Ranking
Fastest-growing barangays in Quezon
Ranks 401 to 500 of 631 barangays in Quezon. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 401 | Nasalaan | San Francisco, Quezon | 3,270 | 3,289 | −0.6% |
| 402 | Bagong Silang | Tagkawayan, Quezon | 1,117 | 1,124 | −0.6% |
| 403 | Bolo | Mulanay, Quezon | 1,093 | 1,100 | −0.6% |
| 404 | Matandang Sabang Kanluran | Catanauan, Quezon | 2,170 | 2,185 | −0.7% |
| 405 | Bayanihan | San Narciso, Quezon | 1,555 | 1,566 | −0.7% |
| 406 | Cabugao | Burdeos, Quezon | 1,228 | 1,237 | −0.7% |
| 407 | Isabang | Lucena City, Quezon | 13,909 | 14,013 | −0.7% |
| 408 | Bonbon | Panukulan, Quezon | 1,601 | 1,613 | −0.7% |
| 409 | Progreso | Gumaca, Quezon | 3,508 | 3,535 | −0.8% |
| 410 | Camflora | San Andres, Quezon | 7,653 | 7,720 | −0.9% |
| 411 | Santa Rosa | Mulanay, Quezon | 3,898 | 3,933 | −0.9% |
| 412 | Ibabang Dupay | Lucena City, Quezon | 27,847 | 28,119 | −1.0% |
| 413 | San Isidro | Tagkawayan, Quezon | 1,365 | 1,379 | −1.0% |
| 414 | Olongtao Ibaba | Macalelon, Quezon | 2,215 | 2,240 | −1.1% |
| 415 | Poblacion 61 | Real, Quezon | 2,617 | 2,647 | −1.1% |
| 416 | Pagkakaisa Pob. | Perez, Quezon | 1,706 | 1,726 | −1.2% |
| 417 | Barangay Zone 1 | Atimonan, Quezon | 3,249 | 3,291 | −1.3% |
| 418 | Inaclagan | Gumaca, Quezon | 1,931 | 1,959 | −1.4% |
| 419 | Buenavista West | Candelaria, Quezon | 3,712 | 3,768 | −1.5% |
| 420 | Cadlit | Buenavista, Quezon | 1,964 | 1,994 | −1.5% |
| 421 | Ilayang Tayuman | San Francisco, Quezon | 2,979 | 3,025 | −1.5% |
| 422 | Lual Rural | Mauban, Quezon | 4,515 | 4,585 | −1.5% |
| 423 | Binutas | Calauag, Quezon | 1,497 | 1,521 | −1.6% |
| 424 | Cawayan | Real, Quezon | 2,411 | 2,450 | −1.6% |
| 425 | Tabing Dagat | Gumaca, Quezon | 2,818 | 2,867 | −1.7% |
| 426 | Capuluan Central | Guinayangan, Quezon | 1,474 | 1,501 | −1.8% |
| 427 | Tignoan | Real, Quezon | 3,899 | 3,971 | −1.8% |
| 428 | Poblacion | Guinayangan, Quezon | 1,754 | 1,787 | −1.9% |
| 429 | Santa Maria | Calauag, Quezon | 6,809 | 6,939 | −1.9% |
| 430 | Magsaysay | Infanta, Quezon | 3,498 | 3,565 | −1.9% |
| 431 | Cagsiay III | Mauban, Quezon | 1,987 | 2,026 | −1.9% |
| 432 | Calumpang | Tayabas City, Quezon | 5,320 | 5,424 | −1.9% |
| 433 | Poblacion I | Real, Quezon | 5,907 | 6,023 | −1.9% |
| 434 | Buensuceso | Gumaca, Quezon | 4,419 | 4,507 | −2.0% |
| 435 | Mabini | Gumaca, Quezon | 2,181 | 2,227 | −2.1% |
| 436 | Tabason | Tagkawayan, Quezon | 1,893 | 1,933 | −2.1% |
| 437 | Bagupaye | Mulanay, Quezon | 2,224 | 2,272 | −2.1% |
| 438 | Binibitinan | Polillo, Quezon | 1,110 | 1,134 | −2.1% |
| 439 | Santo Niño | San Francisco, Quezon | 3,643 | 3,724 | −2.2% |
| 440 | Barangay 1 | Lucban, Quezon | 2,724 | 2,785 | −2.2% |
| 441 | Luctob | Macalelon, Quezon | 2,082 | 2,129 | −2.2% |
| 442 | Anawan | Polillo, Quezon | 1,089 | 1,114 | −2.2% |
| 443 | Casay | San Francisco, Quezon | 4,393 | 4,494 | −2.3% |
| 444 | Kinatihan II | Candelaria, Quezon | 1,878 | 1,923 | −2.3% |
| 445 | Barangay 3 | Lucban, Quezon | 1,692 | 1,733 | −2.4% |
| 446 | Agos-agos | Infanta, Quezon | 2,780 | 2,849 | −2.4% |
| 447 | Wakas | Tayabas City, Quezon | 6,990 | 7,168 | −2.5% |
| 448 | Calumangin | Gumaca, Quezon | 2,118 | 2,172 | −2.5% |
| 449 | Banot | Sampaloc, Quezon | 1,091 | 1,119 | −2.5% |
| 450 | Poblacion | San Antonio, Quezon | 2,191 | 2,248 | −2.5% |
| 451 | Sisi | Guinayangan, Quezon | 1,759 | 1,805 | −2.6% |
| 452 | Poblacion | Polillo, Quezon | 4,151 | 4,262 | −2.6% |
| 453 | Villa Padua | Gumaca, Quezon | 2,335 | 2,399 | −2.7% |
| 454 | Calutcot | Burdeos, Quezon | 2,265 | 2,331 | −2.8% |
| 455 | San Juan | Tiaong, Quezon | 2,502 | 2,575 | −2.8% |
| 456 | Bulakin II | Dolores, Quezon | 2,428 | 2,499 | −2.8% |
| 457 | Barangay 3 | Mulanay, Quezon | 1,335 | 1,374 | −2.8% |
| 458 | Poblacion | Burdeos, Quezon | 6,167 | 6,348 | −2.9% |
| 459 | Bañadero | Polillo, Quezon | 2,091 | 2,154 | −2.9% |
| 460 | Marao | Padre Burgos, Quezon | 2,519 | 2,595 | −2.9% |
| 461 | Ibabang Cambuga | Mulanay, Quezon | 4,077 | 4,201 | −3.0% |
| 462 | Bantilan | Infanta, Quezon | 3,019 | 3,112 | −3.0% |
| 463 | Cagbalete I | Mauban, Quezon | 3,358 | 3,462 | −3.0% |
| 464 | Santa Catalina Norte | Candelaria, Quezon | 7,161 | 7,394 | −3.2% |
| 465 | Bulakin I | Dolores, Quezon | 2,950 | 3,046 | −3.2% |
| 466 | Barangay 5 | Sariaya, Quezon | 1,004 | 1,037 | −3.2% |
| 467 | Sabang | Polillo, Quezon | 1,727 | 1,785 | −3.3% |
| 468 | Gomez | Lopez, Quezon | 3,787 | 3,916 | −3.3% |
| 469 | Cabuyao Norte | Padre Burgos, Quezon | 1,028 | 1,063 | −3.3% |
| 470 | Inalig | Atimonan, Quezon | 1,113 | 1,151 | −3.3% |
| 471 | Sumulong | Calauag, Quezon | 1,180 | 1,221 | −3.4% |
| 472 | San Isidro | Mulanay, Quezon | 1,410 | 1,460 | −3.4% |
| 473 | Taluong | Polillo, Quezon | 1,879 | 1,946 | −3.4% |
| 474 | Ilayang Owain | Sampaloc, Quezon | 1,883 | 1,950 | −3.4% |
| 475 | Barangay 3 | Alabat, Quezon | 1,953 | 2,024 | −3.5% |
| 476 | San Pedro | Tiaong, Quezon | 2,660 | 2,757 | −3.5% |
| 477 | Cotta | Lucena City, Quezon | 20,833 | 21,603 | −3.6% |
| 478 | Calasumanga | Panukulan, Quezon | 1,965 | 2,038 | −3.6% |
| 479 | Pulo | San Antonio, Quezon | 2,524 | 2,618 | −3.6% |
| 480 | Mapulot | Tagkawayan, Quezon | 2,765 | 2,869 | −3.6% |
| 481 | Tongohin | Infanta, Quezon | 2,603 | 2,701 | −3.6% |
| 482 | Potol | Tayabas City, Quezon | 1,066 | 1,108 | −3.8% |
| 483 | Barangay 5 Santa Catalina | Pagbilao, Quezon | 1,192 | 1,240 | −3.9% |
| 484 | Kilogan | Patnanungan, Quezon | 1,197 | 1,246 | −3.9% |
| 485 | Nangka Ibaba | Tayabas City, Quezon | 968 | 1,008 | −4.0% |
| 486 | Pury | San Antonio, Quezon | 2,053 | 2,138 | −4.0% |
| 487 | Antonino | Dolores, Quezon | 1,376 | 1,434 | −4.0% |
| 488 | Dapdap | Tayabas City, Quezon | 3,082 | 3,212 | −4.1% |
| 489 | Pakiing | Mulanay, Quezon | 3,568 | 3,719 | −4.1% |
| 490 | Langgas | Infanta, Quezon | 1,061 | 1,107 | −4.2% |
| 491 | Canuyep | Mulanay, Quezon | 1,962 | 2,049 | −4.3% |
| 492 | Villa Reyes | San Narciso, Quezon | 3,195 | 3,344 | −4.5% |
| 493 | Briones | San Antonio, Quezon | 1,769 | 1,852 | −4.5% |
| 494 | San Isidro Zone III | Tayabas City, Quezon | 1,114 | 1,167 | −4.5% |
| 495 | Alupay | Sampaloc, Quezon | 1,045 | 1,095 | −4.6% |
| 496 | Barangay 4 | Alabat, Quezon | 1,364 | 1,431 | −4.7% |
| 497 | Atulayan | Polillo, Quezon | 1,395 | 1,464 | −4.7% |
| 498 | Barangay 8 | Catanauan, Quezon | 1,808 | 1,898 | −4.7% |
| 499 | Sadsaran | Mauban, Quezon | 4,361 | 4,581 | −4.8% |
| 500 | Ilasan Ilaya | Tayabas City, Quezon | 2,415 | 2,538 | −4.9% |
How the comparison is kept fair
631 of the 1,242 barangays in Quezon can be compared. The other 611 are left out.
- Only places with at least 1,000 people in the 2020 census are ranked, so a village that gained a few families does not top the list.
- A place is ranked only if the same place was counted in both censuses. Scene leaves out a place the PSA's list of changes shows as created, divided, merged or given a new code since the 2020 census, a place another one was carved out of, and a place with no 2020 count.
- The PSA's data carries no field that flags a changed border by itself; Scene reads the change list and the notes to each count, so a border change the PSA has not listed cannot be seen here.
The change is the percent difference between the two counts, as Scene works it out.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: CALABARZON (OpenSTAT table 0041A6DTPH3). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 2nd Quarter 2026: Summary of Changes, every change to a place since 1977. Published June 30, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.