Ranking
Densest barangays in Quezon
Ranks 101 to 200 of 1,242 barangays in Quezon. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | Barangay 3 | Alabat, Quezon | 1,953 | 2,024 | −3.5% | about 13,107 |
| 102 | Pagkakaisa Pob. | Perez, Quezon | 1,706 | 1,726 | −1.2% | about 12,827 |
| 103 | Rodriquez | Macalelon, Quezon | 203 | 242 | −16.1% | about 12,767 |
| 104 | Barangay 5 Santa Catalina | Pagbilao, Quezon | 1,192 | 1,240 | −3.9% | about 12,762 |
| 105 | Barangay Zone 2 | Atimonan, Quezon | 3,038 | 3,025 | +0.4% | about 12,711 |
| 106 | Barangay 1 | Sariaya, Quezon | 1,922 | 1,867 | +3.0% | about 12,645 |
| 107 | Barangay 1 Castillo | Pagbilao, Quezon | 1,479 | 1,603 | −7.7% | about 12,641 |
| 108 | R. Lapu-lapu | Unisan, Quezon | 338 | 349 | −3.2% | about 12,472 |
| 109 | Barangay 10 | Lucena City, Quezon | 3,835 | 5,152 | −25.6% | about 12,411 |
| 110 | Barangay 2 | Lucena City, Quezon | 944 | 1,195 | −21.0% | about 12,324 |
| 111 | Dalampasigan | Pitogo, Quezon | 651 | 642 | +1.4% | about 12,191 |
| 112 | Maaliw | Pitogo, Quezon | 490 | 497 | −1.4% | about 12,099 |
| 113 | Sabang II | Calauag, Quezon | 4,455 | 4,459 | −0.1% | about 11,944 |
| 114 | Barangay 2 | General Luna, Quezon | 360 | 335 | +7.5% | about 11,726 |
| 115 | Poblacion | Polillo, Quezon | 4,151 | 4,262 | −2.6% | about 11,660 |
| 116 | Cotta | Lucena City, Quezon | 20,833 | 21,603 | −3.6% | about 11,639 |
| 117 | Barangay 4 | Mulanay, Quezon | 864 | 920 | −6.1% | about 11,520 |
| 118 | San Roque | Sampaloc, Quezon | 2,628 | 2,786 | −5.7% | about 11,476 |
| 119 | F. De Jesus | Unisan, Quezon | 2,315 | 2,566 | −9.8% | about 11,024 |
| 120 | Barangay 6 | Sariaya, Quezon | 950 | 1,207 | −21.3% | about 10,615 |
| 121 | Castillo | Pitogo, Quezon | 615 | 683 | −10.0% | about 10,531 |
| 122 | Mapagmahal Pob. | Perez, Quezon | 313 | 329 | −4.9% | about 10,503 |
| 123 | Barangay 8 | Lucban, Quezon | 576 | 638 | −9.7% | about 10,323 |
| 124 | Barangay III | Calauag, Quezon | 386 | 491 | −21.4% | about 9,923 |
| 125 | Barangay 3 | Mulanay, Quezon | 1,335 | 1,374 | −2.8% | about 9,816 |
| 126 | Barangay 3 | Sariaya, Quezon | 688 | 1,184 | −41.9% | about 9,815 |
| 127 | Poblacion 1 | Infanta, Quezon | 734 | 772 | −4.9% | about 9,748 |
| 128 | Pinagbayanan | Calauag, Quezon | 1,908 | 2,079 | −8.2% | about 9,636 |
| 129 | Rizal | Tagkawayan, Quezon | 4,179 | 3,780 | +10.6% | about 9,607 |
| 130 | Barangay II | Tiaong, Quezon | 846 | 979 | −13.6% | about 9,196 |
| 131 | Barangay 5 | General Luna, Quezon | 168 | 174 | −3.5% | about 8,842 |
| 132 | Magsaysay | Lopez, Quezon | 4,388 | 4,709 | −6.8% | about 8,724 |
| 133 | Poblacion | Candelaria, Quezon | 4,862 | 6,453 | −24.7% | about 8,621 |
| 134 | Ungos | Real, Quezon | 4,249 | 4,234 | +0.4% | about 8,532 |
| 135 | Barangay 1 | General Luna, Quezon | 484 | 517 | −6.4% | about 8,521 |
| 136 | Dalahican | Lucena City, Quezon | 26,985 | 25,346 | +6.5% | about 8,513 |
| 137 | Ilayang Iyam | Lucena City, Quezon | 10,975 | 12,170 | −9.8% | about 8,508 |
| 138 | Barangay 6 | Lucena City, Quezon | 863 | 650 | +32.8% | about 8,219 |
| 139 | Santa Cecilia | Tagkawayan, Quezon | 3,683 | 4,215 | −12.6% | about 8,112 |
| 140 | Barangay 11 | Lucena City, Quezon | 1,785 | 2,025 | −11.9% | about 7,863 |
| 141 | Masaya | Pitogo, Quezon | 504 | 467 | +7.9% | about 7,850 |
| 142 | Rizaliana | Mauban, Quezon | 887 | 1,089 | −18.6% | about 7,781 |
| 143 | Pag-Asa | Pitogo, Quezon | 474 | 542 | −12.6% | about 7,682 |
| 144 | Barangay VI | Quezon, Quezon | 2,377 | 2,316 | +2.6% | about 7,668 |
| 145 | Basiao | Padre Burgos, Quezon | 709 | 700 | +1.3% | about 7,543 |
| 146 | Poblacion 39 | Infanta, Quezon | 1,605 | 1,693 | −5.2% | about 7,500 |
| 147 | San Isidro | Sampaloc, Quezon | 1,580 | 1,743 | −9.4% | about 7,453 |
| 148 | Gulang-gulang | Lucena City, Quezon | 26,030 | 28,405 | −8.4% | about 7,374 |
| 149 | Poblacion | Tagkawayan, Quezon | 4,243 | 4,462 | −4.9% | about 7,265 |
| 150 | Poblacion | San Francisco, Quezon | 5,693 | 6,114 | −6.9% | about 7,188 |
| 151 | Barangay 2 | Sariaya, Quezon | 933 | 1,206 | −22.6% | about 7,068 |
| 152 | Manggagawa | Guinayangan, Quezon | 2,967 | 3,129 | −5.2% | about 6,774 |
| 153 | Punta | Padre Burgos, Quezon | 751 | 680 | +10.4% | about 6,705 |
| 154 | Barangay 3 Del Carmen | Pagbilao, Quezon | 1,553 | 1,547 | +0.4% | about 6,581 |
| 155 | Barra | Lucena City, Quezon | 5,806 | 5,389 | +7.7% | about 6,297 |
| 156 | Barangay 7 | General Luna, Quezon | 1,126 | 846 | +33.1% | about 6,256 |
| 157 | Poblacion II | Agdangan, Quezon | 1,800 | 1,990 | −9.6% | about 6,207 |
| 158 | Mabini | Gumaca, Quezon | 2,181 | 2,227 | −2.1% | about 6,144 |
| 159 | Bagong Anyo | Dolores, Quezon | 1,116 | 1,108 | +0.7% | about 5,968 |
| 160 | Pinagkamaligan | Calauag, Quezon | 1,737 | 2,065 | −15.9% | about 5,848 |
| 161 | Barangay 4 | General Luna, Quezon | 103 | 129 | −20.2% | about 5,819 |
| 162 | Pahinga Norte | Candelaria, Quezon | 17,425 | 16,237 | +7.3% | about 5,657 |
| 163 | Poblacion | Buenavista, Quezon | 1,100 | 1,783 | −38.3% | about 5,641 |
| 164 | Barangay 3 | Lucena City, Quezon | 741 | 1,149 | −35.5% | about 5,614 |
| 165 | Ibabang Dupay | Lucena City, Quezon | 27,847 | 28,119 | −1.0% | about 5,439 |
| 166 | Barangay 10 | Catanauan, Quezon | 4,229 | 4,153 | +1.8% | about 5,367 |
| 167 | Barangay 9 | Catanauan, Quezon | 1,795 | 1,763 | +1.8% | about 5,311 |
| 168 | Mayao Crossing | Lucena City, Quezon | 19,739 | 17,106 | +15.4% | about 5,250 |
| 169 | Barangay 4 | Alabat, Quezon | 1,364 | 1,431 | −4.7% | about 5,128 |
| 170 | Malabanban Norte | Candelaria, Quezon | 12,538 | 13,453 | −6.8% | about 4,661 |
| 171 | Bantilan | Infanta, Quezon | 3,019 | 3,112 | −3.0% | about 4,574 |
| 172 | Ibabang Iyam | Lucena City, Quezon | 29,480 | 28,078 | +5.0% | about 4,571 |
| 173 | Bukal | Pagbilao, Quezon | 10,591 | 10,082 | +5.1% | about 4,488 |
| 174 | Barangay 1 | Alabat, Quezon | 981 | 1,099 | −10.7% | about 4,439 |
| 175 | Manggahan | Pitogo, Quezon | 1,120 | 1,331 | −15.9% | about 4,242 |
| 176 | Ransohan | Lucena City, Quezon | 1,874 | 1,701 | +10.2% | about 4,240 |
| 177 | Maligaya | Dolores, Quezon | 586 | 636 | −7.9% | about 4,216 |
| 178 | Lusacan | Tiaong, Quezon | 12,434 | 12,409 | +0.2% | about 4,145 |
| 179 | Maligaya | San Narciso, Quezon | 1,824 | 1,779 | +2.5% | about 4,026 |
| 180 | Poblacion | General Nakar, Quezon | 1,326 | 1,227 | +8.1% | about 3,994 |
| 181 | Mamala II | Sariaya, Quezon | 6,282 | 6,016 | +4.4% | about 3,807 |
| 182 | Magsaysay | Tagkawayan, Quezon | 2,705 | 2,698 | +0.3% | about 3,789 |
| 183 | Villa Nava | Gumaca, Quezon | 3,235 | 3,462 | −6.6% | about 3,775 |
| 184 | Barangay IV | Quezon, Quezon | 747 | 749 | −0.3% | about 3,644 |
| 185 | Mayao Kanluran | Lucena City, Quezon | 14,344 | 12,962 | +10.7% | about 3,604 |
| 186 | Pampaaralan | Plaridel, Quezon | 592 | 609 | −2.8% | about 3,524 |
| 187 | R. Magsaysay | Unisan, Quezon | 822 | 753 | +9.2% | about 3,498 |
| 188 | Silanganan | Dolores, Quezon | 770 | 844 | −8.8% | about 3,407 |
| 189 | Burgos | Padre Burgos, Quezon | 844 | 902 | −6.4% | about 3,246 |
| 190 | Masalukot I | Candelaria, Quezon | 7,060 | 6,836 | +3.3% | about 3,239 |
| 191 | Isabang | Tayabas City, Quezon | 17,063 | 14,210 | +20.1% | about 3,195 |
| 192 | Bulakin II | Dolores, Quezon | 2,428 | 2,499 | −2.8% | about 3,149 |
| 193 | Mangilag Sur | Candelaria, Quezon | 8,786 | 8,451 | +4.0% | about 3,094 |
| 194 | San Roque Zone I | Tayabas City, Quezon | 123 | 162 | −24.1% | about 3,083 |
| 195 | Mateuna | Tayabas City, Quezon | 7,126 | 6,669 | +6.9% | about 3,072 |
| 196 | Caridad Ibaba | Atimonan, Quezon | 7,216 | 6,940 | +4.0% | about 3,019 |
| 197 | Pagkakaisa | San Narciso, Quezon | 1,742 | 1,631 | +6.8% | about 3,014 |
| 198 | Quipot | Tiaong, Quezon | 3,307 | 4,268 | −22.5% | about 3,006 |
| 199 | Barangay III | Tiaong, Quezon | 744 | 993 | −25.1% | about 2,988 |
| 200 | Rosario | Gumaca, Quezon | 6,503 | 6,477 | +0.4% | about 2,969 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: CALABARZON (OpenSTAT table 0041A6DTPH3). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.