Ranking
Densest barangays in Sulu
Ranks 301 to 400 of 410 barangays in Sulu. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301 | Kayawan | Pata, Sulu | 2,015 | 1,901 | +6.0% | about 476 |
| 302 | Tubig Sallang | Pangutaran, Sulu | 3,036 | 2,734 | +11.1% | about 474 |
| 303 | Laud Sibaud | Pandami, Sulu | 930 | 830 | +12.1% | about 470 |
| 304 | Sarukot | Siasi, Sulu | 1,382 | 1,151 | +20.1% | about 468 |
| 305 | Kanjarang | Pata, Sulu | 1,633 | 1,515 | +7.8% | about 465 |
| 306 | Banting | Tapul, Sulu | 1,023 | 1,006 | +1.7% | about 461 |
| 307 | Lihbug Kabaw | Panglima Estino, Sulu | 2,100 | 2,094 | +0.3% | about 456 |
| 308 | Lunggang | Old Panamao, Sulu | 1,048 | 972 | +7.8% | about 452 |
| 309 | Tubig Kutah | Siasi, Sulu | 1,089 | 906 | +20.2% | about 450 |
| 310 | Gulangan | Maimbung, Sulu | 1,171 | 844 | +38.7% | about 445 |
| 311 | Danao | Tongkil, Sulu | 1,836 | 1,632 | +12.5% | about 445 |
| 312 | Lanao Dakula | Parang, Sulu | 1,561 | 1,448 | +7.8% | about 442 |
| 313 | Bas Lugus | Lugus, Sulu | 1,053 | 984 | +7.0% | about 439 |
| 314 | Kulamboh | Talipao, Sulu | 1,515 | 1,510 | +0.3% | about 439 |
| 315 | Puok | Tapul, Sulu | 1,360 | 1,341 | +1.4% | about 439 |
| 316 | Sablay | Siasi, Sulu | 1,180 | 1,031 | +14.5% | about 437 |
| 317 | Luuk-tulay | Pata, Sulu | 1,728 | 1,489 | +16.1% | about 435 |
| 318 | Niangkaan | Omar, Sulu | 4,699 | 4,200 | +11.9% | about 432 |
| 319 | Manta | Siasi, Sulu | 1,390 | 1,359 | +2.3% | about 428 |
| 320 | Sayli | Tapul, Sulu | 1,003 | 878 | +14.2% | about 427 |
| 321 | Masjid Bayle | Kalingalan Caluang, Sulu | 3,411 | 3,162 | +7.9% | about 425 |
| 322 | Tangkuan | Omar, Sulu | 2,913 | 2,608 | +11.7% | about 423 |
| 323 | Sumambat | Tapul, Sulu | 680 | 665 | +2.3% | about 422 |
| 324 | Ipil | Siasi, Sulu | 856 | 762 | +12.3% | about 420 |
| 325 | Lower Laus | Talipao, Sulu | 1,473 | 1,379 | +6.8% | about 416 |
| 326 | Duhol Kabbon | Maimbung, Sulu | 915 | 514 | +78.0% | about 412 |
| 327 | Bud Sibaud | Pandami, Sulu | 1,250 | 1,244 | +0.5% | about 408 |
| 328 | Laha | Lugus, Sulu | 1,536 | 1,442 | +6.5% | about 406 |
| 329 | Larap | Lugus, Sulu | 659 | 608 | +8.4% | about 404 |
| 330 | Guimbaun | Luuk, Sulu | 2,009 | 1,731 | +16.1% | about 403 |
| 331 | Kabungkol | Talipao, Sulu | 1,800 | 1,734 | +3.8% | about 401 |
| 332 | Huwit-huwit Bas Nonok | Lugus, Sulu | 690 | 650 | +6.2% | about 399 |
| 333 | Langhub | Patikul, Sulu | 1,198 | 1,145 | +4.6% | about 398 |
| 334 | Buli Bawang | Parang, Sulu | 1,422 | 1,322 | +7.6% | about 394 |
| 335 | Andalan | Omar, Sulu | 1,583 | 1,446 | +9.5% | about 385 |
| 336 | Kan-Bulak | Luuk, Sulu | 2,420 | 2,014 | +20.2% | about 382 |
| 337 | Andalan | Pata, Sulu | 955 | 855 | +11.7% | about 377 |
| 338 | Lahing-Lahing | Omar, Sulu | 3,814 | 2,998 | +27.2% | about 375 |
| 339 | Jambangan | Siasi, Sulu | 980 | 894 | +9.6% | about 374 |
| 340 | Niog-niog | Luuk, Sulu | 3,358 | 3,031 | +10.8% | about 371 |
| 341 | Mabahay | Talipao, Sulu | 1,850 | 1,814 | +2.0% | about 371 |
| 342 | North Manta | Siasi, Sulu | 945 | 749 | +26.2% | about 368 |
| 343 | Tulakan | Tapul, Sulu | 1,783 | 1,708 | +4.4% | about 366 |
| 344 | Lianutan | Luuk, Sulu | 3,191 | 2,897 | +10.2% | about 354 |
| 345 | Bangkilay | Pangutaran, Sulu | 2,415 | 2,204 | +9.6% | about 353 |
| 346 | Tubig Nonok | Pangutaran, Sulu | 2,051 | 1,805 | +13.6% | about 351 |
| 347 | Tugas | Patikul, Sulu | 835 | 709 | +17.8% | about 345 |
| 348 | Masjid Punjungan | Kalingalan Caluang, Sulu | 4,060 | 3,996 | +1.6% | about 341 |
| 349 | Patian | Pata, Sulu | 1,288 | 929 | +38.6% | about 340 |
| 350 | Kamawi | Pata, Sulu | 1,234 | 1,089 | +13.3% | about 337 |
| 351 | Niog-Sangahan | Talipao, Sulu | 1,593 | 1,352 | +17.8% | about 335 |
| 352 | Tandu-tandu | Old Panamao, Sulu | 855 | 805 | +6.2% | about 333 |
| 353 | Kabuukan | Hadji Panglima Tahil, Sulu | 2,592 | 2,492 | +4.0% | about 332 |
| 354 | Lantong | Maimbung, Sulu | 1,498 | 1,350 | +11.0% | about 323 |
| 355 | Sigumbal | Tongkil, Sulu | 3,277 | 3,059 | +7.1% | about 322 |
| 356 | Mananti | Luuk, Sulu | 2,774 | 2,469 | +12.4% | about 318 |
| 357 | Lugus Proper | Lugus, Sulu | 784 | 730 | +7.4% | about 314 |
| 358 | Kiput | Pata, Sulu | 1,800 | 1,606 | +12.1% | about 314 |
| 359 | Capual Island | Omar, Sulu | 7,839 | 7,297 | +7.4% | about 311 |
| 360 | Marsada | Talipao, Sulu | 2,124 | 2,053 | +3.5% | about 308 |
| 361 | Kawasan | Old Panamao, Sulu | 903 | 821 | +10.0% | about 305 |
| 362 | Bangalaw | Tongkil, Sulu | 1,960 | 1,770 | +10.7% | about 302 |
| 363 | Tangkapaan | Tapul, Sulu | 1,625 | 1,568 | +3.6% | about 300 |
| 364 | Panitikan | Pangutaran, Sulu | 2,001 | 1,956 | +2.3% | about 297 |
| 365 | Kan-Dayok | Old Panamao, Sulu | 1,492 | 1,450 | +2.9% | about 295 |
| 366 | Kehi Niog | Pangutaran, Sulu | 2,100 | 1,918 | +9.5% | about 295 |
| 367 | Southwestern Bulikullul | Siasi, Sulu | 879 | 752 | +16.9% | about 286 |
| 368 | Angilan | Omar, Sulu | 3,560 | 3,488 | +2.1% | about 278 |
| 369 | Tabialan | Tongkil, Sulu | 4,208 | 3,978 | +5.8% | about 278 |
| 370 | Tinah | Old Panamao, Sulu | 625 | 601 | +4.0% | about 275 |
| 371 | Maligay | Patikul, Sulu | 950 | 860 | +10.5% | about 275 |
| 372 | Se-ipang | Pangutaran, Sulu | 1,866 | 1,473 | +26.7% | about 261 |
| 373 | Kabbon | Pandami, Sulu | 1,340 | 1,314 | +2.0% | about 259 |
| 374 | Huwit-huwit | Omar, Sulu | 3,091 | 2,853 | +8.3% | about 258 |
| 375 | Talipao Proper | Talipao, Sulu | 2,752 | 2,588 | +6.3% | about 256 |
| 376 | Pisak-pisak | Pata, Sulu | 2,160 | 2,146 | +0.7% | about 254 |
| 377 | Lunggang | Maimbung, Sulu | 660 | 652 | +1.2% | about 245 |
| 378 | Lakit | Old Panamao, Sulu | 913 | 813 | +12.3% | about 236 |
| 379 | Huwit-huwit Proper | Lugus, Sulu | 651 | 605 | +7.6% | about 233 |
| 380 | Sandah | Patikul, Sulu | 654 | 632 | +3.5% | about 233 |
| 381 | Pugad Manaul | Old Panamao, Sulu | 1,262 | 1,208 | +4.5% | about 214 |
| 382 | Bud-Taran | Indanan, Sulu | 1,220 | 1,160 | +5.2% | about 200 |
| 383 | Kan-Mindus | Luuk, Sulu | 3,361 | 2,814 | +19.4% | about 195 |
| 384 | Lapak | Pandami, Sulu | 2,478 | 2,308 | +7.4% | about 194 |
| 385 | Tayungan | Old Panamao, Sulu | 1,308 | 1,265 | +3.4% | about 191 |
| 386 | Kanaway | Tapul, Sulu | 1,280 | 1,260 | +1.6% | about 182 |
| 387 | Pansul | Patikul, Sulu | 1,514 | 1,474 | +2.7% | about 176 |
| 388 | Nipa-nipa | Siasi, Sulu | 995 | 826 | +20.5% | about 173 |
| 389 | Panducan | Pangutaran, Sulu | 2,600 | 2,579 | +0.8% | about 171 |
| 390 | Alu Bunah | Pangutaran, Sulu | 965 | 840 | +14.9% | about 163 |
| 391 | Kawitan | Pangutaran, Sulu | 2,306 | 2,262 | +2.0% | about 162 |
| 392 | Malanta | Pandami, Sulu | 1,557 | 1,513 | +2.9% | about 148 |
| 393 | Kabbon Takas | Patikul, Sulu | 1,059 | 956 | +10.8% | about 143 |
| 394 | South Paarol | Tongkil, Sulu | 3,333 | 3,104 | +7.4% | about 128 |
| 395 | Sibaud Proper | Pandami, Sulu | 1,152 | 1,088 | +5.9% | about 126 |
| 396 | Bakong | Patikul, Sulu | 880 | 739 | +19.1% | about 126 |
| 397 | Tumantangis | Indanan, Sulu | 1,430 | 1,320 | +8.3% | about 110 |
| 398 | Bubuan | Hadji Panglima Tahil, Sulu | 980 | 950 | +3.2% | about 102 |
| 399 | Kuttong | Talipao, Sulu | 1,231 | 1,182 | +4.2% | about 102 |
| 400 | Upper Talipao | Talipao, Sulu | 1,823 | 1,607 | +13.4% | about 102 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Zamboanga Peninsula (OpenSTAT table 0091A6DTPH8). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.