Ranking
Fastest-growing barangays in Maguindanao del Norte
Orandang (Parang, Maguindanao del Norte) grew fastest of the 249 barangays in Maguindanao del Norte that can be compared: up 77.9%, from 1,526 people in 2020 to 2,715 in 2024.[1, 2, 3]
Below are the first 100 of 249 barangays, ordered by how many more people they had in 2024 than in 2020, in percent, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Orandang | Parang, Maguindanao del Norte | 2,715 | 1,526 | +77.9% |
| 2 | Dulangan | Datu Odin Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,856 | 1,056 | +75.8% |
| 3 | Tambo | Sultan Mastura, Maguindanao del Norte | 2,212 | 1,295 | +70.8% |
| 4 | Gadung | Barira, Maguindanao del Norte | 2,601 | 1,567 | +66.0% |
| 5 | Tamontaka I | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 8,043 | 4,848 | +65.9% |
| 6 | Bitu | Datu Odin Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 2,385 | 1,475 | +61.7% |
| 7 | Lower Taviran | Kabuntalan, Maguindanao del Norte | 3,539 | 2,232 | +58.6% |
| 8 | Capiton | Datu Odin Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 5,756 | 3,650 | +57.7% |
| 9 | Rosary Heights I | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 6,832 | 4,353 | +57.0% |
| 10 | Tambak | Datu Odin Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,721 | 1,100 | +56.5% |
| 11 | Bagua I | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 15,582 | 10,050 | +55.0% |
| 12 | Samberen | Parang, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,614 | 1,043 | +54.8% |
| 13 | Taviran | Datu Odin Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 4,211 | 2,725 | +54.5% |
| 14 | Tuka | Sultan Mastura, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,614 | 1,054 | +53.1% |
| 15 | Nituan | Parang, Maguindanao del Norte | 6,986 | 4,581 | +52.5% |
| 16 | Magsaysay | Parang, Maguindanao del Norte | 8,981 | 6,046 | +48.5% |
| 17 | Labungan | Datu Odin Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 4,586 | 3,180 | +44.2% |
| 18 | Mulaug | Sultan Kudarat, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,563 | 1,084 | +44.2% |
| 19 | Guiday T. Biruar | Parang, Maguindanao del Norte | 5,377 | 3,765 | +42.8% |
| 20 | Rosary Heights VI | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 10,765 | 7,539 | +42.8% |
| 21 | Kenebeka | Datu Odin Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 2,190 | 1,535 | +42.7% |
| 22 | Bagumbayan | Kabuntalan, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,652 | 1,170 | +41.2% |
| 23 | Tamontaka | Datu Odin Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 17,510 | 12,508 | +40.0% |
| 24 | Tamontaka III | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 4,442 | 3,191 | +39.2% |
| 25 | Makir | Datu Odin Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 7,184 | 5,181 | +38.7% |
| 26 | Badak | Datu Odin Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 2,896 | 2,091 | +38.5% |
| 27 | Baka | Datu Odin Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 4,234 | 3,073 | +37.8% |
| 28 | Damaniog | Sultan Kudarat, Maguindanao del Norte | 2,045 | 1,490 | +37.3% |
| 29 | Gambar | Kabuntalan, Maguindanao del Norte | 3,129 | 2,282 | +37.1% |
| 30 | Mompong | Datu Odin Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 2,181 | 1,595 | +36.7% |
| 31 | Tagudtongan | Parang, Maguindanao del Norte | 3,185 | 2,338 | +36.2% |
| 32 | Ungap | Sultan Kudarat, Maguindanao del Norte | 3,523 | 2,589 | +36.1% |
| 33 | Ranao Pilayan | Upi, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,480 | 1,088 | +36.0% |
| 34 | Tamontaka | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 19,025 | 14,099 | +34.9% |
| 35 | Sifaren | Datu Odin Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,875 | 1,396 | +34.3% |
| 36 | Benolen | Datu Odin Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 2,796 | 2,084 | +34.2% |
| 37 | Datu Macarimbang Biruar | Parang, Maguindanao del Norte | 2,376 | 1,772 | +34.1% |
| 38 | Pinaring | Sultan Kudarat, Maguindanao del Norte | 3,869 | 2,894 | +33.7% |
| 39 | Dalican Poblacion | Datu Odin Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 22,739 | 17,041 | +33.4% |
| 40 | Upper Taviran | Kabuntalan, Maguindanao del Norte | 2,765 | 2,073 | +33.4% |
| 41 | Manion | Parang, Maguindanao del Norte | 3,285 | 2,474 | +32.8% |
| 42 | Polloc | Parang, Maguindanao del Norte | 8,075 | 6,093 | +32.5% |
| 43 | Bungcog | Upi, Maguindanao del Norte | 3,195 | 2,426 | +31.7% |
| 44 | Bongo Island | Parang, Maguindanao del Norte | 5,263 | 4,000 | +31.6% |
| 45 | Margues | Datu Odin Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 2,259 | 1,724 | +31.0% |
| 46 | Bugawas | Datu Odin Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 3,515 | 2,683 | +31.0% |
| 47 | Dados | Datu Odin Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 3,260 | 2,489 | +31.0% |
| 48 | Ladia | Sultan Kudarat, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,916 | 1,463 | +31.0% |
| 49 | Sibuto | Datu Odin Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,839 | 1,406 | +30.8% |
| 50 | Pagalungan | Kabuntalan, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,467 | 1,124 | +30.5% |
| 51 | Cotongan | Parang, Maguindanao del Norte | 2,415 | 1,856 | +30.1% |
| 52 | Kusiong | Datu Odin Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 2,309 | 1,782 | +29.6% |
| 53 | Pedtad | Kabuntalan, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,912 | 1,480 | +29.2% |
| 54 | Ambolodto | Datu Odin Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,879 | 1,455 | +29.1% |
| 55 | Cabayuan | Buldon, Maguindanao del Norte | 3,293 | 2,557 | +28.8% |
| 56 | Renti | Upi, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,630 | 1,266 | +28.8% |
| 57 | Damatog | Northern Kabuntalan, Maguindanao del Norte | 2,477 | 1,930 | +28.3% |
| 58 | Balong | Northern Kabuntalan, Maguindanao del Norte | 2,015 | 1,578 | +27.7% |
| 59 | Bantek | Upi, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,876 | 1,477 | +27.0% |
| 60 | Dagurongan | Sultan Mastura, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,331 | 1,052 | +26.5% |
| 61 | Tariken | Sultan Mastura, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,389 | 1,099 | +26.4% |
| 62 | Rosary Heights XII | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 6,420 | 5,092 | +26.1% |
| 63 | Rifao | Upi, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,523 | 1,208 | +26.1% |
| 64 | Panggao | Barira, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,730 | 1,373 | +26.0% |
| 65 | Kapimpilan | Northern Kabuntalan, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,957 | 1,556 | +25.8% |
| 66 | Aratuc | Buldon, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,582 | 1,258 | +25.8% |
| 67 | Bualan | Barira, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,994 | 1,588 | +25.6% |
| 68 | Pura | Datu Blah T. Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 3,111 | 2,478 | +25.5% |
| 69 | Lipawan | Barira, Maguindanao del Norte | 3,960 | 3,155 | +25.5% |
| 70 | Rominimbang | Barira, Maguindanao del Norte | 2,870 | 2,288 | +25.4% |
| 71 | Kirkir | Sultan Mastura, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,303 | 1,039 | +25.4% |
| 72 | Awang | Datu Odin Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 17,041 | 13,595 | +25.4% |
| 73 | Tapayan | Sultan Mastura, Maguindanao del Norte | 5,713 | 4,563 | +25.2% |
| 74 | Tamontaka II | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 7,482 | 5,980 | +25.1% |
| 75 | Tanuel | Datu Odin Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 2,281 | 1,823 | +25.1% |
| 76 | Karim | Buldon, Maguindanao del Norte | 4,770 | 3,813 | +25.1% |
| 77 | Macabico | Sultan Mastura, Maguindanao del Norte | 5,059 | 4,051 | +24.9% |
| 78 | Pingping | Sultan Kudarat, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,470 | 1,179 | +24.7% |
| 79 | Making | Parang, Maguindanao del Norte | 10,058 | 8,083 | +24.4% |
| 80 | Sapalan | Datu Odin Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 2,262 | 1,820 | +24.3% |
| 81 | Indatuan | Northern Kabuntalan, Maguindanao del Norte | 2,545 | 2,054 | +23.9% |
| 82 | Nabalawag | Barira, Maguindanao del Norte | 4,028 | 3,252 | +23.9% |
| 83 | Togaig | Barira, Maguindanao del Norte | 4,065 | 3,284 | +23.8% |
| 84 | Bugasan Sur | Matanog, Maguindanao del Norte | 9,530 | 7,699 | +23.8% |
| 85 | Matengen | Sultan Kudarat, Maguindanao del Norte | 3,271 | 2,645 | +23.7% |
| 86 | Pageda | Talitay, Maguindanao del Norte | 2,440 | 1,977 | +23.4% |
| 87 | Marang | Barira, Maguindanao del Norte | 2,575 | 2,089 | +23.3% |
| 88 | Minabay | Barira, Maguindanao del Norte | 2,576 | 2,090 | +23.3% |
| 89 | Matilak | Kabuntalan, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,460 | 1,186 | +23.1% |
| 90 | Lamin | Barira, Maguindanao del Norte | 2,689 | 2,185 | +23.1% |
| 91 | Rosary Heights XIII | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 6,898 | 5,614 | +22.9% |
| 92 | Bulibod | Sultan Kudarat, Maguindanao del Norte | 2,061 | 1,689 | +22.0% |
| 93 | Tenonggos | Datu Odin Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,464 | 1,200 | +22.0% |
| 94 | Lipa | Barira, Maguindanao del Norte | 2,393 | 1,962 | +22.0% |
| 95 | Rosary Heights XI | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 10,454 | 8,613 | +21.4% |
| 96 | Salimbao | Sultan Kudarat, Maguindanao del Norte | 6,175 | 5,100 | +21.1% |
| 97 | Montay | Northern Kabuntalan, Maguindanao del Norte | 2,634 | 2,178 | +20.9% |
| 98 | Rosary Heights II | Cotabato City, Maguindanao del Norte | 5,321 | 4,400 | +20.9% |
| 99 | Gumagadong Calawag | Parang, Maguindanao del Norte | 2,513 | 2,078 | +20.9% |
| 100 | Dinganen | Buldon, Maguindanao del Norte | 5,487 | 4,546 | +20.7% |
How the comparison is kept fair
249 of the 258 barangays in Maguindanao del Norte can be compared. The other 9 are left out.
- Only places with at least 1,000 people in the 2020 census are ranked, so a village that gained a few families does not top the list.
- A place is ranked only if the same place was counted in both censuses. Scene leaves out a place the PSA's list of changes shows as created, divided, merged or given a new code since the 2020 census, a place another one was carved out of, and a place with no 2020 count.
- The PSA's data carries no field that flags a changed border by itself; Scene reads the change list and the notes to each count, so a border change the PSA has not listed cannot be seen here.
The change is the percent difference between the two counts, as Scene works it out.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024 : Bangsamoro Autonomous Region In Muslim Mindanao (BARMM) (OpenSTAT table 0141A6DTHP3). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 2nd Quarter 2026: Summary of Changes, every change to a place since 1977. Published June 30, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.