Ranking
Densest barangays in Aurora
Ranks 101 to 151 of 151 barangays in Aurora. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | Dibacong | Casiguran, Aurora | 2,138 | 2,192 | −2.5% | about 74 |
| 102 | Dinadiawan | Dipaculao, Aurora | 4,150 | 4,344 | −4.5% | about 72 |
| 103 | L. Pimentel | San Luis, Aurora | 1,242 | 1,220 | +1.8% | about 72 |
| 104 | Bazal | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 1,573 | 1,538 | +2.3% | about 71 |
| 105 | Dibut | San Luis, Aurora | 865 | 779 | +11.0% | about 71 |
| 106 | Diaat | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 1,703 | 1,576 | +8.1% | about 62 |
| 107 | Dibaraybay | Dinalungan, Aurora | 1,691 | 1,682 | +0.5% | about 60 |
| 108 | Toytoyan | Dipaculao, Aurora | 722 | 706 | +2.3% | about 56 |
| 109 | Dialatman | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 241 | 229 | +5.2% | about 54 |
| 110 | Dibutunan | Dipaculao, Aurora | 894 | 878 | +1.8% | about 50 |
| 111 | Gupa | Dipaculao, Aurora | 1,170 | 1,114 | +5.0% | about 50 |
| 112 | Ditale | Dipaculao, Aurora | 1,768 | 1,651 | +7.1% | about 49 |
| 113 | Suguit | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 612 | 608 | +0.7% | about 48 |
| 114 | Dianawan | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 1,438 | 1,343 | +7.1% | about 44 |
| 115 | Butas Na Bato | Dingalan, Aurora | 978 | 996 | −1.8% | about 43 |
| 116 | Maligaya | Dilasag, Aurora | 1,956 | 1,915 | +2.1% | about 41 |
| 117 | Simbahan | Dinalungan, Aurora | 1,721 | 1,750 | −1.7% | about 39 |
| 118 | Dimaseset | Dilasag, Aurora | 1,428 | 1,466 | −2.6% | about 38 |
| 119 | Tanawan | Dingalan, Aurora | 1,238 | 1,039 | +19.2% | about 37 |
| 120 | Dibet | Casiguran, Aurora | 1,173 | 1,147 | +2.3% | about 34 |
| 121 | Galintuja | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 949 | 974 | −2.6% | about 34 |
| 122 | Culat | Casiguran, Aurora | 1,208 | 1,074 | +12.5% | about 33 |
| 123 | Diarabasin | Dipaculao, Aurora | 1,830 | 1,801 | +1.6% | about 33 |
| 124 | Diamanen | Dipaculao, Aurora | 418 | 403 | +3.7% | about 32 |
| 125 | Villa Aurora | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 848 | 845 | +0.4% | about 31 |
| 126 | Cozo | Casiguran, Aurora | 2,101 | 1,929 | +8.9% | about 29 |
| 127 | Nipoo | Dinalungan, Aurora | 1,467 | 1,355 | +8.3% | about 29 |
| 128 | Dibayabay | San Luis, Aurora | 1,024 | 1,008 | +1.6% | about 27 |
| 129 | Umiray | Dingalan, Aurora | 4,777 | 4,553 | +4.9% | about 26 |
| 130 | San Ildefonso | Casiguran, Aurora | 1,125 | 1,118 | +0.6% | about 24 |
| 131 | Manggitahan | Dilasag, Aurora | 1,907 | 1,841 | +3.6% | about 24 |
| 132 | Paleg | Dinalungan, Aurora | 1,293 | 1,298 | −0.4% | about 24 |
| 133 | Abuleg | Dinalungan, Aurora | 1,289 | 1,293 | −0.3% | about 23 |
| 134 | Mapalad | Dinalungan, Aurora | 976 | 952 | +2.5% | about 22 |
| 135 | Diaman | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 245 | 252 | −2.8% | about 22 |
| 136 | Dicabasan | Dilasag, Aurora | 815 | 776 | +5.0% | about 18 |
| 137 | Dilaguidi | Dilasag, Aurora | 923 | 920 | +0.3% | about 18 |
| 138 | Decoliat | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 522 | 486 | +7.4% | about 18 |
| 139 | Dikapinisan | San Luis, Aurora | 1,895 | 1,836 | +3.2% | about 17 |
| 140 | Dianed | Dipaculao, Aurora | 808 | 780 | +3.6% | about 16 |
| 141 | Ditawini | Dinalungan, Aurora | 729 | 777 | −6.2% | about 15 |
| 142 | Calaocan | Dipaculao, Aurora | 845 | 838 | +0.8% | about 15 |
| 143 | Dikapanikian | Dingalan, Aurora | 453 | 414 | +9.4% | about 14 |
| 144 | Tinib | Casiguran, Aurora | 854 | 862 | −0.9% | about 13 |
| 145 | Ponglo | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 412 | 448 | −8.0% | about 13 |
| 146 | Ura | Dilasag, Aurora | 756 | 719 | +5.2% | about 11 |
| 147 | Dimanayat | San Luis, Aurora | 1,427 | 1,322 | +7.9% | about 10 |
| 148 | Diteki | San Luis, Aurora | 1,749 | 1,784 | −2.0% | about 10 |
| 149 | Ditinagyan | Casiguran, Aurora | 574 | 546 | +5.1% | about 9 |
| 150 | Lawang | Dilasag, Aurora | 519 | 473 | +9.7% | about 7 |
| 151 | Dibalo | San Luis, Aurora | 171 | 182 | −6.0% | about 7 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Central Luzon (OpenSTAT table 0031A6DTPH2). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.