Ranking
Largest barangays in Davao del Sur
Bucana (Davao City, Davao del Sur) is the largest of the 414 barangays in Davao del Sur, with 83,192 people at the 2024 census.[1, 2]
Below are the first 100 of 414 barangays, ordered by their people in the 2024 census, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bucana | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 83,192 | 80,538 | +3.3% |
| 2 | Buhangin | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 70,979 | 67,515 | +5.1% |
| 3 | Talomo | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 65,379 | 61,698 | +6.0% |
| 4 | Ma-a | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 61,565 | 58,874 | +4.6% |
| 5 | Sasa | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 52,702 | 54,862 | −3.9% |
| 6 | Tibungco | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 50,466 | 49,636 | +1.7% |
| 7 | Cabantian | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 48,805 | 50,100 | −2.6% |
| 8 | Catalunan Grande | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 42,868 | 41,171 | +4.1% |
| 9 | Panacan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 42,200 | 40,860 | +3.3% |
| 10 | Matina Crossing | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 39,797 | 41,407 | −3.9% |
| 11 | Matina Aplaya | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 33,531 | 32,396 | +3.5% |
| 12 | Barangay 19-B | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 32,836 | 30,752 | +6.8% |
| 13 | Catalunan Pequeño | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 29,445 | 25,762 | +14.3% |
| 14 | Indangan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 26,521 | 24,879 | +6.6% |
| 15 | Ilang | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 25,990 | 26,150 | −0.6% |
| 16 | Tugbok | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 25,244 | 21,927 | +15.1% |
| 17 | Calinan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 24,780 | 24,218 | +2.3% |
| 18 | Lizada | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 24,701 | 23,717 | +4.2% |
| 19 | Tigatto | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 23,973 | 24,795 | −3.3% |
| 20 | Bunawan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 23,111 | 24,073 | −4.0% |
| 21 | Matina Pangi | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 22,277 | 18,919 | +17.8% |
| 22 | Santo Niño | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 22,080 | 20,934 | +5.5% |
| 23 | Dumoy | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 21,900 | 19,636 | +11.5% |
| 24 | Bago Gallera | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 21,409 | 19,201 | +11.5% |
| 25 | Daliao | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 21,365 | 21,479 | −0.5% |
| 26 | Marilog | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 20,852 | 19,433 | +7.3% |
| 27 | Tres De Mayo | Digos City, Davao del Sur | 20,315 | 19,978 | +1.7% |
| 28 | Bago Oshiro | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 19,169 | 17,717 | +8.2% |
| 29 | Bago Aplaya | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 18,515 | 18,930 | −2.2% |
| 30 | Aplaya | Digos City, Davao del Sur | 18,254 | 19,234 | −5.1% |
| 31 | Baliok | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 18,118 | 17,165 | +5.6% |
| 32 | San Miguel | Digos City, Davao del Sur | 17,989 | 17,312 | +3.9% |
| 33 | Barangay 23-C | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 17,876 | 17,030 | +5.0% |
| 34 | Mintal | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 17,546 | 18,677 | −6.1% |
| 35 | Centro | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 17,024 | 16,336 | +4.2% |
| 36 | Communal | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 16,894 | 16,395 | +3.0% |
| 37 | Pampanga | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 16,786 | 15,616 | +7.5% |
| 38 | Zone 1 | Digos City, Davao del Sur | 16,489 | 16,942 | −2.7% |
| 39 | Barangay 8-A | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 16,460 | 15,259 | +7.9% |
| 40 | Zone 3 | Digos City, Davao del Sur | 16,306 | 18,068 | −9.8% |
| 41 | Mandug | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 16,284 | 15,296 | +6.5% |
| 42 | Alfonso Angliongto Sr. | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 15,611 | 14,962 | +4.3% |
| 43 | Kapatagan | Digos City, Davao del Sur | 15,497 | 15,070 | +2.8% |
| 44 | Lubogan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 14,315 | 13,849 | +3.4% |
| 45 | Malabog | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 14,221 | 13,693 | +3.9% |
| 46 | Tacunan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 14,005 | 13,415 | +4.4% |
| 47 | Leon Garcia, Sr. | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 13,053 | 12,952 | +0.8% |
| 48 | Lapu-lapu | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 13,046 | 13,205 | −1.2% |
| 49 | San Antonio | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 12,801 | 12,190 | +5.0% |
| 50 | Bato | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 12,669 | 11,930 | +6.2% |
| 51 | Toril | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 12,600 | 12,393 | +1.7% |
| 52 | Astorga | Santa Cruz, Davao del Sur | 12,461 | 12,263 | +1.6% |
| 53 | Los Amigos | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 12,338 | 11,694 | +5.5% |
| 54 | Crossing Bayabas | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 12,021 | 12,406 | −3.1% |
| 55 | Alejandra Navarro | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 11,893 | 11,774 | +1.0% |
| 56 | Zone III | Santa Cruz, Davao del Sur | 11,804 | 12,123 | −2.6% |
| 57 | Guihing | Hagonoy, Davao del Sur | 11,585 | 11,439 | +1.3% |
| 58 | Barangay 5-A | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 11,321 | 11,160 | +1.4% |
| 59 | Vicente Hizon Sr. | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 11,179 | 11,219 | −0.4% |
| 60 | Cogon | Digos City, Davao del Sur | 10,520 | 9,650 | +9.0% |
| 61 | Coronon | Santa Cruz, Davao del Sur | 9,909 | 9,766 | +1.5% |
| 62 | Tamugan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 9,897 | 9,009 | +9.9% |
| 63 | Inawayan | Santa Cruz, Davao del Sur | 9,562 | 8,598 | +11.2% |
| 64 | Talomo River | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 9,442 | 8,604 | +9.7% |
| 65 | Poblacion Dos | Bansalan, Davao del Sur | 9,108 | 10,532 | −13.5% |
| 66 | Barangay 31-D | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 9,022 | 8,481 | +6.4% |
| 67 | Barangay 10-A | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 8,982 | 7,867 | +14.2% |
| 68 | Binugao | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 8,651 | 8,641 | +0.1% |
| 69 | Zone I | Santa Cruz, Davao del Sur | 8,424 | 9,024 | −6.7% |
| 70 | Bangkas Heights | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 8,410 | 8,056 | +4.4% |
| 71 | Bato | Santa Cruz, Davao del Sur | 8,369 | 7,902 | +5.9% |
| 72 | Poblacion | Sulop, Davao del Sur | 8,343 | 8,025 | +4.0% |
| 73 | Marapangi | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 8,284 | 7,961 | +4.1% |
| 74 | Barangay 22-C | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 8,248 | 7,643 | +7.9% |
| 75 | Malagos | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 8,230 | 8,160 | +0.9% |
| 76 | Sirawan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 8,207 | 8,306 | −1.2% |
| 77 | Sirib | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 8,155 | 5,993 | +36.1% |
| 78 | Tapak | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 8,131 | 7,065 | +15.1% |
| 79 | Tamayong | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 8,036 | 6,916 | +16.2% |
| 80 | Ula | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 8,021 | 7,003 | +14.5% |
| 81 | Poblacion | Magsaysay, Davao del Sur | 7,966 | 7,731 | +3.0% |
| 82 | Wilfredo Aquino | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 7,902 | 8,064 | −2.0% |
| 83 | Gov. Vicente Duterte | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 7,851 | 7,968 | −1.5% |
| 84 | Barangay 9-A | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 7,738 | 6,807 | +13.7% |
| 85 | Kimlawis | Kiblawan, Davao del Sur | 7,729 | 6,805 | +13.6% |
| 86 | Gov. Paciano Bangoy | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 7,669 | 7,601 | +0.9% |
| 87 | Mulig | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 7,455 | 6,888 | +8.2% |
| 88 | San Jose | Digos City, Davao del Sur | 7,440 | 7,009 | +6.2% |
| 89 | Mahayag | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 7,404 | 7,078 | +4.6% |
| 90 | Zone 2 | Digos City, Davao del Sur | 7,364 | 7,565 | −2.7% |
| 91 | Barangay 21-C | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 7,336 | 7,273 | +0.9% |
| 92 | San Isidro | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 7,266 | 6,986 | +4.0% |
| 93 | Zone IV | Santa Cruz, Davao del Sur | 7,183 | 6,976 | +3.0% |
| 94 | Tuban | Santa Cruz, Davao del Sur | 7,091 | 6,789 | +4.5% |
| 95 | Agdao | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 7,064 | 6,957 | +1.5% |
| 96 | Malamba | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 6,966 | 6,176 | +12.8% |
| 97 | Tambobong | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 6,912 | 6,259 | +10.4% |
| 98 | Poblacion | Bansalan, Davao del Sur | 6,802 | 6,780 | +0.3% |
| 99 | Riverside | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 6,767 | 6,010 | +12.6% |
| 100 | Darong | Santa Cruz, Davao del Sur | 6,757 | 5,328 | +26.8% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024 : Region XI (Davao Region) (OpenSTAT table 0111A6DTHP0). Published August 3, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.