Ranking
Largest barangays in Aurora
Pingit (Baler, Aurora) is the largest of the 151 barangays in Aurora, with 7,004 people at the 2024 census.[1, 2]
Below are the first 100 of 151 barangays, ordered by their people in the 2024 census, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pingit | Baler, Aurora | 7,004 | 6,563 | +6.7% |
| 2 | Suclayin | Baler, Aurora | 6,274 | 6,573 | −4.6% |
| 3 | Buhangin | Baler, Aurora | 6,065 | 5,985 | +1.3% |
| 4 | Paltic | Dingalan, Aurora | 6,049 | 5,754 | +5.1% |
| 5 | Calabuanan | Baler, Aurora | 5,907 | 5,536 | +6.7% |
| 6 | Reserva | Baler, Aurora | 5,426 | 5,158 | +5.2% |
| 7 | Zabali | Baler, Aurora | 5,152 | 4,949 | +4.1% |
| 8 | Nonong Senior | San Luis, Aurora | 5,036 | 5,206 | −3.3% |
| 9 | Umiray | Dingalan, Aurora | 4,777 | 4,553 | +4.9% |
| 10 | Sabang | Baler, Aurora | 4,477 | 4,423 | +1.2% |
| 11 | Dinadiawan | Dipaculao, Aurora | 4,150 | 4,344 | −4.5% |
| 12 | Ditumabo | San Luis, Aurora | 3,986 | 3,888 | +2.5% |
| 13 | Ibona | Dingalan, Aurora | 3,905 | 3,814 | +2.4% |
| 14 | Bianoan | Casiguran, Aurora | 3,866 | 3,770 | +2.6% |
| 15 | Cabog | Dingalan, Aurora | 3,822 | 3,502 | +9.1% |
| 16 | Caragsacan | Dingalan, Aurora | 3,688 | 3,502 | +5.3% |
| 17 | San Isidro | San Luis, Aurora | 3,002 | 2,596 | +15.6% |
| 18 | Diniog | Dilasag, Aurora | 2,943 | 2,726 | +8.0% |
| 19 | Zarah | San Luis, Aurora | 2,908 | 2,888 | +0.7% |
| 20 | Borlongan | Dipaculao, Aurora | 2,833 | 2,756 | +2.8% |
| 21 | Diagyan | Dilasag, Aurora | 2,604 | 2,579 | +1.0% |
| 22 | Barangay II | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 2,472 | 2,317 | +6.7% |
| 23 | Masagana | Dilasag, Aurora | 2,305 | 2,280 | +1.1% |
| 24 | San Joaquin | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 2,255 | 2,086 | +8.1% |
| 25 | Florida | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 2,242 | 2,210 | +1.5% |
| 26 | Aplaya | Dingalan, Aurora | 2,206 | 2,148 | +2.7% |
| 27 | Barangay IV | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 2,171 | 2,535 | −14.4% |
| 28 | North Poblacion | Dipaculao, Aurora | 2,160 | 2,181 | −1.0% |
| 29 | Dibacong | Casiguran, Aurora | 2,138 | 2,192 | −2.5% |
| 30 | Cozo | Casiguran, Aurora | 2,101 | 1,929 | +8.9% |
| 31 | Bacong | San Luis, Aurora | 2,073 | 2,026 | +2.3% |
| 32 | Calantas | Casiguran, Aurora | 1,975 | 1,982 | −0.4% |
| 33 | Maligaya | Dilasag, Aurora | 1,956 | 1,915 | +2.1% |
| 34 | Quirino | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 1,953 | 1,913 | +2.1% |
| 35 | Esteves | Casiguran, Aurora | 1,933 | 1,895 | +2.0% |
| 36 | Manggitahan | Dilasag, Aurora | 1,907 | 1,841 | +3.6% |
| 37 | Dikapinisan | San Luis, Aurora | 1,895 | 1,836 | +3.2% |
| 38 | Diarabasin | Dipaculao, Aurora | 1,830 | 1,801 | +1.6% |
| 39 | Zone II | Dinalungan, Aurora | 1,828 | 1,848 | −1.1% |
| 40 | Puangi | Dipaculao, Aurora | 1,824 | 1,789 | +2.0% |
| 41 | South Poblacion | Dipaculao, Aurora | 1,819 | 1,924 | −5.5% |
| 42 | San Jose | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 1,783 | 1,773 | +0.6% |
| 43 | Ditale | Dipaculao, Aurora | 1,768 | 1,651 | +7.1% |
| 44 | Diteki | San Luis, Aurora | 1,749 | 1,784 | −2.0% |
| 45 | Wenceslao | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 1,724 | 1,657 | +4.0% |
| 46 | Simbahan | Dinalungan, Aurora | 1,721 | 1,750 | −1.7% |
| 47 | Diaat | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 1,703 | 1,576 | +8.1% |
| 48 | Dibaraybay | Dinalungan, Aurora | 1,691 | 1,682 | +0.5% |
| 49 | Cadayacan | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 1,589 | 1,531 | +3.8% |
| 50 | Bazal | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 1,573 | 1,538 | +2.3% |
| 51 | Lual | Casiguran, Aurora | 1,558 | 1,661 | −6.2% |
| 52 | Zone I | Dinalungan, Aurora | 1,558 | 1,553 | +0.3% |
| 53 | Obligacion | Baler, Aurora | 1,534 | 1,392 | +10.2% |
| 54 | Mucdol | Dipaculao, Aurora | 1,506 | 1,497 | +0.6% |
| 55 | Debucao | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 1,499 | 1,479 | +1.4% |
| 56 | Barangay V | Baler, Aurora | 1,474 | 1,647 | −10.5% |
| 57 | Dimabuno | Dipaculao, Aurora | 1,468 | 1,378 | +6.5% |
| 58 | Nipoo | Dinalungan, Aurora | 1,467 | 1,355 | +8.3% |
| 59 | Dimanpudso | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 1,461 | 1,440 | +1.5% |
| 60 | Salay | Dipaculao, Aurora | 1,453 | 1,440 | +0.9% |
| 61 | Dianawan | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 1,438 | 1,343 | +7.1% |
| 62 | Bayanihan | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 1,437 | 1,418 | +1.3% |
| 63 | Ramada | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 1,430 | 1,382 | +3.5% |
| 64 | Dimaseset | Dilasag, Aurora | 1,428 | 1,466 | −2.6% |
| 65 | Dimanayat | San Luis, Aurora | 1,427 | 1,322 | +7.9% |
| 66 | Esperanza | Dilasag, Aurora | 1,380 | 1,407 | −1.9% |
| 67 | Barangay I | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 1,354 | 1,327 | +2.0% |
| 68 | Ipil | Dipaculao, Aurora | 1,330 | 1,272 | +4.6% |
| 69 | Mijares | Dipaculao, Aurora | 1,311 | 1,240 | +5.7% |
| 70 | Paleg | Dinalungan, Aurora | 1,293 | 1,298 | −0.4% |
| 71 | Real | San Luis, Aurora | 1,293 | 1,300 | −0.5% |
| 72 | Abuleg | Dinalungan, Aurora | 1,289 | 1,293 | −0.3% |
| 73 | Calangcuasan | Casiguran, Aurora | 1,250 | 1,150 | +8.7% |
| 74 | L. Pimentel | San Luis, Aurora | 1,242 | 1,220 | +1.8% |
| 75 | Dikildit | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 1,239 | 1,208 | +2.6% |
| 76 | Tanawan | Dingalan, Aurora | 1,238 | 1,039 | +19.2% |
| 77 | San Juan | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 1,234 | 1,048 | +17.8% |
| 78 | Tabas | Casiguran, Aurora | 1,222 | 1,199 | +1.9% |
| 79 | Barangay IV | San Luis, Aurora | 1,209 | 1,214 | −0.4% |
| 80 | Culat | Casiguran, Aurora | 1,208 | 1,074 | +12.5% |
| 81 | Dibet | Casiguran, Aurora | 1,173 | 1,147 | +2.3% |
| 82 | Gupa | Dipaculao, Aurora | 1,170 | 1,114 | +5.0% |
| 83 | Lipit | Dipaculao, Aurora | 1,148 | 1,073 | +7.0% |
| 84 | San Ildefonso | Casiguran, Aurora | 1,125 | 1,118 | +0.6% |
| 85 | Davildavilan | Dingalan, Aurora | 1,105 | 1,064 | +3.9% |
| 86 | Barangay III | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 1,105 | 1,052 | +5.0% |
| 87 | Detailen | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 1,082 | 989 | +9.4% |
| 88 | Poblacion | Dingalan, Aurora | 1,065 | 1,092 | −2.5% |
| 89 | Dibayabay | San Luis, Aurora | 1,024 | 1,008 | +1.6% |
| 90 | Marikit | Casiguran, Aurora | 1,001 | 964 | +3.8% |
| 91 | Butas Na Bato | Dingalan, Aurora | 978 | 996 | −1.8% |
| 92 | Mapalad | Dinalungan, Aurora | 976 | 952 | +2.5% |
| 93 | Galintuja | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 949 | 974 | −2.6% |
| 94 | Bayabas | Dipaculao, Aurora | 934 | 929 | +0.5% |
| 95 | Estonilo | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 926 | 900 | +2.9% |
| 96 | Dilaguidi | Dilasag, Aurora | 923 | 920 | +0.3% |
| 97 | Dibutunan | Dipaculao, Aurora | 894 | 878 | +1.8% |
| 98 | Dibut | San Luis, Aurora | 865 | 779 | +11.0% |
| 99 | Tinib | Casiguran, Aurora | 854 | 862 | −0.9% |
| 100 | Villa Aurora | Maria Aurora, Aurora | 848 | 845 | +0.4% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Central Luzon (OpenSTAT table 0031A6DTPH2). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.