Ranking
Largest barangays in Davao del Sur
Ranks 201 to 300 of 414 barangays in Davao del Sur. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 201 | Almendras | Padada, Davao del Sur | 2,889 | 3,773 | −23.4% |
| 202 | Harada Butai | Padada, Davao del Sur | 2,869 | 2,595 | +10.6% |
| 203 | Saloy | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 2,862 | 2,190 | +30.7% |
| 204 | Bacungan | Magsaysay, Davao del Sur | 2,808 | 2,921 | −3.9% |
| 205 | Tubod | Bansalan, Davao del Sur | 2,794 | 3,522 | −20.7% |
| 206 | Panaglib | Kiblawan, Davao del Sur | 2,741 | 2,679 | +2.3% |
| 207 | Buri | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 2,695 | 2,602 | +3.6% |
| 208 | Megkawayan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 2,668 | 3,007 | −11.3% |
| 209 | Salapawan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 2,660 | 2,498 | +6.5% |
| 210 | Carmen | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 2,626 | 2,252 | +16.6% |
| 211 | Barangay 1-A | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 2,582 | 3,089 | −16.4% |
| 212 | Eden | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 2,542 | 2,627 | −3.2% |
| 213 | Sibulan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 2,529 | 2,481 | +1.9% |
| 214 | Dulangan | Digos City, Davao del Sur | 2,526 | 1,900 | +33.0% |
| 215 | Palili | Sulop, Davao del Sur | 2,501 | 2,004 | +24.8% |
| 216 | Gumitan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 2,476 | 2,100 | +17.9% |
| 217 | San Miguel | Magsaysay, Davao del Sur | 2,449 | 1,734 | +41.2% |
| 218 | Balengaeng | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 2,444 | 2,390 | +2.3% |
| 219 | Balnate | Magsaysay, Davao del Sur | 2,439 | 1,411 | +72.9% |
| 220 | New Visayas | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 2,422 | 2,283 | +6.1% |
| 221 | Buda | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 2,401 | 2,135 | +12.5% |
| 222 | Barangay 11-B | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 2,399 | 2,152 | +11.5% |
| 223 | Sinaragan | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 2,394 | 2,343 | +2.2% |
| 224 | Barangay 25-C | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 2,388 | 1,922 | +24.3% |
| 225 | Ubalde | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 2,386 | 2,417 | −1.3% |
| 226 | Cogon-Bacaca | Kiblawan, Davao del Sur | 2,382 | 2,328 | +2.3% |
| 227 | Southern Paligue | Padada, Davao del Sur | 2,373 | 1,821 | +30.3% |
| 228 | Talas | Sulop, Davao del Sur | 2,372 | 2,041 | +16.2% |
| 229 | Dalag | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 2,364 | 2,081 | +13.6% |
| 230 | Pangyan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 2,358 | 2,340 | +0.8% |
| 231 | Anonang | Bansalan, Davao del Sur | 2,331 | 2,326 | +0.2% |
| 232 | Mabunga | Bansalan, Davao del Sur | 2,326 | 1,436 | +62.0% |
| 233 | New Katipunan | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 2,321 | 2,247 | +3.3% |
| 234 | Barangay 14-B | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 2,312 | 1,854 | +24.7% |
| 235 | Saboy | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 2,311 | 2,201 | +5.0% |
| 236 | Kibuaya | Hagonoy, Davao del Sur | 2,273 | 1,998 | +13.8% |
| 237 | Towak | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 2,258 | 2,058 | +9.7% |
| 238 | Barangay 6-A | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 2,250 | 2,217 | +1.5% |
| 239 | New Valencia | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 2,231 | 2,278 | −2.1% |
| 240 | Barangay 15-B | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 2,228 | 2,603 | −14.4% |
| 241 | Camanchiles | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 2,211 | 1,829 | +20.9% |
| 242 | Barangay 40-D | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 2,190 | 2,159 | +1.4% |
| 243 | Kabasagan | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 2,188 | 2,022 | +8.2% |
| 244 | Bantol | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 2,158 | 2,334 | −7.5% |
| 245 | Tacub | Kiblawan, Davao del Sur | 2,153 | 2,065 | +4.3% |
| 246 | Baganihan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 2,126 | 1,507 | +41.1% |
| 247 | Mahayahay | Hagonoy, Davao del Sur | 2,115 | 1,989 | +6.3% |
| 248 | Mckinley | Sulop, Davao del Sur | 2,110 | 1,853 | +13.9% |
| 249 | Barangay 27-C | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 2,106 | 2,110 | −0.2% |
| 250 | San Isidro | Padada, Davao del Sur | 2,103 | 1,914 | +9.9% |
| 251 | Tologan | Hagonoy, Davao del Sur | 2,093 | 1,901 | +10.1% |
| 252 | Kasuga | Magsaysay, Davao del Sur | 2,086 | 2,069 | +0.8% |
| 253 | Tala-o | Sulop, Davao del Sur | 2,082 | 1,725 | +20.7% |
| 254 | San Roque | Digos City, Davao del Sur | 2,080 | 1,659 | +25.4% |
| 255 | Tagansule | Malalag, Davao del Sur | 2,064 | 2,062 | +0.1% |
| 256 | Cabligan | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 2,060 | 1,624 | +26.9% |
| 257 | Waterfall | Sulop, Davao del Sur | 2,043 | 1,673 | +22.1% |
| 258 | Darapuay | Bansalan, Davao del Sur | 2,039 | 1,763 | +15.7% |
| 259 | Kanapulo | Magsaysay, Davao del Sur | 2,009 | 1,841 | +9.1% |
| 260 | Barangay 24-C | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 2,001 | 2,034 | −1.6% |
| 261 | Mabini | Malalag, Davao del Sur | 1,994 | 2,051 | −2.8% |
| 262 | Pitu | Malalag, Davao del Sur | 1,991 | 1,984 | +0.4% |
| 263 | Tanwalang | Sulop, Davao del Sur | 1,957 | 1,687 | +16.0% |
| 264 | Blocon | Magsaysay, Davao del Sur | 1,938 | 1,890 | +2.5% |
| 265 | Panalum | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 1,936 | 1,886 | +2.7% |
| 266 | Mabini | Magsaysay, Davao del Sur | 1,936 | 1,961 | −1.3% |
| 267 | Malawanit | Magsaysay, Davao del Sur | 1,932 | 2,007 | −3.7% |
| 268 | Marber | Bansalan, Davao del Sur | 1,931 | 1,795 | +7.6% |
| 269 | Datu Salumay | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 1,920 | 1,100 | +74.6% |
| 270 | Lapulabao | Hagonoy, Davao del Sur | 1,910 | 1,990 | −4.0% |
| 271 | Caputian | Malalag, Davao del Sur | 1,909 | 1,978 | −3.5% |
| 272 | Sumimao | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 1,897 | 1,641 | +15.6% |
| 273 | Eman | Bansalan, Davao del Sur | 1,895 | 1,754 | +8.0% |
| 274 | La Suerte | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 1,892 | 1,858 | +1.8% |
| 275 | San Isidro | Hagonoy, Davao del Sur | 1,886 | 1,777 | +6.1% |
| 276 | Dongan-Pekong | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 1,877 | 1,873 | +0.2% |
| 277 | Gatungan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 1,875 | 1,655 | +13.3% |
| 278 | Colonsabak | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 1,873 | 1,810 | +3.5% |
| 279 | Tagluno | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 1,869 | 1,695 | +10.3% |
| 280 | Northern Paligue | Padada, Davao del Sur | 1,835 | 1,850 | −0.8% |
| 281 | Bulol-Salo | Kiblawan, Davao del Sur | 1,819 | 1,701 | +6.9% |
| 282 | N C Ordaneza District | Padada, Davao del Sur | 1,799 | 2,160 | −16.7% |
| 283 | Barangay 4-A | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 1,749 | 1,692 | +3.4% |
| 284 | Barangay 33-D | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 1,738 | 1,827 | −4.9% |
| 285 | Lumiad | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 1,738 | 1,568 | +10.8% |
| 286 | Bagumbayan | Kiblawan, Davao del Sur | 1,726 | 1,585 | +8.9% |
| 287 | Santo Niño | Bansalan, Davao del Sur | 1,717 | 2,023 | −15.1% |
| 288 | Tibolo | Santa Cruz, Davao del Sur | 1,715 | 1,377 | +24.6% |
| 289 | Maibo | Magsaysay, Davao del Sur | 1,713 | 1,591 | +7.7% |
| 290 | Manual | Kiblawan, Davao del Sur | 1,693 | 1,302 | +30.0% |
| 291 | Mabuhay | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 1,686 | 1,534 | +9.9% |
| 292 | Ibo | Malalag, Davao del Sur | 1,684 | 1,707 | −1.4% |
| 293 | Kauswagan | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 1,683 | 1,668 | +0.9% |
| 294 | Soong | Digos City, Davao del Sur | 1,670 | 1,602 | +4.2% |
| 295 | Bagong Negros | Kiblawan, Davao del Sur | 1,637 | 1,387 | +18.0% |
| 296 | Barangay 32-D | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 1,633 | 1,644 | −0.7% |
| 297 | San Isidro | Malalag, Davao del Sur | 1,627 | 1,603 | +1.5% |
| 298 | Balabag | Digos City, Davao del Sur | 1,625 | 1,434 | +13.3% |
| 299 | Dominga | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 1,614 | 1,530 | +5.5% |
| 300 | Sinoron | Santa Cruz, Davao del Sur | 1,590 | 1,535 | +3.6% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024 : Region XI (Davao Region) (OpenSTAT table 0111A6DTHP0). Published August 3, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.
Where this figure comes from