Ranking
Largest barangays in Ilocos Sur
Ranks 401 to 500 of 768 barangays in Ilocos Sur. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 401 | Poblacion | San Esteban, Ilocos Sur | 735 | 801 | −8.2% |
| 402 | Bungro | San Ildefonso, Ilocos Sur | 733 | 688 | +6.5% |
| 403 | Dinaratan | Salcedo, Ilocos Sur | 732 | 758 | −3.4% |
| 404 | Bugnay | Candon City, Ilocos Sur | 731 | 759 | −3.7% |
| 405 | Concepcion | Gregorio del Pilar, Ilocos Sur | 731 | 747 | −2.1% |
| 406 | Gabur | Tagudin, Ilocos Sur | 730 | 713 | +2.4% |
| 407 | Caoayan | Sugpon, Ilocos Sur | 728 | 734 | −0.8% |
| 408 | Baggoc | Caoayan, Ilocos Sur | 727 | 775 | −6.2% |
| 409 | San Vicente | Magsingal, Ilocos Sur | 727 | 786 | −7.5% |
| 410 | Sacuyya Norte | Santa, Ilocos Sur | 727 | 724 | +0.4% |
| 411 | Ag-aguman | Tagudin, Ilocos Sur | 726 | 728 | −0.3% |
| 412 | Dayanki | Burgos, Ilocos Sur | 725 | 762 | −4.9% |
| 413 | Boguibog | Salcedo, Ilocos Sur | 724 | 648 | +11.7% |
| 414 | Muraya | San Juan, Ilocos Sur | 721 | 753 | −4.3% |
| 415 | Dinwede West | Cervantes, Ilocos Sur | 720 | 827 | −12.9% |
| 416 | Malamin | San Juan, Ilocos Sur | 719 | 699 | +2.9% |
| 417 | Lamag | Quirino, Ilocos Sur | 718 | 692 | +3.8% |
| 418 | Poblacion | Santo Domingo, Ilocos Sur | 717 | 813 | −11.8% |
| 419 | Mabilbila Norte | Santa, Ilocos Sur | 715 | 673 | +6.2% |
| 420 | Rivadavia | Narvacan, Ilocos Sur | 714 | 712 | +0.3% |
| 421 | Pacis | Sinait, Ilocos Sur | 714 | 693 | +3.0% |
| 422 | Baracbac | Sinait, Ilocos Sur | 713 | 730 | −2.3% |
| 423 | Busiing Sur | San Ildefonso, Ilocos Sur | 712 | 664 | +7.2% |
| 424 | San Juan | Santa Lucia, Ilocos Sur | 712 | 906 | −21.4% |
| 425 | Poblacion East | San Ildefonso, Ilocos Sur | 710 | 722 | −1.7% |
| 426 | Magsaysay | Tagudin, Ilocos Sur | 709 | 754 | −6.0% |
| 427 | Cuantacla | Cabugao, Ilocos Sur | 708 | 855 | −17.2% |
| 428 | Poblacion Este | Santa Cruz, Ilocos Sur | 707 | 705 | +0.3% |
| 429 | Namnama | Sinait, Ilocos Sur | 707 | 725 | −2.5% |
| 430 | Banucal | Lidlidda, Ilocos Sur | 705 | 676 | +4.3% |
| 431 | Sisim | Cabugao, Ilocos Sur | 704 | 709 | −0.7% |
| 432 | Gabor Sur | Santa Cruz, Ilocos Sur | 701 | 710 | −1.3% |
| 433 | Angkileng | Santa Lucia, Ilocos Sur | 701 | 755 | −7.2% |
| 434 | Taliao | Burgos, Ilocos Sur | 700 | 688 | +1.7% |
| 435 | Bani | Santa Lucia, Ilocos Sur | 700 | 688 | +1.7% |
| 436 | Sinabaan | Bantay, Ilocos Sur | 699 | 734 | −4.8% |
| 437 | Turod | Narvacan, Ilocos Sur | 696 | 670 | +3.9% |
| 438 | Pacang | Santa Maria, Ilocos Sur | 696 | 672 | +3.6% |
| 439 | San Miliano | San Emilio, Ilocos Sur | 691 | 676 | +2.2% |
| 440 | Sarsaracat | Magsingal, Ilocos Sur | 690 | 729 | −5.4% |
| 441 | Rugsuanan | Vigan City, Ilocos Sur | 686 | 667 | +2.9% |
| 442 | Barangay 1 | Bantay, Ilocos Sur | 685 | 672 | +1.9% |
| 443 | Ansad | San Esteban, Ilocos Sur | 682 | 643 | +6.1% |
| 444 | Cabigbigaan | Santo Domingo, Ilocos Sur | 682 | 612 | +11.4% |
| 445 | Namalangan | Santa, Ilocos Sur | 679 | 638 | +6.4% |
| 446 | San Juan | Candon City, Ilocos Sur | 678 | 731 | −7.3% |
| 447 | Caronoan | San Juan, Ilocos Sur | 678 | 670 | +1.2% |
| 448 | Lanipao | Narvacan, Ilocos Sur | 674 | 677 | −0.4% |
| 449 | Paltoc | San Emilio, Ilocos Sur | 674 | 541 | +24.6% |
| 450 | Poblacion Sur | Santa Cruz, Ilocos Sur | 673 | 687 | −2.0% |
| 451 | Amilongan | Alilem, Ilocos Sur | 668 | 624 | +7.1% |
| 452 | Pagsanaan Sur | Magsingal, Ilocos Sur | 662 | 656 | +0.9% |
| 453 | Rizal | Tagudin, Ilocos Sur | 660 | 764 | −13.6% |
| 454 | Langlangca Primero | Candon City, Ilocos Sur | 659 | 635 | +3.8% |
| 455 | Bantugo | Nagbukel, Ilocos Sur | 659 | 691 | −4.6% |
| 456 | Paduros | Burgos, Ilocos Sur | 658 | 717 | −8.2% |
| 457 | Mambug | Burgos, Ilocos Sur | 657 | 618 | +6.3% |
| 458 | Barangay V | Vigan City, Ilocos Sur | 657 | 693 | −5.2% |
| 459 | Bacar | Magsingal, Ilocos Sur | 652 | 584 | +11.6% |
| 460 | Las-ud | Santa Cruz, Ilocos Sur | 652 | 681 | −4.3% |
| 461 | Camanggaan | San Juan, Ilocos Sur | 650 | 650 | 0.0% |
| 462 | Butir | Santa Maria, Ilocos Sur | 650 | 635 | +2.4% |
| 463 | Pangpangdan | Santo Domingo, Ilocos Sur | 650 | 632 | +2.9% |
| 464 | Santa Cruz | Santo Domingo, Ilocos Sur | 650 | 647 | +0.5% |
| 465 | Banbanaal | Banayoyo, Ilocos Sur | 649 | 644 | +0.8% |
| 466 | Poblacion Sur | Salcedo, Ilocos Sur | 647 | 598 | +8.2% |
| 467 | Jordan | Sinait, Ilocos Sur | 647 | 599 | +8.0% |
| 468 | Sibsibbu | San Emilio, Ilocos Sur | 646 | 621 | +4.0% |
| 469 | Daligan | Santa Cruz, Ilocos Sur | 646 | 639 | +1.1% |
| 470 | Banoen | Quirino, Ilocos Sur | 644 | 673 | −4.3% |
| 471 | Sorioan | Salcedo, Ilocos Sur | 643 | 595 | +8.1% |
| 472 | Rancho | Santa, Ilocos Sur | 643 | 659 | −2.4% |
| 473 | Turod | Santa Cruz, Ilocos Sur | 642 | 602 | +6.6% |
| 474 | Amguid | Candon City, Ilocos Sur | 641 | 686 | −6.6% |
| 475 | Santo Tomas | Candon City, Ilocos Sur | 640 | 635 | +0.8% |
| 476 | Danuman East | Santa Maria, Ilocos Sur | 640 | 453 | +41.3% |
| 477 | Langaoan | Santa Maria, Ilocos Sur | 640 | 653 | −2.0% |
| 478 | Quirino | Tagudin, Ilocos Sur | 640 | 666 | −3.9% |
| 479 | Pong-ol | Vigan City, Ilocos Sur | 640 | 600 | +6.7% |
| 480 | San Lucas | Magsingal, Ilocos Sur | 637 | 664 | −4.1% |
| 481 | Parada | Santo Domingo, Ilocos Sur | 637 | 689 | −7.6% |
| 482 | Ubbog | Santiago, Ilocos Sur | 635 | 632 | +0.5% |
| 483 | Magsaysay | Sinait, Ilocos Sur | 635 | 608 | +4.4% |
| 484 | San Pedro | Candon City, Ilocos Sur | 632 | 717 | −11.9% |
| 485 | Baluarte | Salcedo, Ilocos Sur | 632 | 658 | −4.0% |
| 486 | Cabaroan | Magsingal, Ilocos Sur | 631 | 625 | +1.0% |
| 487 | Cabulanglangan | Tagudin, Ilocos Sur | 629 | 550 | +14.4% |
| 488 | Otol-Patac | San Ildefonso, Ilocos Sur | 627 | 597 | +5.0% |
| 489 | Masadag | Sinait, Ilocos Sur | 626 | 628 | −0.3% |
| 490 | Manaboc | Burgos, Ilocos Sur | 625 | 653 | −4.3% |
| 491 | Bayugao Oeste | Santa Cruz, Ilocos Sur | 620 | 597 | +3.9% |
| 492 | Labut Norte | Santa, Ilocos Sur | 620 | 554 | +11.9% |
| 493 | Rubio | Galimuyod, Ilocos Sur | 619 | 664 | −6.8% |
| 494 | Ampandula | Santa, Ilocos Sur | 619 | 602 | +2.8% |
| 495 | Carusipan | Cabugao, Ilocos Sur | 617 | 641 | −3.7% |
| 496 | Salvacion | Tagudin, Ilocos Sur | 617 | 583 | +5.8% |
| 497 | Beddeng Daya | Vigan City, Ilocos Sur | 617 | 623 | −1.0% |
| 498 | Barangay 5 | Bantay, Ilocos Sur | 615 | 664 | −7.4% |
| 499 | Licungan | Sugpon, Ilocos Sur | 615 | 628 | −2.1% |
| 500 | Lucbuban | Salcedo, Ilocos Sur | 610 | 551 | +10.7% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Ilocos Region (OpenSTAT table 0011A6DTPH0). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.
Where this figure comes from