballesteros, Cagayan | 1,818 | 1,802 | +0.9% | about 152 |
| 565 | Masin | Alcala, Cagayan | 1,089 | 1,107 | −1.6% | about 151 |
| 566 | Cabayu | Ballesteros, Cagayan | 1,005 | 916 | +9.7% | about 151 |
| 567 | Quinawegan | Buguey, Cagayan | 924 | 848 | +9.0% | about 150 |
| 568 | Maddarulug | Solana, Cagayan | 1,083 | 1,293 | −16.2% | about 150 |
| 569 | Malalinta | Tuao, Cagayan | 961 | 943 | +1.9% | about 149 |
| 570 | Carallangan | Alcala, Cagayan | 976 | 966 | +1.0% | about 148 |
| 571 | Calamegatan | Buguey, Cagayan | 741 | 789 | −6.1% | about 148 |
| 572 | Batu | Enrile, Cagayan | 1,062 | 1,049 | +1.2% | about 148 |
| 573 | Villa Rey | Piat, Cagayan | 1,200 | 1,143 | +5.0% | about 147 |
| 574 | Bilibigao | Claveria, Cagayan | 673 | 629 | +7.0% | about 146 |
| 575 | Mabitbitnong | Santo Niño, Cagayan | 360 | 341 | +5.6% | about 145 |
| 576 | Santa Rosa | Abulug, Cagayan | 1,594 | 1,522 | +4.7% | about 143 |
| 577 | Abolo | Amulung, Cagayan | 740 | 706 | +4.8% | about 143 |
| 578 | Payagan West | Ballesteros, Cagayan | 684 | 682 | +0.3% | about 143 |
| 579 | Kilkiling | Claveria, Cagayan | 1,172 | 1,170 | +0.2% | about 143 |
| 580 | Annafatan | Amulung, Cagayan | 1,495 | 1,491 | +0.3% | about 142 |
| 581 | San Juan | Buguey, Cagayan | 555 | 524 | +5.9% | about 142 |
| 582 | Lanna | Enrile, Cagayan | 2,068 | 2,462 | −16.0% | about 142 |
| 583 | Cabatacan West | Lasam, Cagayan | 1,641 | 1,882 | −12.8% | about 142 |
| 584 | Sinicking | Rizal, Cagayan | 453 | 436 | +3.9% | about 142 |
| 585 | Siguiran | Abulug, Cagayan | 1,385 | 1,376 | +0.7% | about 141 |
| 586 | Cabayabasan | Lal-Lo, Cagayan | 1,325 | 1,310 | +1.2% | about 139 |
| 587 | Afusing Bato | Alcala, Cagayan | 410 | 383 | +7.1% | about 138 |
| 588 | Bacagan | Baggao, Cagayan | 1,409 | 1,382 | +2.0% | about 138 |
| 589 | Villa Cielo | Buguey, Cagayan | 911 | 878 | +3.8% | about 137 |
| 590 | Baluncanag | Rizal, Cagayan | 873 | 852 | +2.5% | about 137 |
| 591 | Cambong | Lal-Lo, Cagayan | 1,168 | 1,075 | +8.7% | about 135 |
| 592 | Fusina | Lal-Lo, Cagayan | 556 | 548 | +1.5% | about 135 |
| 593 | Tamban | Alcala, Cagayan | 1,718 | 1,694 | +1.4% | about 134 |
| 594 | Nararagan | Ballesteros, Cagayan | 1,909 | 1,822 | +4.8% | about 134 |
| 595 | Dalaya | Buguey, Cagayan | 815 | 832 | −2.0% | about 134 |
| 596 | Paddaya Este | Buguey, Cagayan | 800 | 786 | +1.8% | about 133 |
| 597 | Tubungan Weste | Gattaran, Cagayan | 446 | 205 | +117.6% | about 133 |
| 598 | San Juan | Tuao, Cagayan | 1,090 | 1,016 | +7.3% | about 133 |
| 599 | Mabnang | Claveria, Cagayan | 580 | 578 | +0.4% | about 132 |
| 600 | Palagao Sur | Gattaran, Cagayan | 1,098 | 1,067 | +2.9% | about 132 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Cagayan Valley (OpenSTAT table 0021A6DTPH1). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.