Ranking
Fastest-growing barangays in Davao del Sur
Ranks 201 to 300 of 362 barangays in Davao del Sur. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 201 | Bucana | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 83,192 | 80,538 | +3.3% |
| 202 | New Katipunan | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 2,321 | 2,247 | +3.3% |
| 203 | Panacan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 42,200 | 40,860 | +3.3% |
| 204 | Ruparan | Digos City, Davao del Sur | 4,415 | 4,278 | +3.2% |
| 205 | Pasig | Kiblawan, Davao del Sur | 1,066 | 1,033 | +3.2% |
| 206 | Poblacion | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 6,219 | 6,034 | +3.1% |
| 207 | Communal | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 16,894 | 16,395 | +3.0% |
| 208 | Dawis | Digos City, Davao del Sur | 5,991 | 5,814 | +3.0% |
| 209 | Poblacion | Magsaysay, Davao del Sur | 7,966 | 7,731 | +3.0% |
| 210 | Zone IV | Santa Cruz, Davao del Sur | 7,183 | 6,976 | +3.0% |
| 211 | Igpit | Digos City, Davao del Sur | 3,823 | 3,713 | +3.0% |
| 212 | Buenavista | Bansalan, Davao del Sur | 1,546 | 1,503 | +2.9% |
| 213 | Kapatagan | Digos City, Davao del Sur | 15,497 | 15,070 | +2.8% |
| 214 | Panalum | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 1,936 | 1,886 | +2.7% |
| 215 | Lati-an | Kiblawan, Davao del Sur | 1,355 | 1,320 | +2.7% |
| 216 | Bonifacio | Kiblawan, Davao del Sur | 1,481 | 1,443 | +2.6% |
| 217 | Callawa | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 4,044 | 3,941 | +2.6% |
| 218 | Balutakay | Hagonoy, Davao del Sur | 3,220 | 3,138 | +2.6% |
| 219 | Blocon | Magsaysay, Davao del Sur | 1,938 | 1,890 | +2.5% |
| 220 | Calinan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 24,780 | 24,218 | +2.3% |
| 221 | Cogon-Bacaca | Kiblawan, Davao del Sur | 2,382 | 2,328 | +2.3% |
| 222 | Panaglib | Kiblawan, Davao del Sur | 2,741 | 2,679 | +2.3% |
| 223 | Sinayawan | Hagonoy, Davao del Sur | 5,197 | 5,080 | +2.3% |
| 224 | Balengaeng | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 2,444 | 2,390 | +2.3% |
| 225 | Sacub | Hagonoy, Davao del Sur | 3,100 | 3,032 | +2.2% |
| 226 | Sinaragan | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 2,394 | 2,343 | +2.2% |
| 227 | New Baclayon | Malalag, Davao del Sur | 4,205 | 4,118 | +2.1% |
| 228 | Barayong | Magsaysay, Davao del Sur | 6,080 | 5,955 | +2.1% |
| 229 | Bulacan | Malalag, Davao del Sur | 5,025 | 4,923 | +2.1% |
| 230 | Sibulan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 2,529 | 2,481 | +1.9% |
| 231 | Dalumay | Magsaysay, Davao del Sur | 1,067 | 1,047 | +1.9% |
| 232 | Barangay 34-D | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 1,094 | 1,074 | +1.9% |
| 233 | La Suerte | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 1,892 | 1,858 | +1.8% |
| 234 | Tres De Mayo | Digos City, Davao del Sur | 20,315 | 19,978 | +1.7% |
| 235 | Tibungco | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 50,466 | 49,636 | +1.7% |
| 236 | Toril | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 12,600 | 12,393 | +1.7% |
| 237 | Lower Malinao | Padada, Davao del Sur | 1,498 | 1,474 | +1.6% |
| 238 | Astorga | Santa Cruz, Davao del Sur | 12,461 | 12,263 | +1.6% |
| 239 | Agdao | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 7,064 | 6,957 | +1.5% |
| 240 | Catigan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 4,082 | 4,021 | +1.5% |
| 241 | Poblacion | Hagonoy, Davao del Sur | 4,555 | 4,487 | +1.5% |
| 242 | San Isidro | Malalag, Davao del Sur | 1,627 | 1,603 | +1.5% |
| 243 | Barangay 6-A | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 2,250 | 2,217 | +1.5% |
| 244 | Barangay 39-D | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 4,316 | 4,253 | +1.5% |
| 245 | Coronon | Santa Cruz, Davao del Sur | 9,909 | 9,766 | +1.5% |
| 246 | Barangay 40-D | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 2,190 | 2,159 | +1.4% |
| 247 | Barangay 5-A | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 11,321 | 11,160 | +1.4% |
| 248 | Leling | Hagonoy, Davao del Sur | 3,223 | 3,178 | +1.4% |
| 249 | Guihing | Hagonoy, Davao del Sur | 11,585 | 11,439 | +1.3% |
| 250 | New Carmen | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 3,028 | 2,993 | +1.2% |
| 251 | Piape | Padada, Davao del Sur | 1,470 | 1,453 | +1.2% |
| 252 | Bangkal | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 3,335 | 3,298 | +1.1% |
| 253 | Alejandra Navarro | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 11,893 | 11,774 | +1.0% |
| 254 | Mabuhay | Bansalan, Davao del Sur | 3,030 | 3,000 | +1.0% |
| 255 | Buas | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 1,037 | 1,027 | +1.0% |
| 256 | Hagonoy Crossing | Hagonoy, Davao del Sur | 3,484 | 3,452 | +0.9% |
| 257 | Kauswagan | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 1,683 | 1,668 | +0.9% |
| 258 | Gov. Paciano Bangoy | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 7,669 | 7,601 | +0.9% |
| 259 | Barangay 21-C | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 7,336 | 7,273 | +0.9% |
| 260 | Malagos | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 8,230 | 8,160 | +0.9% |
| 261 | Kasuga | Magsaysay, Davao del Sur | 2,086 | 2,069 | +0.8% |
| 262 | Leon Garcia, Sr. | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 13,053 | 12,952 | +0.8% |
| 263 | Pangyan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 2,358 | 2,340 | +0.8% |
| 264 | Goma | Digos City, Davao del Sur | 4,389 | 4,358 | +0.7% |
| 265 | Poblacion | Malalag, Davao del Sur | 6,519 | 6,476 | +0.7% |
| 266 | New Murcia | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 1,346 | 1,340 | +0.5% |
| 267 | Tagakpan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 4,976 | 4,955 | +0.4% |
| 268 | Pitu | Malalag, Davao del Sur | 1,991 | 1,984 | +0.4% |
| 269 | Poblacion | Bansalan, Davao del Sur | 6,802 | 6,780 | +0.3% |
| 270 | Anonang | Bansalan, Davao del Sur | 2,331 | 2,326 | +0.2% |
| 271 | Dongan-Pekong | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 1,877 | 1,873 | +0.2% |
| 272 | Binugao | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 8,651 | 8,641 | +0.1% |
| 273 | Tagansule | Malalag, Davao del Sur | 2,064 | 2,062 | +0.1% |
| 274 | Lower Marber | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 1,477 | 1,476 | +0.1% |
| 275 | Barangay 27-C | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 2,106 | 2,110 | −0.2% |
| 276 | Alta Vista | Bansalan, Davao del Sur | 1,009 | 1,012 | −0.3% |
| 277 | Vicente Hizon Sr. | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 11,179 | 11,219 | −0.4% |
| 278 | Daliao | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 21,365 | 21,479 | −0.5% |
| 279 | Ilang | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 25,990 | 26,150 | −0.6% |
| 280 | Barangay 32-D | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 1,633 | 1,644 | −0.7% |
| 281 | Kisulan | Kiblawan, Davao del Sur | 1,517 | 1,528 | −0.7% |
| 282 | Barangay 2-A | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 2,913 | 2,935 | −0.8% |
| 283 | Barangay 37-D | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 5,726 | 5,771 | −0.8% |
| 284 | Northern Paligue | Padada, Davao del Sur | 1,835 | 1,850 | −0.8% |
| 285 | Tungakalan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 3,227 | 3,260 | −1.0% |
| 286 | Rizal | Malalag, Davao del Sur | 1,411 | 1,426 | −1.1% |
| 287 | Baybay | Malalag, Davao del Sur | 4,310 | 4,359 | −1.1% |
| 288 | Sirawan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 8,207 | 8,306 | −1.2% |
| 289 | Lapu-lapu | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 13,046 | 13,205 | −1.2% |
| 290 | Talandang | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 3,705 | 3,750 | −1.2% |
| 291 | Mabini | Magsaysay, Davao del Sur | 1,936 | 1,961 | −1.3% |
| 292 | Ubalde | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 2,386 | 2,417 | −1.3% |
| 293 | Ibo | Malalag, Davao del Sur | 1,684 | 1,707 | −1.4% |
| 294 | Bunot | Kiblawan, Davao del Sur | 1,250 | 1,268 | −1.4% |
| 295 | Gov. Vicente Duterte | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 7,851 | 7,968 | −1.5% |
| 296 | Barangay 24-C | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 2,001 | 2,034 | −1.6% |
| 297 | San Jose | Kiblawan, Davao del Sur | 1,561 | 1,588 | −1.7% |
| 298 | Dolo | Bansalan, Davao del Sur | 4,280 | 4,356 | −1.7% |
| 299 | Wilfredo Aquino | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 7,902 | 8,064 | −2.0% |
| 300 | New Valencia | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 2,231 | 2,278 | −2.1% |
How the comparison is kept fair
362 of the 414 barangays in Davao del Sur can be compared. The other 52 are left out.
- Only places with at least 1,000 people in the 2020 census are ranked, so a village that gained a few families does not top the list.
- A place is ranked only if the same place was counted in both censuses. Scene leaves out a place the PSA's list of changes shows as created, divided, merged or given a new code since the 2020 census, a place another one was carved out of, and a place with no 2020 count.
- The PSA's data carries no field that flags a changed border by itself; Scene reads the change list and the notes to each count, so a border change the PSA has not listed cannot be seen here.
The change is the percent difference between the two counts, as Scene works it out.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024 : Region XI (Davao Region) (OpenSTAT table 0111A6DTHP0). Published August 3, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 2nd Quarter 2026: Summary of Changes, every change to a place since 1977. Published June 30, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.