Ranking
Fastest-growing barangays in Zambales
Ranks 101 to 200 of 208 barangays in Zambales. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | Capayawan | Botolan, Zambales | 1,223 | 1,187 | +3.0% |
| 102 | Cadmang-Reserva | Cabangan, Zambales | 2,498 | 2,427 | +2.9% |
| 103 | Namatacan | San Narciso, Zambales | 1,920 | 1,867 | +2.8% |
| 104 | San Isidro | San Marcelino, Zambales | 2,153 | 2,095 | +2.8% |
| 105 | Uacon | Candelaria, Zambales | 3,957 | 3,851 | +2.8% |
| 106 | Linasin | San Marcelino, Zambales | 3,150 | 3,066 | +2.7% |
| 107 | Naugsol | Subic, Zambales | 3,345 | 3,257 | +2.7% |
| 108 | Sinabacan | Candelaria, Zambales | 4,011 | 3,906 | +2.7% |
| 109 | Biay | Santa Cruz, Zambales | 2,715 | 2,645 | +2.7% |
| 110 | Batonlapoc | Botolan, Zambales | 1,493 | 1,455 | +2.6% |
| 111 | Tapuac | Masinloc, Zambales | 3,166 | 3,087 | +2.6% |
| 112 | Tubotubo South | Santa Cruz, Zambales | 2,480 | 2,419 | +2.5% |
| 113 | Manglicmot | San Felipe, Zambales | 1,785 | 1,742 | +2.5% |
| 114 | Lucero | San Marcelino, Zambales | 1,788 | 1,745 | +2.5% |
| 115 | Laoag | Cabangan, Zambales | 1,493 | 1,458 | +2.4% |
| 116 | San Juan | San Narciso, Zambales | 1,552 | 1,516 | +2.4% |
| 117 | Binabalian | Candelaria, Zambales | 2,356 | 2,302 | +2.4% |
| 118 | Mabayuan | Olongapo City, Zambales | 12,721 | 12,436 | +2.3% |
| 119 | Burgos | San Marcelino, Zambales | 2,204 | 2,155 | +2.3% |
| 120 | Camiling (Camiing) | Cabangan, Zambales | 1,723 | 1,685 | +2.3% |
| 121 | Palanginan | Iba, Zambales | 11,216 | 10,973 | +2.2% |
| 122 | Pag-asa | Olongapo City, Zambales | 6,736 | 6,593 | +2.2% |
| 123 | San Juan | San Antonio, Zambales | 1,669 | 1,634 | +2.1% |
| 124 | Aglao | San Marcelino, Zambales | 2,431 | 2,380 | +2.1% |
| 125 | Babancal | Candelaria, Zambales | 2,029 | 1,987 | +2.1% |
| 126 | Barretto | Olongapo City, Zambales | 22,252 | 21,794 | +2.1% |
| 127 | New Kalalake | Olongapo City, Zambales | 10,511 | 10,296 | +2.1% |
| 128 | Lucapon North | Santa Cruz, Zambales | 2,712 | 2,657 | +2.1% |
| 129 | Alusiis | San Narciso, Zambales | 1,514 | 1,484 | +2.0% |
| 130 | Cauyan | Palauig, Zambales | 1,163 | 1,142 | +1.8% |
| 131 | Bamban | Masinloc, Zambales | 2,713 | 2,666 | +1.8% |
| 132 | Rabanes | San Marcelino, Zambales | 2,664 | 2,618 | +1.8% |
| 133 | San Salvador | Masinloc, Zambales | 2,587 | 2,544 | +1.7% |
| 134 | San Isidro | Cabangan, Zambales | 2,359 | 2,321 | +1.6% |
| 135 | Malabon | Candelaria, Zambales | 3,227 | 3,175 | +1.6% |
| 136 | San Agustin | Castillejos, Zambales | 4,906 | 4,827 | +1.6% |
| 137 | Guisguis | Santa Cruz, Zambales | 3,473 | 3,418 | +1.6% |
| 138 | Maloma | San Felipe, Zambales | 6,145 | 6,048 | +1.6% |
| 139 | Paco | Botolan, Zambales | 1,964 | 1,935 | +1.5% |
| 140 | Gordon Heights | Olongapo City, Zambales | 31,190 | 30,729 | +1.5% |
| 141 | Beneg | Botolan, Zambales | 1,998 | 1,969 | +1.5% |
| 142 | Santa Rita | Cabangan, Zambales | 2,161 | 2,130 | +1.5% |
| 143 | Burgos | San Antonio, Zambales | 5,981 | 5,898 | +1.4% |
| 144 | Santo Niño | Cabangan, Zambales | 1,201 | 1,185 | +1.4% |
| 145 | Zone 5 Pob. | Iba, Zambales | 1,426 | 1,407 | +1.4% |
| 146 | Consuelo Sur | San Marcelino, Zambales | 2,080 | 2,053 | +1.3% |
| 147 | New Cabalan | Olongapo City, Zambales | 33,782 | 33,349 | +1.3% |
| 148 | Kalaklan | Olongapo City, Zambales | 14,886 | 14,703 | +1.2% |
| 149 | Poblacion North | Santa Cruz, Zambales | 3,201 | 3,163 | +1.2% |
| 150 | Asinan | Olongapo City, Zambales | 3,520 | 3,485 | +1.0% |
| 151 | San Gregorio | San Antonio, Zambales | 1,023 | 1,013 | +1.0% |
| 152 | East Bajac-bajac | Olongapo City, Zambales | 19,559 | 19,387 | +0.9% |
| 153 | Binoclutan | Botolan, Zambales | 1,249 | 1,239 | +0.8% |
| 154 | Nagbayan | Castillejos, Zambales | 3,630 | 3,602 | +0.8% |
| 155 | Mabanglit | Cabangan, Zambales | 2,114 | 2,098 | +0.8% |
| 156 | Angeles | San Antonio, Zambales | 2,152 | 2,136 | +0.8% |
| 157 | Dirita-Baloguen | Iba, Zambales | 3,790 | 3,763 | +0.7% |
| 158 | Cawag | Subic, Zambales | 17,100 | 16,982 | +0.7% |
| 159 | Banicain | Olongapo City, Zambales | 7,613 | 7,563 | +0.7% |
| 160 | New Kababae | Olongapo City, Zambales | 2,438 | 2,422 | +0.7% |
| 161 | Feria | San Felipe, Zambales | 1,100 | 1,093 | +0.6% |
| 162 | Carael | Botolan, Zambales | 2,420 | 2,405 | +0.6% |
| 163 | Lucapon South | Santa Cruz, Zambales | 4,310 | 4,284 | +0.6% |
| 164 | Tampo | Botolan, Zambales | 1,838 | 1,827 | +0.6% |
| 165 | Bangcol | Santa Cruz, Zambales | 1,035 | 1,029 | +0.6% |
| 166 | Looc | Castillejos, Zambales | 1,978 | 1,967 | +0.6% |
| 167 | Consuelo Norte | San Marcelino, Zambales | 2,036 | 2,025 | +0.5% |
| 168 | Bayto | Santa Cruz, Zambales | 4,138 | 4,116 | +0.5% |
| 169 | Malabago | Santa Cruz, Zambales | 2,793 | 2,781 | +0.4% |
| 170 | La Paz | San Narciso, Zambales | 4,338 | 4,322 | +0.4% |
| 171 | Bancal | Botolan, Zambales | 1,150 | 1,146 | +0.4% |
| 172 | San Nicolas | San Antonio, Zambales | 3,231 | 3,223 | +0.3% |
| 173 | Calapandayan | Subic, Zambales | 10,369 | 10,343 | +0.3% |
| 174 | Santa Rita | Olongapo City, Zambales | 47,142 | 47,034 | +0.2% |
| 175 | Pagatpat | Santa Cruz, Zambales | 3,566 | 3,560 | +0.2% |
| 176 | Panayonan | Candelaria, Zambales | 1,218 | 1,216 | +0.2% |
| 177 | Gama | Santa Cruz, Zambales | 2,105 | 2,102 | +0.1% |
| 178 | East Tapinac | Olongapo City, Zambales | 9,965 | 9,952 | +0.1% |
| 179 | Farañal | San Felipe, Zambales | 1,826 | 1,824 | +0.1% |
| 180 | Baloganon | Masinloc, Zambales | 7,794 | 7,786 | +0.1% |
| 181 | Sto. Niño | San Felipe, Zambales | 4,901 | 4,896 | +0.1% |
| 182 | Poblacion | Candelaria, Zambales | 1,241 | 1,240 | +0.1% |
| 183 | Linusungan | San Marcelino, Zambales | 1,687 | 1,686 | +0.1% |
| 184 | Santo Tomas | Subic, Zambales | 5,409 | 5,427 | −0.3% |
| 185 | Ilwas | Subic, Zambales | 2,942 | 2,953 | −0.4% |
| 186 | Amagna | San Felipe, Zambales | 1,277 | 1,282 | −0.4% |
| 187 | Matain | Subic, Zambales | 8,191 | 8,230 | −0.5% |
| 188 | North Poblacion | Masinloc, Zambales | 1,664 | 1,672 | −0.5% |
| 189 | San Juan | Cabangan, Zambales | 1,662 | 1,671 | −0.5% |
| 190 | Catol | Candelaria, Zambales | 1,279 | 1,286 | −0.5% |
| 191 | Rosete | San Felipe, Zambales | 1,499 | 1,509 | −0.7% |
| 192 | San Rafael | San Narciso, Zambales | 1,291 | 1,302 | −0.8% |
| 193 | Asinan Poblacion | Subic, Zambales | 1,062 | 1,072 | −0.9% |
| 194 | Beddeng | San Narciso, Zambales | 3,215 | 3,251 | −1.1% |
| 195 | Bangan | Botolan, Zambales | 1,416 | 1,444 | −1.9% |
| 196 | San Miguel | San Antonio, Zambales | 4,000 | 4,079 | −1.9% |
| 197 | Balaybay | Castillejos, Zambales | 9,899 | 10,127 | −2.3% |
| 198 | Wawandue | Subic, Zambales | 1,301 | 1,344 | −3.2% |
| 199 | Canaynayan | Santa Cruz, Zambales | 1,142 | 1,180 | −3.2% |
| 200 | Santiago | San Antonio, Zambales | 1,463 | 1,552 | −5.7% |
How the comparison is kept fair
208 of the 247 barangays in Zambales can be compared. The other 39 are left out.
- Only places with at least 1,000 people in the 2020 census are ranked, so a village that gained a few families does not top the list.
- A place is ranked only if the same place was counted in both censuses. Scene leaves out a place the PSA's list of changes shows as created, divided, merged or given a new code since the 2020 census, a place another one was carved out of, and a place with no 2020 count.
- The PSA's data carries no field that flags a changed border by itself; Scene reads the change list and the notes to each count, so a border change the PSA has not listed cannot be seen here.
The change is the percent difference between the two counts, as Scene works it out.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Central Luzon (OpenSTAT table 0031A6DTPH2). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 2nd Quarter 2026: Summary of Changes, every change to a place since 1977. Published June 30, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.