Ranking
Fastest-growing barangays in Nueva Vizcaya
Ranks 101 to 193 of 193 barangays in Nueva Vizcaya. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | Pogonsino | Bagabag, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,992 | 1,913 | +4.1% |
| 102 | Luyang | Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,570 | 1,509 | +4.0% |
| 103 | Bintawan Norte | Villaverde, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,842 | 2,732 | +4.0% |
| 104 | Pelaway | Alfonso Castaneda, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,383 | 1,332 | +3.8% |
| 105 | Don Tomas Maddela Pob. | Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,138 | 1,096 | +3.8% |
| 106 | Aliaga | Bambang, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,014 | 1,940 | +3.8% |
| 107 | Cabuaan | Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,290 | 1,243 | +3.8% |
| 108 | Banganan | Aritao, Nueva Vizcaya | 3,545 | 3,419 | +3.7% |
| 109 | Villaros | Bagabag, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,920 | 1,852 | +3.7% |
| 110 | Bonfal East | Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya | 3,275 | 3,159 | +3.7% |
| 111 | Dullao | Bambang, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,566 | 1,513 | +3.5% |
| 112 | Pallas | Bambang, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,278 | 1,236 | +3.4% |
| 113 | Aggub | Solano, Nueva Vizcaya | 3,101 | 2,999 | +3.4% |
| 114 | Careb | Bagabag, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,379 | 2,302 | +3.3% |
| 115 | Villa Flores | Santa Fe, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,109 | 2,041 | +3.3% |
| 116 | Calitlitan | Aritao, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,570 | 2,488 | +3.3% |
| 117 | Cutar | Aritao, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,914 | 1,853 | +3.3% |
| 118 | Cabuluan | Villaverde, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,920 | 1,859 | +3.3% |
| 119 | Kongkong | Kasibu, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,402 | 2,327 | +3.2% |
| 120 | Kinabuan | Dupax del Sur, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,301 | 1,261 | +3.2% |
| 121 | Ineangan | Dupax del Norte, Nueva Vizcaya | 4,465 | 4,330 | +3.1% |
| 122 | Buenavista | Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya | 3,702 | 3,591 | +3.1% |
| 123 | Uddiawan | Solano, Nueva Vizcaya | 4,217 | 4,092 | +3.1% |
| 124 | District III Pob. | Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,358 | 2,290 | +3.0% |
| 125 | Pinayag | Kayapa, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,245 | 2,182 | +2.9% |
| 126 | Poblacion | Aritao, Nueva Vizcaya | 4,479 | 4,354 | +2.9% |
| 127 | Lamo | Dupax del Norte, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,947 | 1,894 | +2.8% |
| 128 | Paniki | Bagabag, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,035 | 1,980 | +2.8% |
| 129 | Bone North | Aritao, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,678 | 2,609 | +2.6% |
| 130 | Macate | Bambang, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,733 | 1,689 | +2.6% |
| 131 | Quirino | Solano, Nueva Vizcaya | 6,572 | 6,405 | +2.6% |
| 132 | Don Mariano Marcos | Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,027 | 1,976 | +2.6% |
| 133 | Buliwao | Quezon, Nueva Vizcaya | 3,043 | 2,970 | +2.5% |
| 134 | Comon | Aritao, Nueva Vizcaya | 4,332 | 4,229 | +2.4% |
| 135 | Pingkian | Kayapa, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,692 | 1,652 | +2.4% |
| 136 | Butao | Diadi, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,214 | 1,186 | +2.4% |
| 137 | Alloy | Kasibu, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,345 | 1,314 | +2.4% |
| 138 | Nansiakan | Kayapa, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,715 | 1,677 | +2.3% |
| 139 | Don Domingo Maddela Pob. | Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,042 | 1,019 | +2.3% |
| 140 | Sta. Cruz | Bagabag, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,095 | 1,072 | +2.2% |
| 141 | Bugnay | Diadi, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,596 | 1,563 | +2.1% |
| 142 | Villa Coloma | Bagabag, Nueva Vizcaya | 3,119 | 3,055 | +2.1% |
| 143 | Nagbitin | Villaverde, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,735 | 2,679 | +2.1% |
| 144 | Baresbes | Quezon, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,716 | 1,681 | +2.1% |
| 145 | La Torre South | Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,558 | 2,508 | +2.0% |
| 146 | Banggot | Bambang, Nueva Vizcaya | 4,392 | 4,310 | +1.9% |
| 147 | Nagcuartelan | Aritao, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,345 | 1,321 | +1.8% |
| 148 | Bitnong | Dupax del Norte, Nueva Vizcaya | 3,296 | 3,239 | +1.8% |
| 149 | Poblacion | Diadi, Nueva Vizcaya | 3,602 | 3,542 | +1.7% |
| 150 | Bintawan Sur | Villaverde, Nueva Vizcaya | 3,045 | 2,995 | +1.7% |
| 151 | Bone South | Aritao, Nueva Vizcaya | 4,462 | 4,390 | +1.6% |
| 152 | San Geronimo | Bagabag, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,360 | 1,338 | +1.6% |
| 153 | Inaban | Dupax del Norte, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,365 | 2,328 | +1.6% |
| 154 | Kirang | Aritao, Nueva Vizcaya | 3,260 | 3,210 | +1.6% |
| 155 | Abian | Bambang, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,954 | 1,924 | +1.6% |
| 156 | Buag | Bambang, Nueva Vizcaya | 3,082 | 3,035 | +1.6% |
| 157 | Nalubbunan | Quezon, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,701 | 1,675 | +1.6% |
| 158 | San Nicolas North | Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,364 | 2,329 | +1.5% |
| 159 | Dine | Kasibu, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,101 | 1,085 | +1.5% |
| 160 | Bangar | Solano, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,146 | 1,130 | +1.4% |
| 161 | Murong | Bagabag, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,901 | 2,864 | +1.3% |
| 162 | Ibung | Villaverde, Nueva Vizcaya | 4,470 | 4,416 | +1.2% |
| 163 | Magsaysay | Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya | 5,562 | 5,496 | +1.2% |
| 164 | Pao | Kasibu, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,363 | 1,347 | +1.2% |
| 165 | Carolotan | Dupax del Sur, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,116 | 1,103 | +1.2% |
| 166 | Bonfal West | Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya | 5,367 | 5,308 | +1.1% |
| 167 | Bascaran | Solano, Nueva Vizcaya | 3,845 | 3,803 | +1.1% |
| 168 | Curifang | Solano, Nueva Vizcaya | 4,885 | 4,832 | +1.1% |
| 169 | Vista Alegre | Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya | 4,393 | 4,347 | +1.1% |
| 170 | Maddiangat | Quezon, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,451 | 2,426 | +1.0% |
| 171 | Sta. Lucia | Bagabag, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,962 | 2,932 | +1.0% |
| 172 | Tuao North | Bagabag, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,072 | 2,051 | +1.0% |
| 173 | Lublub | Alfonso Castaneda, Nueva Vizcaya | 4,020 | 3,980 | +1.0% |
| 174 | Mapayao | Kayapa, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,232 | 2,210 | +1.0% |
| 175 | San Pedro | Bagabag, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,260 | 2,238 | +1.0% |
| 176 | Pampang | Kayapa, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,170 | 1,159 | +1.0% |
| 177 | Tuao South | Bagabag, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,675 | 2,650 | +0.9% |
| 178 | Oyao | Dupax del Norte, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,242 | 2,222 | +0.9% |
| 179 | Aurora | Quezon, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,642 | 1,628 | +0.9% |
| 180 | Salinas | Bambang, Nueva Vizcaya | 3,076 | 3,050 | +0.9% |
| 181 | Runruno | Quezon, Nueva Vizcaya | 5,594 | 5,548 | +0.8% |
| 182 | San Luis | Solano, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,668 | 2,648 | +0.8% |
| 183 | Beti | Aritao, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,188 | 2,172 | +0.7% |
| 184 | Salingsingan | Ambaguio, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,381 | 1,371 | +0.7% |
| 185 | Baliling | Santa Fe, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,866 | 1,853 | +0.7% |
| 186 | Santa Rosa | Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,658 | 2,642 | +0.6% |
| 187 | Baretbet | Bagabag, Nueva Vizcaya | 5,280 | 5,253 | +0.5% |
| 188 | Mangayang | Dupax del Sur, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,352 | 2,340 | +0.5% |
| 189 | Sanguit | Dupax del Sur, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,028 | 1,024 | +0.4% |
| 190 | Lantap | Bagabag, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,769 | 2,763 | +0.2% |
| 191 | Camandag | Ambaguio, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,404 | 1,406 | −0.1% |
| 192 | Binuangan | Dupax del Norte, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,039 | 2,078 | −1.9% |
| 193 | Canabuan | Santa Fe, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,721 | 2,047 | −15.9% |
How the comparison is kept fair
193 of the 275 barangays in Nueva Vizcaya can be compared. The other 82 are left out.
- Only places with at least 1,000 people in the 2020 census are ranked, so a village that gained a few families does not top the list.
- A place is ranked only if the same place was counted in both censuses. Scene leaves out a place the PSA's list of changes shows as created, divided, merged or given a new code since the 2020 census, a place another one was carved out of, and a place with no 2020 count.
- The PSA's data carries no field that flags a changed border by itself; Scene reads the change list and the notes to each count, so a border change the PSA has not listed cannot be seen here.
The change is the percent difference between the two counts, as Scene works it out.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Cagayan Valley (OpenSTAT table 0021A6DTPH1). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 2nd Quarter 2026: Summary of Changes, every change to a place since 1977. Published June 30, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.