Ranking
Largest barangays in Maguindanao del Norte
Poblacion (Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte) is the largest of the 258 barangays in Maguindanao del Norte, with 25,293 people at the 2024 census.[1, 2]
Below are the first 100 of 258 barangays, ordered by their people in the 2024 census, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Poblacion | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 25,293 | 21,579 | +17.2% |
| 2 | Bagua | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 23,439 | 19,987 | +17.3% |
| 3 | Bagua II | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 22,966 | 19,998 | +14.8% |
| 4 | Dalican Poblacion | Datu Odin Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 22,739 | 17,041 | +33.4% |
| 5 | Tamontaka | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 19,025 | 14,099 | +34.9% |
| 6 | Kalanganan | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 18,960 | 16,366 | +15.9% |
| 7 | Landasan | Parang, Maguindanao del Norte | 18,912 | 17,596 | +7.5% |
| 8 | Rosary Heights X | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 18,807 | 16,597 | +13.3% |
| 9 | Tamontaka | Datu Odin Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 17,510 | 12,508 | +40.0% |
| 10 | Awang | Datu Odin Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 17,041 | 13,595 | +25.4% |
| 11 | Poblacion VII | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 16,773 | 16,293 | +3.0% |
| 12 | Rosary Heights | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 16,769 | 15,107 | +11.0% |
| 13 | Bagua I | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 15,582 | 10,050 | +55.0% |
| 14 | Rosary Heights III | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 13,411 | 12,127 | +10.6% |
| 15 | Poblacion | Parang, Maguindanao del Norte | 12,122 | 12,540 | −3.3% |
| 16 | Rosary Heights VII | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 11,742 | 10,146 | +15.7% |
| 17 | Poblacion II | Parang, Maguindanao del Norte | 11,051 | 10,397 | +6.3% |
| 18 | Rosary Heights VI | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 10,765 | 7,539 | +42.8% |
| 19 | Poblacion VIII | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 10,703 | 9,077 | +17.9% |
| 20 | Rosary Heights XI | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 10,454 | 8,613 | +21.4% |
| 21 | Making | Parang, Maguindanao del Norte | 10,058 | 8,083 | +24.4% |
| 22 | Rosary Heights VIII | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 9,830 | 9,947 | −1.2% |
| 23 | Bugasan Sur | Matanog, Maguindanao del Norte | 9,530 | 7,699 | +23.8% |
| 24 | Rosary Heights IX | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 9,477 | 8,462 | +12.0% |
| 25 | Nuro Poblacion | Upi, Maguindanao del Norte | 8,998 | 8,389 | +7.3% |
| 26 | Magsaysay | Parang, Maguindanao del Norte | 8,981 | 6,046 | +48.5% |
| 27 | Bulalo | Sultan Kudarat, Maguindanao del Norte | 8,933 | 7,861 | +13.6% |
| 28 | Poblacion IX | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 8,432 | 7,062 | +19.4% |
| 29 | Dalumangcob | Sultan Kudarat, Maguindanao del Norte | 8,263 | 7,125 | +16.0% |
| 30 | Sapad | Matanog, Maguindanao del Norte | 8,181 | 7,023 | +16.5% |
| 31 | Semba | Datu Odin Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 8,180 | 7,521 | +8.8% |
| 32 | Poblacion II | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 8,126 | 6,788 | +19.7% |
| 33 | Polloc | Parang, Maguindanao del Norte | 8,075 | 6,093 | +32.5% |
| 34 | Tamontaka I | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 8,043 | 4,848 | +65.9% |
| 35 | Kalanganan II | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 7,930 | 6,578 | +20.6% |
| 36 | Kalanganan I | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 7,616 | 6,546 | +16.4% |
| 37 | Tamontaka II | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 7,482 | 5,980 | +25.1% |
| 38 | Makir | Datu Odin Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 7,184 | 5,181 | +38.7% |
| 39 | Poblacion IV | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 7,052 | 6,947 | +1.5% |
| 40 | Nituan | Parang, Maguindanao del Norte | 6,986 | 4,581 | +52.5% |
| 41 | Rosary Heights XIII | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 6,898 | 5,614 | +22.9% |
| 42 | Rosary Heights I | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 6,832 | 4,353 | +57.0% |
| 43 | Bagua III | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 6,770 | 7,006 | −3.4% |
| 44 | Limbo | Sultan Kudarat, Maguindanao del Norte | 6,727 | 5,919 | +13.7% |
| 45 | Calsada | Sultan Kudarat, Maguindanao del Norte | 6,697 | 5,826 | +15.0% |
| 46 | Crossing Simuay | Sultan Kudarat, Maguindanao del Norte | 6,692 | 6,093 | +9.8% |
| 47 | Poblacion I | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 6,666 | 6,074 | +9.8% |
| 48 | Barira | Barira, Maguindanao del Norte | 6,618 | 6,577 | +0.6% |
| 49 | Rosary Heights XII | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 6,420 | 5,092 | +26.1% |
| 50 | Rosary Heights V | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 6,383 | 6,073 | +5.1% |
| 51 | Salimbao | Sultan Kudarat, Maguindanao del Norte | 6,175 | 5,100 | +21.1% |
| 52 | Katuli | Sultan Kudarat, Maguindanao del Norte | 5,946 | 5,034 | +18.1% |
| 53 | Poblacion VI | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 5,806 | 5,288 | +9.8% |
| 54 | Capiton | Datu Odin Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 5,756 | 3,650 | +57.7% |
| 55 | Tapayan | Sultan Mastura, Maguindanao del Norte | 5,713 | 4,563 | +25.2% |
| 56 | Paulino Labio | Northern Kabuntalan, Maguindanao del Norte | 5,585 | 4,739 | +17.9% |
| 57 | Calaan | Buldon, Maguindanao del Norte | 5,559 | 5,009 | +11.0% |
| 58 | Dinganen | Buldon, Maguindanao del Norte | 5,487 | 4,546 | +20.7% |
| 59 | Bugasan Norte | Matanog, Maguindanao del Norte | 5,442 | 4,706 | +15.6% |
| 60 | Rosary Heights IV | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 5,428 | 4,627 | +17.3% |
| 61 | Guiday T. Biruar | Parang, Maguindanao del Norte | 5,377 | 3,765 | +42.8% |
| 62 | Rosary Heights II | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 5,321 | 4,400 | +20.9% |
| 63 | Blensong | Upi, Maguindanao del Norte | 5,291 | 4,540 | +16.5% |
| 64 | Bongo Island | Parang, Maguindanao del Norte | 5,263 | 4,000 | +31.6% |
| 65 | Macabico | Sultan Mastura, Maguindanao del Norte | 5,059 | 4,051 | +24.9% |
| 66 | Rempes | Upi, Maguindanao del Norte | 5,057 | 5,029 | +0.6% |
| 67 | Bayanga Sur | Matanog, Maguindanao del Norte | 4,943 | 4,515 | +9.5% |
| 68 | Dinaig Proper | Datu Odin Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 4,856 | 4,326 | +12.3% |
| 69 | Tamontaka IV | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 4,847 | 4,210 | +15.1% |
| 70 | Karim | Buldon, Maguindanao del Norte | 4,770 | 3,813 | +25.1% |
| 71 | Labungan | Datu Odin Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 4,586 | 3,180 | +44.2% |
| 72 | Bayanga Norte | Matanog, Maguindanao del Norte | 4,514 | 4,203 | +7.4% |
| 73 | Talitay | Talitay, Maguindanao del Norte | 4,445 | 3,811 | +16.6% |
| 74 | Tamontaka III | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 4,442 | 3,191 | +39.2% |
| 75 | Baka | Datu Odin Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 4,234 | 3,073 | +37.8% |
| 76 | Gang | Sultan Kudarat, Maguindanao del Norte | 4,231 | 3,947 | +7.2% |
| 77 | Taviran | Datu Odin Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 4,211 | 2,725 | +54.5% |
| 78 | Borongotan | Upi, Maguindanao del Norte | 4,096 | 4,074 | +0.5% |
| 79 | Kurintem | Datu Odin Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 4,085 | 3,446 | +18.5% |
| 80 | Togaig | Barira, Maguindanao del Norte | 4,065 | 3,284 | +23.8% |
| 81 | Matuber | Datu Blah T. Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 4,030 | 3,395 | +18.7% |
| 82 | Nabalawag | Barira, Maguindanao del Norte | 4,028 | 3,252 | +23.9% |
| 83 | Nangi | Upi, Maguindanao del Norte | 3,989 | 3,909 | +2.1% |
| 84 | Lipawan | Barira, Maguindanao del Norte | 3,960 | 3,155 | +25.5% |
| 85 | Poblacion III | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 3,877 | 3,445 | +12.5% |
| 86 | Pinaring | Sultan Kudarat, Maguindanao del Norte | 3,869 | 2,894 | +33.7% |
| 87 | Katidtuan | Sultan Kudarat, Maguindanao del Norte | 3,804 | 3,307 | +15.0% |
| 88 | Darugao | Upi, Maguindanao del Norte | 3,802 | 3,272 | +16.2% |
| 89 | Mataya | Buldon, Maguindanao del Norte | 3,725 | 3,291 | +13.2% |
| 90 | Gayonga | Northern Kabuntalan, Maguindanao del Norte | 3,707 | 3,170 | +16.9% |
| 91 | Penansaran | Datu Blah T. Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 3,633 | 3,228 | +12.6% |
| 92 | Nuyo | Buldon, Maguindanao del Norte | 3,552 | 2,947 | +20.5% |
| 93 | Lower Taviran | Kabuntalan, Maguindanao del Norte | 3,539 | 2,232 | +58.6% |
| 94 | Ungap | Sultan Kudarat, Maguindanao del Norte | 3,523 | 2,589 | +36.1% |
| 95 | Bugawas | Datu Odin Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 3,515 | 2,683 | +31.0% |
| 96 | Pigkelegan | Sultan Kudarat, Maguindanao del Norte | 3,479 | 2,937 | +18.5% |
| 97 | Langkong | Matanog, Maguindanao del Norte | 3,462 | 3,003 | +15.3% |
| 98 | Pigcalagan | Sultan Kudarat, Maguindanao del Norte | 3,405 | 3,003 | +13.4% |
| 99 | Tubuan | Datu Blah T. Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 3,395 | 2,901 | +17.0% |
| 100 | Cabayuan | Buldon, Maguindanao del Norte | 3,293 | 2,557 | +28.8% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024 : Bangsamoro Autonomous Region In Muslim Mindanao (BARMM) (OpenSTAT table 0141A6DTHP3). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.