Ranking
Largest barangays in Central Luzon
Loma de Gato (Marilao, Bulacan) is the largest of the 3,105 barangays in Central Luzon, with 74,133 people at the 2024 census.[1, 2]
Below are the first 100 of 3,105 barangays, ordered by their people in the 2024 census, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Loma de Gato | Marilao, Bulacan | 74,133 | 71,258 | +4.0% |
| 2 | Dau | Mabalacat City, Pampanga | 66,066 | 62,378 | +5.9% |
| 3 | Gaya-gaya | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 64,241 | 56,896 | +12.9% |
| 4 | Lambakin | Marilao, Bulacan | 52,078 | 48,184 | +8.1% |
| 5 | Santo Cristo | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 51,876 | 49,579 | +4.6% |
| 6 | Muzon South | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 49,090 | no 2020 count | not compared |
| 7 | Minuyan Proper | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 49,058 | 46,171 | +6.3% |
| 8 | Kaypian | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 49,010 | 46,045 | +6.4% |
| 9 | Santa Rita | Olongapo City, Zambales | 47,142 | 47,034 | +0.2% |
| 10 | Graceville | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 45,775 | 42,207 | +8.5% |
| 11 | Batia | Bocaue, Bulacan | 45,558 | 40,700 | +11.9% |
| 12 | Calulut | San Fernando City, Pampanga | 44,659 | 42,528 | +5.0% |
| 13 | Pulong Buhangin | Santa Maria, Bulacan | 43,186 | 41,218 | +4.8% |
| 14 | Dapdap | Mabalacat City, Pampanga | 42,306 | 41,695 | +1.5% |
| 15 | Balibago | Angeles City, Pampanga | 38,510 | 42,274 | −8.9% |
| 16 | Cristo Rey | Capas, Tarlac | 37,206 | 35,334 | +5.3% |
| 17 | Muzon East | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 36,664 | no 2020 count | not compared |
| 18 | Cay Pombo | Santa Maria, Bulacan | 34,388 | 32,674 | +5.3% |
| 19 | New Cabalan | Olongapo City, Zambales | 33,782 | 33,349 | +1.3% |
| 20 | San Vicente | Santa Maria, Bulacan | 33,691 | 24,451 | +37.8% |
| 21 | Mapulang Lupa | Pandi, Bulacan | 33,034 | 30,233 | +9.3% |
| 22 | Sapang Biabas | Mabalacat City, Pampanga | 32,296 | 29,096 | +11.0% |
| 23 | Gordon Heights | Olongapo City, Zambales | 31,190 | 30,729 | +1.5% |
| 24 | Pampang | Angeles City, Pampanga | 31,001 | 24,653 | +25.8% |
| 25 | Malabañas | Angeles City, Pampanga | 29,072 | 29,841 | −2.6% |
| 26 | Cutcut | Angeles City, Pampanga | 28,699 | 28,296 | +1.4% |
| 27 | Bulaon | San Fernando City, Pampanga | 28,617 | 27,506 | +4.0% |
| 28 | Pandan | Angeles City, Pampanga | 28,499 | 23,928 | +19.1% |
| 29 | Muzon Proper | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 28,138 | no 2020 count | not compared |
| 30 | San Isidro | Magalang, Pampanga | 27,774 | 26,787 | +3.7% |
| 31 | Pandacaqui | Mexico, Pampanga | 25,920 | 29,027 | −10.7% |
| 32 | Matatalaib | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 25,757 | 24,944 | +3.3% |
| 33 | Pulung Cacutud | Angeles City, Pampanga | 25,338 | 25,385 | −0.2% |
| 34 | San Vicente | Apalit, Pampanga | 25,295 | 23,686 | +6.8% |
| 35 | Old Cabalan | Olongapo City, Zambales | 24,705 | 23,401 | +5.6% |
| 36 | Amsic | Angeles City, Pampanga | 24,437 | 16,953 | +44.2% |
| 37 | Pulung Maragul | Angeles City, Pampanga | 24,286 | 20,675 | +17.5% |
| 38 | Cutud | Angeles City, Pampanga | 23,921 | 24,821 | −3.6% |
| 39 | San Agustin | San Fernando City, Pampanga | 23,814 | 22,539 | +5.7% |
| 40 | Tigbe | Norzagaray, Bulacan | 23,698 | 23,678 | +0.1% |
| 41 | Citrus | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 23,341 | 22,893 | +2.0% |
| 42 | Mabiga | Mabalacat City, Pampanga | 22,724 | 24,042 | −5.5% |
| 43 | Anunas | Angeles City, Pampanga | 22,722 | 26,063 | −12.8% |
| 44 | Abar Ist | San Jose City, Nueva Ecija | 22,564 | 21,214 | +6.4% |
| 45 | Bitungol | Norzagaray, Bulacan | 22,304 | 18,427 | +21.0% |
| 46 | Barretto | Olongapo City, Zambales | 22,252 | 21,794 | +2.1% |
| 47 | San Rafael | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 22,111 | 20,999 | +5.3% |
| 48 | Malhacan | Meycauayan City, Bulacan | 21,806 | 21,540 | +1.2% |
| 49 | Dolores | San Fernando City, Pampanga | 21,482 | 20,542 | +4.6% |
| 50 | Anupul | Bamban, Tarlac | 21,415 | 21,794 | −1.7% |
| 51 | Tabun | Mabalacat City, Pampanga | 21,054 | 20,967 | +0.4% |
| 52 | Perez | Meycauayan City, Bulacan | 20,230 | 18,848 | +7.3% |
| 53 | Santa Cruz | Lubao, Pampanga | 20,191 | 17,700 | +14.1% |
| 54 | San Nicolas | Bamban, Tarlac | 20,142 | 19,777 | +1.9% |
| 55 | Sta. Cruz | Porac, Pampanga | 19,946 | 18,624 | +7.1% |
| 56 | Bayugo | Meycauayan City, Bulacan | 19,683 | 19,195 | +2.5% |
| 57 | Sto. Domingo | Angeles City, Pampanga | 19,575 | 18,672 | +4.8% |
| 58 | East Bajac-bajac | Olongapo City, Zambales | 19,559 | 19,387 | +0.9% |
| 59 | Lamao | Limay, Bataan | 19,492 | 19,946 | −2.3% |
| 60 | Camaya | Mariveles, Bataan | 19,440 | 18,803 | +3.4% |
| 61 | Alas-asin | Mariveles, Bataan | 19,197 | 18,868 | +1.7% |
| 62 | Catmon | Santa Maria, Bulacan | 19,075 | 15,938 | +19.7% |
| 63 | Tabang | Plaridel, Bulacan | 18,753 | 17,249 | +8.7% |
| 64 | Maimpis | San Fernando City, Pampanga | 18,580 | 12,847 | +44.6% |
| 65 | Pio | Porac, Pampanga | 18,536 | 18,206 | +1.8% |
| 66 | San Vicente | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 18,473 | 18,105 | +2.0% |
| 67 | Tibag | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 17,936 | 17,800 | +0.8% |
| 68 | Longos | Malolos City, Bulacan | 17,863 | 16,999 | +5.1% |
| 69 | Guyong | Santa Maria, Bulacan | 17,779 | 16,909 | +5.2% |
| 70 | Santol | Balagtas, Bulacan | 17,692 | 17,050 | +3.8% |
| 71 | Pandayan | Meycauayan City, Bulacan | 17,689 | 17,171 | +3.0% |
| 72 | Bulac | Santa Maria, Bulacan | 17,622 | 10,015 | +76.0% |
| 73 | Maliwalo | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 17,606 | 16,106 | +9.3% |
| 74 | Malis | Guiguinto, Bulacan | 17,422 | 16,851 | +3.4% |
| 75 | Tungkong Mangga | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 17,290 | 16,324 | +5.9% |
| 76 | San Pedro | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 17,246 | 16,439 | +4.9% |
| 77 | Cawag | Subic, Zambales | 17,100 | 16,982 | +0.7% |
| 78 | Santa Rita | Guiguinto, Bulacan | 16,902 | 16,386 | +3.2% |
| 79 | Mojon | Malolos City, Bulacan | 16,706 | 16,169 | +3.3% |
| 80 | San Jose | San Fernando City, Pampanga | 16,543 | 16,164 | +2.3% |
| 81 | Bigte | Norzagaray, Bulacan | 16,491 | 15,119 | +9.1% |
| 82 | Balon-Anito | Mariveles, Bataan | 16,373 | 15,820 | +3.5% |
| 83 | Sindalan | San Fernando City, Pampanga | 16,305 | 14,997 | +8.7% |
| 84 | Calapacuan | Subic, Zambales | 16,296 | 15,626 | +4.3% |
| 85 | Bulihan | Malolos City, Bulacan | 16,224 | 15,865 | +2.3% |
| 86 | Lias | Marilao, Bulacan | 16,117 | 15,256 | +5.6% |
| 87 | O'Donnell | Capas, Tarlac | 16,070 | 15,973 | +0.6% |
| 88 | Pambuan | Gapan City, Nueva Ecija | 15,993 | 15,370 | +4.1% |
| 89 | Manibaug Paralaya | Porac, Pampanga | 15,897 | 13,487 | +17.9% |
| 90 | San Francisco | San Antonio, Nueva Ecija | 15,738 | 15,307 | +2.8% |
| 91 | Duquit | Mabalacat City, Pampanga | 15,734 | 13,899 | +13.2% |
| 92 | Bagong Barrio | Pandi, Bulacan | 15,694 | 15,340 | +2.3% |
| 93 | Mangan-Vaca | Subic, Zambales | 15,642 | 13,563 | +15.3% |
| 94 | Caysio | Santa Maria, Bulacan | 15,539 | 14,979 | +3.7% |
| 95 | San Jose Patag | Santa Maria, Bulacan | 15,391 | 13,985 | +10.1% |
| 96 | San Francisco | Mabalacat City, Pampanga | 15,346 | 14,661 | +4.7% |
| 97 | Sapalibutad | Angeles City, Pampanga | 14,989 | 14,280 | +5.0% |
| 98 | San Matias | Sto. Tomas, Pampanga | 14,922 | 13,769 | +8.4% |
| 99 | Kalaklan | Olongapo City, Zambales | 14,886 | 14,703 | +1.2% |
| 100 | Cacarong Bata | Pandi, Bulacan | 14,878 | 14,638 | +1.6% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Central Luzon (OpenSTAT table 0031A6DTPH2). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.