Ranking
Densest barangays in Aurora
Barangay 2 (Casiguran, Aurora) is the most crowded of the 151 barangays in Aurora: about 15,206 people for every km² in 2024.[1, 2, 3, 4]
Below are the first 100 of 151 barangays, ordered by people for every km² of land, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barangay 2 | Casiguran, Aurora | 590 | 655 | −9.9% | about 15,206 |
| 2 | Barangay 5 | Casiguran, Aurora | 408 | 438 | −6.9% | about 14,316 |
| 3 | Barangay II | Baler, Aurora | 354 | 346 | +2.3% | about 12,873 |
| 4 | Barangay 1 | Casiguran, Aurora | 778 | 808 | −3.7% | about 12,118 |
| 5 | Barangay 4 | Casiguran, Aurora | 260 | 313 | −16.9% | about 10,700 |
| 6 | Barangay V | Baler, Aurora | 1,474 | 1,647 | −10.5% | about 9,213 |
| 7 | Barangay III | Baler, Aurora | 328 | 375 | −12.5% | about 8,564 |
| 8 | Barangay 3 | Casiguran, Aurora | 254 | 239 | +6.3% | about 8,063 |
| 9 | Barangay I | Baler, Aurora | 387 | 514 | −24.7% | about 6,862 |
| 10 | Barangay 8 | Casiguran, Aurora | 510 | 600 | −15.0% | about 6,737 |
| 11 | Barangay 6 | Casiguran, Aurora | 258 | 254 | +1.6% | about 6,232 |
| 12 | North Poblacion | Dipaculao, Aurora | 2,160 | 2,181 | −1.0% | about 5,496 |
| 13 | Barangay IV | Baler, Aurora | 302 | 324 | −6.8% | about 5,008 |
| 14 | Zone I | Dinalungan, Aurora | 1,558 | 1,553 | +0.3% | about 4,930 |
| 15 | South Poblacion | Dipaculao, Aurora | 1,819 | 1,924 | −5.5% | about 4,864 |
| 16 | Aplaya | Dingalan, Aurora | 2,206 | 2,148 | +2.7% | about 4,817 |
| 17 | Barangay IV | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 2,171 | 2,535 | −14.4% | about 4,580 |
| 18 | Sabang | Baler, Aurora | 4,477 | 4,423 | +1.2% | about 4,389 |
| 19 | Barangay I | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 1,354 | 1,327 | +2.0% | about 3,499 |
| 20 | Zone II | Dinalungan, Aurora | 1,828 | 1,848 | −1.1% | about 3,207 |
| 21 | Suclayin | Baler, Aurora | 6,274 | 6,573 | −4.6% | about 2,988 |
| 22 | Barangay III | San Luis, Aurora | 834 | 842 | −1.0% | about 2,827 |
| 23 | Barangay II | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 2,472 | 2,317 | +6.7% | about 2,753 |
| 24 | Poblacion | Dingalan, Aurora | 1,065 | 1,092 | −2.5% | about 2,643 |
| 25 | Barangay IV | San Luis, Aurora | 1,209 | 1,214 | −0.4% | about 2,611 |
| 26 | Barangay I | San Luis, Aurora | 388 | 449 | −13.6% | about 2,109 |
| 27 | Dimanpudso | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 1,461 | 1,440 | +1.5% | about 1,771 |
| 28 | Barangay 7 | Casiguran, Aurora | 463 | 438 | +5.7% | about 1,659 |
| 29 | Barangay II | San Luis, Aurora | 688 | 737 | −6.7% | about 1,560 |
| 30 | San Juan | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 1,234 | 1,048 | +17.8% | about 1,496 |
| 31 | Barangay III | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 1,105 | 1,052 | +5.0% | about 1,327 |
| 32 | Florida | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 2,242 | 2,210 | +1.5% | about 1,274 |
| 33 | Buhangin | Baler, Aurora | 6,065 | 5,985 | +1.3% | about 1,042 |
| 34 | Lual | Casiguran, Aurora | 1,558 | 1,661 | −6.2% | about 992 |
| 35 | San Jose | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 1,783 | 1,773 | +0.6% | about 919 |
| 36 | Mucdol | Dipaculao, Aurora | 1,506 | 1,497 | +0.6% | about 837 |
| 37 | Calabuanan | Baler, Aurora | 5,907 | 5,536 | +6.7% | about 832 |
| 38 | San Isidro | San Luis, Aurora | 3,002 | 2,596 | +15.6% | about 805 |
| 39 | Caragsacan | Dingalan, Aurora | 3,688 | 3,502 | +5.3% | about 707 |
| 40 | Bayabas | Dipaculao, Aurora | 934 | 929 | +0.5% | about 677 |
| 41 | Cabituculan East | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 685 | 679 | +0.9% | about 659 |
| 42 | Alcala | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 668 | 613 | +9.0% | about 636 |
| 43 | Mijares | Dipaculao, Aurora | 1,311 | 1,240 | +5.7% | about 613 |
| 44 | Santa Lucia | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 617 | 566 | +9.0% | about 588 |
| 45 | Ramada | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 1,430 | 1,382 | +3.5% | about 577 |
| 46 | Debucao | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 1,499 | 1,479 | +1.4% | about 572 |
| 47 | Detailen | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 1,082 | 989 | +9.4% | about 566 |
| 48 | Malasin | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 816 | 788 | +3.6% | about 544 |
| 49 | Quirino | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 1,953 | 1,913 | +2.1% | about 487 |
| 50 | Cabituculan West | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 551 | 604 | −8.8% | about 467 |
| 51 | Buenavista | Dipaculao, Aurora | 821 | 736 | +11.6% | about 464 |
| 52 | San Joaquin | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 2,255 | 2,086 | +8.1% | about 454 |
| 53 | Lipit | Dipaculao, Aurora | 1,148 | 1,073 | +7.0% | about 430 |
| 54 | Puangi | Dipaculao, Aurora | 1,824 | 1,789 | +2.0% | about 418 |
| 55 | Reserva | Baler, Aurora | 5,426 | 5,158 | +5.2% | about 407 |
| 56 | Bacong | San Luis, Aurora | 2,073 | 2,026 | +2.3% | about 403 |
| 57 | Ipil | Dipaculao, Aurora | 1,330 | 1,272 | +4.6% | about 384 |
| 58 | Real | San Luis, Aurora | 1,293 | 1,300 | −0.5% | about 380 |
| 59 | Estonilo | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 926 | 900 | +2.9% | about 367 |
| 60 | Masagana | Dilasag, Aurora | 2,305 | 2,280 | +1.1% | about 358 |
| 61 | Paltic | Dingalan, Aurora | 6,049 | 5,754 | +5.1% | about 357 |
| 62 | Baubo | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 738 | 683 | +8.1% | about 357 |
| 63 | Zarah | San Luis, Aurora | 2,908 | 2,888 | +0.7% | about 338 |
| 64 | Cadayacan | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 1,589 | 1,531 | +3.8% | about 302 |
| 65 | Maligaya | Dipaculao, Aurora | 785 | 822 | −4.5% | about 289 |
| 66 | Bangco | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 840 | 766 | +9.7% | about 287 |
| 67 | Bagtu | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 770 | 849 | −9.3% | about 278 |
| 68 | Salay | Dipaculao, Aurora | 1,453 | 1,440 | +0.9% | about 274 |
| 69 | Esteves | Casiguran, Aurora | 1,933 | 1,895 | +2.0% | about 269 |
| 70 | Calangcuasan | Casiguran, Aurora | 1,250 | 1,150 | +8.7% | about 268 |
| 71 | Calabgan | Casiguran, Aurora | 743 | 736 | +1.0% | about 267 |
| 72 | San Jose | San Luis, Aurora | 552 | 547 | +0.9% | about 250 |
| 73 | Pingit | Baler, Aurora | 7,004 | 6,563 | +6.7% | about 248 |
| 74 | Marikit | Casiguran, Aurora | 1,001 | 964 | +3.8% | about 248 |
| 75 | Tabas | Casiguran, Aurora | 1,222 | 1,199 | +1.9% | about 228 |
| 76 | Lobbot | Dipaculao, Aurora | 625 | 622 | +0.5% | about 220 |
| 77 | Calantas | Casiguran, Aurora | 1,975 | 1,982 | −0.4% | about 218 |
| 78 | Cabog | Dingalan, Aurora | 3,822 | 3,502 | +9.1% | about 206 |
| 79 | San Leonardo | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 616 | 595 | +3.5% | about 203 |
| 80 | Obligacion | Baler, Aurora | 1,534 | 1,392 | +10.2% | about 196 |
| 81 | Bannawag | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 661 | 603 | +9.6% | about 192 |
| 82 | Diome | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 802 | 872 | −8.0% | about 192 |
| 83 | Nonong Senior | San Luis, Aurora | 5,036 | 5,206 | −3.3% | about 175 |
| 84 | Ditumabo | San Luis, Aurora | 3,986 | 3,888 | +2.5% | about 155 |
| 85 | Zabali | Baler, Aurora | 5,152 | 4,949 | +4.1% | about 150 |
| 86 | Esperanza | Casiguran, Aurora | 613 | 594 | +3.2% | about 140 |
| 87 | Laboy | Dipaculao, Aurora | 525 | 515 | +1.9% | about 124 |
| 88 | Ibona | Dingalan, Aurora | 3,905 | 3,814 | +2.4% | about 123 |
| 89 | Santo Tomas | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 709 | 776 | −8.6% | about 119 |
| 90 | Bianoan | Casiguran, Aurora | 3,866 | 3,770 | +2.6% | about 118 |
| 91 | Dimabuno | Dipaculao, Aurora | 1,468 | 1,378 | +6.5% | about 118 |
| 92 | Dikildit | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 1,239 | 1,208 | +2.6% | about 115 |
| 93 | Esperanza | Dilasag, Aurora | 1,380 | 1,407 | −1.9% | about 113 |
| 94 | Davildavilan | Dingalan, Aurora | 1,105 | 1,064 | +3.9% | about 98 |
| 95 | Borlongan | Dipaculao, Aurora | 2,833 | 2,756 | +2.8% | about 96 |
| 96 | Wenceslao | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 1,724 | 1,657 | +4.0% | about 88 |
| 97 | Sapangkawayan | Dipaculao, Aurora | 450 | 442 | +1.8% | about 83 |
| 98 | Bayanihan | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 1,437 | 1,418 | +1.3% | about 78 |
| 99 | Diagyan | Dilasag, Aurora | 2,604 | 2,579 | +1.0% | about 76 |
| 100 | Diniog | Dilasag, Aurora | 2,943 | 2,726 | +8.0% | about 76 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Central Luzon (OpenSTAT table 0031A6DTPH2). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.