Ranking
Densest barangays in Guimaras
Santo Rosario (Buenavista, Guimaras) is the most crowded of the 98 barangays in Guimaras: about 4,360 people for every km² in 2024.[1, 2, 3, 4]
Below are all 98 barangays, ordered by people for every km² of land, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Santo Rosario | Buenavista, Guimaras | 2,764 | 2,664 | +3.8% | about 4,360 |
| 2 | New Poblacion | Buenavista, Guimaras | 3,923 | 3,909 | +0.4% | about 1,416 |
| 3 | Rizal | Buenavista, Guimaras | 957 | 994 | −3.7% | about 1,130 |
| 4 | Mabini | Buenavista, Guimaras | 1,429 | 1,434 | −0.4% | about 1,059 |
| 5 | Hoskyn | Jordan, Guimaras | 2,250 | 2,208 | +1.9% | about 1,042 |
| 6 | Supang | Buenavista, Guimaras | 1,526 | 1,451 | +5.2% | about 978 |
| 7 | San Miguel | Jordan, Guimaras | 8,021 | 8,109 | −1.1% | about 906 |
| 8 | Salvacion | Buenavista, Guimaras | 4,898 | 4,140 | +18.3% | about 902 |
| 9 | Navalas | Buenavista, Guimaras | 1,583 | 1,464 | +8.1% | about 889 |
| 10 | Tastasan | Buenavista, Guimaras | 1,894 | 1,595 | +18.8% | about 773 |
| 11 | Oracon Sur | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 1,710 | 1,973 | −13.3% | about 763 |
| 12 | Poblacion | Jordan, Guimaras | 4,015 | 3,808 | +5.4% | about 762 |
| 13 | Magsaysay | Buenavista, Guimaras | 630 | 616 | +2.3% | about 699 |
| 14 | San Roque | Buenavista, Guimaras | 1,838 | 1,824 | +0.8% | about 691 |
| 15 | Rizal | Jordan, Guimaras | 2,256 | 2,452 | −8.0% | about 660 |
| 16 | Pandaraonan | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 1,466 | 1,355 | +8.2% | about 657 |
| 17 | Igang | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 2,061 | 1,820 | +13.2% | about 650 |
| 18 | San Miguel | Buenavista, Guimaras | 679 | 699 | −2.9% | about 635 |
| 19 | San Isidro | Buenavista, Guimaras | 1,447 | 1,346 | +7.5% | about 626 |
| 20 | Guiwanon | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 1,795 | 1,879 | −4.5% | about 625 |
| 21 | Cabalagnan | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 2,119 | 1,972 | +7.5% | about 616 |
| 22 | Magamay | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 1,347 | 1,281 | +5.2% | about 583 |
| 23 | Poblacion | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 3,617 | 3,630 | −0.4% | about 572 |
| 24 | Mclain | Buenavista, Guimaras | 1,250 | 1,276 | −2.0% | about 563 |
| 25 | Dagsa-an | Buenavista, Guimaras | 1,233 | 1,148 | +7.4% | about 534 |
| 26 | Old Poblacion | Buenavista, Guimaras | 976 | 1,226 | −20.4% | about 525 |
| 27 | Tanag | Buenavista, Guimaras | 558 | 609 | −8.4% | about 517 |
| 28 | Sawang | Buenavista, Guimaras | 389 | 358 | +8.7% | about 512 |
| 29 | Getulio | Buenavista, Guimaras | 2,233 | 2,196 | +1.7% | about 503 |
| 30 | Umilig | Buenavista, Guimaras | 864 | 910 | −5.1% | about 494 |
| 31 | Cansilayan | Buenavista, Guimaras | 1,279 | 1,281 | −0.2% | about 492 |
| 32 | Napandong | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 1,681 | 1,552 | +8.3% | about 490 |
| 33 | Tinadtaran | Buenavista, Guimaras | 1,437 | 1,521 | −5.5% | about 489 |
| 34 | Bacjao | Buenavista, Guimaras | 708 | 709 | −0.1% | about 488 |
| 35 | Concordia Sur | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 2,689 | 2,610 | +3.0% | about 470 |
| 36 | Morobuan | Jordan, Guimaras | 2,708 | 2,490 | +8.8% | about 445 |
| 37 | Balcon Maravilla | Jordan, Guimaras | 3,084 | 2,895 | +6.5% | about 405 |
| 38 | Suclaran | San Lorenzo, Guimaras | 2,103 | 2,010 | +4.6% | about 405 |
| 39 | Dolores | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 1,935 | 1,913 | +1.2% | about 401 |
| 40 | Tacay | Buenavista, Guimaras | 759 | 767 | −1.0% | about 393 |
| 41 | Balcon Melliza | Jordan, Guimaras | 1,712 | 1,627 | +5.2% | about 392 |
| 42 | Banban | Buenavista, Guimaras | 976 | 1,046 | −6.7% | about 383 |
| 43 | Sebario | San Lorenzo, Guimaras | 1,764 | 1,720 | +2.6% | about 383 |
| 44 | Cabungahan | San Lorenzo, Guimaras | 1,486 | 1,464 | +1.5% | about 365 |
| 45 | Zaldivar | Buenavista, Guimaras | 1,019 | 1,024 | −0.5% | about 363 |
| 46 | East Valencia | Buenavista, Guimaras | 2,389 | 2,359 | +1.3% | about 354 |
| 47 | Canhawan | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 962 | 932 | +3.2% | about 354 |
| 48 | La Paz | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 2,208 | 2,204 | +0.2% | about 349 |
| 49 | Daragan | Buenavista, Guimaras | 1,622 | 1,496 | +8.4% | about 348 |
| 50 | Lucmayan | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 2,448 | 2,441 | +0.3% | about 338 |
| 51 | Santa Teresa | Jordan, Guimaras | 5,633 | 5,317 | +5.9% | about 336 |
| 52 | M. Chavez | San Lorenzo, Guimaras | 3,500 | 3,469 | +0.9% | about 332 |
| 53 | Lawi | Jordan, Guimaras | 1,593 | 1,530 | +4.1% | about 330 |
| 54 | Avila | Buenavista, Guimaras | 2,805 | 2,875 | −2.4% | about 323 |
| 55 | Tando | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 1,256 | 1,207 | +4.1% | about 323 |
| 56 | San Roque | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 1,952 | 1,789 | +9.1% | about 315 |
| 57 | Agsanayan | Buenavista, Guimaras | 1,788 | 1,851 | −3.4% | about 310 |
| 58 | Cabano | San Lorenzo, Guimaras | 5,880 | 5,795 | +1.5% | about 310 |
| 59 | Salvacion | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 2,811 | 2,935 | −4.2% | about 303 |
| 60 | San Enrique | San Lorenzo, Guimaras | 2,224 | 2,251 | −1.2% | about 303 |
| 61 | Taminla | Buenavista, Guimaras | 879 | 896 | −1.9% | about 298 |
| 62 | Alegria | Sibunag, Guimaras | 2,061 | 1,866 | +10.5% | about 292 |
| 63 | Panobolon | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 1,123 | 1,086 | +3.4% | about 286 |
| 64 | Nazaret | Buenavista, Guimaras | 1,682 | 1,540 | +9.2% | about 284 |
| 65 | San Isidro | Sibunag, Guimaras | 2,220 | 2,081 | +6.7% | about 282 |
| 66 | Tamborong | San Lorenzo, Guimaras | 1,810 | 1,339 | +35.2% | about 280 |
| 67 | Buluangan | Jordan, Guimaras | 794 | 827 | −4.0% | about 265 |
| 68 | Sebaste | Sibunag, Guimaras | 2,677 | 2,587 | +3.5% | about 258 |
| 69 | San Nicolas | Buenavista, Guimaras | 1,594 | 1,395 | +14.3% | about 256 |
| 70 | Piña | Buenavista, Guimaras | 2,278 | 2,228 | +2.2% | about 252 |
| 71 | Lanipe | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 2,979 | 2,889 | +3.1% | about 248 |
| 72 | Gaban | San Lorenzo, Guimaras | 2,554 | 2,524 | +1.2% | about 234 |
| 73 | Tanglad | Sibunag, Guimaras | 1,154 | 1,140 | +1.2% | about 229 |
| 74 | Montpiller | Buenavista, Guimaras | 779 | 808 | −3.6% | about 226 |
| 75 | Aguilar | San Lorenzo, Guimaras | 1,708 | 1,879 | −9.1% | about 225 |
| 76 | Espinosa | Jordan, Guimaras | 1,466 | 1,405 | +4.3% | about 224 |
| 77 | Calaya | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 3,678 | 3,512 | +4.7% | about 223 |
| 78 | Sapal | San Lorenzo, Guimaras | 1,832 | 1,777 | +3.1% | about 222 |
| 79 | Alaguisoc | Jordan, Guimaras | 3,419 | 3,213 | +6.4% | about 219 |
| 80 | Bubog | Sibunag, Guimaras | 810 | 770 | +5.2% | about 216 |
| 81 | Igdarapdap | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 1,158 | 1,067 | +8.5% | about 212 |
| 82 | Ravina | Sibunag, Guimaras | 2,223 | 2,160 | +2.9% | about 198 |
| 83 | Sabang | Sibunag, Guimaras | 2,070 | 2,097 | −1.3% | about 197 |
| 84 | Bugnay | Jordan, Guimaras | 2,158 | 2,123 | +1.7% | about 193 |
| 85 | Constancia | San Lorenzo, Guimaras | 4,068 | 3,769 | +7.9% | about 193 |
| 86 | San Pedro | Buenavista, Guimaras | 849 | 809 | +4.9% | about 181 |
| 87 | Dasal | Sibunag, Guimaras | 1,813 | 1,807 | +0.3% | about 177 |
| 88 | Sinapsapan | Jordan, Guimaras | 1,538 | 1,562 | −1.5% | about 171 |
| 89 | Concordia Norte | Sibunag, Guimaras | 1,215 | 1,005 | +20.9% | about 164 |
| 90 | San Fernando | Buenavista, Guimaras | 438 | 435 | +0.7% | about 163 |
| 91 | Santo Domingo | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 1,218 | 1,127 | +8.1% | about 161 |
| 92 | Ayangan | Sibunag, Guimaras | 1,714 | 1,721 | −0.4% | about 153 |
| 93 | Maabay | Sibunag, Guimaras | 2,565 | 2,533 | +1.3% | about 145 |
| 94 | Millan | Sibunag, Guimaras | 2,072 | 1,967 | +5.3% | about 142 |
| 95 | San Antonio | Nueva Valencia, Guimaras | 1,609 | 1,597 | +0.8% | about 138 |
| 96 | Igcawayan | San Lorenzo, Guimaras | 1,337 | 1,447 | −7.6% | about 130 |
| 97 | Oracon Norte | Sibunag, Guimaras | 1,014 | 1,229 | −17.5% | about 99 |
| 98 | Inampologan | Sibunag, Guimaras | 179 | 199 | −10.1% | about 18 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Western Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0061A6DTPH5). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.