Ranking
Largest barangays in Davao del Sur
Ranks 101 to 200 of 414 barangays in Davao del Sur. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | Matti | Digos City, Davao del Sur | 6,726 | 6,460 | +4.1% |
| 102 | Wangan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 6,707 | 6,905 | −2.9% |
| 103 | Kiagot | Digos City, Davao del Sur | 6,591 | 6,182 | +6.6% |
| 104 | Gumalang | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 6,519 | 6,104 | +6.8% |
| 105 | Poblacion | Malalag, Davao del Sur | 6,519 | 6,476 | +0.7% |
| 106 | Zone II | Santa Cruz, Davao del Sur | 6,490 | 6,089 | +6.6% |
| 107 | Colosas | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 6,256 | 5,739 | +9.0% |
| 108 | Poblacion | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 6,219 | 6,034 | +3.1% |
| 109 | Subasta | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 6,206 | 5,245 | +18.3% |
| 110 | Dacudao | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 6,135 | 5,596 | +9.6% |
| 111 | Lacson | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 6,108 | 6,549 | −6.7% |
| 112 | Barayong | Magsaysay, Davao del Sur | 6,080 | 5,955 | +2.1% |
| 113 | Dawis | Digos City, Davao del Sur | 5,991 | 5,814 | +3.0% |
| 114 | Mudiang | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 5,940 | 4,115 | +44.4% |
| 115 | Sibulan | Santa Cruz, Davao del Sur | 5,936 | 6,370 | −6.8% |
| 116 | Poblacion | Kiblawan, Davao del Sur | 5,935 | 5,379 | +10.3% |
| 117 | Salaysay | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 5,926 | 6,667 | −11.1% |
| 118 | Baguio | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 5,807 | 4,801 | +21.0% |
| 119 | Rafael Castillo | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 5,785 | 5,943 | −2.7% |
| 120 | Barangay 37-D | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 5,726 | 5,771 | −0.8% |
| 121 | Suawan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 5,696 | 5,341 | +6.7% |
| 122 | Sinawilan | Digos City, Davao del Sur | 5,462 | 5,820 | −6.2% |
| 123 | Barangay 20-B | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 5,256 | 4,929 | +6.6% |
| 124 | Magtuod | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 5,220 | 4,802 | +8.7% |
| 125 | Sinayawan | Hagonoy, Davao del Sur | 5,197 | 5,080 | +2.3% |
| 126 | Managa | Bansalan, Davao del Sur | 5,185 | 4,896 | +5.9% |
| 127 | Sinawilan | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 5,185 | 4,940 | +5.0% |
| 128 | New Clarin | Bansalan, Davao del Sur | 5,130 | 4,515 | +13.6% |
| 129 | Kap. Tomas Monteverde, Sr. | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 5,036 | 5,258 | −4.2% |
| 130 | Bulacan | Malalag, Davao del Sur | 5,025 | 4,923 | +2.1% |
| 131 | Tagakpan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 4,976 | 4,955 | +0.4% |
| 132 | Tawan-tawan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 4,866 | 4,632 | +5.1% |
| 133 | Biao Guianga | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 4,846 | 4,581 | +5.8% |
| 134 | Pandaitan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 4,684 | 4,257 | +10.0% |
| 135 | Inayangan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 4,630 | 5,003 | −7.5% |
| 136 | Langub | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 4,597 | 4,334 | +6.1% |
| 137 | Poblacion | Hagonoy, Davao del Sur | 4,555 | 4,487 | +1.5% |
| 138 | Biao Escuela | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 4,499 | 4,263 | +5.5% |
| 139 | Mapula | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 4,471 | 3,970 | +12.6% |
| 140 | Ruparan | Digos City, Davao del Sur | 4,415 | 4,278 | +3.2% |
| 141 | Goma | Digos City, Davao del Sur | 4,389 | 4,358 | +0.7% |
| 142 | Rizal | Bansalan, Davao del Sur | 4,378 | 3,649 | +20.0% |
| 143 | Bayabas | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 4,365 | 3,489 | +25.1% |
| 144 | Manuel Guianga | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 4,336 | 5,605 | −22.6% |
| 145 | Barangay 39-D | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 4,316 | 4,253 | +1.5% |
| 146 | San Isidro | Magsaysay, Davao del Sur | 4,316 | 4,152 | +4.0% |
| 147 | Baybay | Malalag, Davao del Sur | 4,310 | 4,359 | −1.1% |
| 148 | Waan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 4,293 | 4,500 | −4.6% |
| 149 | Dolo | Bansalan, Davao del Sur | 4,280 | 4,356 | −1.7% |
| 150 | Lamanan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 4,229 | 4,604 | −8.2% |
| 151 | New Baclayon | Malalag, Davao del Sur | 4,205 | 4,118 | +2.1% |
| 152 | Tiguman | Digos City, Davao del Sur | 4,109 | 3,095 | +32.8% |
| 153 | Daliaon Plantation | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 4,087 | 3,912 | +4.5% |
| 154 | Catigan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 4,082 | 4,021 | +1.5% |
| 155 | Callawa | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 4,044 | 3,941 | +2.6% |
| 156 | San Agustin | Digos City, Davao del Sur | 4,011 | 3,530 | +13.6% |
| 157 | Tacul | Magsaysay, Davao del Sur | 3,965 | 3,358 | +18.1% |
| 158 | Fatima | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 3,917 | 3,674 | +6.6% |
| 159 | Acacia | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 3,861 | 6,014 | −35.8% |
| 160 | Igpit | Digos City, Davao del Sur | 3,823 | 3,713 | +3.0% |
| 161 | Lower Bala | Magsaysay, Davao del Sur | 3,755 | 3,592 | +4.5% |
| 162 | Magsaysay | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 3,752 | 3,122 | +20.2% |
| 163 | Manga | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 3,751 | 3,910 | −4.1% |
| 164 | Manambulan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 3,716 | 3,493 | +6.4% |
| 165 | Talandang | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 3,705 | 3,750 | −1.2% |
| 166 | Barangay 28-C | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 3,639 | 3,133 | +16.2% |
| 167 | Barangay 7-A | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 3,621 | 3,362 | +7.7% |
| 168 | Colorado | Digos City, Davao del Sur | 3,562 | 3,301 | +7.9% |
| 169 | Hagonoy Crossing | Hagonoy, Davao del Sur | 3,484 | 3,452 | +0.9% |
| 170 | Baracatan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 3,460 | 2,965 | +16.7% |
| 171 | Guihing Aplaya | Hagonoy, Davao del Sur | 3,430 | 3,164 | +8.4% |
| 172 | Paligue | Hagonoy, Davao del Sur | 3,426 | 3,236 | +5.9% |
| 173 | Upper Limonzo | Padada, Davao del Sur | 3,342 | 2,958 | +13.0% |
| 174 | Paradise Embak | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 3,338 | 3,049 | +9.5% |
| 175 | Bangkal | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 3,335 | 3,298 | +1.1% |
| 176 | Angalan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 3,319 | 2,741 | +21.1% |
| 177 | Alambre | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 3,314 | 2,952 | +12.3% |
| 178 | Matina Biao | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 3,302 | 2,205 | +49.8% |
| 179 | Dalawinon | Magsaysay, Davao del Sur | 3,299 | 3,095 | +6.6% |
| 180 | Upper Bala | Magsaysay, Davao del Sur | 3,251 | 2,906 | +11.9% |
| 181 | Tungakalan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 3,227 | 3,260 | −1.0% |
| 182 | Leling | Hagonoy, Davao del Sur | 3,223 | 3,178 | +1.4% |
| 183 | Balutakay | Hagonoy, Davao del Sur | 3,220 | 3,138 | +2.6% |
| 184 | Cawayan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 3,207 | 3,313 | −3.2% |
| 185 | Paquibato | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 3,105 | 2,272 | +36.7% |
| 186 | Sacub | Hagonoy, Davao del Sur | 3,100 | 3,032 | +2.2% |
| 187 | Cadalian | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 3,079 | 2,913 | +5.7% |
| 188 | Kiblagon | Sulop, Davao del Sur | 3,054 | 2,186 | +39.7% |
| 189 | Tagabuli | Santa Cruz, Davao del Sur | 3,032 | 2,895 | +4.7% |
| 190 | Mabuhay | Bansalan, Davao del Sur | 3,030 | 3,000 | +1.0% |
| 191 | New Carmen | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 3,028 | 2,993 | +1.2% |
| 192 | Balasiao | Kiblawan, Davao del Sur | 3,015 | 2,912 | +3.5% |
| 193 | Biao Joaquin | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 3,010 | 2,333 | +29.0% |
| 194 | Tibuloy | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 2,981 | 2,432 | +22.6% |
| 195 | Wines | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 2,965 | 3,798 | −21.9% |
| 196 | Ihan | Kiblawan, Davao del Sur | 2,944 | 2,643 | +11.4% |
| 197 | Binaton | Digos City, Davao del Sur | 2,941 | 2,645 | +11.2% |
| 198 | Bolton | Malalag, Davao del Sur | 2,928 | 2,610 | +12.2% |
| 199 | Bagumbayan | Malalag, Davao del Sur | 2,916 | 2,783 | +4.8% |
| 200 | Barangay 2-A | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 2,913 | 2,935 | −0.8% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024 : Region XI (Davao Region) (OpenSTAT table 0111A6DTHP0). Published August 3, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.
Where this figure comes from