Ranking
Largest barangays in Ilocos Sur
Ranks 701 to 768 of 768 barangays in Ilocos Sur. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 701 | Paoc Sur | Santa Lucia, Ilocos Sur | 315 | 314 | +0.3% |
| 702 | Zapat | Sinait, Ilocos Sur | 313 | 323 | −3.1% |
| 703 | Quirino | Santa, Ilocos Sur | 308 | 326 | −5.5% |
| 704 | Binacud | Sinait, Ilocos Sur | 307 | 295 | +4.1% |
| 705 | Lalong | Santa Cruz, Ilocos Sur | 304 | 304 | 0.0% |
| 706 | Labut | Lidlidda, Ilocos Sur | 303 | 303 | 0.0% |
| 707 | Bucao East | Tagudin, Ilocos Sur | 303 | 313 | −3.2% |
| 708 | Culiong | Salcedo, Ilocos Sur | 302 | 280 | +7.9% |
| 709 | Cacandongan | San Juan, Ilocos Sur | 300 | 324 | −7.4% |
| 710 | Poblacion | Sigay, Ilocos Sur | 299 | 305 | −2.0% |
| 711 | Pangotan | Sugpon, Ilocos Sur | 296 | 374 | −20.9% |
| 712 | Bayugao Este | Santa Cruz, Ilocos Sur | 294 | 300 | −2.0% |
| 713 | Quezon | Santa, Ilocos Sur | 293 | 314 | −6.7% |
| 714 | Laslasong West | Santa Maria, Ilocos Sur | 292 | 236 | +23.7% |
| 715 | Abaya | Galimuyod, Ilocos Sur | 290 | 281 | +3.2% |
| 716 | Oaig-Daya | Galimuyod, Ilocos Sur | 288 | 279 | +3.2% |
| 717 | Baracbac | Galimuyod, Ilocos Sur | 285 | 314 | −9.2% |
| 718 | Guinabang | Santiago, Ilocos Sur | 284 | 302 | −6.0% |
| 719 | Patac | Burgos, Ilocos Sur | 280 | 294 | −4.8% |
| 720 | Bulala-Leguey | Salcedo, Ilocos Sur | 280 | 295 | −5.1% |
| 721 | Cabangaran | Santa, Ilocos Sur | 280 | 265 | +5.7% |
| 722 | Ubbog | Sinait, Ilocos Sur | 280 | 283 | −1.1% |
| 723 | Binalayangan | Santo Domingo, Ilocos Sur | 279 | 314 | −11.2% |
| 724 | Quinfermin | Santa Cruz, Ilocos Sur | 276 | 276 | 0.0% |
| 725 | Calingayan | Sinait, Ilocos Sur | 271 | 271 | 0.0% |
| 726 | Mapanit | Burgos, Ilocos Sur | 268 | 266 | +0.8% |
| 727 | Kinamantirisan | San Ildefonso, Ilocos Sur | 268 | 296 | −9.5% |
| 728 | Maligcong | Salcedo, Ilocos Sur | 266 | 299 | −11.0% |
| 729 | Immayos Sur | San Juan, Ilocos Sur | 264 | 255 | +3.5% |
| 730 | Labut Sur | Santa, Ilocos Sur | 259 | 280 | −7.5% |
| 731 | Sumagui | Santa Maria, Ilocos Sur | 258 | 265 | −2.6% |
| 732 | Atabay | Salcedo, Ilocos Sur | 254 | 285 | −10.9% |
| 733 | Calungbuyan | Lidlidda, Ilocos Sur | 253 | 235 | +7.7% |
| 734 | Tabucolan | Santa, Ilocos Sur | 253 | 229 | +10.5% |
| 735 | Matallucod | Sigay, Ilocos Sur | 246 | 225 | +9.3% |
| 736 | Tarangotong | Tagudin, Ilocos Sur | 245 | 257 | −4.7% |
| 737 | Panay | Santo Domingo, Ilocos Sur | 244 | 230 | +6.1% |
| 738 | Estancia | Narvacan, Ilocos Sur | 237 | 275 | −13.8% |
| 739 | San Vicente | Galimuyod, Ilocos Sur | 235 | 226 | +4.0% |
| 740 | Bugui | Lidlidda, Ilocos Sur | 235 | 239 | −1.7% |
| 741 | Cosocos | Nagbukel, Ilocos Sur | 234 | 217 | +7.8% |
| 742 | Arnap | San Ildefonso, Ilocos Sur | 234 | 244 | −4.1% |
| 743 | Calumbaya | Galimuyod, Ilocos Sur | 228 | 265 | −14.0% |
| 744 | Madarang | Salcedo, Ilocos Sur | 228 | 254 | −10.2% |
| 745 | Quinabalayangan | Santa Lucia, Ilocos Sur | 225 | 255 | −11.8% |
| 746 | Lesseb | Santa Maria, Ilocos Sur | 218 | 194 | +12.4% |
| 747 | Abaccan | Sigay, Ilocos Sur | 216 | 212 | +1.9% |
| 748 | Basug | Santa, Ilocos Sur | 215 | 224 | −4.0% |
| 749 | Baliw | Sinait, Ilocos Sur | 213 | 200 | +6.5% |
| 750 | Cadacad | Nagbukel, Ilocos Sur | 212 | 230 | −7.8% |
| 751 | Bisangol | Banayoyo, Ilocos Sur | 207 | 196 | +5.6% |
| 752 | Bitong | Galimuyod, Ilocos Sur | 202 | 198 | +2.0% |
| 753 | Kilang | Galimuyod, Ilocos Sur | 201 | 215 | −6.5% |
| 754 | Penned | Santa Maria, Ilocos Sur | 200 | 221 | −9.5% |
| 755 | Ubbog | Salcedo, Ilocos Sur | 191 | 184 | +3.8% |
| 756 | Poblacion Sur | Burgos, Ilocos Sur | 190 | 196 | −3.1% |
| 757 | Cadanglaan | Magsingal, Ilocos Sur | 189 | 204 | −7.4% |
| 758 | Pila | Banayoyo, Ilocos Sur | 174 | 202 | −13.9% |
| 759 | Matanubong | Galimuyod, Ilocos Sur | 174 | 156 | +11.5% |
| 760 | Oribi | Santa, Ilocos Sur | 174 | 171 | +1.8% |
| 761 | Subadi Sur | Burgos, Ilocos Sur | 173 | 161 | +7.5% |
| 762 | Dammay | Santa, Ilocos Sur | 170 | 159 | +6.9% |
| 763 | Tay-ac | Lidlidda, Ilocos Sur | 164 | 156 | +5.1% |
| 764 | Baybayading | Salcedo, Ilocos Sur | 150 | 189 | −20.6% |
| 765 | Lesseb | Burgos, Ilocos Sur | 139 | 142 | −2.1% |
| 766 | Belen | San Ildefonso, Ilocos Sur | 114 | 120 | −5.0% |
| 767 | Montero | Banayoyo, Ilocos Sur | 110 | 114 | −3.5% |
| 768 | Bucalag | Santa, Ilocos Sur | 109 | 153 | −28.8% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Ilocos Region (OpenSTAT table 0011A6DTPH0). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.
Where this figure comes from