Ranking
Largest barangays in Guimaras
San Miguel (Jordan, Guimaras) is the largest of the 98 barangays in Guimaras, with 8,021 people at the 2024 census.[1, 2]
Below are all 98 barangays, ordered by their people in the 2024 census, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Miguel | Jordan, Guimaras | 8,021 | 8,109 | −1.1% |
| 2 | Cabano | San Lorenzo, Guimaras | 5,880 | 5,795 | +1.5% |
| 3 | Santa Teresa | Jordan, Guimaras | 5,633 | 5,317 | +5.9% |
| 4 | Salvacion | Buenavista, Guimaras | 4,898 | 4,140 | +18.3% |
| 5 | Constancia | San Lorenzo, Guimaras | 4,068 | 3,769 | +7.9% |
| 6 | Poblacion | Jordan, Guimaras | 4,015 | 3,808 | +5.4% |
| 7 | New Poblacion | Buenavista, Guimaras | 3,923 | 3,909 | +0.4% |
| 8 | Calaya | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 3,678 | 3,512 | +4.7% |
| 9 | Poblacion | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 3,617 | 3,630 | −0.4% |
| 10 | M. Chavez | San Lorenzo, Guimaras | 3,500 | 3,469 | +0.9% |
| 11 | Alaguisoc | Jordan, Guimaras | 3,419 | 3,213 | +6.4% |
| 12 | Balcon Maravilla | Jordan, Guimaras | 3,084 | 2,895 | +6.5% |
| 13 | Lanipe | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 2,979 | 2,889 | +3.1% |
| 14 | Salvacion | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 2,811 | 2,935 | −4.2% |
| 15 | Avila | Buenavista, Guimaras | 2,805 | 2,875 | −2.4% |
| 16 | Santo Rosario | Buenavista, Guimaras | 2,764 | 2,664 | +3.8% |
| 17 | Morobuan | Jordan, Guimaras | 2,708 | 2,490 | +8.8% |
| 18 | Concordia Sur | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 2,689 | 2,610 | +3.0% |
| 19 | Sebaste | Sibunag, Guimaras | 2,677 | 2,587 | +3.5% |
| 20 | Maabay | Sibunag, Guimaras | 2,565 | 2,533 | +1.3% |
| 21 | Gaban | San Lorenzo, Guimaras | 2,554 | 2,524 | +1.2% |
| 22 | Lucmayan | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 2,448 | 2,441 | +0.3% |
| 23 | East Valencia | Buenavista, Guimaras | 2,389 | 2,359 | +1.3% |
| 24 | Piña | Buenavista, Guimaras | 2,278 | 2,228 | +2.2% |
| 25 | Rizal | Jordan, Guimaras | 2,256 | 2,452 | −8.0% |
| 26 | Hoskyn | Jordan, Guimaras | 2,250 | 2,208 | +1.9% |
| 27 | Getulio | Buenavista, Guimaras | 2,233 | 2,196 | +1.7% |
| 28 | San Enrique | San Lorenzo, Guimaras | 2,224 | 2,251 | −1.2% |
| 29 | Ravina | Sibunag, Guimaras | 2,223 | 2,160 | +2.9% |
| 30 | San Isidro | Sibunag, Guimaras | 2,220 | 2,081 | +6.7% |
| 31 | La Paz | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 2,208 | 2,204 | +0.2% |
| 32 | Bugnay | Jordan, Guimaras | 2,158 | 2,123 | +1.7% |
| 33 | Cabalagnan | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 2,119 | 1,972 | +7.5% |
| 34 | Suclaran | San Lorenzo, Guimaras | 2,103 | 2,010 | +4.6% |
| 35 | Millan | Sibunag, Guimaras | 2,072 | 1,967 | +5.3% |
| 36 | Sabang | Sibunag, Guimaras | 2,070 | 2,097 | −1.3% |
| 37 | Igang | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 2,061 | 1,820 | +13.2% |
| 38 | Alegria | Sibunag, Guimaras | 2,061 | 1,866 | +10.5% |
| 39 | San Roque | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 1,952 | 1,789 | +9.1% |
| 40 | Dolores | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 1,935 | 1,913 | +1.2% |
| 41 | Tastasan | Buenavista, Guimaras | 1,894 | 1,595 | +18.8% |
| 42 | San Roque | Buenavista, Guimaras | 1,838 | 1,824 | +0.8% |
| 43 | Sapal | San Lorenzo, Guimaras | 1,832 | 1,777 | +3.1% |
| 44 | Dasal | Sibunag, Guimaras | 1,813 | 1,807 | +0.3% |
| 45 | Tamborong | San Lorenzo, Guimaras | 1,810 | 1,339 | +35.2% |
| 46 | Guiwanon | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 1,795 | 1,879 | −4.5% |
| 47 | Agsanayan | Buenavista, Guimaras | 1,788 | 1,851 | −3.4% |
| 48 | Sebario | San Lorenzo, Guimaras | 1,764 | 1,720 | +2.6% |
| 49 | Ayangan | Sibunag, Guimaras | 1,714 | 1,721 | −0.4% |
| 50 | Balcon Melliza | Jordan, Guimaras | 1,712 | 1,627 | +5.2% |
| 51 | Oracon Sur | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 1,710 | 1,973 | −13.3% |
| 52 | Aguilar | San Lorenzo, Guimaras | 1,708 | 1,879 | −9.1% |
| 53 | Nazaret | Buenavista, Guimaras | 1,682 | 1,540 | +9.2% |
| 54 | Napandong | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 1,681 | 1,552 | +8.3% |
| 55 | Daragan | Buenavista, Guimaras | 1,622 | 1,496 | +8.4% |
| 56 | San Antonio | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 1,609 | 1,597 | +0.8% |
| 57 | San Nicolas | Buenavista, Guimaras | 1,594 | 1,395 | +14.3% |
| 58 | Lawi | Jordan, Guimaras | 1,593 | 1,530 | +4.1% |
| 59 | Navalas | Buenavista, Guimaras | 1,583 | 1,464 | +8.1% |
| 60 | Sinapsapan | Jordan, Guimaras | 1,538 | 1,562 | −1.5% |
| 61 | Supang | Buenavista, Guimaras | 1,526 | 1,451 | +5.2% |
| 62 | Cabungahan | San Lorenzo, Guimaras | 1,486 | 1,464 | +1.5% |
| 63 | Espinosa | Jordan, Guimaras | 1,466 | 1,405 | +4.3% |
| 64 | Pandaraonan | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 1,466 | 1,355 | +8.2% |
| 65 | San Isidro | Buenavista, Guimaras | 1,447 | 1,346 | +7.5% |
| 66 | Tinadtaran | Buenavista, Guimaras | 1,437 | 1,521 | −5.5% |
| 67 | Mabini | Buenavista, Guimaras | 1,429 | 1,434 | −0.4% |
| 68 | Magamay | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 1,347 | 1,281 | +5.2% |
| 69 | Igcawayan | San Lorenzo, Guimaras | 1,337 | 1,447 | −7.6% |
| 70 | Cansilayan | Buenavista, Guimaras | 1,279 | 1,281 | −0.2% |
| 71 | Tando | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 1,256 | 1,207 | +4.1% |
| 72 | Mclain | Buenavista, Guimaras | 1,250 | 1,276 | −2.0% |
| 73 | Dagsa-an | Buenavista, Guimaras | 1,233 | 1,148 | +7.4% |
| 74 | Santo Domingo | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 1,218 | 1,127 | +8.1% |
| 75 | Concordia Norte | Sibunag, Guimaras | 1,215 | 1,005 | +20.9% |
| 76 | Igdarapdap | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 1,158 | 1,067 | +8.5% |
| 77 | Tanglad | Sibunag, Guimaras | 1,154 | 1,140 | +1.2% |
| 78 | Panobolon | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 1,123 | 1,086 | +3.4% |
| 79 | Zaldivar | Buenavista, Guimaras | 1,019 | 1,024 | −0.5% |
| 80 | Oracon Norte | Sibunag, Guimaras | 1,014 | 1,229 | −17.5% |
| 81 | Banban | Buenavista, Guimaras | 976 | 1,046 | −6.7% |
| 82 | Old Poblacion | Buenavista, Guimaras | 976 | 1,226 | −20.4% |
| 83 | Canhawan | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 962 | 932 | +3.2% |
| 84 | Rizal | Buenavista, Guimaras | 957 | 994 | −3.7% |
| 85 | Taminla | Buenavista, Guimaras | 879 | 896 | −1.9% |
| 86 | Umilig | Buenavista, Guimaras | 864 | 910 | −5.1% |
| 87 | San Pedro | Buenavista, Guimaras | 849 | 809 | +4.9% |
| 88 | Bubog | Sibunag, Guimaras | 810 | 770 | +5.2% |
| 89 | Buluangan | Jordan, Guimaras | 794 | 827 | −4.0% |
| 90 | Montpiller | Buenavista, Guimaras | 779 | 808 | −3.6% |
| 91 | Tacay | Buenavista, Guimaras | 759 | 767 | −1.0% |
| 92 | Bacjao | Buenavista, Guimaras | 708 | 709 | −0.1% |
| 93 | San Miguel | Buenavista, Guimaras | 679 | 699 | −2.9% |
| 94 | Magsaysay | Buenavista, Guimaras | 630 | 616 | +2.3% |
| 95 | Tanag | Buenavista, Guimaras | 558 | 609 | −8.4% |
| 96 | San Fernando | Buenavista, Guimaras | 438 | 435 | +0.7% |
| 97 | Sawang | Buenavista, Guimaras | 389 | 358 | +8.7% |
| 98 | Inampologan | Sibunag, Guimaras | 179 | 199 | −10.1% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Western Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0061A6DTPH5). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.