Ranking
Fastest-growing barangays in Davao del Sur
Ranks 101 to 200 of 362 barangays in Davao del Sur. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | Colosas | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 6,256 | 5,739 | +9.0% |
| 102 | Bagumbayan | Kiblawan, Davao del Sur | 1,726 | 1,585 | +8.9% |
| 103 | Magtuod | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 5,220 | 4,802 | +8.7% |
| 104 | Barangay 36-D | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 1,326 | 1,220 | +8.7% |
| 105 | San Pedro | Kiblawan, Davao del Sur | 1,235 | 1,138 | +8.5% |
| 106 | Guihing Aplaya | Hagonoy, Davao del Sur | 3,430 | 3,164 | +8.4% |
| 107 | Barangay 12-B | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 1,249 | 1,154 | +8.2% |
| 108 | Mulig | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 7,455 | 6,888 | +8.2% |
| 109 | Kabasagan | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 2,188 | 2,022 | +8.2% |
| 110 | Bago Oshiro | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 19,169 | 17,717 | +8.2% |
| 111 | Labon | Sulop, Davao del Sur | 1,333 | 1,232 | +8.2% |
| 112 | Eman | Bansalan, Davao del Sur | 1,895 | 1,754 | +8.0% |
| 113 | Mahayahay | Digos City, Davao del Sur | 1,193 | 1,105 | +8.0% |
| 114 | Barangay 22-C | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 8,248 | 7,643 | +7.9% |
| 115 | Colorado | Digos City, Davao del Sur | 3,562 | 3,301 | +7.9% |
| 116 | Barangay 8-A | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 16,460 | 15,259 | +7.9% |
| 117 | Barangay 7-A | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 3,621 | 3,362 | +7.7% |
| 118 | Maibo | Magsaysay, Davao del Sur | 1,713 | 1,591 | +7.7% |
| 119 | Kilate | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 1,522 | 1,414 | +7.6% |
| 120 | Marber | Bansalan, Davao del Sur | 1,931 | 1,795 | +7.6% |
| 121 | Camansi | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 1,480 | 1,376 | +7.6% |
| 122 | New Sibonga | Kiblawan, Davao del Sur | 1,417 | 1,318 | +7.5% |
| 123 | Pampanga | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 16,786 | 15,616 | +7.5% |
| 124 | Marilog | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 20,852 | 19,433 | +7.3% |
| 125 | Bulol-Salo | Kiblawan, Davao del Sur | 1,819 | 1,701 | +6.9% |
| 126 | Gumalang | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 6,519 | 6,104 | +6.8% |
| 127 | Luparan | Sulop, Davao del Sur | 1,540 | 1,442 | +6.8% |
| 128 | Barangay 19-B | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 32,836 | 30,752 | +6.8% |
| 129 | Tinongtongan | Bansalan, Davao del Sur | 1,087 | 1,019 | +6.7% |
| 130 | Suawan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 5,696 | 5,341 | +6.7% |
| 131 | Barangay 20-B | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 5,256 | 4,929 | +6.6% |
| 132 | Kiagot | Digos City, Davao del Sur | 6,591 | 6,182 | +6.6% |
| 133 | Fatima | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 3,917 | 3,674 | +6.6% |
| 134 | Indangan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 26,521 | 24,879 | +6.6% |
| 135 | Dalawinon | Magsaysay, Davao del Sur | 3,299 | 3,095 | +6.6% |
| 136 | Zone II | Santa Cruz, Davao del Sur | 6,490 | 6,089 | +6.6% |
| 137 | Tagurano | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 1,426 | 1,338 | +6.6% |
| 138 | Salapawan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 2,660 | 2,498 | +6.5% |
| 139 | Mandug | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 16,284 | 15,296 | +6.5% |
| 140 | Barangay 31-D | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 9,022 | 8,481 | +6.4% |
| 141 | Manambulan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 3,716 | 3,493 | +6.4% |
| 142 | Mahayahay | Hagonoy, Davao del Sur | 2,115 | 1,989 | +6.3% |
| 143 | Punta Piape | Padada, Davao del Sur | 1,478 | 1,390 | +6.3% |
| 144 | Bato | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 12,669 | 11,930 | +6.2% |
| 145 | San Jose | Digos City, Davao del Sur | 7,440 | 7,009 | +6.2% |
| 146 | San Isidro | Hagonoy, Davao del Sur | 1,886 | 1,777 | +6.1% |
| 147 | New Visayas | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 2,422 | 2,283 | +6.1% |
| 148 | Langub | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 4,597 | 4,334 | +6.1% |
| 149 | Talomo | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 65,379 | 61,698 | +6.0% |
| 150 | Bato | Santa Cruz, Davao del Sur | 8,369 | 7,902 | +5.9% |
| 151 | Managa | Bansalan, Davao del Sur | 5,185 | 4,896 | +5.9% |
| 152 | Paligue | Hagonoy, Davao del Sur | 3,426 | 3,236 | +5.9% |
| 153 | Biao Guianga | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 4,846 | 4,581 | +5.8% |
| 154 | Cadalian | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 3,079 | 2,913 | +5.7% |
| 155 | Alegre | Bansalan, Davao del Sur | 1,195 | 1,132 | +5.6% |
| 156 | Baliok | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 18,118 | 17,165 | +5.6% |
| 157 | Biao Escuela | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 4,499 | 4,263 | +5.5% |
| 158 | Los Amigos | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 12,338 | 11,694 | +5.5% |
| 159 | Dominga | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 1,614 | 1,530 | +5.5% |
| 160 | Santo Niño | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 22,080 | 20,934 | +5.5% |
| 161 | Buhangin | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 70,979 | 67,515 | +5.1% |
| 162 | Tawan-tawan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 4,866 | 4,632 | +5.1% |
| 163 | San Antonio | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 12,801 | 12,190 | +5.0% |
| 164 | Saboy | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 2,311 | 2,201 | +5.0% |
| 165 | Barangay 23-C | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 17,876 | 17,030 | +5.0% |
| 166 | Sinawilan | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 5,185 | 4,940 | +5.0% |
| 167 | Bagumbayan | Malalag, Davao del Sur | 2,916 | 2,783 | +4.8% |
| 168 | Tagabuli | Santa Cruz, Davao del Sur | 3,032 | 2,895 | +4.7% |
| 169 | Barangay 38-D | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 1,349 | 1,289 | +4.7% |
| 170 | Mahayag | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 7,404 | 7,078 | +4.6% |
| 171 | Ma-a | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 61,565 | 58,874 | +4.6% |
| 172 | Lower Bala | Magsaysay, Davao del Sur | 3,755 | 3,592 | +4.5% |
| 173 | Daliaon Plantation | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 4,087 | 3,912 | +4.5% |
| 174 | Kapok | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 1,315 | 1,259 | +4.5% |
| 175 | Tuban | Santa Cruz, Davao del Sur | 7,091 | 6,789 | +4.5% |
| 176 | Tacunan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 14,005 | 13,415 | +4.4% |
| 177 | Bangkas Heights | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 8,410 | 8,056 | +4.4% |
| 178 | Atan-Awe | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 1,507 | 1,444 | +4.4% |
| 179 | Alfonso Angliongto Sr. | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 15,611 | 14,962 | +4.3% |
| 180 | Tacub | Kiblawan, Davao del Sur | 2,153 | 2,065 | +4.3% |
| 181 | Soong | Digos City, Davao del Sur | 1,670 | 1,602 | +4.2% |
| 182 | Centro | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 17,024 | 16,336 | +4.2% |
| 183 | Lizada | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 24,701 | 23,717 | +4.2% |
| 184 | Catalunan Grande | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 42,868 | 41,171 | +4.1% |
| 185 | Matti | Digos City, Davao del Sur | 6,726 | 6,460 | +4.1% |
| 186 | Marapangi | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 8,284 | 7,961 | +4.1% |
| 187 | San Isidro | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 7,266 | 6,986 | +4.0% |
| 188 | Poblacion | Sulop, Davao del Sur | 8,343 | 8,025 | +4.0% |
| 189 | San Isidro | Magsaysay, Davao del Sur | 4,316 | 4,152 | +4.0% |
| 190 | San Miguel | Digos City, Davao del Sur | 17,989 | 17,312 | +3.9% |
| 191 | Malabog | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 14,221 | 13,693 | +3.9% |
| 192 | Sinoron | Santa Cruz, Davao del Sur | 1,590 | 1,535 | +3.6% |
| 193 | Buri | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 2,695 | 2,602 | +3.6% |
| 194 | Balasiao | Kiblawan, Davao del Sur | 3,015 | 2,912 | +3.5% |
| 195 | Matina Aplaya | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 33,531 | 32,396 | +3.5% |
| 196 | Colonsabak | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 1,873 | 1,810 | +3.5% |
| 197 | Tulogan | Padada, Davao del Sur | 1,092 | 1,056 | +3.4% |
| 198 | Harada Butai | Sulop, Davao del Sur | 1,218 | 1,178 | +3.4% |
| 199 | Barangay 4-A | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 1,749 | 1,692 | +3.4% |
| 200 | Lubogan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 14,315 | 13,849 | +3.4% |
How the comparison is kept fair
362 of the 414 barangays in Davao del Sur can be compared. The other 52 are left out.
- Only places with at least 1,000 people in the 2020 census are ranked, so a village that gained a few families does not top the list.
- A place is ranked only if the same place was counted in both censuses. Scene leaves out a place the PSA's list of changes shows as created, divided, merged or given a new code since the 2020 census, a place another one was carved out of, and a place with no 2020 count.
- The PSA's data carries no field that flags a changed border by itself; Scene reads the change list and the notes to each count, so a border change the PSA has not listed cannot be seen here.
The change is the percent difference between the two counts, as Scene works it out.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024 : Region XI (Davao Region) (OpenSTAT table 0111A6DTHP0). Published August 3, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 2nd Quarter 2026: Summary of Changes, every change to a place since 1977. Published June 30, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.