Ranking
Fastest-growing barangays in Guimaras
Tamborong (San Lorenzo, Guimaras) grew fastest of the 82 barangays in Guimaras that can be compared: up 35.2%, from 1,339 people in 2020 to 1,810 in 2024.[1, 2, 3]
Below are all 82 barangays, ordered by how many more people they had in 2024 than in 2020, in percent, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tamborong | San Lorenzo, Guimaras | 1,810 | 1,339 | +35.2% |
| 2 | Concordia Norte | Sibunag, Guimaras | 1,215 | 1,005 | +20.9% |
| 3 | Tastasan | Buenavista, Guimaras | 1,894 | 1,595 | +18.8% |
| 4 | Salvacion | Buenavista, Guimaras | 4,898 | 4,140 | +18.3% |
| 5 | San Nicolas | Buenavista, Guimaras | 1,594 | 1,395 | +14.3% |
| 6 | Igang | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 2,061 | 1,820 | +13.2% |
| 7 | Alegria | Sibunag, Guimaras | 2,061 | 1,866 | +10.5% |
| 8 | Nazaret | Buenavista, Guimaras | 1,682 | 1,540 | +9.2% |
| 9 | San Roque | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 1,952 | 1,789 | +9.1% |
| 10 | Morobuan | Jordan, Guimaras | 2,708 | 2,490 | +8.8% |
| 11 | Igdarapdap | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 1,158 | 1,067 | +8.5% |
| 12 | Daragan | Buenavista, Guimaras | 1,622 | 1,496 | +8.4% |
| 13 | Napandong | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 1,681 | 1,552 | +8.3% |
| 14 | Pandaraonan | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 1,466 | 1,355 | +8.2% |
| 15 | Navalas | Buenavista, Guimaras | 1,583 | 1,464 | +8.1% |
| 16 | Santo Domingo | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 1,218 | 1,127 | +8.1% |
| 17 | Constancia | San Lorenzo, Guimaras | 4,068 | 3,769 | +7.9% |
| 18 | San Isidro | Buenavista, Guimaras | 1,447 | 1,346 | +7.5% |
| 19 | Cabalagnan | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 2,119 | 1,972 | +7.5% |
| 20 | Dagsa-an | Buenavista, Guimaras | 1,233 | 1,148 | +7.4% |
| 21 | San Isidro | Sibunag, Guimaras | 2,220 | 2,081 | +6.7% |
| 22 | Balcon Maravilla | Jordan, Guimaras | 3,084 | 2,895 | +6.5% |
| 23 | Alaguisoc | Jordan, Guimaras | 3,419 | 3,213 | +6.4% |
| 24 | Santa Teresa | Jordan, Guimaras | 5,633 | 5,317 | +5.9% |
| 25 | Poblacion | Jordan, Guimaras | 4,015 | 3,808 | +5.4% |
| 26 | Millan | Sibunag, Guimaras | 2,072 | 1,967 | +5.3% |
| 27 | Balcon Melliza | Jordan, Guimaras | 1,712 | 1,627 | +5.2% |
| 28 | Supang | Buenavista, Guimaras | 1,526 | 1,451 | +5.2% |
| 29 | Magamay | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 1,347 | 1,281 | +5.2% |
| 30 | Calaya | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 3,678 | 3,512 | +4.7% |
| 31 | Suclaran | San Lorenzo, Guimaras | 2,103 | 2,010 | +4.6% |
| 32 | Espinosa | Jordan, Guimaras | 1,466 | 1,405 | +4.3% |
| 33 | Lawi | Jordan, Guimaras | 1,593 | 1,530 | +4.1% |
| 34 | Tando | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 1,256 | 1,207 | +4.1% |
| 35 | Santo Rosario | Buenavista, Guimaras | 2,764 | 2,664 | +3.8% |
| 36 | Sebaste | Sibunag, Guimaras | 2,677 | 2,587 | +3.5% |
| 37 | Panobolon | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 1,123 | 1,086 | +3.4% |
| 38 | Lanipe | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 2,979 | 2,889 | +3.1% |
| 39 | Sapal | San Lorenzo, Guimaras | 1,832 | 1,777 | +3.1% |
| 40 | Concordia Sur | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 2,689 | 2,610 | +3.0% |
| 41 | Ravina | Sibunag, Guimaras | 2,223 | 2,160 | +2.9% |
| 42 | Sebario | San Lorenzo, Guimaras | 1,764 | 1,720 | +2.6% |
| 43 | Piña | Buenavista, Guimaras | 2,278 | 2,228 | +2.2% |
| 44 | Hoskyn | Jordan, Guimaras | 2,250 | 2,208 | +1.9% |
| 45 | Getulio | Buenavista, Guimaras | 2,233 | 2,196 | +1.7% |
| 46 | Bugnay | Jordan, Guimaras | 2,158 | 2,123 | +1.7% |
| 47 | Cabungahan | San Lorenzo, Guimaras | 1,486 | 1,464 | +1.5% |
| 48 | Cabano | San Lorenzo, Guimaras | 5,880 | 5,795 | +1.5% |
| 49 | East Valencia | Buenavista, Guimaras | 2,389 | 2,359 | +1.3% |
| 50 | Maabay | Sibunag, Guimaras | 2,565 | 2,533 | +1.3% |
| 51 | Tanglad | Sibunag, Guimaras | 1,154 | 1,140 | +1.2% |
| 52 | Gaban | San Lorenzo, Guimaras | 2,554 | 2,524 | +1.2% |
| 53 | Dolores | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 1,935 | 1,913 | +1.2% |
| 54 | M. Chavez | San Lorenzo, Guimaras | 3,500 | 3,469 | +0.9% |
| 55 | San Roque | Buenavista, Guimaras | 1,838 | 1,824 | +0.8% |
| 56 | San Antonio | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 1,609 | 1,597 | +0.8% |
| 57 | New Poblacion | Buenavista, Guimaras | 3,923 | 3,909 | +0.4% |
| 58 | Dasal | Sibunag, Guimaras | 1,813 | 1,807 | +0.3% |
| 59 | Lucmayan | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 2,448 | 2,441 | +0.3% |
| 60 | La Paz | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 2,208 | 2,204 | +0.2% |
| 61 | Cansilayan | Buenavista, Guimaras | 1,279 | 1,281 | −0.2% |
| 62 | Mabini | Buenavista, Guimaras | 1,429 | 1,434 | −0.4% |
| 63 | Poblacion | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 3,617 | 3,630 | −0.4% |
| 64 | Ayangan | Sibunag, Guimaras | 1,714 | 1,721 | −0.4% |
| 65 | Zaldivar | Buenavista, Guimaras | 1,019 | 1,024 | −0.5% |
| 66 | San Miguel | Jordan, Guimaras | 8,021 | 8,109 | −1.1% |
| 67 | San Enrique | San Lorenzo, Guimaras | 2,224 | 2,251 | −1.2% |
| 68 | Sabang | Sibunag, Guimaras | 2,070 | 2,097 | −1.3% |
| 69 | Sinapsapan | Jordan, Guimaras | 1,538 | 1,562 | −1.5% |
| 70 | Mclain | Buenavista, Guimaras | 1,250 | 1,276 | −2.0% |
| 71 | Avila | Buenavista, Guimaras | 2,805 | 2,875 | −2.4% |
| 72 | Agsanayan | Buenavista, Guimaras | 1,788 | 1,851 | −3.4% |
| 73 | Salvacion | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 2,811 | 2,935 | −4.2% |
| 74 | Guiwanon | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 1,795 | 1,879 | −4.5% |
| 75 | Tinadtaran | Buenavista, Guimaras | 1,437 | 1,521 | −5.5% |
| 76 | Banban | Buenavista, Guimaras | 976 | 1,046 | −6.7% |
| 77 | Igcawayan | San Lorenzo, Guimaras | 1,337 | 1,447 | −7.6% |
| 78 | Rizal | Jordan, Guimaras | 2,256 | 2,452 | −8.0% |
| 79 | Aguilar | San Lorenzo, Guimaras | 1,708 | 1,879 | −9.1% |
| 80 | Oracon Sur | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 1,710 | 1,973 | −13.3% |
| 81 | Oracon Norte | Sibunag, Guimaras | 1,014 | 1,229 | −17.5% |
| 82 | Old Poblacion | Buenavista, Guimaras | 976 | 1,226 | −20.4% |
How the comparison is kept fair
82 of the 98 barangays in Guimaras can be compared. The other 16 are left out.
- Only places with at least 1,000 people in the 2020 census are ranked, so a village that gained a few families does not top the list.
- A place is ranked only if the same place was counted in both censuses. Scene leaves out a place the PSA's list of changes shows as created, divided, merged or given a new code since the 2020 census, a place another one was carved out of, and a place with no 2020 count.
- The PSA's data carries no field that flags a changed border by itself; Scene reads the change list and the notes to each count, so a border change the PSA has not listed cannot be seen here.
The change is the percent difference between the two counts, as Scene works it out.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Western Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0061A6DTPH5). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 2nd Quarter 2026: Summary of Changes, every change to a place since 1977. Published June 30, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.