Ranking
Densest barangays in Maguindanao del Norte
Ranks 201 to 258 of 258 barangays in Maguindanao del Norte. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 201 | Nangi | Upi, Maguindanao del Norte | 3,989 | 3,909 | +2.1% | about 193 |
| 202 | Kulimpang | Buldon, Maguindanao del Norte | 2,576 | 2,410 | +6.9% | about 191 |
| 203 | Lipawan | Barira, Maguindanao del Norte | 3,960 | 3,155 | +25.5% | about 189 |
| 204 | Badak | Datu Odin Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 2,896 | 2,091 | +38.5% | about 188 |
| 205 | Togaig | Barira, Maguindanao del Norte | 4,065 | 3,284 | +23.8% | about 183 |
| 206 | Montay | Northern Kabuntalan, Maguindanao del Norte | 2,634 | 2,178 | +20.9% | about 183 |
| 207 | Maitong | Kabuntalan, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,970 | 1,765 | +11.6% | about 182 |
| 208 | Guiday T. Biruar | Parang, Maguindanao del Norte | 5,377 | 3,765 | +42.8% | about 176 |
| 209 | Bayanga Norte | Matanog, Maguindanao del Norte | 4,514 | 4,203 | +7.4% | about 171 |
| 210 | Sabaken | Northern Kabuntalan, Maguindanao del Norte | 3,023 | 2,610 | +15.8% | about 171 |
| 211 | Pura | Datu Blah T. Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 3,111 | 2,478 | +25.5% | about 164 |
| 212 | Indatuan | Northern Kabuntalan, Maguindanao del Norte | 2,545 | 2,054 | +23.9% | about 164 |
| 213 | Bungabong | Sultan Mastura, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,468 | 1,284 | +14.3% | about 158 |
| 214 | Baka | Datu Odin Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 4,234 | 3,073 | +37.8% | about 157 |
| 215 | Pingping | Sultan Kudarat, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,470 | 1,179 | +24.7% | about 155 |
| 216 | Blensong | Upi, Maguindanao del Norte | 5,291 | 4,540 | +16.5% | about 150 |
| 217 | Darugao | Upi, Maguindanao del Norte | 3,802 | 3,272 | +16.2% | about 148 |
| 218 | Ampuan | Buldon, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,350 | 1,228 | +9.9% | about 147 |
| 219 | Kenebeka | Datu Odin Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 2,190 | 1,535 | +42.7% | about 147 |
| 220 | Pinantao | Parang, Maguindanao del Norte | 2,440 | 2,347 | +4.0% | about 147 |
| 221 | Bugabungan | Upi, Maguindanao del Norte | 2,362 | 2,319 | +1.9% | about 147 |
| 222 | Damatog | Northern Kabuntalan, Maguindanao del Norte | 2,477 | 1,930 | +28.3% | about 146 |
| 223 | Ganasi | Upi, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,426 | 1,580 | −9.8% | about 146 |
| 224 | Bungcog | Upi, Maguindanao del Norte | 3,195 | 2,426 | +31.7% | about 144 |
| 225 | Kusiong | Datu Odin Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 2,309 | 1,782 | +29.6% | about 140 |
| 226 | Matengen | Sultan Kudarat, Maguindanao del Norte | 3,271 | 2,645 | +23.7% | about 134 |
| 227 | Dinganen | Buldon, Maguindanao del Norte | 5,487 | 4,546 | +20.7% | about 123 |
| 228 | Labungan | Datu Odin Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 4,586 | 3,180 | +44.2% | about 121 |
| 229 | Linek | Datu Odin Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 2,265 | 2,056 | +10.2% | about 121 |
| 230 | Kibleg | Upi, Maguindanao del Norte | 2,935 | 2,454 | +19.6% | about 121 |
| 231 | Kidama | Matanog, Maguindanao del Norte | 2,301 | 2,214 | +3.9% | about 116 |
| 232 | Tinungkaan | Upi, Maguindanao del Norte | 2,772 | 2,666 | +4.0% | about 114 |
| 233 | Laguitan | Datu Blah T. Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,833 | 1,610 | +13.9% | about 113 |
| 234 | Nalkan | Datu Blah T. Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 2,572 | 2,330 | +10.4% | about 108 |
| 235 | Lamin | Barira, Maguindanao del Norte | 2,689 | 2,185 | +23.1% | about 107 |
| 236 | Kibucay | Upi, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,943 | 1,763 | +10.2% | about 105 |
| 237 | Meti | Datu Blah T. Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 2,122 | 1,976 | +7.4% | about 103 |
| 238 | Sedem | Datu Blah T. Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,372 | 1,345 | +2.0% | about 102 |
| 239 | Buterin | Kabuntalan, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,711 | 1,431 | +19.6% | about 99 |
| 240 | Resa | Datu Blah T. Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 2,249 | 2,150 | +4.6% | about 98 |
| 241 | Aratuc | Buldon, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,582 | 1,258 | +25.8% | about 97 |
| 242 | Payan | Kabuntalan, Maguindanao del Norte | 897 | 671 | +33.7% | about 97 |
| 243 | Tambak | Datu Blah T. Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,476 | 1,292 | +14.2% | about 92 |
| 244 | Ranao Pilayan | Upi, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,480 | 1,088 | +36.0% | about 92 |
| 245 | Rempes | Upi, Maguindanao del Norte | 5,057 | 5,029 | +0.6% | about 86 |
| 246 | Kinimi | Datu Blah T. Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 3,004 | 2,654 | +13.2% | about 84 |
| 247 | Sinipak | Datu Blah T. Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,623 | 1,488 | +9.1% | about 76 |
| 248 | Mompong | Datu Odin Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 2,181 | 1,595 | +36.7% | about 76 |
| 249 | Tenonggos | Datu Odin Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,464 | 1,200 | +22.0% | about 70 |
| 250 | Tubuan | Datu Blah T. Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 3,395 | 2,901 | +17.0% | about 61 |
| 251 | Bantek | Upi, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,876 | 1,477 | +27.0% | about 55 |
| 252 | Piers | Buldon, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,694 | 1,425 | +18.9% | about 47 |
| 253 | Nuyo | Buldon, Maguindanao del Norte | 3,552 | 2,947 | +20.5% | about 42 |
| 254 | Sifaren | Datu Odin Sinsuat, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,875 | 1,396 | +34.3% | about 40 |
| 255 | Bayabas | Upi, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,609 | 1,402 | +14.8% | about 40 |
| 256 | Renti | Upi, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,630 | 1,266 | +28.8% | about 38 |
| 257 | Pantawan | Buldon, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,837 | 1,826 | +0.6% | about 19 |
| 258 | Rifao | Upi, Maguindanao del Norte | 1,523 | 1,208 | +26.1% | about 18 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024 : Bangsamoro Autonomous Region In Muslim Mindanao (BARMM) (OpenSTAT table 0141A6DTHP3). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.