Ranking
Largest barangays in Sulu
Bus-bus (Jolo, Sulu) is the largest of the 410 barangays in Sulu, with 39,070 people at the 2024 census.[1, 2]
Below are the first 100 of 410 barangays, ordered by their people in the 2024 census, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bus-bus | Jolo, Sulu | 39,070 | 38,650 | +1.1% |
| 2 | Anuling | Patikul, Sulu | 29,005 | 24,874 | +16.6% |
| 3 | San Raymundo | Jolo, Sulu | 28,035 | 17,051 | +64.4% |
| 4 | Asturias | Jolo, Sulu | 27,000 | 26,997 | +0.0% |
| 5 | Poblacion | Maimbung, Sulu | 25,120 | 18,213 | +37.9% |
| 6 | Kajatian | Indanan, Sulu | 22,578 | 18,437 | +22.5% |
| 7 | Tulay | Jolo, Sulu | 15,259 | 14,891 | +2.5% |
| 8 | Su-uh | Old Panamao, Sulu | 13,750 | 13,732 | +0.1% |
| 9 | Walled City | Jolo, Sulu | 13,554 | 12,468 | +8.7% |
| 10 | Tubig-Puti | Luuk, Sulu | 13,540 | 11,996 | +12.9% |
| 11 | Latih | Patikul, Sulu | 12,001 | 7,913 | +51.7% |
| 12 | Alat | Jolo, Sulu | 11,916 | 11,368 | +4.8% |
| 13 | Laum Maimbung | Maimbung, Sulu | 11,880 | 9,784 | +21.4% |
| 14 | Punay | Panglima Estino, Sulu | 11,449 | 9,377 | +22.1% |
| 15 | Pitogo | Kalingalan Caluang, Sulu | 10,152 | 8,354 | +21.5% |
| 16 | Parian Kayawan | Lugus, Sulu | 9,935 | 5,182 | +91.7% |
| 17 | Poblacion | Siasi, Sulu | 8,997 | 5,922 | +51.9% |
| 18 | Chinese Pier | Jolo, Sulu | 8,733 | 7,718 | +13.2% |
| 19 | Takut-takut | Jolo, Sulu | 8,500 | 8,123 | +4.6% |
| 20 | Capual Island | Omar, Sulu | 7,839 | 7,297 | +7.4% |
| 21 | Buanza | Indanan, Sulu | 7,169 | 5,842 | +22.7% |
| 22 | Dungon | Tongkil, Sulu | 7,106 | 6,373 | +11.5% |
| 23 | Simbahan | Pangutaran, Sulu | 6,260 | 5,636 | +11.1% |
| 24 | Pang | Kalingalan Caluang, Sulu | 6,239 | 5,798 | +7.6% |
| 25 | Bilaan | Talipao, Sulu | 6,183 | 6,012 | +2.8% |
| 26 | Karungdong | Kalingalan Caluang, Sulu | 6,050 | 5,986 | +1.1% |
| 27 | Alu Layag-Layag | Parang, Sulu | 5,743 | 4,587 | +25.2% |
| 28 | Timbangan | Indanan, Sulu | 5,600 | 5,480 | +2.2% |
| 29 | Saimbangon | Pata, Sulu | 5,496 | 4,496 | +22.2% |
| 30 | Tagbak | Indanan, Sulu | 5,436 | 4,497 | +20.9% |
| 31 | Hambilan | Pandami, Sulu | 5,219 | 4,982 | +4.8% |
| 32 | Matatal | Maimbung, Sulu | 5,218 | 2,479 | +110.5% |
| 33 | Pandan Niog | Pangutaran, Sulu | 5,179 | 4,024 | +28.7% |
| 34 | Bangkal | Patikul, Sulu | 5,139 | 3,889 | +32.1% |
| 35 | Laud Kulasi | Maimbung, Sulu | 5,130 | 3,392 | +51.2% |
| 36 | Kulasi | Maimbung, Sulu | 5,020 | 5,008 | +0.2% |
| 37 | Kanaway | Parang, Sulu | 4,954 | 3,637 | +36.2% |
| 38 | Bato-bato | Indanan, Sulu | 4,950 | 4,810 | +2.9% |
| 39 | Bualo Lipid | Maimbung, Sulu | 4,912 | 2,316 | +112.1% |
| 40 | North Laud | Siasi, Sulu | 4,734 | 3,198 | +48.0% |
| 41 | North Manubul | Pandami, Sulu | 4,712 | 4,487 | +5.0% |
| 42 | Niangkaan | Omar, Sulu | 4,699 | 4,200 | +11.9% |
| 43 | Mauboh | Patikul, Sulu | 4,481 | 4,180 | +7.2% |
| 44 | Alu-Duyong | Lugus, Sulu | 4,470 | 4,469 | +0.0% |
| 45 | Siganggang | Pandami, Sulu | 4,400 | 4,338 | +1.4% |
| 46 | Subah Buaya | Siasi, Sulu | 4,283 | 3,892 | +10.1% |
| 47 | Poblacion | Parang, Sulu | 4,216 | 2,597 | +62.3% |
| 48 | Tabialan | Tongkil, Sulu | 4,208 | 3,978 | +5.8% |
| 49 | Tuyang | Talipao, Sulu | 4,127 | 3,930 | +5.0% |
| 50 | Tong Laminusa | Siasi, Sulu | 4,065 | 2,922 | +39.1% |
| 51 | Masjid Punjungan | Kalingalan Caluang, Sulu | 4,060 | 3,996 | +1.6% |
| 52 | Pandakan | Panglima Estino, Sulu | 4,017 | 3,985 | +0.8% |
| 53 | Lahing-Lahing | Omar, Sulu | 3,814 | 2,998 | +27.2% |
| 54 | Tandu-Bagua | Patikul, Sulu | 3,708 | 3,338 | +11.1% |
| 55 | Sipanding | Siasi, Sulu | 3,631 | 1,617 | +124.6% |
| 56 | Angilan | Omar, Sulu | 3,560 | 3,488 | +2.1% |
| 57 | Kambing | Kalingalan Caluang, Sulu | 3,553 | 3,430 | +3.6% |
| 58 | Sionogan | Indanan, Sulu | 3,538 | 3,363 | +5.2% |
| 59 | Lumah Dapdap | Pangutaran, Sulu | 3,526 | 2,823 | +24.9% |
| 60 | Buntod | Talipao, Sulu | 3,501 | 3,290 | +6.4% |
| 61 | Masjid Bayle | Kalingalan Caluang, Sulu | 3,411 | 3,162 | +7.9% |
| 62 | Tunggol | Kalingalan Caluang, Sulu | 3,400 | 3,396 | +0.1% |
| 63 | Tandu-Bato | Luuk, Sulu | 3,362 | 2,650 | +26.9% |
| 64 | Kan-Mindus | Luuk, Sulu | 3,361 | 2,814 | +19.4% |
| 65 | Niog-niog | Luuk, Sulu | 3,358 | 3,031 | +10.8% |
| 66 | Sucuban | Omar, Sulu | 3,348 | 3,180 | +5.3% |
| 67 | South Paarol | Tongkil, Sulu | 3,333 | 3,104 | +7.4% |
| 68 | Gandasuli | Patikul, Sulu | 3,317 | 3,393 | −2.2% |
| 69 | Ratag | Siasi, Sulu | 3,316 | 2,116 | +56.7% |
| 70 | Gata-gata | Panglima Estino, Sulu | 3,280 | 3,262 | +0.6% |
| 71 | Alu Bus-Bus | Lugus, Sulu | 3,277 | 2,950 | +11.1% |
| 72 | Sigumbal | Tongkil, Sulu | 3,277 | 3,059 | +7.1% |
| 73 | Liang | Patikul, Sulu | 3,210 | 3,100 | +3.6% |
| 74 | Tulling | Siasi, Sulu | 3,200 | 3,133 | +2.1% |
| 75 | Kanlagay | Kalingalan Caluang, Sulu | 3,199 | 2,826 | +13.2% |
| 76 | Poblacion | Indanan, Sulu | 3,198 | 3,004 | +6.5% |
| 77 | Lianutan | Luuk, Sulu | 3,191 | 2,897 | +10.2% |
| 78 | Tubig Dakulah | Indanan, Sulu | 3,183 | 2,229 | +42.8% |
| 79 | Gapas Rugasan | Lugus, Sulu | 3,159 | 2,739 | +15.3% |
| 80 | Bawisan | Parang, Sulu | 3,110 | 3,044 | +2.2% |
| 81 | Huwit-huwit | Omar, Sulu | 3,091 | 2,853 | +8.3% |
| 82 | Pasil | Indanan, Sulu | 3,068 | 2,676 | +14.7% |
| 83 | Tulayan Island | Luuk, Sulu | 3,050 | 2,236 | +36.4% |
| 84 | Lambago | Luuk, Sulu | 3,038 | 2,170 | +40.0% |
| 85 | Tubig Sallang | Pangutaran, Sulu | 3,036 | 2,734 | +11.1% |
| 86 | Kandang | Maimbung, Sulu | 3,017 | 961 | +213.9% |
| 87 | Alu Pangkoh | Parang, Sulu | 3,002 | 2,909 | +3.2% |
| 88 | Latung | Siasi, Sulu | 2,988 | 2,955 | +1.1% |
| 89 | Tampakan Laminusa | Siasi, Sulu | 2,941 | 2,862 | +2.8% |
| 90 | Tangkuan | Omar, Sulu | 2,913 | 2,608 | +11.7% |
| 91 | Kalang | Tapul, Sulu | 2,900 | 2,793 | +3.8% |
| 92 | Campo Islam | Siasi, Sulu | 2,893 | 2,856 | +1.3% |
| 93 | Lumbaan Mahaba | Parang, Sulu | 2,854 | 2,142 | +33.2% |
| 94 | Seit Lake | Old Panamao, Sulu | 2,814 | 2,299 | +22.4% |
| 95 | Buan | Siasi, Sulu | 2,807 | 2,776 | +1.1% |
| 96 | Pangdan Pangdan | Kalingalan Caluang, Sulu | 2,781 | 2,601 | +6.9% |
| 97 | Mananti | Luuk, Sulu | 2,774 | 2,469 | +12.4% |
| 98 | Talipao Proper | Talipao, Sulu | 2,752 | 2,588 | +6.3% |
| 99 | Minapan | Siasi, Sulu | 2,744 | 2,641 | +3.9% |
| 100 | Andalan | Talipao, Sulu | 2,730 | 2,669 | +2.3% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Zamboanga Peninsula (OpenSTAT table 0091A6DTPH8). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.