Ranking
Densest barangays in Davao del Sur
Ranks 201 to 300 of 414 barangays in Davao del Sur. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 201 | Mabunga | Bansalan, Davao del Sur | 2,326 | 1,436 | +62.0% | about 448 |
| 202 | Don Sergio Osmeña, Sr. | Padada, Davao del Sur | 872 | 725 | +20.3% | about 445 |
| 203 | San Roque | Digos City, Davao del Sur | 2,080 | 1,659 | +25.4% | about 438 |
| 204 | Tala-o | Sulop, Davao del Sur | 2,082 | 1,725 | +20.7% | about 434 |
| 205 | San Miguel | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 931 | 1,210 | −23.1% | about 433 |
| 206 | Gumalang | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 6,519 | 6,104 | +6.8% | about 429 |
| 207 | Manuel Guianga | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 4,336 | 5,605 | −22.6% | about 429 |
| 208 | Darong | Santa Cruz, Davao del Sur | 6,757 | 5,328 | +26.8% | about 423 |
| 209 | Lower Marber | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 1,477 | 1,476 | +0.1% | about 420 |
| 210 | New Opon | Magsaysay, Davao del Sur | 1,567 | 1,693 | −7.4% | about 419 |
| 211 | Harada Butai | Sulop, Davao del Sur | 1,218 | 1,178 | +3.4% | about 414 |
| 212 | Zone II | Santa Cruz, Davao del Sur | 6,490 | 6,089 | +6.6% | about 413 |
| 213 | Camansi | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 1,480 | 1,376 | +7.6% | about 410 |
| 214 | Cadalian | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 3,079 | 2,913 | +5.7% | about 409 |
| 215 | Tamayong | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 8,036 | 6,916 | +16.2% | about 406 |
| 216 | Manual | Kiblawan, Davao del Sur | 1,693 | 1,302 | +30.0% | about 403 |
| 217 | Kinuskusan | Bansalan, Davao del Sur | 1,291 | 806 | +60.2% | about 402 |
| 218 | La Suerte | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 1,892 | 1,858 | +1.8% | about 393 |
| 219 | Igpit | Digos City, Davao del Sur | 3,823 | 3,713 | +3.0% | about 392 |
| 220 | Daliaon Plantation | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 4,087 | 3,912 | +4.5% | about 391 |
| 221 | Sirib | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 8,155 | 5,993 | +36.1% | about 391 |
| 222 | Waterfall | Sulop, Davao del Sur | 2,043 | 1,673 | +22.1% | about 391 |
| 223 | Biao Escuela | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 4,499 | 4,263 | +5.5% | about 387 |
| 224 | Panaglib | Kiblawan, Davao del Sur | 2,741 | 2,679 | +2.3% | about 387 |
| 225 | Kabasagan | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 2,188 | 2,022 | +8.2% | about 383 |
| 226 | Katipunan | Sulop, Davao del Sur | 1,107 | 936 | +18.3% | about 383 |
| 227 | Tibongbong | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 894 | 829 | +7.8% | about 379 |
| 228 | Cawayan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 3,207 | 3,313 | −3.2% | about 373 |
| 229 | Balnate | Magsaysay, Davao del Sur | 2,439 | 1,411 | +72.9% | about 369 |
| 230 | Tibuloy | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 2,981 | 2,432 | +22.6% | about 368 |
| 231 | Bagumbayan | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 655 | 627 | +4.5% | about 366 |
| 232 | Buri | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 2,695 | 2,602 | +3.6% | about 366 |
| 233 | Bangkal | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 3,335 | 3,298 | +1.1% | about 363 |
| 234 | Leling | Hagonoy, Davao del Sur | 3,223 | 3,178 | +1.4% | about 361 |
| 235 | Balasinon | Sulop, Davao del Sur | 866 | 787 | +10.0% | about 359 |
| 236 | Palili | Sulop, Davao del Sur | 2,501 | 2,004 | +24.8% | about 359 |
| 237 | Molopolo | Kiblawan, Davao del Sur | 1,300 | 1,179 | +10.3% | about 353 |
| 238 | Mabuhay | Bansalan, Davao del Sur | 3,030 | 3,000 | +1.0% | about 347 |
| 239 | New Visayas | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 2,422 | 2,283 | +6.1% | about 343 |
| 240 | Solongvale | Sulop, Davao del Sur | 1,457 | 1,139 | +27.9% | about 340 |
| 241 | Bayabas | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 4,365 | 3,489 | +25.1% | about 339 |
| 242 | Manga | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 3,751 | 3,910 | −4.1% | about 338 |
| 243 | Carmen | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 2,626 | 2,252 | +16.6% | about 331 |
| 244 | Tagluno | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 1,869 | 1,695 | +10.3% | about 330 |
| 245 | Tologan | Hagonoy, Davao del Sur | 2,093 | 1,901 | +10.1% | about 330 |
| 246 | Tacul | Magsaysay, Davao del Sur | 3,965 | 3,358 | +18.1% | about 328 |
| 247 | Acacia | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 3,861 | 6,014 | −35.8% | about 327 |
| 248 | Wines | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 2,965 | 3,798 | −21.9% | about 327 |
| 249 | Mckinley | Sulop, Davao del Sur | 2,110 | 1,853 | +13.9% | about 326 |
| 250 | Baracatan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 3,460 | 2,965 | +16.7% | about 324 |
| 251 | Lower Katipunan | Padada, Davao del Sur | 848 | 668 | +27.0% | about 322 |
| 252 | Buas | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 1,037 | 1,027 | +1.0% | about 319 |
| 253 | Palili | Padada, Davao del Sur | 1,287 | 1,318 | −2.4% | about 319 |
| 254 | New Sibonga | Kiblawan, Davao del Sur | 1,417 | 1,318 | +7.5% | about 317 |
| 255 | Eden | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 2,542 | 2,627 | −3.2% | about 313 |
| 256 | Clib | Hagonoy, Davao del Sur | 760 | 817 | −7.0% | about 309 |
| 257 | Lanuro | Hagonoy, Davao del Sur | 1,442 | 1,226 | +17.6% | about 309 |
| 258 | San Isidro | Magsaysay, Davao del Sur | 4,316 | 4,152 | +4.0% | about 308 |
| 259 | Blocon | Magsaysay, Davao del Sur | 1,938 | 1,890 | +2.5% | about 306 |
| 260 | Matina Biao | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 3,302 | 2,205 | +49.8% | about 303 |
| 261 | Tanwalang | Sulop, Davao del Sur | 1,957 | 1,687 | +16.0% | about 298 |
| 262 | Lapulabao | Hagonoy, Davao del Sur | 1,910 | 1,990 | −4.0% | about 297 |
| 263 | San Miguel | Magsaysay, Davao del Sur | 2,449 | 1,734 | +41.2% | about 291 |
| 264 | Lower Bala | Magsaysay, Davao del Sur | 3,755 | 3,592 | +4.5% | about 290 |
| 265 | New Katipunan | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 2,321 | 2,247 | +3.3% | about 290 |
| 266 | Union | Bansalan, Davao del Sur | 977 | 1,003 | −2.6% | about 289 |
| 267 | Callawa | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 4,044 | 3,941 | +2.6% | about 286 |
| 268 | Kapok | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 1,315 | 1,259 | +4.5% | about 283 |
| 269 | Talandang | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 3,705 | 3,750 | −1.2% | about 279 |
| 270 | La Union | Hagonoy, Davao del Sur | 758 | 754 | +0.5% | about 276 |
| 271 | Dalagdag | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 1,000 | 970 | +3.1% | about 275 |
| 272 | Bagumbayan | Kiblawan, Davao del Sur | 1,726 | 1,585 | +8.9% | about 275 |
| 273 | Libertad | Bansalan, Davao del Sur | 1,059 | 904 | +17.2% | about 274 |
| 274 | Pangyan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 2,358 | 2,340 | +0.8% | about 272 |
| 275 | New Carmen | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 3,028 | 2,993 | +1.2% | about 271 |
| 276 | Upper Malinao | Padada, Davao del Sur | 1,171 | 1,316 | −11.0% | about 271 |
| 277 | Bulacan | Malalag, Davao del Sur | 5,025 | 4,923 | +2.1% | about 269 |
| 278 | Upper Bala | Magsaysay, Davao del Sur | 3,251 | 2,906 | +11.9% | about 265 |
| 279 | New Ilocos | Magsaysay, Davao del Sur | 1,200 | 1,406 | −14.7% | about 264 |
| 280 | New Quezon | Hagonoy, Davao del Sur | 998 | 990 | +0.8% | about 263 |
| 281 | Santo Niño | Kiblawan, Davao del Sur | 1,249 | 1,122 | +11.3% | about 263 |
| 282 | Bonifacio | Kiblawan, Davao del Sur | 1,481 | 1,443 | +2.6% | about 261 |
| 283 | Rizal | Malalag, Davao del Sur | 1,411 | 1,426 | −1.1% | about 261 |
| 284 | Kauswagan | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 1,683 | 1,668 | +0.9% | about 261 |
| 285 | Bolton | Malalag, Davao del Sur | 2,928 | 2,610 | +12.2% | about 260 |
| 286 | Lungag | Digos City, Davao del Sur | 775 | 652 | +18.9% | about 259 |
| 287 | Matutungan | Santa Cruz, Davao del Sur | 1,232 | 1,070 | +15.1% | about 259 |
| 288 | Inayangan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 4,630 | 5,003 | −7.5% | about 256 |
| 289 | Mabini | Magsaysay, Davao del Sur | 1,936 | 1,961 | −1.3% | about 256 |
| 290 | Saboy | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 2,311 | 2,201 | +5.0% | about 256 |
| 291 | Eman | Bansalan, Davao del Sur | 1,895 | 1,754 | +8.0% | about 254 |
| 292 | Mahayahay | Hagonoy, Davao del Sur | 2,115 | 1,989 | +6.3% | about 253 |
| 293 | San Isidro | Malalag, Davao del Sur | 1,627 | 1,603 | +1.5% | about 253 |
| 294 | New Valencia | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 2,231 | 2,278 | −2.1% | about 252 |
| 295 | Ceboza | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 802 | 760 | +5.5% | about 250 |
| 296 | New Murcia | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 1,346 | 1,340 | +0.5% | about 250 |
| 297 | San Vicente | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 992 | 800 | +24.0% | about 245 |
| 298 | Gatungan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 1,875 | 1,655 | +13.3% | about 244 |
| 299 | San Pedro | Kiblawan, Davao del Sur | 1,235 | 1,138 | +8.5% | about 244 |
| 300 | Tagurano | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 1,426 | 1,338 | +6.6% | about 243 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024 : Region XI (Davao Region) (OpenSTAT table 0111A6DTHP0). Published August 3, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.