Ranking
Densest barangays in Davao del Sur
Ranks 101 to 200 of 414 barangays in Davao del Sur. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | Tugbok | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 25,244 | 21,927 | +15.1% | about 2,472 |
| 102 | N C Ordaneza District | Padada, Davao del Sur | 1,799 | 2,160 | −16.7% | about 2,358 |
| 103 | Bago Oshiro | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 19,169 | 17,717 | +8.2% | about 2,287 |
| 104 | Poblacion | Bansalan, Davao del Sur | 6,802 | 6,780 | +0.3% | about 2,194 |
| 105 | Bato | Santa Cruz, Davao del Sur | 8,369 | 7,902 | +5.9% | about 2,046 |
| 106 | Punta Piape | Padada, Davao del Sur | 1,478 | 1,390 | +6.3% | about 2,019 |
| 107 | Indangan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 26,521 | 24,879 | +6.6% | about 1,954 |
| 108 | Guihing | Hagonoy, Davao del Sur | 11,585 | 11,439 | +1.3% | about 1,918 |
| 109 | Cogon | Digos City, Davao del Sur | 10,520 | 9,650 | +9.0% | about 1,801 |
| 110 | Tacunan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 14,005 | 13,415 | +4.4% | about 1,735 |
| 111 | Alejandra Navarro | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 11,893 | 11,774 | +1.0% | about 1,685 |
| 112 | Sinawilan | Digos City, Davao del Sur | 5,462 | 5,820 | −6.2% | about 1,635 |
| 113 | Mandug | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 16,284 | 15,296 | +6.5% | about 1,590 |
| 114 | Tuban | Santa Cruz, Davao del Sur | 7,091 | 6,789 | +4.5% | about 1,572 |
| 115 | Binugao | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 8,651 | 8,641 | +0.1% | about 1,464 |
| 116 | Southern Paligue | Padada, Davao del Sur | 2,373 | 1,821 | +30.3% | about 1,372 |
| 117 | Guihing Aplaya | Hagonoy, Davao del Sur | 3,430 | 3,164 | +8.4% | about 1,345 |
| 118 | Quirino District | Padada, Davao del Sur | 1,581 | 1,700 | −7.0% | about 1,307 |
| 119 | Bato | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 12,669 | 11,930 | +6.2% | about 1,281 |
| 120 | Marapangi | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 8,284 | 7,961 | +4.1% | about 1,271 |
| 121 | Riverside | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 6,767 | 6,010 | +12.6% | about 1,270 |
| 122 | Piape | Padada, Davao del Sur | 1,470 | 1,453 | +1.2% | about 1,267 |
| 123 | Upper Limonzo | Padada, Davao del Sur | 3,342 | 2,958 | +13.0% | about 1,247 |
| 124 | Inawayan | Santa Cruz, Davao del Sur | 9,562 | 8,598 | +11.2% | about 1,183 |
| 125 | Mudiang | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 5,940 | 4,115 | +44.4% | about 1,119 |
| 126 | San Isidro | Padada, Davao del Sur | 2,103 | 1,914 | +9.9% | about 1,107 |
| 127 | Talomo River | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 9,442 | 8,604 | +9.7% | about 1,064 |
| 128 | Kiblagon | Sulop, Davao del Sur | 3,054 | 2,186 | +39.7% | about 1,053 |
| 129 | Poblacion | Sulop, Davao del Sur | 8,343 | 8,025 | +4.0% | about 1,021 |
| 130 | Alambre | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 3,314 | 2,952 | +12.3% | about 1,013 |
| 131 | Poblacion | Kiblawan, Davao del Sur | 5,935 | 5,379 | +10.3% | about 983 |
| 132 | Mahayag | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 7,404 | 7,078 | +4.6% | about 958 |
| 133 | Poblacion | Hagonoy, Davao del Sur | 4,555 | 4,487 | +1.5% | about 930 |
| 134 | Poblacion | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 6,219 | 6,034 | +3.1% | about 921 |
| 135 | Tiguman | Digos City, Davao del Sur | 4,109 | 3,095 | +32.8% | about 915 |
| 136 | Sirawan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 8,207 | 8,306 | −1.2% | about 903 |
| 137 | Dapok | Kiblawan, Davao del Sur | 1,007 | 942 | +6.9% | about 899 |
| 138 | Matti | Digos City, Davao del Sur | 6,726 | 6,460 | +4.1% | about 898 |
| 139 | San Isidro | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 7,266 | 6,986 | +4.0% | about 895 |
| 140 | Tamugan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 9,897 | 9,009 | +9.9% | about 845 |
| 141 | Biao Guianga | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 4,846 | 4,581 | +5.8% | about 830 |
| 142 | Zone I | Santa Cruz, Davao del Sur | 8,424 | 9,024 | −6.7% | about 828 |
| 143 | San Agustin | Digos City, Davao del Sur | 4,011 | 3,530 | +13.6% | about 814 |
| 144 | Malagos | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 8,230 | 8,160 | +0.9% | about 812 |
| 145 | Balutakay | Hagonoy, Davao del Sur | 3,220 | 3,138 | +2.6% | about 805 |
| 146 | Mulig | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 7,455 | 6,888 | +8.2% | about 796 |
| 147 | Ula | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 8,021 | 7,003 | +14.5% | about 795 |
| 148 | Colorado | Digos City, Davao del Sur | 3,562 | 3,301 | +7.9% | about 776 |
| 149 | Tubod | Bansalan, Davao del Sur | 2,794 | 3,522 | −20.7% | about 768 |
| 150 | Waan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 4,293 | 4,500 | −4.6% | about 761 |
| 151 | Kiagot | Digos City, Davao del Sur | 6,591 | 6,182 | +6.6% | about 739 |
| 152 | Barayong | Magsaysay, Davao del Sur | 6,080 | 5,955 | +2.1% | about 722 |
| 153 | Angalan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 3,319 | 2,741 | +21.1% | about 717 |
| 154 | Sinaragan | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 2,394 | 2,343 | +2.2% | about 717 |
| 155 | Poblacion | Malalag, Davao del Sur | 6,519 | 6,476 | +0.7% | about 700 |
| 156 | Tagakpan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 4,976 | 4,955 | +0.4% | about 699 |
| 157 | Poblacion | Magsaysay, Davao del Sur | 7,966 | 7,731 | +3.0% | about 689 |
| 158 | Baguio | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 5,807 | 4,801 | +21.0% | about 675 |
| 159 | Northern Paligue | Padada, Davao del Sur | 1,835 | 1,850 | −0.8% | about 653 |
| 160 | San Isidro | Hagonoy, Davao del Sur | 1,886 | 1,777 | +6.1% | about 650 |
| 161 | Ruparan | Digos City, Davao del Sur | 4,415 | 4,278 | +3.2% | about 642 |
| 162 | Magtuod | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 5,220 | 4,802 | +8.7% | about 624 |
| 163 | Marber | Bansalan, Davao del Sur | 1,931 | 1,795 | +7.6% | about 621 |
| 164 | Rizal | Bansalan, Davao del Sur | 4,378 | 3,649 | +20.0% | about 617 |
| 165 | Lacson | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 6,108 | 6,549 | −6.7% | about 605 |
| 166 | Camanchiles | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 2,211 | 1,829 | +20.9% | about 598 |
| 167 | Dolo | Bansalan, Davao del Sur | 4,280 | 4,356 | −1.7% | about 594 |
| 168 | Talas | Sulop, Davao del Sur | 2,372 | 2,041 | +16.2% | about 587 |
| 169 | Biao Joaquin | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 3,010 | 2,333 | +29.0% | about 581 |
| 170 | Lower Limonzo | Padada, Davao del Sur | 1,381 | 1,707 | −19.1% | about 580 |
| 171 | Santo Niño | Bansalan, Davao del Sur | 1,717 | 2,023 | −15.1% | about 576 |
| 172 | Astorga | Santa Cruz, Davao del Sur | 12,461 | 12,263 | +1.6% | about 572 |
| 173 | Tambobong | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 6,912 | 6,259 | +10.4% | about 551 |
| 174 | Balengaeng | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 2,444 | 2,390 | +2.3% | about 550 |
| 175 | Cabligan | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 2,060 | 1,624 | +26.9% | about 539 |
| 176 | Wangan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 6,707 | 6,905 | −2.9% | about 535 |
| 177 | New Clarin | Bansalan, Davao del Sur | 5,130 | 4,515 | +13.6% | about 528 |
| 178 | Mahayahay | Digos City, Davao del Sur | 1,193 | 1,105 | +8.0% | about 526 |
| 179 | Subasta | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 6,206 | 5,245 | +18.3% | about 522 |
| 180 | Sinayawan | Hagonoy, Davao del Sur | 5,197 | 5,080 | +2.3% | about 522 |
| 181 | New Baclayon | Malalag, Davao del Sur | 4,205 | 4,118 | +2.1% | about 519 |
| 182 | Atan-Awe | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 1,507 | 1,444 | +4.4% | about 518 |
| 183 | Tagabuli | Santa Cruz, Davao del Sur | 3,032 | 2,895 | +4.7% | about 518 |
| 184 | Paligue | Hagonoy, Davao del Sur | 3,426 | 3,236 | +5.9% | about 514 |
| 185 | Kibuaya | Hagonoy, Davao del Sur | 2,273 | 1,998 | +13.8% | about 511 |
| 186 | Tamlangon | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 1,056 | 961 | +9.9% | about 508 |
| 187 | Buenavista | Bansalan, Davao del Sur | 1,546 | 1,503 | +2.9% | about 505 |
| 188 | Tulogan | Padada, Davao del Sur | 1,092 | 1,056 | +3.4% | about 501 |
| 189 | Sacub | Hagonoy, Davao del Sur | 3,100 | 3,032 | +2.2% | about 500 |
| 190 | Sinawilan | Matanao, Davao del Sur | 5,185 | 4,940 | +5.0% | about 499 |
| 191 | Coronon | Santa Cruz, Davao del Sur | 9,909 | 9,766 | +1.5% | about 489 |
| 192 | Langub | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 4,597 | 4,334 | +6.1% | about 487 |
| 193 | Lower Malinao | Padada, Davao del Sur | 1,498 | 1,474 | +1.6% | about 486 |
| 194 | Tawan-tawan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 4,866 | 4,632 | +5.1% | about 485 |
| 195 | Kasuga | Magsaysay, Davao del Sur | 2,086 | 2,069 | +0.8% | about 480 |
| 196 | Manambulan | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 3,716 | 3,493 | +6.4% | about 478 |
| 197 | Soong | Digos City, Davao del Sur | 1,670 | 1,602 | +4.2% | about 474 |
| 198 | Dacudao | Davao City, Davao del Sur | 6,135 | 5,596 | +9.6% | about 467 |
| 199 | Bagong Silang | Kiblawan, Davao del Sur | 439 | 389 | +12.9% | about 466 |
| 200 | Dalawinon | Magsaysay, Davao del Sur | 3,299 | 3,095 | +6.6% | about 466 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024 : Region XI (Davao Region) (OpenSTAT table 0111A6DTHP0). Published August 3, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.