Ranking
Largest barangays in Maguindanao del Norte
Ranks 201 to 258 of 258 barangays in Maguindanao del Norte. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 201 | Sibuto | Datu Odin Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,839 | 1,406 | +30.8% |
| 202 | Pantawan | Buldon, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,837 | 1,826 | +0.6% |
| 203 | Laguitan | Datu Blah T. Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,833 | 1,610 | +13.9% |
| 204 | Kabuan | Parang, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,822 | 1,595 | +14.2% |
| 205 | Liong | Kabuntalan, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,809 | 1,541 | +17.4% |
| 206 | Campo Islam | Parang, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,783 | 2,253 | −20.9% |
| 207 | Tamontaka V | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,781 | 1,595 | +11.7% |
| 208 | Sefegefen | Upi, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,766 | 1,544 | +14.4% |
| 209 | Panggao | Barira, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,730 | 1,373 | +26.0% |
| 210 | Tambak | Datu Odin Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,721 | 1,100 | +56.5% |
| 211 | Buterin | Kabuntalan, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,711 | 1,431 | +19.6% |
| 212 | Piers | Buldon, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,694 | 1,425 | +18.9% |
| 213 | Kiga | Upi, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,679 | 1,559 | +7.7% |
| 214 | Lapaken | Datu Blah T. Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,668 | 1,396 | +19.5% |
| 215 | Kiladap | Talitay, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,663 | 1,523 | +9.2% |
| 216 | Kinitan | Upi, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,661 | 1,377 | +20.6% |
| 217 | Bagumbayan | Kabuntalan, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,652 | 1,170 | +41.2% |
| 218 | Renti | Upi, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,630 | 1,266 | +28.8% |
| 219 | Sinipak | Datu Blah T. Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,623 | 1,488 | +9.1% |
| 220 | Samberen | Parang, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,614 | 1,043 | +54.8% |
| 221 | Tuka | Sultan Mastura, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,614 | 1,054 | +53.1% |
| 222 | Bayabas | Upi, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,609 | 1,402 | +14.8% |
| 223 | Aratuc | Buldon, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,582 | 1,258 | +25.8% |
| 224 | Katamlangan | Sultan Kudarat, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,581 | 1,400 | +12.9% |
| 225 | Mulaug | Sultan Kudarat, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,563 | 1,084 | +44.2% |
| 226 | Nekitan | Sultan Kudarat, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,551 | 831 | +86.6% |
| 227 | Ganta | Kabuntalan, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,531 | 1,331 | +15.0% |
| 228 | Libungan | Northern Kabuntalan, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,529 | 1,396 | +9.5% |
| 229 | Rifao | Upi, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,523 | 1,208 | +26.1% |
| 230 | Kakar | Datu Odin Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,491 | 953 | +56.5% |
| 231 | Ranao Pilayan | Upi, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,480 | 1,088 | +36.0% |
| 232 | Tambak | Datu Blah T. Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,476 | 1,292 | +14.2% |
| 233 | Pingping | Sultan Kudarat, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,470 | 1,179 | +24.7% |
| 234 | Bungabong | Sultan Mastura, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,468 | 1,284 | +14.3% |
| 235 | Pagalungan | Kabuntalan, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,467 | 1,124 | +30.5% |
| 236 | Tenonggos | Datu Odin Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,464 | 1,200 | +22.0% |
| 237 | Matilak | Kabuntalan, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,460 | 1,186 | +23.1% |
| 238 | Makadayon | Talitay, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,448 | 1,262 | +14.7% |
| 239 | Ganasi | Upi, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,426 | 1,580 | −9.8% |
| 240 | Poblacion | Kabuntalan, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,414 | 1,285 | +10.0% |
| 241 | Tariken | Sultan Mastura, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,389 | 1,099 | +26.4% |
| 242 | Sedem | Datu Blah T. Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,372 | 1,345 | +2.0% |
| 243 | Ampuan | Buldon, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,350 | 1,228 | +9.9% |
| 244 | Renede | Upi, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,344 | 1,232 | +9.1% |
| 245 | Kabuntalan | Sultan Kudarat, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,342 | 928 | +44.6% |
| 246 | Dagurongan | Sultan Mastura, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,331 | 1,052 | +26.5% |
| 247 | Katidtuan | Kabuntalan, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,322 | 1,319 | +0.2% |
| 248 | Sambolawan | Sultan Kudarat, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,317 | 1,297 | +1.5% |
| 249 | Kirkir | Sultan Mastura, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,303 | 1,039 | +25.4% |
| 250 | Nalinan | Sultan Kudarat, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,260 | 1,077 | +17.0% |
| 251 | Namuken | Sultan Mastura, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,260 | 1,127 | +11.8% |
| 252 | Moro Point | Parang, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,250 | 907 | +37.8% |
| 253 | Manggay | Talitay, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,195 | 1,261 | −5.2% |
| 254 | Olas | Sultan Kudarat, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,153 | 1,010 | +14.2% |
| 255 | Gadunganpedpandaran | Parang, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,131 | 991 | +14.1% |
| 256 | Inawan | Sultan Kudarat, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,085 | 678 | +60.0% |
| 257 | Pened | Kabuntalan, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,079 | 812 | +32.9% |
| 258 | Payan | Kabuntalan, Maguindanao del Norte | 897 | 671 | +33.7% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024 : Bangsamoro Autonomous Region In Muslim Mindanao (BARMM) (OpenSTAT table 0141A6DTHP3). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.
Where this figure comes from