Ranking
Densest barangays in Central Luzon
Calero (Orani, Bataan) is the most crowded of the 3,105 barangays in Central Luzon: about 82,449 people for every km² in 2024.[1, 2, 3, 4]
Below are the first 100 of 3,105 barangays, ordered by people for every km² of land, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Calero | Orani, Bataan | 1,616 | 1,402 | +15.3% | about 82,449 |
| 2 | San Roque Sur | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 1,578 | 1,314 | +20.1% | about 65,477 |
| 3 | Bayugo | Meycauayan City, Bulacan | 19,683 | 19,195 | +2.5% | about 53,054 |
| 4 | Paking-Carbonero | Orani, Bataan | 854 | 927 | −7.9% | about 50,833 |
| 5 | Wawa | Orani, Bataan | 395 | 698 | −43.4% | about 48,886 |
| 6 | West Tapinac | Olongapo City, Zambales | 7,409 | 7,179 | +3.2% | about 44,903 |
| 7 | Banicain | Olongapo City, Zambales | 7,613 | 7,563 | +0.7% | about 43,503 |
| 8 | Sta. Trinidad | Angeles City, Pampanga | 7,027 | 6,208 | +13.2% | about 41,580 |
| 9 | San Rafael IV | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 7,019 | 6,447 | +8.9% | about 41,288 |
| 10 | San Rafael V | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 3,088 | 2,844 | +8.6% | about 40,847 |
| 11 | New Kalalake | Olongapo City, Zambales | 10,511 | 10,296 | +2.1% | 39,754 |
| 12 | San Isidro | Mariveles, Bataan | 7,206 | 6,515 | +10.6% | about 38,330 |
| 13 | Fatima II | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 2,125 | 1,890 | +12.4% | about 37,346 |
| 14 | San Rafael I | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 3,483 | 3,362 | +3.6% | about 37,093 |
| 15 | San Martin IV | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 4,158 | 4,085 | +1.8% | about 36,796 |
| 16 | Kapunitan | Orion, Bataan | 4,876 | 4,137 | +17.9% | about 36,388 |
| 17 | Antipona | Bocaue, Bulacan | 1,957 | 1,736 | +12.7% | about 36,375 |
| 18 | Gumaoc Central | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 4,364 | 4,123 | +5.9% | about 35,480 |
| 19 | Muzon South | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 49,090 | no 2020 count | not compared | about 34,816 |
| 20 | Lusungan | Orion, Bataan | 1,209 | 1,456 | −17.0% | about 34,444 |
| 21 | Gumaoc East | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 5,453 | 5,376 | +1.4% | about 34,296 |
| 22 | Santa Cruz III | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 3,216 | 3,029 | +6.2% | about 33,465 |
| 23 | Hulo | Obando, Bulacan | 2,460 | 2,465 | −0.2% | about 32,932 |
| 24 | Santa Cruz II | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 3,558 | 3,405 | +4.5% | about 32,642 |
| 25 | San Martin II | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 3,781 | 3,527 | +7.2% | about 32,316 |
| 26 | Fatima I | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 3,349 | 3,109 | +7.7% | about 31,594 |
| 27 | Gumaoc West | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 9,804 | 8,885 | +10.3% | about 31,423 |
| 28 | San Rafael II | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 8,516 | 8,139 | +4.6% | about 31,309 |
| 29 | Santa Cruz IV | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 3,276 | 3,175 | +3.2% | about 31,200 |
| 30 | San Nicolas | Angeles City, Pampanga | 5,174 | 4,811 | +7.6% | about 31,169 |
| 31 | Lourdes North West | Angeles City, Pampanga | 13,415 | 10,054 | +33.4% | about 30,078 |
| 32 | Santa Cruz V | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 3,844 | 3,811 | +0.9% | about 29,344 |
| 33 | Sta. Teresita | Angeles City, Pampanga | 9,409 | 9,164 | +2.7% | about 29,312 |
| 34 | Claro M. Recto | Angeles City, Pampanga | 5,569 | 5,149 | +8.2% | about 29,311 |
| 35 | Bonifacio District | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 3,127 | 3,041 | +2.8% | about 27,920 |
| 36 | San Martin III | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 4,235 | 3,695 | +14.6% | about 27,680 |
| 37 | Sta. Lucia Anac | Masantol, Pampanga | 1,339 | 1,212 | +10.5% | about 27,495 |
| 38 | Nabao | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 966 | 703 | +37.4% | about 26,833 |
| 39 | Fatima IV | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 2,141 | 2,121 | +0.9% | about 26,763 |
| 40 | San Rafael III | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 2,643 | 2,718 | −2.8% | about 26,168 |
| 41 | Lakandula | Mabalacat City, Pampanga | 8,907 | 8,387 | +6.2% | about 26,120 |
| 42 | Santo Rosario | Mabalacat City, Pampanga | 1,801 | 1,675 | +7.5% | about 26,101 |
| 43 | Fatima III | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 2,086 | 1,950 | +7.0% | about 25,881 |
| 44 | Poblacion | Bocaue, Bulacan | 1,483 | 709 | +109.2% | about 25,525 |
| 45 | Citrus | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 23,341 | 22,893 | +2.0% | about 25,454 |
| 46 | Lourdes Sur | Angeles City, Pampanga | 5,469 | 4,879 | +12.1% | about 25,437 |
| 47 | Pag-asa | Olongapo City, Zambales | 6,736 | 6,593 | +2.2% | 25,323 |
| 48 | Sucol | Calumpit, Bulacan | 1,130 | 1,059 | +6.7% | about 25,280 |
| 49 | Saint Francis (Gasak) | Meycauayan City, Bulacan | 1,037 | 1,313 | −21.0% | about 25,109 |
| 50 | Santa Cruz I | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 5,076 | 4,854 | +4.6% | about 23,831 |
| 51 | General Luna | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 1,488 | 1,516 | −1.9% | about 23,770 |
| 52 | Malabia | Balanga City, Bataan | 712 | 725 | −1.8% | about 23,576 |
| 53 | Minuyan I | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 3,828 | 3,333 | +14.9% | about 23,485 |
| 54 | Dicarma | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 4,471 | 4,344 | +2.9% | about 23,408 |
| 55 | East Tapinac | Olongapo City, Zambales | 9,965 | 9,952 | +0.1% | 23,239 |
| 56 | Friendship Village Resources | Norzagaray, Bulacan | 14,296 | 14,208 | +0.6% | about 23,208 |
| 57 | Poblacion | Mariveles, Bataan | 8,215 | 8,458 | −2.9% | about 23,141 |
| 58 | San Nicolas 2nd | Guagua, Pampanga | 3,616 | 3,275 | +10.4% | about 22,600 |
| 59 | Matadero | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 1,069 | 1,010 | +5.8% | about 22,553 |
| 60 | Santo Cristo | Guagua, Pampanga | 3,799 | 3,767 | +0.9% | about 22,216 |
| 61 | Agapito del Rosario | Angeles City, Pampanga | 2,665 | 2,556 | +4.3% | about 22,208 |
| 62 | M. S. Garcia | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 6,581 | 6,148 | +7.0% | about 22,158 |
| 63 | Del Pilar | Dinalupihan, Bataan | 290 | 265 | +9.4% | about 21,970 |
| 64 | East Daang Bago | Samal, Bataan | 1,132 | 1,314 | −13.9% | about 21,896 |
| 65 | New Kababae | Olongapo City, Zambales | 2,438 | 2,422 | +0.7% | 21,865 |
| 66 | Hulo | Meycauayan City, Bulacan | 2,734 | 2,683 | +1.9% | about 21,698 |
| 67 | Villa Ofelia-Caridad | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 1,533 | 1,315 | +16.6% | about 21,683 |
| 68 | Bulaon | San Fernando City, Pampanga | 28,617 | 27,506 | +4.0% | about 21,680 |
| 69 | San Pedro | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 17,246 | 16,439 | +4.9% | about 21,612 |
| 70 | Poblacion | Baliwag City, Bulacan | 10,975 | 10,573 | +3.8% | about 21,394 |
| 71 | Aduas Sur | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 7,616 | 7,640 | −0.3% | about 21,393 |
| 72 | New Ilalim | Olongapo City, Zambales | 1,649 | 1,561 | +5.6% | 21,388 |
| 73 | East Bajac-bajac | Olongapo City, Zambales | 19,559 | 19,387 | +0.9% | 20,919 |
| 74 | Santo Cristo | Baliwag City, Bulacan | 9,767 | 9,600 | +1.7% | about 20,649 |
| 75 | Bagong Buhay III | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 6,404 | 5,698 | +12.4% | about 20,526 |
| 76 | Salapungan | Angeles City, Pampanga | 5,602 | 5,298 | +5.7% | about 20,297 |
| 77 | Zamora | Dinalupihan, Bataan | 387 | 372 | +4.0% | about 20,262 |
| 78 | Gen. Luna | Dinalupihan, Bataan | 588 | 528 | +11.4% | about 20,137 |
| 79 | Landing | Limay, Bataan | 3,175 | 3,191 | −0.5% | about 20,095 |
| 80 | Santo Cristo | Angat, Bulacan | 5,597 | 5,132 | +9.1% | about 20,061 |
| 81 | Bagumbayan | Orion, Bataan | 1,084 | 1,146 | −5.4% | about 19,709 |
| 82 | San Gabriel | Malolos City, Bulacan | 2,177 | 2,012 | +8.2% | about 19,613 |
| 83 | Malumot | Paombong, Bulacan | 1,409 | 1,423 | −1.0% | about 19,569 |
| 84 | Santo Niño I | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 2,805 | 2,610 | +7.5% | about 19,479 |
| 85 | Masantol | Orani, Bataan | 534 | 530 | +0.8% | about 19,418 |
| 86 | San Juan Bautista | Guagua, Pampanga | 3,163 | 2,657 | +19.0% | about 19,287 |
| 87 | West Daang Bago | Samal, Bataan | 659 | 793 | −16.9% | about 19,213 |
| 88 | San Isidro | Dinalupihan, Bataan | 807 | 899 | −10.2% | about 19,078 |
| 89 | San Martin I | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 4,152 | 4,095 | +1.4% | about 19,046 |
| 90 | Dau | Mabalacat City, Pampanga | 66,066 | 62,378 | +5.9% | about 19,039 |
| 91 | Francisco Homes-Narra | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 8,516 | 8,293 | +2.7% | about 18,799 |
| 92 | San Juan | Guagua, Pampanga | 3,767 | 2,738 | +37.6% | about 18,741 |
| 93 | Pantalan Bago | Orani, Bataan | 2,286 | 2,269 | +0.8% | about 18,738 |
| 94 | Burgos | Pilar, Bataan | 1,237 | 1,188 | +4.1% | about 18,658 |
| 95 | Lambakin | Marilao, Bulacan | 52,078 | 48,184 | +8.1% | about 18,599 |
| 96 | Bagong Buhay I | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 7,511 | 7,264 | +3.4% | about 18,546 |
| 97 | Langka | Meycauayan City, Bulacan | 4,754 | 4,319 | +10.1% | about 18,498 |
| 98 | Virgen delas Flores | Baliwag City, Bulacan | 7,470 | 7,353 | +1.6% | about 18,309 |
| 99 | Pandan | Angeles City, Pampanga | 28,499 | 23,928 | +19.1% | about 18,269 |
| 100 | Bancal | Meycauayan City, Bulacan | 12,090 | 12,687 | −4.7% | about 18,263 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Central Luzon (OpenSTAT table 0031A6DTPH2). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.