Ranking
Densest barangays in Cagayan
Ranks 601 to 700 of 820 barangays in Cagayan. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 601 | Centro II | Calayan, Cagayan | 730 | 810 | −9.9% | about 131 |
| 602 | Mabini | Baggao, Cagayan | 1,336 | 1,182 | +13.0% | about 130 |
| 603 | Maraburab | Alcala, Cagayan | 1,309 | 1,318 | −0.7% | about 128 |
| 604 | Lannig | Solana, Cagayan | 1,735 | 1,643 | +5.6% | about 126 |
| 605 | Bical | Peñablanca, Cagayan | 1,768 | 1,883 | −6.1% | about 125 |
| 606 | Capanickian Sur | Allacapan, Cagayan | 1,793 | 1,760 | +1.9% | about 124 |
| 607 | Marracuru | Enrile, Cagayan | 851 | 834 | +2.0% | about 124 |
| 608 | Capissayan Norte | Gattaran, Cagayan | 2,636 | 2,730 | −3.4% | about 124 |
| 609 | Baung | Piat, Cagayan | 1,456 | 1,426 | +2.1% | about 123 |
| 610 | San Agustin | Abulug, Cagayan | 930 | 864 | +7.6% | about 122 |
| 611 | Cataratan | Allacapan, Cagayan | 2,334 | 2,332 | +0.1% | about 122 |
| 612 | J. Pallagao | Baggao, Cagayan | 902 | 891 | +1.2% | about 122 |
| 613 | Dadao | Calayan, Cagayan | 2,086 | 2,042 | +2.2% | about 122 |
| 614 | Nag-uma | Santo Niño, Cagayan | 718 | 717 | +0.1% | about 122 |
| 615 | Visitacion | Santa Ana, Cagayan | 1,104 | 1,279 | −13.7% | about 121 |
| 616 | Malalatan | Alcala, Cagayan | 1,202 | 1,059 | +13.5% | about 120 |
| 617 | Tamboli | Allacapan, Cagayan | 801 | 820 | −2.3% | about 120 |
| 618 | Ibulo | Baggao, Cagayan | 308 | 306 | +0.7% | about 119 |
| 619 | Catugay | Baggao, Cagayan | 749 | 846 | −11.5% | about 118 |
| 620 | Casitan | Pamplona, Cagayan | 923 | 908 | +1.7% | about 118 |
| 621 | Unag | Amulung, Cagayan | 721 | 715 | +0.8% | about 117 |
| 622 | Piggatan | Alcala, Cagayan | 1,826 | 1,753 | +4.2% | about 116 |
| 623 | Baracaoit | Gattaran, Cagayan | 3,014 | 3,196 | −5.7% | about 116 |
| 624 | Casili Norte | Camalaniugan, Cagayan | 1,186 | 1,132 | +4.8% | about 115 |
| 625 | Bunugan | Baggao, Cagayan | 1,385 | 1,367 | +1.3% | about 114 |
| 626 | Bangag | Lal-Lo, Cagayan | 1,189 | 1,166 | +2.0% | about 112 |
| 627 | Santiago | Claveria, Cagayan | 368 | 354 | +4.0% | about 111 |
| 628 | Fugu | Gattaran, Cagayan | 194 | 1 | +19,300.0% | about 111 |
| 629 | Zinarag | Aparri, Cagayan | 1,108 | 1,023 | +8.3% | about 110 |
| 630 | Liwan Sur | Enrile, Cagayan | 1,295 | 1,277 | +1.4% | about 110 |
| 631 | Magallungon (Sta. Teresa) | Lal-Lo, Cagayan | 1,025 | 1,002 | +2.3% | about 110 |
| 632 | San Antonio | Lal-Lo, Cagayan | 838 | 805 | +4.1% | about 110 |
| 633 | Mabuno | Gattaran, Cagayan | 3,364 | 3,341 | +0.7% | about 109 |
| 634 | Adaoag | Baggao, Cagayan | 1,193 | 1,177 | +1.4% | about 108 |
| 635 | Bicud | Lal-Lo, Cagayan | 892 | 837 | +6.6% | about 108 |
| 636 | Mauanan | Rizal, Cagayan | 867 | 878 | −1.3% | about 108 |
| 637 | Utan | Allacapan, Cagayan | 1,300 | 1,271 | +2.3% | about 107 |
| 638 | Taguntungan | Baggao, Cagayan | 1,830 | 1,746 | +4.8% | about 107 |
| 639 | San Isidro | Claveria, Cagayan | 280 | 255 | +9.8% | about 106 |
| 640 | Minanga | Peñablanca, Cagayan | 1,394 | 1,575 | −11.5% | about 106 |
| 641 | Portabaga | Santa Praxedes, Cagayan | 297 | 265 | +12.1% | about 106 |
| 642 | Palacu | Amulung, Cagayan | 171 | 162 | +5.6% | about 105 |
| 643 | Diora-Zinungan | Santa Ana, Cagayan | 1,038 | 1,312 | −20.9% | about 105 |
| 644 | Barsat West | Baggao, Cagayan | 1,139 | 1,066 | +6.9% | about 104 |
| 645 | Luzon | Claveria, Cagayan | 507 | 504 | +0.6% | about 104 |
| 646 | Lakambini | Tuao, Cagayan | 1,087 | 1,085 | +0.2% | about 104 |
| 647 | San Julian | Abulug, Cagayan | 693 | 622 | +11.4% | about 103 |
| 648 | Annabuculan | Amulung, Cagayan | 602 | 600 | +0.3% | about 103 |
| 649 | Dammang Norte | Camalaniugan, Cagayan | 836 | 760 | +10.0% | about 103 |
| 650 | Bangatan Ngagan | Gattaran, Cagayan | 1,050 | 991 | +6.0% | about 103 |
| 651 | San Carlos | Gattaran, Cagayan | 1,038 | 1,027 | +1.1% | about 103 |
| 652 | Lalafugan | Lal-Lo, Cagayan | 1,421 | 1,350 | +5.3% | about 103 |
| 653 | Illuru Norte | Rizal, Cagayan | 706 | 687 | +2.8% | about 102 |
| 654 | Patagueleg | Peñablanca, Cagayan | 566 | 700 | −19.1% | about 101 |
| 655 | Silagan | Allacapan, Cagayan | 879 | 778 | +13.0% | about 100 |
| 656 | Capagaran | Allacapan, Cagayan | 1,023 | 959 | +6.7% | about 99 |
| 657 | Dalayap | Allacapan, Cagayan | 626 | 622 | +0.6% | about 99 |
| 658 | Callao | Gonzaga, Cagayan | 429 | 412 | +4.1% | about 99 |
| 659 | San Jose | Gonzaga, Cagayan | 1,568 | 1,547 | +1.4% | about 99 |
| 660 | Binobongan | Allacapan, Cagayan | 874 | 779 | +12.2% | about 98 |
| 661 | Buenavista | Claveria, Cagayan | 306 | 305 | +0.3% | about 98 |
| 662 | Paranum | Lal-Lo, Cagayan | 757 | 739 | +2.4% | about 98 |
| 663 | Cabasan | Peñablanca, Cagayan | 1,114 | 1,048 | +6.3% | about 97 |
| 664 | Luga | Santa Teresita, Cagayan | 1,700 | 1,693 | +0.4% | about 97 |
| 665 | Tubel | Allacapan, Cagayan | 597 | 579 | +3.1% | about 96 |
| 666 | San Vicente | Santa Ana, Cagayan | 5,297 | 5,571 | −4.9% | about 96 |
| 667 | Bacring | Amulung, Cagayan | 716 | 707 | +1.3% | about 95 |
| 668 | Binag | Lal-Lo, Cagayan | 839 | 831 | +1.0% | about 95 |
| 669 | Dungan | Rizal, Cagayan | 572 | 563 | +1.6% | about 95 |
| 670 | Goran | Amulung, Cagayan | 458 | 424 | +8.0% | about 94 |
| 671 | Isca | Gonzaga, Cagayan | 1,596 | 1,529 | +4.4% | about 94 |
| 672 | Peru | Lasam, Cagayan | 2,079 | 1,869 | +11.2% | about 94 |
| 673 | Manga | Peñablanca, Cagayan | 2,854 | 2,511 | +13.7% | about 94 |
| 674 | Bitag Pequeño | Baggao, Cagayan | 1,852 | 1,802 | +2.8% | about 93 |
| 675 | Capiddigan | Gattaran, Cagayan | 731 | 692 | +5.6% | about 93 |
| 676 | Tupanna | Pamplona, Cagayan | 665 | 616 | +8.0% | about 92 |
| 677 | Baliuag | Peñablanca, Cagayan | 2,575 | 2,268 | +13.5% | about 92 |
| 678 | Gagaddangan | Allacapan, Cagayan | 239 | 223 | +7.2% | about 91 |
| 679 | Naddungan | Gattaran, Cagayan | 1,939 | 1,641 | +18.2% | about 91 |
| 680 | Marede | Santa Ana, Cagayan | 1,539 | 1,493 | +3.1% | about 91 |
| 681 | Nagsabaran | Claveria, Cagayan | 545 | 518 | +5.2% | about 88 |
| 682 | Awallan | Baggao, Cagayan | 2,946 | 2,583 | +14.1% | about 87 |
| 683 | Cataliganan | Lasam, Cagayan | 436 | 406 | +7.4% | about 87 |
| 684 | Cabayu | Gattaran, Cagayan | 439 | 393 | +11.7% | about 86 |
| 685 | Batu | Rizal, Cagayan | 696 | 681 | +2.2% | about 86 |
| 686 | Sto. Niño | Claveria, Cagayan | 329 | 327 | +0.6% | about 85 |
| 687 | San Vicente | Claveria, Cagayan | 385 | 381 | +1.1% | about 84 |
| 688 | Balingit | Pamplona, Cagayan | 927 | 919 | +0.9% | about 84 |
| 689 | Maguilling | Piat, Cagayan | 3,571 | 3,443 | +3.7% | about 84 |
| 690 | Ganzano | Gattaran, Cagayan | 865 | 822 | +5.2% | about 83 |
| 691 | Santa Cruz | Pamplona, Cagayan | 2,113 | 2,563 | −17.6% | about 83 |
| 692 | Simbaluca | Santa Teresita, Cagayan | 586 | 577 | +1.6% | about 83 |
| 693 | Roma Sur | Enrile, Cagayan | 1,375 | 1,353 | +1.6% | about 82 |
| 694 | La Suerte | Amulung, Cagayan | 935 | 943 | −0.9% | about 81 |
| 695 | Hacienda Intal | Baggao, Cagayan | 6,710 | 5,802 | +15.7% | about 81 |
| 696 | Union | Claveria, Cagayan | 751 | 746 | +0.7% | about 81 |
| 697 | Tagumay | Gattaran, Cagayan | 978 | 894 | +9.4% | about 81 |
| 698 | Namabbalan Sur | Tuguegarao City, Cagayan | 873 | 838 | +4.2% | about 81 |
| 699 | Garab | Iguig, Cagayan | 522 | 477 | +9.4% | about 80 |
| 700 | Palusao | Santo Niño, Cagayan | 494 | 476 | +3.8% | about 80 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Cagayan Valley (OpenSTAT table 0021A6DTPH1). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.