Ranking
Largest barangays in Zamboanga del Sur
Ranks 101 to 200 of 779 barangays in Zamboanga del Sur. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | Baluno | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 4,060 | 3,865 | +5.1% |
| 102 | Makuguihon | Molave, Zamboanga del Sur | 4,056 | 4,121 | −1.6% |
| 103 | Diplo | Kumalarang, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,992 | 3,750 | +6.5% |
| 104 | Madasigon | Molave, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,987 | 4,833 | −17.5% |
| 105 | Tolosa | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,971 | 3,859 | +2.9% |
| 106 | Sinubung | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,965 | 3,601 | +10.1% |
| 107 | Victoria | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,933 | 3,393 | +15.9% |
| 108 | Quiniput | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,929 | 4,015 | −2.1% |
| 109 | Muricay | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,732 | 3,367 | +10.8% |
| 110 | San Isidro | Mahayag, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,731 | 3,627 | +2.9% |
| 111 | San Jose | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,698 | 3,168 | +16.7% |
| 112 | Picanan | Kumalarang, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,657 | 3,675 | −0.5% |
| 113 | Tictapul | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,639 | 3,527 | +3.2% |
| 114 | Santa Maria | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,638 | 4,553 | −20.1% |
| 115 | Panubigan | Pitogo, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,568 | 3,463 | +3.0% |
| 116 | Muti | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,547 | 3,420 | +3.7% |
| 117 | Lubigan | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,541 | 3,249 | +9.0% |
| 118 | Tawagan Norte | Labangan, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,523 | 3,201 | +10.1% |
| 119 | Poblacion | San Pablo, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,513 | 3,770 | −6.8% |
| 120 | Maloloy-on | Molave, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,504 | 4,617 | −24.1% |
| 121 | San Jose Cawa-cawa | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,497 | 4,292 | −18.5% |
| 122 | Rebokon | Dumalinao, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,485 | 3,435 | +1.5% |
| 123 | Baganian | Tabina, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,434 | 3,143 | +9.3% |
| 124 | Tumalutab | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,416 | 3,436 | −0.6% |
| 125 | Poloyagan | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,374 | 3,246 | +3.9% |
| 126 | Dipolo | Molave, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,357 | 3,158 | +6.3% |
| 127 | Begong | Tigbao, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,354 | 3,598 | −6.8% |
| 128 | Sudlon | Molave, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,316 | 3,241 | +2.3% |
| 129 | Lanzones | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,314 | 3,689 | −10.2% |
| 130 | Pasilmanta | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,314 | 3,138 | +5.6% |
| 131 | Calabasa | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,251 | 2,936 | +10.7% |
| 132 | Balintawak | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,243 | 3,005 | +7.9% |
| 133 | Sumadat | Dumalinao, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,215 | 3,032 | +6.0% |
| 134 | Kagawasan | Dimataling, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,201 | 3,017 | +6.1% |
| 135 | Poblacion | San Miguel, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,176 | 2,970 | +6.9% |
| 136 | Poblacion | Sominot, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,148 | 3,451 | −8.8% |
| 137 | Lamisahan | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,111 | 2,764 | +12.6% |
| 138 | Landang Laum | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,106 | 3,095 | +0.4% |
| 139 | Poblacion | Ramon Magsaysay, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,095 | 3,114 | −0.6% |
| 140 | Lizon Valley | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,079 | 2,862 | +7.6% |
| 141 | Landang Gua | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,075 | 3,154 | −2.5% |
| 142 | Panduma Senior | Tukuran, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,031 | 2,995 | +1.2% |
| 143 | Tumitus | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,979 | 2,731 | +9.1% |
| 144 | San Carlos | Tukuran, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,962 | 3,063 | −3.3% |
| 145 | Guisao | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,914 | 2,583 | +12.8% |
| 146 | Kalian | Margosatubig, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,909 | 3,098 | −6.1% |
| 147 | Kagawasan | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,891 | 3,024 | −4.4% |
| 148 | Manalipa | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,882 | 2,588 | +11.4% |
| 149 | Latuan | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,804 | 2,615 | +7.2% |
| 150 | Poblacion B | Midsalip, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,785 | 2,587 | +7.7% |
| 151 | Camanga | Tukuran, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,769 | 2,469 | +12.2% |
| 152 | Blancia | Molave, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,751 | 2,843 | −3.2% |
| 153 | Bogo Capalaran | Molave, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,721 | 2,609 | +4.3% |
| 154 | Sumalig | Tambulig, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,695 | 2,905 | −7.2% |
| 155 | Paglaum | Dumalinao, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,686 | 2,509 | +7.1% |
| 156 | Tigbao | Tigbao, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,685 | 3,042 | −11.7% |
| 157 | Dulian (Upper Bunguiao) | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,664 | 2,569 | +3.7% |
| 158 | Benuatan | Dinas, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,651 | 2,595 | +2.2% |
| 159 | Tawagan Sur | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,642 | 2,529 | +4.5% |
| 160 | Sicpao | Mahayag, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,638 | 2,658 | −0.8% |
| 161 | Lintugop | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,636 | 2,664 | −1.1% |
| 162 | Lumbog | Margosatubig, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,597 | 2,454 | +5.8% |
| 163 | San Pablo | Dumingag, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,591 | 2,392 | +8.3% |
| 164 | Santiago | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,585 | 3,125 | −17.3% |
| 165 | Libertad | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,524 | 2,132 | +18.4% |
| 166 | Saloagan | Dimataling, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,512 | 2,294 | +9.5% |
| 167 | Miligan | Molave, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,501 | 2,196 | +13.9% |
| 168 | Lower Salug Daku | Mahayag, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,445 | 2,366 | +3.3% |
| 169 | Bulanit | Labangan, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,437 | 2,207 | +10.4% |
| 170 | New Labangan | Labangan, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,431 | 2,427 | +0.2% |
| 171 | Tigbalabag | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,420 | 2,109 | +14.8% |
| 172 | Malim | Tabina, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,376 | 2,840 | −16.3% |
| 173 | Navalan | Tukuran, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,374 | 2,513 | −5.5% |
| 174 | Gabunon | Tambulig, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,338 | 2,121 | +10.2% |
| 175 | San Jose | Mahayag, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,331 | 2,231 | +4.5% |
| 176 | Lower Landing | Dumingag, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,294 | 2,258 | +1.6% |
| 177 | Alindahaw | Tukuran, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,294 | 2,211 | +3.8% |
| 178 | Dalaon | Molave, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,287 | 2,018 | +13.3% |
| 179 | Militar | Tukuran, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,271 | 2,328 | −2.5% |
| 180 | Lantian | Labangan, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,262 | 2,365 | −4.4% |
| 181 | Tapodoc | Labangan, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,242 | 1,985 | +13.0% |
| 182 | Dita | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,240 | 2,028 | +10.5% |
| 183 | Lower Pulacan | Labangan, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,177 | 2,046 | +6.4% |
| 184 | Danan | Vincenzo A. Sagun, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,177 | 2,609 | −16.6% |
| 185 | Tiguian | Margosatubig, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,173 | 2,565 | −15.3% |
| 186 | Busay | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,172 | 2,290 | −5.2% |
| 187 | Happy Valley | Tambulig, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,161 | 2,151 | +0.5% |
| 188 | Bogo | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,158 | 1,660 | +30.0% |
| 189 | Binuay | Dimataling, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,151 | 2,037 | +5.6% |
| 190 | Bagong Kahayag | Lakewood, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,143 | 1,938 | +10.6% |
| 191 | Biswangan | Lakewood, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,133 | 1,924 | +10.9% |
| 192 | New Village | Tambulig, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,124 | 1,982 | +7.2% |
| 193 | Balongating | Guipos, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,121 | 2,160 | −1.8% |
| 194 | Damit | Bayog, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,118 | 2,115 | +0.1% |
| 195 | Dalapang | Labangan, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,108 | 2,129 | −1.0% |
| 196 | Esperanza | Ramon Magsaysay, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,107 | 2,110 | −0.1% |
| 197 | Dulop | Dumingag, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,106 | 2,109 | −0.1% |
| 198 | Punta Flecha | Pitogo, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,091 | 1,895 | +10.3% |
| 199 | Lower Lodiong | Tambulig, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,088 | 2,045 | +2.1% |
| 200 | Curvada | Tukuran, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,087 | 2,091 | −0.2% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Zamboanga Peninsula (OpenSTAT table 0091A6DTPH8). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.
Where this figure comes from