Ranking
Largest barangays in Sulu
Ranks 101 to 200 of 410 barangays in Sulu. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | Lipunos | Parang, Sulu | 2,698 | 2,426 | +11.2% |
| 102 | Bual | Luuk, Sulu | 2,638 | 2,434 | +8.4% |
| 103 | Lubuk-lubuk | Panglima Estino, Sulu | 2,603 | 2,594 | +0.4% |
| 104 | Panducan | Pangutaran, Sulu | 2,600 | 2,579 | +0.8% |
| 105 | Lower Talipao | Talipao, Sulu | 2,600 | 2,424 | +7.3% |
| 106 | Kabuukan | Hadji Panglima Tahil, Sulu | 2,592 | 2,492 | +4.0% |
| 107 | Tainga-Bakkao | Tongkil, Sulu | 2,586 | 2,316 | +11.7% |
| 108 | Kagay | Indanan, Sulu | 2,584 | 2,443 | +5.8% |
| 109 | Nonokan | Parang, Sulu | 2,575 | 2,232 | +15.4% |
| 110 | Kuhaw | Talipao, Sulu | 2,574 | 2,318 | +11.0% |
| 111 | Puukan Laminusa | Siasi, Sulu | 2,570 | 2,328 | +10.4% |
| 112 | Gimba Lagasan | Parang, Sulu | 2,557 | 2,320 | +10.2% |
| 113 | Kaha | Parang, Sulu | 2,553 | 2,525 | +1.1% |
| 114 | Patao | Maimbung, Sulu | 2,551 | 1,569 | +62.6% |
| 115 | Langpas | Indanan, Sulu | 2,550 | 2,498 | +2.1% |
| 116 | Kabatuhan Bilaan | Talipao, Sulu | 2,508 | 2,430 | +3.2% |
| 117 | Tattalan | Tongkil, Sulu | 2,505 | 2,340 | +7.1% |
| 118 | Bunut | Indanan, Sulu | 2,496 | 2,200 | +13.5% |
| 119 | Lapak | Pandami, Sulu | 2,478 | 2,308 | +7.4% |
| 120 | Siolakan | Siasi, Sulu | 2,450 | 2,030 | +20.7% |
| 121 | Kanlibot | Talipao, Sulu | 2,422 | 2,310 | +4.9% |
| 122 | Kan-Bulak | Luuk, Sulu | 2,420 | 2,014 | +20.2% |
| 123 | Bangkilay | Pangutaran, Sulu | 2,415 | 2,204 | +9.6% |
| 124 | Adjid | Indanan, Sulu | 2,400 | 2,238 | +7.2% |
| 125 | Lupa Abu | Parang, Sulu | 2,370 | 2,067 | +14.7% |
| 126 | Suang Bunah | Pangutaran, Sulu | 2,361 | 1,551 | +52.2% |
| 127 | Taglibi | Patikul, Sulu | 2,358 | 2,240 | +5.3% |
| 128 | Mungit-mungit | Talipao, Sulu | 2,344 | 2,042 | +14.8% |
| 129 | Lungkiaban | Talipao, Sulu | 2,341 | 2,285 | +2.5% |
| 130 | Daungdong | Pata, Sulu | 2,335 | 2,018 | +15.7% |
| 131 | Liban | Talipao, Sulu | 2,318 | 2,188 | +5.9% |
| 132 | Dalih | Talipao, Sulu | 2,310 | 1,965 | +17.6% |
| 133 | Kawitan | Pangutaran, Sulu | 2,306 | 2,262 | +2.0% |
| 134 | Tong-tong | Siasi, Sulu | 2,300 | 2,236 | +2.9% |
| 135 | Parian Dakula | Pandami, Sulu | 2,284 | 2,118 | +7.8% |
| 136 | Bagsak | Parang, Sulu | 2,274 | 2,133 | +6.6% |
| 137 | Mahala | Talipao, Sulu | 2,267 | 2,074 | +9.3% |
| 138 | Kan Islam | Indanan, Sulu | 2,264 | 2,112 | +7.2% |
| 139 | Timuddas | Pata, Sulu | 2,260 | 2,009 | +12.5% |
| 140 | Bangas | Hadji Panglima Tahil, Sulu | 2,244 | 2,052 | +9.4% |
| 141 | Sangkap | Pata, Sulu | 2,232 | 2,048 | +9.0% |
| 142 | Tiis | Talipao, Sulu | 2,215 | 1,971 | +12.4% |
| 143 | Bagsak | Talipao, Sulu | 2,214 | 2,057 | +7.6% |
| 144 | Singko | Siasi, Sulu | 2,207 | 935 | +136.0% |
| 145 | Tandu Patong | Maimbung, Sulu | 2,202 | 1,495 | +47.3% |
| 146 | Tubig Parang | Indanan, Sulu | 2,200 | 1,987 | +10.7% |
| 147 | Jinggan | Panglima Estino, Sulu | 2,198 | 2,072 | +6.1% |
| 148 | Duggo | Siasi, Sulu | 2,196 | 2,126 | +3.3% |
| 149 | Tiptipon | Panglima Estino, Sulu | 2,190 | 2,075 | +5.5% |
| 150 | Suba-suba | Pandami, Sulu | 2,163 | 2,076 | +4.2% |
| 151 | Pisak-pisak | Pata, Sulu | 2,160 | 2,146 | +0.7% |
| 152 | Lower Sinumaan | Talipao, Sulu | 2,158 | 1,984 | +8.8% |
| 153 | Kahikukuk | Tongkil, Sulu | 2,149 | 1,893 | +13.5% |
| 154 | North Paarol | Tongkil, Sulu | 2,148 | 1,920 | +11.9% |
| 155 | Tinutungan | Tongkil, Sulu | 2,146 | 1,986 | +8.1% |
| 156 | Lantong Babag | Pangutaran, Sulu | 2,145 | 2,020 | +6.2% |
| 157 | Kabatuhan Tiis | Talipao, Sulu | 2,143 | 1,906 | +12.4% |
| 158 | South Manubul | Pandami, Sulu | 2,140 | 2,088 | +2.5% |
| 159 | Kuppong | Indanan, Sulu | 2,129 | 2,026 | +5.1% |
| 160 | Tambun-bun | Tongkil, Sulu | 2,125 | 2,054 | +3.5% |
| 161 | Marsada | Talipao, Sulu | 2,124 | 2,053 | +3.5% |
| 162 | Paiksa | Panglima Estino, Sulu | 2,112 | 2,079 | +1.6% |
| 163 | Kan-Sipat | Old Panamao, Sulu | 2,109 | 856 | +146.4% |
| 164 | Baligtang | Pandami, Sulu | 2,104 | 1,324 | +58.9% |
| 165 | Lihbug Kabaw | Panglima Estino, Sulu | 2,100 | 2,094 | +0.3% |
| 166 | Kehi Niog | Pangutaran, Sulu | 2,100 | 1,918 | +9.5% |
| 167 | Luuk | Tongkil, Sulu | 2,099 | 1,645 | +27.6% |
| 168 | Silangkan | Parang, Sulu | 2,074 | 1,851 | +12.1% |
| 169 | Kabubu | Siasi, Sulu | 2,055 | 1,070 | +92.1% |
| 170 | Lambanah | Talipao, Sulu | 2,055 | 2,035 | +1.0% |
| 171 | Mampallam | Talipao, Sulu | 2,054 | 1,870 | +9.8% |
| 172 | Gagguil | Panglima Estino, Sulu | 2,053 | 1,816 | +13.1% |
| 173 | Tampakan | Talipao, Sulu | 2,052 | 1,913 | +7.3% |
| 174 | Tubig Nonok | Pangutaran, Sulu | 2,051 | 1,805 | +13.6% |
| 175 | Jati-Tunggal | Indanan, Sulu | 2,050 | 1,590 | +28.9% |
| 176 | Pantao | Talipao, Sulu | 2,046 | 1,763 | +16.1% |
| 177 | Umangay | Patikul, Sulu | 2,043 | 1,509 | +35.4% |
| 178 | Kadday Mampallam | Patikul, Sulu | 2,038 | 1,337 | +52.4% |
| 179 | Tumangas | Parang, Sulu | 2,018 | 1,662 | +21.4% |
| 180 | Kayawan | Pata, Sulu | 2,015 | 1,901 | +6.0% |
| 181 | Panabuan | Indanan, Sulu | 2,010 | 1,950 | +3.1% |
| 182 | Guimbaun | Luuk, Sulu | 2,009 | 1,731 | +16.1% |
| 183 | Licup | Indanan, Sulu | 2,008 | 1,649 | +21.8% |
| 184 | Kulay-kulay | Old Panamao, Sulu | 2,008 | 1,949 | +3.0% |
| 185 | Siburi | Siasi, Sulu | 2,008 | 978 | +105.3% |
| 186 | Upper Patibulan | Old Panamao, Sulu | 2,007 | 1,825 | +10.0% |
| 187 | Upper Binuang | Talipao, Sulu | 2,006 | 1,717 | +16.8% |
| 188 | Pangdan | Tapul, Sulu | 2,006 | 1,938 | +3.5% |
| 189 | Laum Buwahan | Parang, Sulu | 2,005 | 1,379 | +45.4% |
| 190 | Karawan | Indanan, Sulu | 2,003 | 1,486 | +34.8% |
| 191 | Panitikan | Pangutaran, Sulu | 2,001 | 1,956 | +2.3% |
| 192 | Lingah | Luuk, Sulu | 2,000 | 1,431 | +39.8% |
| 193 | Bato Ugis | Maimbung, Sulu | 1,983 | 1,250 | +58.6% |
| 194 | Bangalaw | Tongkil, Sulu | 1,960 | 1,770 | +10.7% |
| 195 | Bud Bunga | Talipao, Sulu | 1,951 | 1,876 | +4.0% |
| 196 | Manggis | Indanan, Sulu | 1,907 | 1,890 | +0.9% |
| 197 | Lagasan Higad | Parang, Sulu | 1,884 | 1,618 | +16.4% |
| 198 | Lagtoh | Talipao, Sulu | 1,884 | 1,796 | +4.9% |
| 199 | Gata | Talipao, Sulu | 1,882 | 1,763 | +6.8% |
| 200 | Ipil | Maimbung, Sulu | 1,881 | 845 | +122.6% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Zamboanga Peninsula (OpenSTAT table 0091A6DTPH8). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.
Where this figure comes from