Ranking
Fastest-growing barangays in Batangas
Ranks 601 to 700 of 867 barangays in Batangas. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 601 | Maria Paz | Tanauan City, Batangas | 2,965 | 2,993 | −0.9% |
| 602 | Tamayo | Calaca City, Batangas | 1,632 | 1,648 | −1.0% |
| 603 | Padre Castillo | San Pascual, Batangas | 1,357 | 1,371 | −1.0% |
| 604 | Balintawak | Lipa City, Batangas | 19,063 | 19,278 | −1.1% |
| 605 | Bataan | San Juan, Batangas | 1,883 | 1,905 | −1.2% |
| 606 | Makina | Balete, Batangas | 3,581 | 3,624 | −1.2% |
| 607 | District II | Mataasnakahoy, Batangas | 2,130 | 2,157 | −1.3% |
| 608 | Pansipit | Agoncillo, Batangas | 1,766 | 1,789 | −1.3% |
| 609 | Sampaga | Balayan, Batangas | 3,080 | 3,122 | −1.4% |
| 610 | Pallocan Kanluran | Batangas City, Batangas | 6,760 | 6,854 | −1.4% |
| 611 | Mabacong | Batangas City, Batangas | 2,129 | 2,159 | −1.4% |
| 612 | Bulacan | Mabini, Batangas | 1,468 | 1,489 | −1.4% |
| 613 | Talisay | Calaca City, Batangas | 2,158 | 2,189 | −1.4% |
| 614 | Latag | Lipa City, Batangas | 9,230 | 9,364 | −1.4% |
| 615 | Manalupong | Bauan, Batangas | 1,367 | 1,387 | −1.4% |
| 616 | Ambulong | Tanauan City, Batangas | 7,135 | 7,241 | −1.5% |
| 617 | Sala | Tanauan City, Batangas | 2,503 | 2,540 | −1.5% |
| 618 | Poctol | San Juan, Batangas | 2,983 | 3,028 | −1.5% |
| 619 | Santa Clara | Batangas City, Batangas | 12,648 | 12,843 | −1.5% |
| 620 | Lumbang Calzada | Calaca City, Batangas | 3,190 | 3,240 | −1.5% |
| 621 | Santa Maria | Bauan, Batangas | 4,706 | 4,781 | −1.6% |
| 622 | Maruclap | Batangas City, Batangas | 1,032 | 1,049 | −1.6% |
| 623 | New Danglayan | Bauan, Batangas | 1,453 | 1,477 | −1.6% |
| 624 | Halang | Taal, Batangas | 1,514 | 1,539 | −1.6% |
| 625 | Mapulo | Taysan, Batangas | 3,345 | 3,404 | −1.7% |
| 626 | Laurel | Taysan, Batangas | 1,900 | 1,934 | −1.8% |
| 627 | Barangay 2 | Nasugbu, Batangas | 1,412 | 1,438 | −1.8% |
| 628 | Quiling | Talisay, Batangas | 4,908 | 4,999 | −1.8% |
| 629 | Itlugan | Rosario, Batangas | 4,987 | 5,082 | −1.9% |
| 630 | Banaybanay I | San Jose, Batangas | 6,252 | 6,371 | −1.9% |
| 631 | Caloocan | Balayan, Batangas | 6,165 | 6,284 | −1.9% |
| 632 | Bungahan | Ibaan, Batangas | 1,498 | 1,528 | −2.0% |
| 633 | San Antonio | Sto. Tomas City, Batangas | 16,422 | 16,754 | −2.0% |
| 634 | Pinamucan Silangan | Batangas City, Batangas | 1,203 | 1,228 | −2.0% |
| 635 | Poblacion | Balete, Batangas | 2,242 | 2,289 | −2.1% |
| 636 | Boot | Tanauan City, Batangas | 6,363 | 6,505 | −2.2% |
| 637 | Tadlac | Alitagtag, Batangas | 1,362 | 1,393 | −2.2% |
| 638 | Alangilan | Batangas City, Batangas | 15,308 | 15,669 | −2.3% |
| 639 | Canda | Balayan, Batangas | 1,339 | 1,371 | −2.3% |
| 640 | Balibago | Lobo, Batangas | 3,409 | 3,491 | −2.4% |
| 641 | Tipaz | San Juan, Batangas | 2,828 | 2,896 | −2.4% |
| 642 | Matabungkay | Lian, Batangas | 5,270 | 5,398 | −2.4% |
| 643 | Bukal | Padre Garcia, Batangas | 2,776 | 2,846 | −2.5% |
| 644 | Sambal Ibaba | Lemery, Batangas | 1,953 | 2,003 | −2.5% |
| 645 | San Miguel | Bauan, Batangas | 1,502 | 1,541 | −2.5% |
| 646 | Bungahan | Cuenca, Batangas | 2,428 | 2,491 | −2.5% |
| 647 | Tangob | Padre Garcia, Batangas | 2,081 | 2,135 | −2.5% |
| 648 | Santa Maria | Sto. Tomas City, Batangas | 17,537 | 17,998 | −2.6% |
| 649 | Gasang | Mabini, Batangas | 2,316 | 2,380 | −2.7% |
| 650 | Looc | Nasugbu, Batangas | 4,142 | 4,259 | −2.8% |
| 651 | Aya | Talisay, Batangas | 6,517 | 6,703 | −2.8% |
| 652 | Balagtasin | San Jose, Batangas | 3,578 | 3,687 | −3.0% |
| 653 | Latag | Nasugbu, Batangas | 2,267 | 2,337 | −3.0% |
| 654 | Banadero | Tanauan City, Batangas | 4,920 | 5,078 | −3.1% |
| 655 | Bilogo | Taysan, Batangas | 2,372 | 2,449 | −3.1% |
| 656 | Pook | Agoncillo, Batangas | 2,710 | 2,798 | −3.2% |
| 657 | Tipacan | Lipa City, Batangas | 3,561 | 3,677 | −3.2% |
| 658 | Luna | Tuy, Batangas | 2,582 | 2,666 | −3.2% |
| 659 | Poblacion Barangay 7 | Lipa City, Batangas | 4,459 | 4,605 | −3.2% |
| 660 | Don Luis | San Jose, Batangas | 2,033 | 2,100 | −3.2% |
| 661 | Bulsa | San Juan, Batangas | 2,020 | 2,090 | −3.4% |
| 662 | Bihis | Santa Teresita, Batangas | 1,499 | 1,551 | −3.4% |
| 663 | San Rafael | Sto. Tomas City, Batangas | 12,856 | 13,301 | −3.4% |
| 664 | Calayaan | Santa Teresita, Batangas | 2,242 | 2,320 | −3.4% |
| 665 | Luyos | Tanauan City, Batangas | 1,734 | 1,795 | −3.4% |
| 666 | Mabayabas | Taysan, Batangas | 2,331 | 2,417 | −3.6% |
| 667 | Talaibon | Ibaan, Batangas | 6,037 | 6,261 | −3.6% |
| 668 | Banga | Talisay, Batangas | 4,659 | 4,834 | −3.6% |
| 669 | Maraykit | San Juan, Batangas | 3,134 | 3,252 | −3.6% |
| 670 | Sinisian West | Lemery, Batangas | 2,137 | 2,218 | −3.7% |
| 671 | Lucsuhin | Ibaan, Batangas | 1,660 | 1,724 | −3.7% |
| 672 | Libato | San Juan, Batangas | 4,848 | 5,036 | −3.7% |
| 673 | Palanca | San Jose, Batangas | 1,692 | 1,758 | −3.8% |
| 674 | Balas | Talisay, Batangas | 1,536 | 1,596 | −3.8% |
| 675 | Pinagkaisahan | Cuenca, Batangas | 1,886 | 1,962 | −3.9% |
| 676 | Malabrigo | Lobo, Batangas | 1,608 | 1,673 | −3.9% |
| 677 | Barangay 4 | Nasugbu, Batangas | 1,281 | 1,333 | −3.9% |
| 678 | Munting Tubig | Balayan, Batangas | 1,720 | 1,790 | −3.9% |
| 679 | San Sebastian | Lipa City, Batangas | 3,503 | 3,647 | −4.0% |
| 680 | Santo Niño | San Nicolas, Batangas | 1,018 | 1,060 | −4.0% |
| 681 | Pantay Matanda | Tanauan City, Batangas | 5,336 | 5,557 | −4.0% |
| 682 | Barangay 8 | Nasugbu, Batangas | 1,042 | 1,086 | −4.1% |
| 683 | Malapad Na Bato | Nasugbu, Batangas | 1,484 | 1,548 | −4.1% |
| 684 | Paharang Silangan | Batangas City, Batangas | 1,337 | 1,395 | −4.2% |
| 685 | Mahabang Dahilig | Lemery, Batangas | 1,709 | 1,784 | −4.2% |
| 686 | Santa Ana | Calatagan, Batangas | 3,286 | 3,431 | −4.2% |
| 687 | San Guillermo | Lipa City, Batangas | 1,676 | 1,750 | −4.2% |
| 688 | Calubcub II | San Juan, Batangas | 3,349 | 3,498 | −4.3% |
| 689 | Imelda | San Juan, Batangas | 1,003 | 1,048 | −4.3% |
| 690 | Santa Anastacia | Sto. Tomas City, Batangas | 18,605 | 19,442 | −4.3% |
| 691 | San Carlos | Lipa City, Batangas | 7,416 | 7,759 | −4.4% |
| 692 | Bilaran | Nasugbu, Batangas | 5,342 | 5,590 | −4.4% |
| 693 | Baclaran | Balayan, Batangas | 2,555 | 2,674 | −4.5% |
| 694 | Pulang Lupa | Mabini, Batangas | 1,212 | 1,270 | −4.6% |
| 695 | Bagalangit | Mabini, Batangas | 2,583 | 2,708 | −4.6% |
| 696 | Talumpok Silangan | Batangas City, Batangas | 2,194 | 2,301 | −4.7% |
| 697 | Conde Labak | Batangas City, Batangas | 2,244 | 2,355 | −4.7% |
| 698 | Conde Itaas | Batangas City, Batangas | 1,359 | 1,427 | −4.8% |
| 699 | Rizal | Lipa City, Batangas | 3,275 | 3,441 | −4.8% |
| 700 | Janopol Oriental | Tanauan City, Batangas | 3,237 | 3,403 | −4.9% |
How the comparison is kept fair
867 of the 1,077 barangays in Batangas can be compared. The other 210 are left out.
- Only places with at least 1,000 people in the 2020 census are ranked, so a village that gained a few families does not top the list.
- A place is ranked only if the same place was counted in both censuses. Scene leaves out a place the PSA's list of changes shows as created, divided, merged or given a new code since the 2020 census, a place another one was carved out of, and a place with no 2020 count.
- The PSA's data carries no field that flags a changed border by itself; Scene reads the change list and the notes to each count, so a border change the PSA has not listed cannot be seen here.
The change is the percent difference between the two counts, as Scene works it out.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: CALABARZON (OpenSTAT table 0041A6DTPH3). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 2nd Quarter 2026: Summary of Changes, every change to a place since 1977. Published June 30, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.