Ranking
Largest barangays in Iloilo
Ranks 901 to 1,000 of 1,901 barangays in Iloilo. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 901 | Barangay 1 Poblacion | Igbaras, Iloilo | 1,005 | 937 | +7.3% |
| 902 | Aposaga | Sara, Iloilo | 1,004 | 971 | +3.4% |
| 903 | Barangay 4 | Tigbauan, Iloilo | 1,004 | 1,040 | −3.5% |
| 904 | Baybay | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 1,003 | 961 | +4.4% |
| 905 | Santa Rosa | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 1,001 | 945 | +5.9% |
| 906 | Bgy. 15 Pob. | San Miguel, Iloilo | 1,001 | 1,011 | −1.0% |
| 907 | Binangkilan | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 999 | 1,042 | −4.1% |
| 908 | Inabasan | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 998 | 964 | +3.5% |
| 909 | Divinagracia | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 998 | 784 | +27.3% |
| 910 | Lanag | Tigbauan, Iloilo | 997 | 989 | +0.8% |
| 911 | Inaca | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 996 | 975 | +2.2% |
| 912 | Tinio-an | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 995 | 903 | +10.2% |
| 913 | Loguingot | Estancia, Iloilo | 995 | 925 | +7.6% |
| 914 | Boroñgon | San Dionisio, Iloilo | 994 | 846 | +17.5% |
| 915 | Leong | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 993 | 919 | +8.1% |
| 916 | Libo-o | Passi City, Iloilo | 988 | 914 | +8.1% |
| 917 | Durog | Miagao, Iloilo | 987 | 1,072 | −7.9% |
| 918 | Quiasan | Balasan, Iloilo | 986 | 1,029 | −4.2% |
| 919 | San Nicolas | San Dionisio, Iloilo | 986 | 995 | −0.9% |
| 920 | Tabu-an | Estancia, Iloilo | 984 | 857 | +14.8% |
| 921 | Magdalo | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 984 | 850 | +15.8% |
| 922 | Guiso | Calinog, Iloilo | 983 | 876 | +12.2% |
| 923 | Santo Tomas | Janiuay, Iloilo | 983 | 972 | +1.1% |
| 924 | Alugmawa | Lambunao, Iloilo | 982 | 916 | +7.2% |
| 925 | Balibagan Oeste | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 982 | 844 | +16.4% |
| 926 | Inagdangan Norte | Zarraga, Iloilo | 982 | 981 | +0.1% |
| 927 | Bularan | Banate, Iloilo | 980 | 1,068 | −8.2% |
| 928 | Bita-og Gaja | New Lucena, Iloilo | 980 | 811 | +20.8% |
| 929 | Batiti | Concepcion, Iloilo | 979 | 1,006 | −2.7% |
| 930 | Capaliz | Dumangas, Iloilo | 979 | 819 | +19.5% |
| 931 | Tagsing | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 979 | 1,015 | −3.6% |
| 932 | Quinolpan | San Enrique, Iloilo | 977 | 1,068 | −8.5% |
| 933 | Misi | Lambunao, Iloilo | 974 | 987 | −1.3% |
| 934 | Bigke | Leganes, Iloilo | 974 | 714 | +36.4% |
| 935 | Abangay | Janiuay, Iloilo | 973 | 1,108 | −12.2% |
| 936 | Bansag | Lambunao, Iloilo | 973 | 969 | +0.4% |
| 937 | Garangan | Calinog, Iloilo | 969 | 848 | +14.3% |
| 938 | Adcadarao | Ajuy, Iloilo | 967 | 596 | +62.3% |
| 939 | Barasan | Dumangas, Iloilo | 967 | 1,215 | −20.4% |
| 940 | Tapacon | Bingawan, Iloilo | 966 | 910 | +6.2% |
| 941 | Buenavista | Dingle, Iloilo | 966 | 954 | +1.3% |
| 942 | Lumangan | Miagao, Iloilo | 965 | 792 | +21.8% |
| 943 | Jamul-Awon | Concepcion, Iloilo | 964 | 1,061 | −9.1% |
| 944 | Barangay Zone V | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 962 | 1,381 | −30.3% |
| 945 | Yabon | Janiuay, Iloilo | 961 | 954 | +0.7% |
| 946 | Dawis | Pototan, Iloilo | 961 | 947 | +1.5% |
| 947 | Silagon | Ajuy, Iloilo | 960 | 955 | +0.5% |
| 948 | Barangay 2 | Tigbauan, Iloilo | 960 | 1,176 | −18.4% |
| 949 | Nabitasan | Pototan, Iloilo | 959 | 910 | +5.4% |
| 950 | Taytay | Igbaras, Iloilo | 956 | 906 | +5.5% |
| 951 | Siwalo | Maasin, Iloilo | 952 | 932 | +2.2% |
| 952 | Agutayan | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 952 | 904 | +5.3% |
| 953 | Posadas | Sara, Iloilo | 949 | 977 | −2.9% |
| 954 | Bongloy | Dingle, Iloilo | 948 | 1,071 | −11.5% |
| 955 | Linayuan | Badiangan, Iloilo | 946 | 955 | −0.9% |
| 956 | Santa Rita | Janiuay, Iloilo | 945 | 962 | −1.8% |
| 957 | Dawis | Dingle, Iloilo | 944 | 992 | −4.8% |
| 958 | Baybay Sur | Miagao, Iloilo | 944 | 969 | −2.6% |
| 959 | Batuan Ilaud | Oton, Iloilo | 944 | 938 | +0.6% |
| 960 | Taminla | Dueñas, Iloilo | 943 | 1,015 | −7.1% |
| 961 | Crossing Dapuyan | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 939 | 950 | −1.2% |
| 962 | Mapili Grande | Badiangan, Iloilo | 937 | 948 | −1.2% |
| 963 | Camandag | Leon, Iloilo | 937 | 827 | +13.3% |
| 964 | Mambatad | Miagao, Iloilo | 937 | 982 | −4.6% |
| 965 | Dongoc | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 936 | 604 | +55.0% |
| 966 | Bagay | Igbaras, Iloilo | 935 | 913 | +2.4% |
| 967 | Barangay 3 Poblacion | Igbaras, Iloilo | 933 | 883 | +5.7% |
| 968 | Marandig | Calinog, Iloilo | 928 | 953 | −2.6% |
| 969 | Naulid | Miagao, Iloilo | 928 | 820 | +13.2% |
| 970 | Abat | Mina, Iloilo | 928 | 944 | −1.7% |
| 971 | Katilingban | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 927 | 900 | +3.0% |
| 972 | Poblacion B | Dueñas, Iloilo | 926 | 785 | +18.0% |
| 973 | Bagacay West | Maasin, Iloilo | 926 | 933 | −0.8% |
| 974 | Calubihan | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 925 | 971 | −4.7% |
| 975 | Tuburan | Janiuay, Iloilo | 925 | 974 | −5.0% |
| 976 | Anono-o | Guimbal, Iloilo | 924 | 904 | +2.2% |
| 977 | Talauguis | Zarraga, Iloilo | 923 | 863 | +7.0% |
| 978 | Tigbanaba | Igbaras, Iloilo | 922 | 916 | +0.7% |
| 979 | Libongcogon | Zarraga, Iloilo | 922 | 980 | −5.9% |
| 980 | Sinuagan | Badiangan, Iloilo | 920 | 910 | +1.1% |
| 981 | Agboy Sur | Leon, Iloilo | 920 | 813 | +13.2% |
| 982 | Agbatuan | Anilao, Iloilo | 918 | 947 | −3.1% |
| 983 | California | Barotac Viejo, Iloilo | 916 | 923 | −0.8% |
| 984 | Managuit | Dumangas, Iloilo | 916 | 947 | −3.3% |
| 985 | Buntalan | Maasin, Iloilo | 914 | 907 | +0.8% |
| 986 | Abilay | Maasin, Iloilo | 913 | 923 | −1.1% |
| 987 | Casalsagan | Pototan, Iloilo | 911 | 970 | −6.1% |
| 988 | Banuyao | Miagao, Iloilo | 910 | 937 | −2.9% |
| 989 | Villa Anita | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 906 | 1,051 | −13.8% |
| 990 | Binaliuan Menor | Tigbauan, Iloilo | 906 | 855 | +6.0% |
| 991 | Maite Grande | Lambunao, Iloilo | 904 | 977 | −7.5% |
| 992 | Tagubanhan | Ajuy, Iloilo | 903 | 926 | −2.5% |
| 993 | Jamin-ay | Calinog, Iloilo | 903 | 893 | +1.1% |
| 994 | Improgo | Sara, Iloilo | 902 | 932 | −3.2% |
| 995 | Dugwakan | Banate, Iloilo | 901 | 828 | +8.8% |
| 996 | Cabayogan | Badiangan, Iloilo | 900 | 892 | +0.9% |
| 997 | Bato Biasong | Ajuy, Iloilo | 899 | 895 | +0.5% |
| 998 | Guinobatan | New Lucena, Iloilo | 897 | 828 | +8.3% |
| 999 | Banban | Lambunao, Iloilo | 896 | 900 | −0.4% |
| 1,000 | Bankal | Lemery, Iloilo | 896 | 867 | +3.3% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Western Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0061A6DTPH5). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.
Where this figure comes from